Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 47 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1408 Old 02-22-2015, 12:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachBoys1 View Post
I posted my issue on the Harmony message board and they confirmed that ARC doesn't work correctly with their remotes. But I've hooked up the three components the way I think they're suppose to be hooked up with cables between HDMI ports (not ARC ports) and turned off HDMI-CEC on the TV, Amp, and DVD player and it STILL doesn't work right. I don't know what I'm doing wrong and I just threw in the towel and hooked it all back up the way I had it originally and will just have to live with this CRAP!

That is your choice but I'm pretty sure it's fixable.


In your original post you said you were drawn to ARC, but what you describe is just HDMI-CEC. Pretty sure, ARC is just simplified wiring when you leave the Amp off (use TV speakers temporarily). If you really just like HDMI-CEC, well now that you have a Harmony, there is no need for it. It knows the power-state of everything and is more than capable of controlling everything on it's own.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1408 Old 02-22-2015, 09:04 AM
Member
 
BeachBoys1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
That is your choice but I'm pretty sure it's fixable.


In your original post you said you were drawn to ARC, but what you describe is just HDMI-CEC. Pretty sure, ARC is just simplified wiring when you leave the Amp off (use TV speakers temporarily). If you really just like HDMI-CEC, well now that you have a Harmony, there is no need for it. It knows the power-state of everything and is more than capable of controlling everything on it's own.

I want to use the Harmony for all three devices. To do that I'll disable ARC and HDMI-CEC. I don't want to use the TV speakers. I want to run all sound (and video) through the amp. I even bought a new optical cable for the sound to run between the TV and Amp and set the amp to "OPT 1." No dice. I think what I'll do is post my connections and settings here and maybe someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong (?)
BeachBoys1 is offline  
post #1383 of 1408 Old 02-22-2015, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachBoys1 View Post
I want to use the Harmony for all three devices. To do that I'll disable ARC and HDMI-CEC. I don't want to use the TV speakers. I want to run all sound (and video) through the amp. I even bought a new optical cable for the sound to run between the TV and Amp and set the amp to "OPT 1." No dice. I think what I'll do is post my connections and settings here and maybe someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong (?)

Sounds like a good plan.


I mainly only use my plasma and projector as "display devices". All sound comes from Onkyo amp. I have a DVR, so I don't use TV's on-board tuner. Just a reminder ... the only time you need an optical cable from TV back to Amp is when you use the TV "to generate something". This is the only thing ARC simplifies wiring on (but it doesn't have to be done this way).


In my case, the exception is Viera-Cast (on-board Apps like Amazon Video). With no ARC ability (or wanting to turn HDMI-CEC), I just ran the Optical cable. I my case, I can also run same VieraCast Apps from my Panny BluRay (and all runs over HDMI like any other Input or Player component). I only mention it as an example of exploring other available options.


If TV-Optical back to Amp isn't working, check the usual things ... Amp Port Assignment, be sure ARC and HDMI-CEC is off, TV set to use "Home Theater Speakers" ... stuff like that. First, get it working with base gear (without Harmony).

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1384 of 1408 Old 02-22-2015, 10:10 PM
Member
 
johnnymacIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Update

I just wanted to update everyone on my issue.

It seems to be resolved.

I ditched the old Logitech software. Since the new MyHarmony software wouldn't work on my mac, I loaded the software on my wife's work PC. I made a new user name and started the remote over like new. I also took a pair of needle nose pliers and pulled the battery spring connector out enough to where there would be a very snug fit for the batteries and then replaced the batteries.

So far, all is good and it's like a breath of fresh air. No more going to turn the volume up or down and nothing happens, then having to hit the devices button to find the AVR and finally turn the volume down or walking in the room to find the remote lcd on for no reason killing the battery.

**Another Update!**

After uninstalling Silverlight on my Mac and reinstalling the latest version of Silverlight. Then uninstalling MyHarmony software and reinstalling MyHarmony software, it now works on my mac as well!

Last edited by johnnymacIII; 02-26-2015 at 10:33 AM.
johnnymacIII is offline  
post #1385 of 1408 Old 03-13-2015, 08:07 AM
Member
 
jimform2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Windsor
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Control Device Only

Is it possible to setup the 650 remote to only control a device? (without programming an activity)


I don't think it is meant to be used like that but I just want it to replace a dvr remote.


Thanks
jimform2k1 is offline  
post #1386 of 1408 Old 03-13-2015, 08:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,369
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimform2k1 View Post
Is it possible to setup the 650 remote to only control a device? (without programming an activity)


I don't think it is meant to be used like that but I just want it to replace a dvr remote.


