Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1288 Old 08-17-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,942
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Here you go:


Protocol=nec1 Device=135.78 Function=17..18
Device Code: 135.78 (0x87.0x4E) Function: 17 (0x11) Left
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
Device Code: 135.78 (0x87.0x4E) Function: 18 (0x12) Right
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1288 Old 08-25-2014, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have a Samsung ES8000F TV with the Evo Kit installed in the back, and harmony 650. Watch TV is fine. How do I get to the TV's homescreen so I can go to Apps? The only way I figured out is to go to devices, turn the TV off then on again. Also can I set a channel I'm watching as a favorite without connecting it to the website? Thanks in advance.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1263 of 1288 Old 08-29-2014, 08:36 AM
Member
 
markc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Viera, FL
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for discreet in input select codes for a panasonic tc-39a400u, using a harmony 650 remote
markc is offline  
post #1264 of 1288 Old 09-05-2014, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
charlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got and love my 650 (now upgraded to 8 devices thankfully!)

Any ideas if I can use the Smart Hub with the 650? I've ordered the smarthub as part of the Logitech Harmony Smart Control system (FireTV is BlueTooth only), any ideas if I can still use the 650 with it? or do I have to use the included remote or app?

Rather keep the 650 as WAF is high with it, and hey, my fingers know where all the buttons are
charlas is offline  
post #1265 of 1288 Old 09-05-2014, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,942
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlas View Post
Got and love my 650 (now upgraded to 8 devices thankfully!)

Any ideas if I can use the Smart Hub with the 650? I've ordered the smarthub as part of the Logitech Harmony Smart Control system (FireTV is BlueTooth only), any ideas if I can still use the 650 with it? or do I have to use the included remote or app?

Rather keep the 650 as WAF is high with it, and hey, my fingers know where all the buttons are
Nope. Sorry.
mdavej is offline  
post #1266 of 1288 Old 09-05-2014, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
charlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Nope. Sorry.
Bummer! Hmmm any easy(ish) way to get the IR converted into the Bluetooth that the Fire TV needs? Got to be some sort of bridge available?
charlas is offline  
post #1267 of 1288 Old 09-07-2014, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,942
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Impossible. Should have gotten a Roku if you must have IR.
mdavej is offline  
post #1268 of 1288 Old 09-07-2014, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
jmp571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlas View Post
Bummer! Hmmm any easy(ish) way to get the IR converted into the Bluetooth that the Fire TV needs? Got to be some sort of bridge available?
Take a look at this.
--- googletvforum.org/threads/fire-tv-tips.9390/#ftip10tip5 ---
I had to go around not being able to post links.
jmp571 is offline  
post #1269 of 1288 Old 09-07-2014, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,942
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 377
^^^
I have that exact remote and dongle I no longer use. If anyone is interested, PM me. Just pick the Ortek VRC-1100 profile in Harmony.

That model goes by many names: Ortek, Adesso, HAMA, Vista. So long as it looks exactly as pictured in the link above, you've got the right thing.

