Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1635 Old 07-27-2015, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,286
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
Don't have that DVR, but no reason for that button to be different than any other.


Try a custom button train (right from real remote) and put it on a lcd-screen button for Activity.
The voice recognition is done by the Xfinity remote. The button operates the remote itself and doesn't send any sort of signal to the DVR, similar to how a backlight button would work. It's impossible to replicate with a universal remote.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1635 Old 07-27-2015, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The voice recognition is done by the Xfinity remote. The button operates the remote itself and doesn't send any sort of signal to the DVR, similar to how a backlight button would work. It's impossible to replicate with a universal remote.

Sorry, I didn't even consider this.


You are right.


Suggestion to the OP ... setup 650 custom and use. When you want to use XFinity-VR feature, looks like you will have to pick-up XFinity remote and talk into it.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") / Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR (7.2ch ~ HDMI ~ wrat-Amp 630 watts )
AppleTV-4 / Panasonic dmp-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TWC)
Harmony 670 Remote / HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media Server PC / Synology 12tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / psw-505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1443 of 1635 Old 07-29-2015, 03:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
FYI...
Meritline
has refurbished 650s today for $41.99 with coupon code MLCX29YN.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0

Last edited by jcalabria; 07-29-2015 at 03:56 AM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #1444 of 1635 Old 07-31-2015, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
FYI...
Meritline
has refurbished 650s today for $41.99 with coupon code MLCX29YN.
...and today the 700 is $53.49.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0
jcalabria is offline  
post #1445 of 1635 Old 08-06-2015, 03:52 PM
Member
 
GTVic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've have a Denon receiver setup with a 650 and set the repeat rate from the default all the way down to zero but it is still way too fast when changing volume. Is there any solution to that? Or maybe the Denon could be setup to increment in steps of 2 instead of 0.5 for a greater volume change when single clicking? Also wondering if the receiver can be prevented from re-selecting the same HDMI input if it is already on the correct input? I think my Denon is a 2310CI. Thanks.
M.T.Nest likes this.
GTVic is offline  
post #1446 of 1635 Old 08-08-2015, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: concord nc
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not all buttons of the buttons intended to operate the LG oled EG9600 work correctly on the harmony 650. Since the 650 cant learn from the factory remote. Is there a way I can contact Logitech and ask to have the buttons reevaluated? For instance the "return" button and the red yellow blue and green buttons don't work. If anyone has the LG Oled EG9600 and uses a universal and all functions of the original remote work on a universal remote, let me know what aftermarket remote your using.
2020matters is offline  
post #1447 of 1635 Old 08-09-2015, 07:56 PM
Member
 
GTVic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2020matters View Post
Not all buttons of the buttons intended to operate the LG oled EG9600 work correctly on the harmony 650. Since the 650 cant learn from the factory remote. Is there a way I can contact Logitech and ask to have the buttons reevaluated? For instance the "return" button and the red yellow blue and green buttons don't work. If anyone has the LG Oled EG9600 and uses a universal and all functions of the original remote work on a universal remote, let me know what aftermarket remote your using.
The 650 can learn any IR command but not bluetooth. See here: http://forums.webosnation.com/lg-web...ote-lg-tv.html
GTVic is offline  
post #1448 of 1635 Old 08-12-2015, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any way to hack the 650 so the LCD lights only when you hit a LCD button? Got it set to a 10 sec timeout... but it just sucks the screen eats battery on regularly-pressed buttons like channel/volume.
broman973 is offline  
post #1449 of 1635 Old 08-13-2015, 02:54 PM
Member
 
GTVic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by broman973 View Post
Any way to hack the 650 so the LCD lights only when you hit a LCD button? Got it set to a 10 sec timeout... but it just sucks the screen eats battery on regularly-pressed buttons like channel/volume.
My question also, I think the batteries that came with mine lasted 10 days or less. I've ordered some rechargeables in the meantime. Panasonic Enerloop 2100 cycle plus a LaCrosse BC-700 charger. Total cost just $10 less than the remote.
GTVic is offline  
post #1450 of 1635 Old 08-15-2015, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
650 refurbish going for 37.99 with code MLCT14MN over at Meritline, just bought one as back up.


Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is offline  
post #1451 of 1635 Old 08-18-2015, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Harmony 650 on sale, I think these are new. I purchased one for back up.

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is offline  
post #1452 of 1635 Old 08-18-2015, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Harmony 650 on sale, I think these are new. I purchased one for back up.

Djoel
The "What's in the Box" tab indicates "manufacturer refurbished". However, if they are Logitech refurbs, they will likely be as good as new and the pricing is equivalent to Meritline's typical sale price, so probably a good deal for those that need one.

Thanks!

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0
jcalabria is offline  
post #1453 of 1635 Old 08-18-2015, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
I guess I'll stick to my buy, wish I would have seen that on the what's in the box tab! Either way I can use a back up, with toddler around.

DJoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is offline  
post #1454 of 1635 Old 08-19-2015, 02:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Saw 650s in Sam's Warehouse yesterday for $59.95 each. No idea if new or refurbished.
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #1455 of 1635 Old 08-19-2015, 07:59 AM
Member
 
LarryF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Tintera View Post
Saw 650s in Sam's Warehouse yesterday for $59.95 each. No idea if new or refurbished.
I got my (new) 650 at Sam's Club for that price last November, and that has been the price every time since then that I have seen them in that store.

Larry
LarryF is online now  
post #1456 of 1635 Old 08-19-2015, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Tintera View Post
Saw 650s in Sam's Warehouse yesterday for $59.95 each. No idea if new or refurbished.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryF View Post
I got my (new) 650 at Sam's Club for that price last November, and that has been the price every time since then that I have seen them in that store.

Larry
That seems about right for new these days. Several months ago, Best Buy had new 650s on sale for $51... which is the lowest I think I've ever seen new units go for.

Warranty (which I've never had to use for any of the dozen or so Harmony remotes I have) and packaging aside, the new 650 from Best Buy was essentially indistinguishable from the factory refurbs I've bought from Meritline for $39.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0
jcalabria is offline  
post #1457 of 1635 Old 08-19-2015, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
That seems about right for new these days. Several months ago, Best Buy had new 650s on sale for $51... which is the lowest I think I've ever seen new units go for.

Warranty (which I've never had to use for any of the dozen or so Harmony remotes I have) and packaging aside, the new 650 from Best Buy was essentially indistinguishable from the factory refurbs I've bought from Meritline for $39.
Hey don't these remotes come in one of those indestructible clear packages that you gotta use scissors with ?

Does the refurbish come in the same type of package?

Thanks

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is offline  
post #1458 of 1635 Old 08-19-2015, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Hey don't these remotes come in one of those indestructible clear packages that you gotta use scissors with ?

Does the refurbish come in the same type of package?

Thanks
The Logitech factory refurbs I've received have come in white boxes with the remote in a bubble wrap pouch, batteries, a new Logitech-branded USB cable and instruction sheet.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.3.2_0
jcalabria is offline  
post #1459 of 1635 Old 08-19-2015, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
The Logitech factory refurbs I've received have come in white boxes with the remote in a bubble wrap pouch, batteries, a new Logitech-branded USB cable and instruction sheet.

Thanks, I'll report back if anything is different from what you mentioned.

Cheers

Djoel

I forgot to post when the remote arrived from Meritline.com, the 650 looks as the OP said, new. It even has the sticky plastic film on the front.

If I was looking for a second remote just for back up I would not hesitate getting one from these guys. I see they have them at a low price again.

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM

Last edited by Djoel; 09-07-2015 at 07:13 AM.
Djoel is offline  
post #1460 of 1635 Old 09-02-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Bought a refurbished 650 today since my 880 seems to be on its last legs, will not keep a charge and blinks other stuff. Until my 880 is dead, can I update both remotes using the Harmony desktop software?

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #1461 of 1635 Old 09-02-2015, 11:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,286
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 921
That's going to be tricky. Normally, a new account with the new Harmony software is required. But you make be able to convince support to clone your old account, then you can connect the 650 and attempt an upgrade while keeping your original account. Even cloned, you'll lose all button customizations and learns (all activities and devices should be intact). But I'm not certain it will work.

If I were you, I'd create a new account anyway for the 650 and start from scratch. The new software has lots of advantages over the old for the 650 like 3 additional devices and 15 steps longer sequences, not to mention drag and drop button assignment and multiple remote support. You can open your old 880 config and view it for reference. Shouldn't take very long to set up just 8 devices, your new limit.
mdavej is offline  
post #1462 of 1635 Old 09-02-2015, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
That's going to be tricky. Normally, a new account with the new Harmony software is required. But you make be able to convince support to clone your old account, then you can connect the 650 and attempt an upgrade while keeping your original account. Even cloned, you'll lose all button customizations and learns (all activities and devices should be intact). But I'm not certain it will work.

If I were you, I'd create a new account anyway for the 650 and start from scratch. The new software has lots of advantages over the old for the 650 like 3 additional devices and 15 steps longer sequences, not to mention drag and drop button assignment and multiple remote support. You can open your old 880 config and view it for reference. Shouldn't take very long to set up just 8 devices, your new limit.
Thanks..I'll probably update the 880 one last time using the old software and like you said, create a new account for the 650 and start from scratch.

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #1463 of 1635 Old 09-06-2015, 03:21 PM
Member
 
ngs428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Ebay has a couple sellers selling the 650 for $38.95 shipped. Mfg refurb.

He meritline price is no longer valid.