Thanks
Of course you can. But that would be a huge waste of money considering you can get a replacement universal DVR remote for $3 on ebay or $15-$20 anywhere else.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-CH...g/281568464231

(The remote above has codes for any brand of DVR and the ability to add more and program from a computer like Harmony)

Also, using a Harmony in device mode only, you get no volume punch thru. That means you have to switch to the TV device every time you want to change the volume. You should at least make one activity so you get that.
mdavej is offline  
post #1387 of 1408 Old 03-16-2015, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I bought Harmony 650 around 10 months ago that completely died earlier this week. I bought the remote from Amazon and they are giving me a full refund which is great. I thought the 650 was great and I used it to control my AV receiver, TV, Xbone, Xbox 360 and Sky box perfectly.

I'm looking to buy another Harmony and would like to know the difference between the one I bought and the other 650 that is on Amazon for slightly more money. Unfortunately as I'm a new user I cant post links to show you.

Also on the the 650's is listed as discontinued?

Would anyone recommend a model other than the 650?
shinobivs is offline  
post #1388 of 1408 Old 03-16-2015, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,369
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinobivs View Post
I bought Harmony 650 around 10 months ago that completely died earlier this week. I bought the remote from Amazon and they are giving me a full refund which is great. I thought the 650 was great and I used it to control my AV receiver, TV, Xbone, Xbox 360 and Sky box perfectly.

I'm looking to buy another Harmony and would like to know the difference between the one I bought and the other 650 that is on Amazon for slightly more money. Unfortunately as I'm a new user I cant post links to show you.

Also on the the 650's is listed as discontinued?

Would anyone recommend a model other than the 650?
No difference, not discontinued. 600 is a 650 with a black and white display, 700 is a 650 with a rechargeable battery. I recommend a refurb version of any of the above.
mdavej is offline  
post #1389 of 1408 Old 03-16-2015, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
No difference, not discontinued. 600 is a 650 with a black and white display, 700 is a 650 with a rechargeable battery. I recommend a refurb version of any of the above.
Thanks for the reply.

I thought the two 650's must be the same but what about the product numbers being different?

Cheaper one is: 915-000161
The other is: 915-000229
(I really wish I could post links haha)

I really loved my 650 and was a little gutted when it suddenly died.
shinobivs is offline  
post #1390 of 1408 Old 03-16-2015, 08:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,369
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinobivs View Post
Thanks for the reply.

I thought the two 650's must be the same but what about the product numbers being different?

Cheaper one is: 915-000161
The other is: 915-000229
(I really wish I could post links haha)

I really loved my 650 and was a little gutted when it suddenly died.
Custom packages for different retailers. Remotes are identical. Get the cheaper one.

Sudden death is rare. 650's normally last for many years.
mdavej is offline  
post #1391 of 1408 Old 03-16-2015, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Custom packages for different retailers. Remotes are identical. Get the cheaper one.

Sudden death is rare. 650's normally last for many years.
Odd how it died, replaced the batteries and it never came back on. Tried numerous new batteries, cleaned the connection points and even plugged it in to my PC via USB and still nothing.

Anyway, I've ordered a new one from Amazon. Thanks for the advice
shinobivs is offline  
post #1392 of 1408 Old 03-17-2015, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
mrcarnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I believe the 650 has a 1 year warranty. If you call Logitech they will know it is still in warranty and will probably send you a new one as they are still listed as current on their website. If they have the 700 they might even give you that. I had one of my Harmony One's fail within the first year and even though it was discontinued by the time it failed they sent me a new Harmony Touch as a replacement. Might be worth a try.
mrcarnut is offline  
post #1393 of 1408 Old 04-08-2015, 07:04 AM
Member
 
sweller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Behind your monitor.
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
600 is a 650 with a black and white display,
The only other exception still being the number of controllable devices (5 vs 8)?

I wish the 600 would get the same upgrade...
sweller is offline  
post #1394 of 1408 Old 04-18-2015, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Craig Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Logitech 650 and Time Warner Digital Adapter?

I just received a couple of Cisco Digital Adapters from Time Warner that are now required to be compatible with their move to digital content.
Can I add the digital adapter in software to my Logitech 650, to replace the remote that comes with the adapter outfit? I currently control my HDTV, a Denon amp, a DVD player and a Roku3 with my 650.
I asked the TW folks, and they said it could be done, but I'm not exactly sure how to add it.
Thanks for the help.
Craig Turner is offline  
post #1395 of 1408 Old 04-19-2015, 07:48 AM
Member
 
johnnymacIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Turner View Post
I just received a couple of Cisco Digital Adapters from Time Warner that are now required to be compatible with their move to digital content.
Can I add the digital adapter in software to my Logitech 650, to replace the remote that comes with the adapter outfit? I currently control my HDTV, a Denon amp, a DVD player and a Roku3 with my 650.
I asked the TW folks, and they said it could be done, but I'm not exactly sure how to add it.
Thanks for the help.
Not sure, but TWC will send you a brand new digital box if you want. Then you can just program the remote to the box.
johnnymacIII is offline  
post #1396 of 1408 Old 04-19-2015, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Craig Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymacIII View Post
Not sure, but TWC will send you a brand new digital box if you want. Then you can just program the remote to the box.
Not sure I understand. What do you mean by "new digital box"? The digital adapters they sent me this week are made to be inserted between the wall incoming jack and the tv. The adapter has an HDMI output that then connects to my TV HDMI.