Those work great with XBMC in OpenElec on a Raspberry Pi too.
mdavej is offline  
post #1270 of 1288 Old 09-08-2014, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Question: How do I operate just the Samsung TV and not watch TV with the cable box? I want to use the Apps in the Smarthub but when I'm watching cable and hit menu I get the cable menu. When I shut off the cable box and leave TV on I just get a blank TV screen and sound from AVR. When I used the TV remote and Netflix/VuDu apps I think the sound came from AV1 on the AVR. There has to be a way to do this.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1271 of 1288 Old 09-08-2014, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
Question: How do I operate just the Samsung TV and not watch TV with the cable box? I want to use the Apps in the Smarthub but when I'm watching cable and hit menu I get the cable menu. When I shut off the cable box and leave TV on I just get a blank TV screen and sound from AVR. When I used the TV remote and Netflix/VuDu apps I think the sound came from AV1 on the AVR. There has to be a way to do this.
Just create a second "Watch TV" activity and specify that the TV does the channel changes instead of the cable box during the activity setup. To get the TV to go to SmartHub directly on activity launch, you can either modify the TVs list of inputs to include SmartHub and select that as the appropriate input, or you can add the SmartHub command to the list of additional startup commands. Either way, you will need to connect the TV's optical output to the AVR and make sure the AVR is on that input for your SmartHub Watch TV activity. You will also need to add the appropriate commands to exit SmartHub to the activity's exit command list. This all works perfectly with my D7000 plasma.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1272 of 1288 Old 09-08-2014, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Just create a second "Watch TV" activity and specify that the TV does the channel changes instead of the cable box during the activity setup. To get the TV to go to SmartHub directly on activity launch, you can either modify the TVs list of inputs to include SmartHub and select that as the appropriate input, or you can add the SmartHub command to the list of additional startup commands. Either way, you will need to connect the TV's optical output to the AVR and make sure the AVR is on that input for your SmartHub Watch TV activity. You will also need to add the appropriate commands to exit SmartHub to the activity's exit command list. This all works perfectly with my D7000 plasma.
Thanks. I don't have optical output, just HDMI. Before the Harmony when I went to Smarthub apps and streamed, the AVR automatically went to AV1 input for the TV and sound was fine. All my devices are in HDMI2 on the TV which is the two way connection. I don't know if I can tell the Harmony to go to the Smarthub app or not.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1273 of 1288 Old 09-08-2014, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
Thanks. I don't have optical output, just HDMI. Before the Harmony when I went to Smarthub apps and streamed, the AVR automatically went to AV1 input for the TV and sound was fine. All my devices are in HDMI2 on the TV which is the two way connection. I don't know if I can tell the Harmony to go to the Smarthub app or not.
The ES8000 series does have an optical output, but ARC should work as well.

I checked in both the 7.7 software and in myharmony... both have the SmartHub commands available in the library for ES8000 TVs.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1274 of 1288 Old 09-09-2014, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
The ES8000 series does have an optical output, but ARC should work as well.

I checked in both the 7.7 software and in myharmony... both have the SmartHub commands available in the library for ES8000 TVs.
Great, thanks for the info. So once I connect the Harmony and open the app where do I go to find the SmartHub commands in the library so I can one touch it to take me there?

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1275 of 1288 Old 09-09-2014, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
Great, thanks for the info. So once I connect the Harmony and open the app where do I go to find the SmartHub commands in the library so I can one touch it to take me there?
Are you using MyHarmony or the older 7.7 app? In the 7.7 app you go into "Customize buttons" for the activity, choose the button you want to be "Smart Hub", then select the TV in the device drop down list and the SmartHub command in the command drop down. In my Harmony, you just scroll through the list of TV commands and drag it to the button you want.

Either software will also let you add the SmartHub command to the list of "extra" commands that run at the startup of your new SmartHub/Watch TV activity. If you do that, you will not have to press any buttons... the remote will automatically launch SmartHub when you start the activity.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1276 of 1288 Old 09-09-2014, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Are you using MyHarmony or the older 7.7 app? In the 7.7 app you go into "Customize buttons" for the activity, choose the button you want to be "Smart Hub", then select the TV in the device drop down list and the SmartHub command in the command drop down. In my Harmony, you just scroll through the list of TV commands and drag it to the button you want.

Either software will also let you add the SmartHub command to the list of "extra" commands that run at the startup of your new SmartHub/Watch TV activity. If you do that, you will not have to press any buttons... the remote will automatically launch SmartHub when you start the activity.
Thanks again. I'm not sure what app I have, I just got the remote a couple weeks ago so it should be new. So with the 7.7 you assign one of the colored buttons as the SmartHub activity and in MyHarmony you create a new activity Watch TV Smarthub (like I did for Apple TV)?

