Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 1722 Old 02-13-2017, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post
I can control them all with Complete Control running on an iPad.


Do you have a link handy?

What does a one-room starter system run (ball-park, not including iPad).

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") / Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR (7.2ch ~ HDMI ~ wrat-Amp 630 watts )
AppleTV-4 / Panasonic dmp-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TWC)
Harmony 670 Remote / HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media Server PC / Synology 12tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / psw-505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 1722 Old 02-13-2017, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
Do you have a link handy?

What does a one-room starter system run (ball-park, not including iPad).
Sorry! It's Simple Control.

I subscribe. I pay $29/year for their 15 device package.

https://www.simplecontrol.com/
erkq is offline  
post #1713 of 1722 Old 02-13-2017, 12:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post
Sorry! It's Simple Control.

I subscribe. I pay $29/year for their 15 device package.

https://www.simplecontrol.com/


Thanks. Wow, that is cheap. I'll have to read-up on what local hardware you need in each room.

I've been thinking of upgrading to a Harmony Hub (or something like it). I would also like to get into Home Automation and maybe some limited Video Surveillance. I'm leaning heavily toward an "Apple EcoSystem" since we use iPhones, iPads, AppleTV-4, etc. Sure would be nice if it all worked from the same system (or at least just a couple of iOS apps).

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") / Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR (7.2ch ~ HDMI ~ wrat-Amp 630 watts )
AppleTV-4 / Panasonic dmp-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TWC)
Harmony 670 Remote / HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media Server PC / Synology 12tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / psw-505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
 
post #1714 of 1722 Old 02-13-2017, 12:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
Thanks. Wow, that is cheap. I'll have to read-up on what local hardware you need in each room.

I've been thinking of upgrading to a Harmony Hub (or something like it). I would also like to get into Home Automation and maybe some limited Video Surveillance. I'm leaning heavily toward an "Apple EcoSystem" since we use iPhones, iPads, AppleTV-4, etc. Sure would be nice if it all worked from the same system (or at least just a couple of iOS apps).
By "Each room" are you thinking of controlling different A/V systems in different rooms? Or are you wanting to control lights, etc. I have 35 Insteon devices in my house and controlling them through Amazon's Alexa is very effective in surprising ways... hands full... don't have to find a switch or pad, etc. I would NOT suggest Insteon, though. It's very difficult if not impossible to properly deal with replacement of failed devices and removal of references to them in the network.

If you're thinking A/V, you hook the IP compatible ones through their Wifi connection or hardwire if Wifi is not available. If the devices only support I/R I got one of these: https://store.simplecontrol.com/acce...r-blaster.html

You can put one of those in each A/V system to control the I/R devices. It's worked very well.
erkq is offline  
post #1715 of 1722 Old 02-13-2017, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,465
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2131 Post(s)
Liked: 942
While iPad remotes look great and come in handy in a pinch, overall I find them kind of a hassle to use and maintain compared to a hard button remote. You can't just pick it up and change the volume in an instant by feel. You have to keep it charged every few days, swipe to unlock when you pick it up, light up your dark room when it comes on, look away from what you're watching to find the vol buttons, then finally change the volume. When you're done, you have to be careful not to drop it, leave it in a precarious spot, or sit on in, and keep it away from a toddler's nasty fingers. I'll take my really old school hard button universal over that any day of the week. IMO, newer isn't always better.
mdavej is offline  
post #1716 of 1722 Old 02-13-2017, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
erkq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
While iPad remotes look great and come in handy in a pinch, overall I find them kind of a hassle to use and maintain compared to a hard button remote. You can't just pick it up and change the volume in an instant by feel. You have to keep it charged every few days, swipe to unlock when you pick it up, light up your dark room when it comes on, look away from what you're watching to find the vol buttons, then finally change the volume. When you're done, you have to be careful not to drop it, leave it in a precarious spot, or sit on in, and keep it away from a toddler's nasty fingers. I'll take my really old school hard button universal over that any day of the week. IMO, newer isn't always better.
I agree with most of this. I do miss the hard buttons. But we have no toddlers and there's a table to store it on. It stays charged because I use it with my DJI drones.

But on the other points, I keep it at the lowest brightness and set it to never lock while the remote software is running. It's very dim, but even so the light from the screen IS annoying so I either place it upside-down (not as awkward as it sounds) or throw a napkin over it.

All the things you cite to keep from breaking it I just come by naturally. I never even thought about dropping it or sitting on it.

If I could find a hard-button remote that did what I needed easily and cheaply, I'd get that. My last remote was a URC MX-6000 paired with an MSC-400... not easy or cheap. It broke and I moved to Simple Control.
erkq is offline  
post #1717 of 1722 Old 02-14-2017, 02:56 PM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does everyone's 650 battery cover become loose and start rattling this soon? Owned less than 6 months, opened 2 or 3 times, never dropped or handled roughly.
ClintE is offline  
post #1718 of 1722 Old 02-14-2017, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClintE View Post
Does everyone's 650 battery cover become loose and start rattling this soon? Owned less than 6 months, opened 2 or 3 times, never dropped or handled roughly.
Read back -- it's a "feature" from day one. Mine has fallen a couple of time, but the cover never came off.

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #1719 of 1722 Old 02-18-2017, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
So glad I joined this forum and found this thread because its exactky the one I need lol.

I just bought a new (that is, new to me, as it's a used older model) a/v receiver, a Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K, off ebay which didn't come with the remote. I didn't think that would be a problem because I already have a universal remote that worked with my old Pioneer receiver. What I didn't realize is that I can't do the speaker set up from the receiver itself like I could with my old 517, and the Sony uni remote I have now doesn't seem to be able to do the job I need it to do. So now I'm in the market for a new remote and I've been looking at the Harmony 650. Is this remote able to take up the setup duties without needing the original remote to teach it how, as other uni remotes do?
seelsa73 is offline  
post #1720 of 1722 Old 02-19-2017, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 551
In general, yes. You don't need most remotes for the 650 to be setup. Go to this page to check your specific equipment:
https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/compatibility

You should be aware, though, that even the Harmony remotes may have some commands that depend on direct input from the original remotes to "learn" specific items. For the most part, standard functions are pre-set. It's possible your "speaker set up" is one of those. Perhaps someone with that Pioneer can say.

The Yamaha configuration (including speakers) is mostly done via OnScreen display which is invoked by a very standard Yamaha remote button. If that is true for the Pioneer, you may get lucky.

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #1721 of 1722 Old 02-19-2017, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
According to the manual, setup does happen onscreen via the remote. I already said eff it and bought the remote, so I guess I'll find out on Wednesday lol.
richlife likes this.
seelsa73 is offline  
post #1722 of 1722 Old Today, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
To follow up, it does indeed control everything, including setup. So glad I bought this remote, everything is so much simpler now ☺. Although weirdly the 0 button doesn't work, at least when trying to change the channel on the cable box, and teaching it the command didn't take. Did anyone else have this problem?
seelsa73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off