Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 59 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 25Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 1769 Old 03-31-2017, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,246
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2177 Post(s)
Liked: 956
No
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 1769 Old 04-01-2017, 03:09 AM
Member
 
Dakotapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
No
Okay, thanks.
Dakotapix is offline  
post #1743 of 1769 Old 04-01-2017, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I have the Harmony 650. This morning I accidentally sat on my remote. Now it reboots everytime I press a button. Anyway to fix it?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
bori is offline  
 
post #1744 of 1769 Old 04-03-2017, 09:05 AM
Member
 
LarryF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post
I have the Harmony 650. This morning I accidentally sat on my remote. Now it reboots everytime I press a button. Anyway to fix it?
When mine starts rebooting unexpectedly it means that the batteries are low and need to be replaced. But others have reported similar reboots due to loose battery connection. So check whether the batteries need to be replaced and that the contacts are not dirty or loose.

Larry
bori likes this.
LarryF is online now  
post #1745 of 1769 Old 04-04-2017, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryF View Post
When mine starts rebooting unexpectedly it means that the batteries are low and need to be replaced. But others have reported similar reboots due to loose battery connection. So check whether the batteries need to be replaced and that the contacts are not dirty or loose.

Larry
That's what it was.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
bori is offline  
post #1746 of 1769 Old 05-06-2017, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
insane84722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony 650 Volume

Hello, I have a question about the harmony 650. Every command works as expected except the volume control. I have to press the volume control twice to get it to work unless the 650 is "awake" (the screen is lit), then I only have to press it once. I have already changed and tried every delay / repeat setting there is. Any suggestions? Thanks.
insane84722 is offline  
post #1747 of 1769 Old 05-06-2017, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane84722 View Post
Hello, I have a question about the harmony 650. Every command works as expected except the volume control. I have to press the volume control twice to get it to work unless the 650 is "awake" (the screen is lit), then I only have to press it once. I have already changed and tried every delay / repeat setting there is. Any suggestions? Thanks.
No buttons work unless it is awake first.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1748 of 1769 Old 05-06-2017, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
insane84722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
No buttons work unless it is awake first.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
The remote can be sitting for 10+ minutes, the tv and dvr respond just fine first try but never the volume.
insane84722 is offline  
post #1749 of 1769 Old 05-06-2017, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane84722 View Post
The remote can be sitting for 10+ minutes, the tv and dvr respond just fine first try but never the volume.
Doesn't really matter how long it sits, when you pick it up it wakes up and then buttons work. If you don't move it much it may not wake up, but a button press will wake it up but not transmit a signal. I run into this too but there is no work around, other than make sure you shake the remote to wake it up first. ☺

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1750 of 1769 Old 05-09-2017, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 185
I currently use a 2yr. old 650 that works fine. Is there any benefit to upgrading to an Ultimate other than support of more devices? I believe the 650 is 8 devices as opposed to 15 for the Ultimate. I'm only controlling 3 devices at the moment but looking to adding a few more in the near future.
jeep05 is offline  
post #1751 of 1769 Old 05-09-2017, 11:11 AM
Member
 
GaryPSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Marlton, New Jersey
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
I currently use a 2yr. old 650 that works fine. Is there any benefit to upgrading to an Ultimate other than support of more devices? I believe the 650 is 8 devices as opposed to 15 for the Ultimate. I'm only controlling 3 devices at the moment but looking to adding a few more in the near future.
No reason to upgrade if you have less than 8 devices. I am on my second Harmony 700. The buttons wore out on my first one. I have also recently purchased another 700 on sale for future replacement since it has been discontinued.
jeep05 likes this.
GaryPSU is offline  
post #1752 of 1769 Old 05-09-2017, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryPSU View Post
No reason to upgrade if you have less than 8 devices. I am on my second Harmony 700. The buttons wore out on my first one. I have also recently purchased another 700 on sale for future replacement since it has been discontinued.

Thanks
jeep05 is offline  
post #1753 of 1769 Old 05-11-2017, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Is there a way to prevent a device from powering down when executing a new activity?
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #1754 of 1769 Old 05-11-2017, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
Is there a way to prevent a device from powering down when executing a new activity?
Yes, I don't recall if it is the device or activity, I think it is device, you can set it to always leave on.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1755 of 1769 Old 05-19-2017, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 177
I need help setting power on delays. I've tried using the software customize function and the remote's advance setting function to change power on delays, but neither seems to be working. I googled and followed the direction, but nothing. Can anyone shed some light on this?