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1277 of 1288 Old 09-09-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
Thanks again. I'm not sure what app I have, I just got the remote a couple weeks ago so it should be new. So with the 7.7 you assign one of the colored buttons as the SmartHub activity and in MyHarmony you create a new activity Watch TV Smarthub (like I did for Apple TV)?
For either one you create a new activity, then customize buttons as necessary. Concept and generalized steps are the same for both... the specific on-screen steps are just different. If your remote is new and not replacing an older harmony, then you are almost certainly using MyHarmony.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1278 of 1288 Old 09-10-2014, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
For either one you create a new activity, then customize buttons as necessary. Concept and generalized steps are the same for both... the specific on-screen steps are just different. If your remote is new and not replacing an older harmony, then you are almost certainly using MyHarmony.
So I tried what you suggested. I created another Watch TV activity using MyHarmony. But all it asks is what components to use (TV, AVR), what inputs to use on the TV and AVR and that's it. I don't see where I can have the TV go to the Smarthub when I use the new activity. It just goes to a blank TV screen. When I push Menu I get the options for Picture, Sound, Network, Updates. I don't see how to get to the main Smarthub page. You said it's under "custom buttons" on MyHarmony but I don't see where that is. Thanks for you help so far.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1279 of 1288 Old 09-10-2014, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
So I tried what you suggested. I created another Watch TV activity using MyHarmony. But all it asks is what components to use (TV, AVR), what inputs to use on the TV and AVR and that's it. I don't see where I can have the TV go to the Smarthub when I use the new activity. It just goes to a blank TV screen. When I push Menu I get the options for Picture, Sound, Network, Updates. I don't see how to get to the main Smarthub page. You said it's under "custom buttons" on MyHarmony but I don't see where that is. Thanks for you help so far.
In the MyHarmony app:
  • Select Activities
  • Select the specific activity (your new one)
  • Select "Customize This Activity"
  • Make sure that the "Activity Startup List" is open (you toggle the screen between startup and shutdown commands)
  • Select "Add Step"... a new command line will be added
  • Select your TV in the "Select Device" dropdown list
  • Select "Command" in the "Select Action" dropdown
  • Choose "SmartHub" from the Command dropdown.
  • Click "Save"
You can add any commands you want/need to this list in any activity. It's typically the place to add any command or string of commands you need to run for an activity that are beyond the basic power and input selection commands. Most commonly, AVR DSP modes or output switching commands for a specific activity would go here, but it can be ANY command you normally would enter at the beginning of any activity.


If your TV behaves like my Sammy D7000 plasma, you likely will also need to add commands to the activity shutdown list as well (to exit SmartHub when you turn things off or switch to another activity). Otherwise, the TV will remain in SmartHub when you switch activities. This can get tricky because the sequence to exit from Smarthub can be different depending on which app you are in.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1280 of 1288 Old 09-10-2014, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks again, I'll try this when I get home. Regarding the activity shutdown list, if I just turn everything off from the Smarthub app, and then go to regular Watch TV using the cable box won't it just start over or as you mentioned it will restart the TV from the SmartHub screen? I guess I'd have to back out of whatever Smarthub app I'm in (Netflix) to the Smarthub start page then what shut down steps to I put in there so I can apply the Watch TV activity?

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.

Last edited by thebignewt; 09-10-2014 at 09:55 AM.
thebignewt is offline  
post #1281 of 1288 Old 09-10-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post
Thanks again, I'll try this when I get home. Regarding the activity shutdown list, if I just turn everything off from the Smarthub app, and then go to regular Watch TV using the cable box won't it just start over or as you mentioned it will restart the TV from the SmartHub screen? I guess I'd have to back out of whatever Smarthub app I'm in (Netflix) to the Smarthub start page then what shut down steps to I put in there so I can apply the Watch TV activity?
Yes... you'd be OK if you always exited Smart hub manually before you switched activities or turned off. If you find you can always exit SmartHub consistently with the same command or string of commands, then you can put it/them into the shutdown list and have it happen automatically. Ideally that would be the case, but sometimes a particular device will not cooperate. It isn't the remote's fault if the device is not consistent in it's behavior.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1282 of 1288 Old 09-11-2014, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Getting Harmony 650 to select a specific Sur Decode mode for an activity

