Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1323 Old 11-24-2014, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkpro View Post
Is there a way to make the volume buttons default to control just 1 device? The reason is if I switch to my Oppo to make a change, then the volume control will not run my Denon receiver. I have the "Watch a movie" macro set up and it asks you what you want the volume buttons to control. So, if I don't have to go into the Oppo to control more than just the basics (play, ff, etc) I am okay. But, if I make a change, then I have to hit "watch a movie" again to have the volume button default to the receiver.
Just teach the Denon volume controls to the Oppo device. This will give what seem to be asking for.

Alternatively (and normally my preference), you could add the extra Oppo setup commands that you need to the Watch movie activity. That way, you won't have to go into device mode at all.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1323 Old 11-24-2014, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
kkpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks ,will try.
kkpro is offline  
post #1323 of 1323 Old Yesterday, 05:40 AM
Member
 
ClaptonsGhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Simple question. My old 650 (which I wore out) would default to my favorite channels on the LCD screen when I chose to watch tv. My new, "Advanced" 650, however, defaults to the "Devices" screen, which I'm not used to, so when I go to press the button for MLB Network, a huge menu for my tv pops up on screen and there's no way to exit it, I have to wait until it goes away itself. Is there a way to make the new remote default to the LCD screen where my favorited channels show up?
ClaptonsGhost is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off