Thanks...

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Mono 7 amp l Behringer A500 (x2) l Behringer FBQ3102 EQ l Polk LSiM 707s l Polk LSiM 706c l Polk FXi-30 (x4) l Infinity ERS-610 (x4) - Atmos l SVS PB-2000 l Polk PSW 505 (temp) l Oppo BD-93 l Denon CD player l Denon DP-300F TT l Cassette Deck.

Subwoofer Trim and Audyssey EQ setup guide
Methodical_1 is online now  
post #1756 of 1769 Old 05-22-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryPSU View Post
No reason to upgrade if you have less than 8 devices. I am on my second Harmony 700. The buttons wore out on my first one. I have also recently purchased another 700 on sale for future replacement since it has been discontinued.


At this point, since Logitech updated the 650 to handle 8 devices(it used to be 5), the only difference between the 650 and the 700 are the rechargeable batteries that come with the 700.

I went out and bought 4 rechargeable AA's that I cycle through on my 650.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #1757 of 1769 Old 05-22-2017, 12:31 PM
Member
 
GaryPSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Marlton, New Jersey
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
At this point, since Logitech updated the 650 to handle 8 devices(it used to be 5), the only difference between the 650 and the 700 are the rechargeable batteries that come with the 700.

I went out and bought 4 rechargeable AA's that I cycle through on my 650.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Also, the 700 can be charged directly with a micro USB cable. No need to remove/replace batteries for recharging.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
GaryPSU is offline  
post #1758 of 1769 Old 05-26-2017, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodical_1 View Post
I need help setting power on delays. I've tried using the software customize function and the remote's advance setting function to change power on delays, but neither seems to be working. I googled and followed the direction, but nothing. Can anyone shed some light on this?

Thanks...
Anyone?

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Mono 7 amp l Behringer A500 (x2) l Behringer FBQ3102 EQ l Polk LSiM 707s l Polk LSiM 706c l Polk FXi-30 (x4) l Infinity ERS-610 (x4) - Atmos l SVS PB-2000 l Polk PSW 505 (temp) l Oppo BD-93 l Denon CD player l Denon DP-300F TT l Cassette Deck.

Subwoofer Trim and Audyssey EQ setup guide
Methodical_1 is online now  
post #1759 of 1769 Old 05-26-2017, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodical_1 View Post
Anyone?
What is your issue?

Sent from my SM-T580 using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1760 of 1769 Old 05-28-2017, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
What is your issue?

Sent from my SM-T580 using Tapatalk
Can't set power on delays using the methods describe by logitech either in the software or on the remote.

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Mono 7 amp l Behringer A500 (x2) l Behringer FBQ3102 EQ l Polk LSiM 707s l Polk LSiM 706c l Polk FXi-30 (x4) l Infinity ERS-610 (x4) - Atmos l SVS PB-2000 l Polk PSW 505 (temp) l Oppo BD-93 l Denon CD player l Denon DP-300F TT l Cassette Deck.

Subwoofer Trim and Audyssey EQ setup guide
Methodical_1 is online now  
post #1761 of 1769 Old 05-29-2017, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodical_1 View Post
Can't set power on delays using the methods describe by logitech either in the software or on the remote.
Meaning you can't get to the actual setting or it's just not working the way you expect?

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1762 of 1769 Old 05-30-2017, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
Meaning you can't get to the actual setting or it's just not working the way you expect?

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
I can't get it to work the way it should. I set up the delay power on delay, via the advance menu on the remote as explained by Logitech, but there's no delay in the power on steps.

I want the TV to come on first, then 6 seconds later the receiver and then 6 seconds later the cable box, but it still comes on one after the other.

Thanks

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Mono 7 amp l Behringer A500 (x2) l Behringer FBQ3102 EQ l Polk LSiM 707s l Polk LSiM 706c l Polk FXi-30 (x4) l Infinity ERS-610 (x4) - Atmos l SVS PB-2000 l Polk PSW 505 (temp) l Oppo BD-93 l Denon CD player l Denon DP-300F TT l Cassette Deck.