What I'm asking is: can this digital adapter they just sent me be added to Logitech 650? I don't want to use the remote control that was sent with the TW digital adapters.

Thanks.
Craig Turner is offline  
post #1397 of 1408 Old 04-19-2015, 09:38 AM
Member
 
johnnymacIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Turner View Post
Not sure I understand. What do you mean by "new digital box"? The digital adapters they sent me this week are made to be inserted between the wall incoming jack and the tv. The adapter has an HDMI output that then connects to my TV HDMI.

What I'm asking is: can this digital adapter they just sent me be added to Logitech 650? I don't want to use the remote control that was sent with the TW digital adapters.

Thanks.
Okay. I understand your problem now. Unfortunately the only way to know that would be to look up the make and model using the 650 software.

Have you tried adding the device via MyHarmony software?

Last edited by johnnymacIII; 04-19-2015 at 02:48 PM.
johnnymacIII is offline  
post #1398 of 1408 Old 04-19-2015, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Turner View Post
I just received a couple of Cisco Digital Adapters from Time Warner that are now required to be compatible with their move to digital content.
Can I add the digital adapter in software to my Logitech 650, to replace the remote that comes with the adapter outfit? I currently control my HDTV, a Denon amp, a DVD player and a Roku3 with my 650.
I asked the TW folks, and they said it could be done, but I'm not exactly sure how to add it.
Thanks for the help.

Despite the fancy name of Digital Transport Adapter, these are nothing more than a very basic set top cable box. They lack a guide and cannot tune either SDV or On Demand channels because they lack two-way communications, but otherwise performs the same functions as their fancier cousins.

The Cisco DTA typically used by TWC is the DTA-170HD. I have three of them, all programmed into various Harmony models:

  • In the Harmony 7.7 software, it can be added as the DTA170HD under either "Cable Box" or "Digital Set Top Box". It's actually the default/example Cisco Cable Box device that comes up when searching the database.
  • In the My Harmony software, just enter Cisco as the manufacturer and DTA170HD as the model and it will correctly come back with "Cisco Cable Box DTA 170HD".

If you have something different than the 170HD, if it's not in the database the 170HD codes might still work. What will not work are the codes for "full service" Cisco/SA set top boxes. The DTAs use different IR code sets.

Note that the DTAs typically come with a remote IR receiver that lets you mount the box out of site with only the IR receiver exposed. You can use the remote sensor or not... the DTA itself can receive IR directly as well.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.1_6

Last edited by jcalabria; 04-19-2015 at 10:56 AM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #1399 of 1408 Old 05-16-2015, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Hey guys, I just purchased a 650 remote, I'm having lots of fun tweaking it, adding custom devices such as my Htpc to the mix.
I have a question thou, when syncing the remote to what ever new features, the sync sometimes doesn't have the finish button, it says complete but it's 99% Wtf ?!?

Do I just unplug the remote? Seems harsh.


Thanks

Dan

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears SSP: XMC-1 Amplification: XPA-5 G2 Display: Samsung PN64D7000 Source: Oppo 103, HTPC 16TB Jriver 19, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 2 Power:Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #1400 of 1408 Old 05-16-2015, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 291
I think I have another question, as I would love this feature to work when watching TV, I added a 25 Channel logos to the software but I do see it on my 650 remote.

Anyone knows what could I be doing wrong? For sure it's user error.

Thanks

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears SSP: XMC-1 Amplification: XPA-5 G2 Display: Samsung PN64D7000 Source: Oppo 103, HTPC 16TB Jriver 19, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 2 Power:Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #1401 of 1408 Old 05-18-2015, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Bump for my two questions?

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears SSP: XMC-1 Amplification: XPA-5 G2 Display: Samsung PN64D7000 Source: Oppo 103, HTPC 16TB Jriver 19, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 2 Power:Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #1402 of 1408 Old 05-18-2015, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Hey guys, I just purchased a 650 remote, I'm having lots of fun tweaking it, adding custom devices such as my Htpc to the mix.
I have a question thou, when syncing the remote to what ever new features, the sync sometimes doesn't have the finish button, it says complete but it's 99% Wtf ?!?