Edit: it may be a daily quantity limit. Seems to work on meritline now...

Last edited by ngs428; 09-07-2015 at 07:00 AM.
ngs428 is offline  
post #1464 of 1635 Old 09-07-2015, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngs428 View Post
Ebay has a couple sellers selling the 650 for $38.95 shipped. Mfg refurb.



He meritline price is no longer valid.

Thanks...I found a used like new without the manual on Amazon for that price. Works great! I'm surprised how well it works with apple tv.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #1465 of 1635 Old 09-07-2015, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Thanks, I'll report back if anything is different from what you mentioned.

Cheers

Djoel

I forgot to post when the remote arrived from Meritline.com, the 650 looks as the OP said, new. It even has the sticky plastic film on the front.

If I was looking for a second remote just for back up I would not hesitate getting one from these guys. I see they have them at a low price again.

Djoel
I forgot to post when the remote arrived from Meritline.com, the 650 looks as the OP said, new. It even has the sticky plastic film on the front.

If I was looking for a second remote just for back up I would not hesitate getting one from these guys. I see they have them at a low price again.

Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is offline  
post #1466 of 1635 Old 09-07-2015, 07:42 AM
Member
 
ngs428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
I forgot to post when the remote arrived from Meritline.com, the 650 looks as the OP said, new. It even has the sticky plastic film on the front.

If I was looking for a second remote just for back up I would not hesitate getting one from these guys. I see they have them at a low price again.

Djoel
I see meritline is selling the 915-000114 part number for the 650. I see the latest part number is 915-000159 for the 650. Do they both support 8 devices? Is there any difference between the 2?

EDIT: Looks like the part number has to do with where it is manufactured not the features... I got 2 from Meritline.

Last edited by ngs428; 09-07-2015 at 08:05 AM.
ngs428 is offline  
post #1467 of 1635 Old 09-07-2015, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,733
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngs428 View Post
I see meritline is selling the 915-000114 part number for the 650. I see the latest part number is 915-000159 for the 650. Do they both support 8 devices? Is there any difference between the 2?

EDIT: Looks like the part number has to do with where it is manufactured not the features... I got 2 from Meritline.
Yeah I have an 8 device 650 that I purchased full price, when I connected the refurbished one and transferred the commands it didn't have any issues (none of my units were missing) with the Meritline one, so I didn't think about it after the fact. I did think about it for a second, as I did recall there being a newer version in the initial research of the 650.

Awesome that you found out about the number parts, and congrats on the two 650's.


Djoel

My sacd collection Speaker: Ascend Tower RAAL, Horizon RAAL center, Tower NrT rears
*****************
*****************
Display: Samsung PN64D7000
Source: Oppo 105D, HTPC Haswell 16TB Jriver 21, Tivo Premier, Apple TV2g ,Roku 4
Power Management :Panamax M5300-PM
Djoel is offline  
post #1468 of 1635 Old 09-07-2015, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Received my 650 several days ago and a few times the control would go black and not work. I took the batteries out and put them back in and it worked fine. This has happened once each day. Suggestions?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #1469 of 1635 Old 09-07-2015, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Received my 650 several days ago and a few times the control would go black and not work. I took the batteries out and put them back in and it worked fine. This has happened once each day. Suggestions?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Be sure the batteries are fresh and the battery contacts are bent to be tight.


Maybe stick a small piece of foam between the batteries and top snap-on cover (to keep them in space).


Basically, try the easy stuff first.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") / Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR (7.2ch ~ HDMI ~ wrat-Amp 630 watts )
AppleTV-4 / Panasonic dmp-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TWC)
Harmony 670 Remote / HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media Server PC / Synology 12tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / psw-505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1470 of 1635 Old 09-09-2015, 07:16 PM
Member
 
ericole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Harmony 700 control issues with Onkyo CD changer

I just pulled out my OLD component stereo equipment and hooked it up to my plasma panasonic, JVC DVD player, and Philips HDD/DVR. Everything is working pretty well - still fine tuning - but the Onkyo (DX-C390, Harmony sites says compatible) functions will not work correctly. There are two main issues:
1. the remote will not power it on or off with the activity of "listen to music". BUT the remote IS set up to control that function correctly as I can get the on-screen menus to power it on and off
2. the "skip" buttons will not work to change tracks. I can change them with the number keys (up as far as I have numbers) and again with the on-screen menu. But not with the control button that should do it (neither forward or backward)

So the remote is obviously able to control the CD changer b/c it has the functions programmed in. But for some reason I can't use the buttons I should (the FF/RW buttons work just fine, just not the skip/back buttons), and the activity controls (even after doing the "help" function) won't do the power.

I'm new with the remote (had it sitting around for over 3 years-LOOOONG story) and just can't figure out what the deal is.

Any help would be appreciated.
ericole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off