Hi All
I have been an avid follower of AVS forum for a long time. I finally enrolled myself and it is indeed a privilege to be a prt of this community.
I have set up my Harmony 650 to work with a Yamaha RX V475 AVR, a Panasonic BDT-230 blueray player, a Sony 48 LED and my cable set top box. All the activity buttons work like a charm. The issue is this: lets assume I press the watch movie activity button. I would like the AVR to automatically cycle through the Sur decode options and select DD ProLogic. Similarly, on pressing the listen to music button, I would like the AVR to power on using DDPLII music. The genesis of this problem is the fact that the scene buttons in the Yamaha RX V475 AVR cannot store the Sur decode option for a particular scene such as BD/DVD watching or music. It keeps defaulting to the last used Sur Decode mode when the AVR is swithched off and powered on again. There are a couple of threads in this forum that discuss this problem.
I have tried to customize the watch movie activity by adding a step and choosing the 'SF Sur Decode" command on activity start up. But this in itself does not help because only the Sur decode mode is engaged without actually selecting the one which is needed for movie watching or music listening. Any help would be greatly appreciated as the Harmony would truly replace 4 other remotes and simplify operations.

Best Regards,
Harsha
shriharsha.p is offline  
post #1283 of 1288 Old 09-12-2014, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,942
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Email this document to logitech support, and tell them to add the sur decode commands on page 2 of the EXD file to your account. Then you can add them to your activities or to a button if you prefer.

http://www.awe-europe.com/documents/...75_375-775.zip

If you have a cable tv remote as well, I can also tell you how to add the commands yourself, if you'd rather not to go through support.
mdavej is offline  
post #1284 of 1288 Old 09-14-2014, 11:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Email this document to logitech support, and tell them to add the sur decode commands on page 2 of the EXD file to your account. Then you can add them to your activities or to a button if you prefer.


If you have a cable tv remote as well, I can also tell you how to add the commands yourself, if you'd rather not to go through support.
Many thanks. I will try this out.

nks
Harsha
Tha
shriharsha.p is offline  
post #1285 of 1288 Old 09-23-2014, 03:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by shriharsha.p View Post
Hi All
I have been an avid follower of AVS forum for a long time. I finally enrolled myself and it is indeed a privilege to be a prt of this community.
I have set up my Harmony 650 to work with a Yamaha RX V475 AVR, a Panasonic BDT-230 blueray player, a Sony 48 LED and my cable set top box. All the activity buttons work like a charm. The issue is this: lets assume I press the watch movie activity button. I would like the AVR to automatically cycle through the Sur decode options and select DD ProLogic. Similarly, on pressing the listen to music button, I would like the AVR to power on using DDPLII music. The genesis of this problem is the fact that the scene buttons in the Yamaha RX V475 AVR cannot store the Sur decode option for a particular scene such as BD/DVD watching or music. It keeps defaulting to the last used Sur Decode mode when the AVR is swithched off and powered on again. There are a couple of threads in this forum that discuss this problem.
I have tried to customize the watch movie activity by adding a step and choosing the 'SF Sur Decode" command on activity start up. But this in itself does not help because only the Sur decode mode is engaged without actually selecting the one which is needed for movie watching or music listening. Any help would be greatly appreciated as the Harmony would truly replace 4 other remotes and simplify operations.

Best Regards,
Harsha
Helllo Mdavej
Many thanks. The codes work like a charm.

Cheers
Harsha
shriharsha.p is offline  
post #1286 of 1288 Old 09-30-2014, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Videoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Niagara Falls NY.
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I just ordered a Harmony 650 from Crutchfield. Hope I like it. If I don't I have a 60 day money back guarantee.

Bob (Retired)
__________________
Samsung UN55H8000
Dish VIP-211K
Sony BDP-S6200
Videoz is offline  
post #1287 of 1288 Old 10-10-2014, 09:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
nextgen remote extender plus.

I have the 650. I read all the posts about this and the nextgen extender and did all of the things suggested. the remote will occasionly will make the Nextgen flash when I press a button but not very often and it's not changing anything on the devices... I use a 6 device blaster cable and I am sure the battery is fully charged. I have tried on setting a, b, and c with no luck any thoughts?
beemersworld is offline  
post #1288 of 1288 Old 10-11-2014, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,942
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Since you've read all the posts, you realize your efforts are futile. Nextgen simply doesn't work with the 650. Sorry.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off