Do I just unplug the remote? Seems harsh.
I don't remember mine ever doing that.


However, it has been a while since I needed to re-prog. and last time I used the Windows software.


I don't use the channel graphics (we have TWC DVR and it's guide).

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1403 of 1408 Old 05-18-2015, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
I don't remember mine ever doing that.


However, it has been a while since I needed to re-prog. and last time I used the Windows software.
It's not a big deal, I just unplug the cable even thou it's conflicting response!


Quote:
I don't use the channel graphics (we have TWC DVR and it's guide).
Yeah this one bugs me, I would like to make it work for my wife, and toddler and makes things easier on them.

I have a TiVo, which mess with the channel line up with Time Warner. I lose info, and the channels are not consecutive when using the TiVo, eg: HBO would be 510, if I press the up key I'll get 590 or similar. I would have to press the actaul number 511, etc. Well that's a whole other story, for the TiVo thread.

Thanks


Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears SSP: XMC-1 Amplification: XPA-5 G2 Display: Samsung PN64D7000 Source: Oppo 103, HTPC 16TB Jriver 19, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 2 Power:Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #1404 of 1408 Old 05-18-2015, 11:46 AM
Member
 
skater2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I've had mine freeze at 99% and say that the update was unsuccessful. It seems to work fine, though, so I assume that it just missed signaling that the update was complete. Most importantly, the remote seems to work and has the latest updated programming.
skater2 is offline  
post #1405 of 1408 Old 05-19-2015, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,070
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by skater2 View Post
I've had mine freeze at 99% and say that the update was unsuccessful. It seems to work fine, though, so I assume that it just missed signaling that the update was complete. Most importantly, the remote seems to work and has the latest updated programming.
Yes it's pretty much the same thing that happens to mine, oh well it's something I can surely live with as it's a tiny fraction of what one does with the remote. No biggie!

Thanks

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears SSP: XMC-1 Amplification: XPA-5 G2 Display: Samsung PN64D7000 Source: Oppo 103, HTPC 16TB Jriver 19, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 2 Power:Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is online now  
post #1406 of 1408 Old 05-20-2015, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 9,313
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1407 Post(s)
Liked: 1782
Quote:
Originally Posted by skater2 View Post
I've had mine freeze at 99% and say that the update was unsuccessful. It seems to work fine, though, so I assume that it just missed signaling that the update was complete. Most importantly, the remote seems to work and has the latest updated programming.
This has been my experience, although I haven't had it for a long time....and the AR part of me made me re-do it to play it safe when it happened. Always assumed it was some server/internet glitch....
lovinthehd is online now  
post #1407 of 1408 Old Today, 07:09 AM
Newbie
 
defdans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could use some help figuring out the best way to hook everything up. What i've done in the past doesn't seem to be working how i want. If there's a better place for me to post this, please let me know and i'll delete/move this post. Any advice or assistance would be very welcomed.

Here's what I have:

Sony Xbr55x850c
Harmon Kardon AVR2600
Xbox One
PS4
Harmony 650 Remote

The problem is that this new TV seems to keep the two most recent inputs at the top. My PS4 and Xboxone are run through my receiver. Originally, if i tried to switch from PS4 to Xboxone (or vice versa), the TV goes to the home screen, then switches to Video 1 (which is the next input in lineon the TV). Not sure if this is because Harmony only shows the 850b as an option currently or if it's because the 850c takes every signal as a sign to switch inputs (my previous Samsung treated as confirmation to stay on the input it was already on). So I went into the Harmony and told it the order of inputs. That solved the issue of switching from PS4 to Xbox. The problem now is the two most recent inputs always being up top. So now when I hit "Play Xbox" at the beginning of each session, it just goes down two inputs and lands me on HDMI1, which has nothing on it. Clearly i'm just not using the whole discrete inputs option correctly. Can anybody give me advice on how to get this working how I want? I'd really appreciate it!
defdans is offline  
post #1408 of 1408 Old Today, 02:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,369
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 617
First, pick the Sony device and test all the discrete input commands (if they exist). If they don't exist, pick a different (older) Sony model until you find one that does, and verify the commands work. Follow the guide below to switch to the discrete input method. Also turn off HDMI control (HDMI CEC, Bravia Sync, etc.) in all your devices.

https://support.myharmony.com/en/und...anging-methods

If you strike out on finding discrete commands, last resort is to email these codes to datasupport@logitech.com to have added to your account. But this shouldn't be necessary since all Sony TV have use essentially the same input codes for the last 20 years at least.

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...st.cgi?1255494

Last edited by mdavej; Today at 02:57 PM.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off