Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1333 Old 11-24-2014, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post
Is there a way to make the volume buttons default to control just 1 device? The reason is if I switch to my Oppo to make a change, then the volume control will not run my Denon receiver. I have the "Watch a movie" macro set up and it asks you what you want the volume buttons to control. So, if I don't have to go into the Oppo to control more than just the basics (play, ff, etc) I am okay. But, if I make a change, then I have to hit "watch a movie" again to have the volume button default to the receiver.
Just teach the Denon volume controls to the Oppo device. This will give what seem to be asking for.

Alternatively (and normally my preference), you could add the extra Oppo setup commands that you need to the Watch movie activity. That way, you won't have to go into device mode at all.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1333 Old 11-24-2014, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks ,will try.
kkpro is offline  
post #1323 of 1333 Old 11-27-2014, 05:40 AM
Member
 
ClaptonsGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Simple question. My old 650 (which I wore out) would default to my favorite channels on the LCD screen when I chose to watch tv. My new, "Advanced" 650, however, defaults to the "Devices" screen, which I'm not used to, so when I go to press the button for MLB Network, a huge menu for my tv pops up on screen and there's no way to exit it, I have to wait until it goes away itself. Is there a way to make the new remote default to the LCD screen where my favorited channels show up?
ClaptonsGhost is offline  
post #1324 of 1333 Old 12-09-2014, 05:09 PM
Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got a 650 to use with our (new) Vizio 55m TV. Biggest disappointment to me is the amount of time it takes the TV to respond to the Harmony commands. Maybe 2-3 seconds where the cable network (Brighthouse) supplied controller, Clicker5, is right now.
Charles Tintera is online now  
post #1325 of 1333 Old 12-09-2014, 05:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 444
That's definitely not normal. I'd pick a different Vizio model from the database (all use the same codes). Failing that, turn down the interkey delay.
mdavej is offline  
post #1326 of 1333 Old 12-09-2014, 06:59 PM
Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks I'll give that a look.
Charles Tintera is online now  
post #1327 of 1333 Old 12-12-2014, 04:33 PM
Member
 
pndiku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My 650 resets every time it drops and with a 2 and 4 year old, this happens hourly. So, I press the activity I was on, with the remote behind my back.

However, I wanted to use an RF transmitter, but my wife will get frustrated if she has to first power off all devices everytime the remote resets.

Any ideas? Am I better off getting a remote higher in Logitech's series?
pndiku is offline  
post #1328 of 1333 Old 12-12-2014, 08:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 444
No Harmony fares well with Toddlers. RCA RCRP05B is about as capable and will work if run over by a truck. Just takes a little more effort to program.
mdavej is offline  
post #1329 of 1333 Old 12-13-2014, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Using a Harmony 650 with a Naim Nait 5i. It worked wonderfully over the past year, but recently switched my TV and updated the remote. Now the remote works with the AMP for about 30 minutes then loses the ability to control the amp, until I power off/on the amp manually. Anyone else experience anything like this, any solutions?
mountain_hi_fi is offline  
post #1330 of 1333 Old 12-15-2014, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Purchased a refurbished 650. Are the buttons (Watch a Movie, Watch TV) above the LCD screen backlit? Mine are not. Also, I can have the macro Watch a Movie, but not Watch TV. Are you able to just have 1?
kkpro is offline  
post #1331 of 1333 Old 12-15-2014, 06:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Not backlit, unlimited activities.
mdavej is offline  
post #1332 of 1333 Old 12-15-2014, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Not backlit, unlimited activities.
Thanks
kkpro is offline  
post #1333 of 1333 Old Today, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It appears I didn't do something. Missed a step? Overlooked something? My 650 will control the Cablebox/TV/Soundbar after they are on. And it will turn them off it just won't turn them on!
What to do? Wipe and reset (can I do that?) everthing?
Charles Tintera is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off