Subwoofer Trim and Audyssey EQ setup guide
Methodical_1 is online now  
post #1763 of 1769 Old 05-30-2017, 08:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodical_1 View Post
I can't get it to work the way it should. I set up the delay power on delay, via the advance menu on the remote as explained by Logitech, but there's no delay in the power on steps.

I want the TV to come on first, then 6 seconds later the receiver and then 6 seconds later the cable box, but it still comes on one after the other.

Thanks
Ok, that's not what power on delay is. Power on delay is how long a device takes to power up before you can send it the next command.

I'm not a my PC now but look for settings in the activity. There is advanced or additional settings in the activity where you can change the order and add delays I'm pretty sure.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1764 of 1769 Old 05-31-2017, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
Ok, that's not what power on delay is. Power on delay is how long a device takes to power up before you can send it the next command.

I'm not a my PC now but look for settings in the activity. There is advanced or additional settings in the activity where you can change the order and add delays I'm pretty sure.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
That's not what that is? Well that is confusing because it's called "power on delay" in the advance menu on the remote and you can set them for each component.

I already tried using the MyHarmony program to add a delay and it didn't work the way it seems it should. When I added a delay, it would be in the 4th place on the list (the activity has 3 components) and I could not move it up or down using those arrows. That's when I googled and found Logitech's step by step guidance on how to set power on delays, via the remote. Maybe I need to step back a minute because something ain't clicking for me.

Thanks for input.

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Mono 7 amp l Behringer A500 (x2) l Behringer FBQ3102 EQ l Polk LSiM 707s l Polk LSiM 706c l Polk FXi-30 (x4) l Infinity ERS-610 (x4) - Atmos l SVS PB-2000 l Polk PSW 505 (temp) l Oppo BD-93 l Denon CD player l Denon DP-300F TT l Cassette Deck.

Subwoofer Trim and Audyssey EQ setup guide
Methodical_1 is online now  
post #1765 of 1769 Old 05-31-2017, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodical_1 View Post
That's not what that is? Well that is confusing because it's called "power on delay" in the advance menu on the remote and you can set them for each component.

I already tried using the MyHarmony program to add a delay and it didn't work the way it seems it should. When I added a delay, it would be in the 4th place on the list (the activity has 3 components) and I could not move it up or down using those arrows. That's when I googled and found Logitech's step by step guidance on how to set power on delays, via the remote. Maybe I need to step back a minute because something ain't clicking for me.

Thanks for input.
I found this link which is what you want I believe.

https://support.myharmony.com/en-in/...ng-an-activity
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1766 of 1769 Old 05-31-2017, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,246
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2177 Post(s)
Liked: 956
In the old days, Logitech called what you're looking for "inter-device delay". Not sure what it's called now or where it is in My Harmony.
mdavej is offline  
post #1767 of 1769 Old 05-31-2017, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,531
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 576 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
In the old days, Logitech called what you're looking for "inter-device delay". Not sure what it's called now or where it is in My Harmony.
That still exists but is something different. That is the amount of delay between commands, so how long you have to wait from sending one command to the next for the same device.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #1768 of 1769 Old 06-01-2017, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Paul K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
At this point, since Logitech updated the 650 to handle 8 devices(it used to be 5), the only difference between the 650 and the 700 are the rechargeable batteries that come with the 700.

I went out and bought 4 rechargeable AA's that I cycle through on my 650.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The 700 has better backlighting behind the buttons and a higher quality color screen than the 650.
Paul K is offline  
post #1769 of 1769 Old Today, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Methodical_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
I found this link which is what you want I believe.

https://support.myharmony.com/en-in/...ng-an-activity
Sorry for the delay - haven't been around. I tried that and I could not move things around. I will try again to see what happens.

Thanks

HT Configuration: 7.2.4 l Panasonic Plasma (65") l Denon X4300H l Mono 7 amp l Behringer A500 (x2) l Behringer FBQ3102 EQ l Polk LSiM 707s l Polk LSiM 706c l Polk FXi-30 (x4) l Infinity ERS-610 (x4) - Atmos l SVS PB-2000 l Polk PSW 505 (temp) l Oppo BD-93 l Denon CD player l Denon DP-300F TT l Cassette Deck.

Subwoofer Trim and Audyssey EQ setup guide
Methodical_1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off