Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 55 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 1635 Old 04-25-2016, 07:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coxis View Post
Is it possible to add custom buttons to my devices? I have a HK AVR-3650. When customizing it via 7.7 software, I only have the option of discrete on/off commands and unfortunately, so does the original remote. The discrete functions are great for activities to prevent sync issues, but on the remote LCD screen I'd love to have a Power Toggle function so it only takes one spot and not two. My TV on the other hand only has a Power Toggle function. Would it be possible to do the opposite with the TV?

I also have a LG smart TV, 47LM6200. Is it possible to add a custom Netflix button (not activity) that takes me directly to the app like on some newer TVs? The original remote doesn't have this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
1. I think you are limited to the available IR commands ... usually represented fully on original HK AVR-3650 remote.


2. You can program Macros.
1. HK typically has no power toggle that I know of. But it should have many more functions than you see on the original remote.

2. Likewise, LG has many more discrete functions than you'll find on the original remote. But Netflix isn't one of them. I can post all the discrete power, aspect and input codes if you need them.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 1635 Old 05-10-2016, 10:58 AM
Member
 
whodunit23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central GA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 8
have had my remote for about 2 weeks. currently battery life is horrible! like 2 days at the most. screen always stays on. any fixes on this?
whodunit23 is offline  
post #1623 of 1635 Old 05-10-2016, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Walls, MS
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodunit23 View Post
have had my remote for about 2 weeks. currently battery life is horrible! like 2 days at the most. screen always stays on. any fixes on this?
Sounds like a defective unit. I'd exchange it.
Tom Thomas is offline  
post #1624 of 1635 Old 07-19-2016, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
pipor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Ho due problemi con MYHARMONY.
Qui non ci sono i comandi per gli ingressi del dispositivo
pipor is offline  
post #1625 of 1635 Old 07-19-2016, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
pipor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
as you upgrade the firmware 650?
pipor is offline  
post #1626 of 1635 Old 07-19-2016, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
pipor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Ho due problemi con MYHARMONY.
Qui non ci sono i comandi per gli ingressi del dispositivo


and not here makes me move the controls


Last edited by pipor; 07-19-2016 at 09:16 AM.
pipor is offline  
post #1627 of 1635 Old 07-25-2016, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Was having problems with my 650 so I contacted Logitech and they adjusted my account (not sure what that means) and now I'm unable to control my Apple TV 3. I even placed the Apple TV's remote behind the 650 as asked in the software but still unable to control the Apple TV 3. Suggestions?

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #1628 of 1635 Old 07-27-2016, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Dandion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi guys
I am moving my audio rack and i was wondering if there is an additonal device that i could buy to convert the harmony 650 remote IR signal to RF or wifi?

The audio rack would be installed behind me.. Is there a cheaper solution than buying another remote?
Dandion is offline  
post #1629 of 1635 Old 07-27-2016, 12:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandion View Post
Hi guys
I am moving my audio rack and i was wondering if there is an additonal device that i could buy to convert the harmony 650 remote IR signal to RF or wifi?

The audio rack would be installed behind me.. Is there a cheaper solution than buying another remote?
You have essentially 3 cheap options for extending an IR remote:

- Next Generation RF battery
- Remote Extender
- IR Repeater

The first one isn't compatible with Harmony. Great solution for other remotes though.

The next requires a transmitter/receiver pair and is essentially wireless. Powermid and Leapfrog are popular ones.

The last is the cheapest and is a good fit if your rack is in the same room as your remote. It's basically an IR receiver that you would aim at which is wired to an IR blaster you'd place in your rack. The drawback is a wire runs from the receiver to the blaster. Logitech even used to sell one which you may still be able to find pretty cheap on ebay:

https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-915-.../dp/B003FST9EC (this one is ridiculously overpriced)

Otherwise, you're looking at a solution that would exceed the cost of a new RF remote like the Harmony Smart Control.
mdavej is offline  
post #1630 of 1635 Old 07-28-2016, 05:21 AM
Member
 
Dandion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You have essentially 3 cheap options for extending an IR remote:

- Next Generation RF battery
- Remote Extender
- IR Repeater

The first one isn't compatible with Harmony. Great solution for other remotes though.
Thanks for the solutions mdavej.
In the meantime, i have talked to my local A/V dealer and he proposes me the Next Generation Remote Control Extender. I must replace one of the AA batterie in the remote with a RF tramsitter. Seems good to me but you mentionned this solution is not compatible with our remote. Are we talking about the same thing?

https://www.amazon.com/Next-Generati.../dp/B000C1Z0HA
Dandion is offline  
post #1631 of 1635 Old 07-28-2016, 05:23 AM
Member
 
Dandion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Dandion is offline  
post #1632 of 1635 Old 07-28-2016, 06:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Yes, that's the one. While a few have claimed success with Harmony, most have not. I think those people have also seen big foot. Never hurts to try though. Give it a shot and let us know.

See Next Gen's own FAQ "Does the Remote Extender kit work with Universal remotes?". This matches my experience. Worked fine with Harmony about 10 years ago, but not later models, including the 6xx/7xx series. In all my years on these boards, I've seen only one person claim success with Next Gen in a 600/650/700. All the other posts simply ask why the Next Gen doesn't work in their Harmony. I think it has more to do with the physical layout of the circuit board than anything else. The Next Gen battery works by picking up the tiny electric field of the traces going to the IR LED. I think on current Harmonys, those traces are simply too far away from the battery bay for Next Gen to work reliably.

https://www.nextgen.us/Articles.asp?ID=136

Last edited by mdavej; 07-28-2016 at 07:58 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #1633 of 1635 Old 07-31-2016, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Dandion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 15
is there a list of switch somewhere that shows all compatible switch/dimmer that work with the 650?
i want to control lights from my remote.
thanks if it has already been discussed
Dandion is offline  
post #1634 of 1635 Old 07-31-2016, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Any IR switch or IR home automation interface will work with a universal IR remote like the 650.
mdavej is offline  
post #1635 of 1635 Old 08-02-2016, 11:07 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Yes, that's the one. While a few have claimed success with Harmony, most have not. I think those people have also seen big foot. Never hurts to try though. Give it a shot and let us know.

See Next Gen's own FAQ "Does the Remote Extender kit work with Universal remotes?". This matches my experience. Worked fine with Harmony about 10 years ago, but not later models, including the 6xx/7xx series. In all my years on these boards, I've seen only one person claim success with Next Gen in a 600/650/700. All the other posts simply ask why the Next Gen doesn't work in their Harmony. I think it has more to do with the physical layout of the circuit board than anything else. The Next Gen battery works by picking up the tiny electric field of the traces going to the IR LED. I think on current Harmonys, those traces are simply too far away from the battery bay for Next Gen to work reliably.

https://www.nextgen.us/Articles.asp?ID=136

My experience has been the same. I've been successfully using the NextGen for years in many different universal remotes but a definite no-go with the (later model) Harmonys.

Vin
Vin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off