Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 60 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 1788 Old 07-04-2017, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Maddog56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I have the Harmony 650 Remote ... I have it set to 4 activities which all turn on when button pushed. I am using a JVC RS520 Projector to view all activities. The problem is shutting down the projector. All other components shut down but the projector does not. The projector turns on with all activities. I have tried adding delay etc.. I have added the "Stand By" button too... when i add anything to the remote for projector the projector then will not turn on. Any suggestions or solutions... Thank you Mike
Maddog56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1788 Old 07-04-2017, 07:23 AM
Member
 
GaryPSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Marlton, New Jersey
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maddog56 View Post
I have the Harmony 650 Remote ... I have it set to 4 activities which all turn on when button pushed. I am using a JVC RS520 Projector to view all activities. The problem is shutting down the projector. All other components shut down but the projector does not. The projector turns on with all activities. I have tried adding delay etc.. I have added the "Stand By" button too... when i add anything to the remote for projector the projector then will not turn on. Any suggestions or solutions... Thank you Mike
Does the projector refuse to shut down when changing activities, or when shutting all off, or both? If it's just when changing activities, try changing the order so that the projector shuts down first. Also, some devices have both power toggle and power off/on options for some reason. If that's the case, try changing options. Good luck.
GaryPSU is offline  
post #1773 of 1788 Old 07-04-2017, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Maddog56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
The projector once "On" stays On when switching activities... all is good except when I wish to shut down all components... except the JVC projector.

My JVC remote has an "On" and a "Stand By" no OFF.

Mike
Maddog56 is offline  
 
post #1774 of 1788 Old 07-04-2017, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,400
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2257 Post(s)
Liked: 985
Projectors often require two commands or a longer than normal duration command to shut down. If you can't find these in the power options of your device, then you'll have to contact Logitech support and ask them to do it for you.
mdavej is offline  
post #1775 of 1788 Old 07-04-2017, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Maddog56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Yes I figured I would call Logitech... Thanks for your input.
Maddog56 is offline  
post #1776 of 1788 Old 07-15-2017, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
Foolzatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need Help.

Have the Logitech 650, programmed to work with the Hopper 3 and it does when pointing directly at the Hopper 3. I'm trying to use an IR extender/blaster that runs through HDMI to the closet. Also have a Onkyo receiver that works through the IR extender, but I can't get the Hopper 3 to work through the IR extender/blaster. Is there something I'm doing wrong or would the IR extender/blaster be incompatible with the Hopper 3? I've tried several position for the extender right in front just right of the panel on the hopper and several feet away. Any thoughts? If you think its the IR extender/blaster any recommendation for one that works with the Hopper 3? The Hopper 3 is version 52, should that matter.

Thanks!
Foolzatch is offline  
post #1777 of 1788 Old 08-08-2017, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
arcadius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some newbie help, please. I purchased a 650 last week. So far, it is working great with my TV, receiver and Yamaha sound bar. I got my Flirc IR usb dongle today in the mail. I connected it to my htpc and ran the setup and installed the drivers. I upgraded the firmware when prompted. I added it as a device to my 650 ( Flirc/Kodi) and all seemed fine. I then mapped keys in the Flirc GUI and that process seemed to go smoothly as well. All keys reported they mapped fine as I was doing it. But still, if I launch Kodi, not a single key on the 650 is working.

Do I need to do anything else? Must the Flirc software be open for this to work? This is Kodi 17 (Krypton, btw) I have read several setup guides and I can't really see where I am going wrong.

Thank you!
arcadius is offline  
post #1778 of 1788 Old 08-28-2017, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, California, USA
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I am a longtime user of Harmony remotes, and I've had the 650 for several years now. Over the weekend, my son dropped it into a glass of water (don't ask). I opened it up and dried it out, and it now mostly works. Several of the buttons are now dead, though.

I see that the 650 is still for sale, but I also see there is now a 665 model. I haven't been able to find any sort of side-by-side comparison of the two.

It looks like the 665 supports 10 remotes, up from 8. It also appears to have an MSRP $10 less.

Thoughts?

Thanks!
Kevin
avekevin is offline  
post #1779 of 1788 Old 08-28-2017, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,400
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2257 Post(s)
Liked: 985
Number of devices is the only difference. If the 665 is less, then get that one. But I buy "refurbs" whenever possible which are even less ($35 for a 650 on Amazon) and usually mint. However, a new 665 for $50 isn't bad if you need the additional devices. In spite of the higher MSRP, new 650 is selling for $44 at Best Buy and Amazon.
avekevin likes this.

Last edited by mdavej; 08-28-2017 at 03:15 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #1780 of 1788 Old 08-28-2017, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, California, USA
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Number of devices is the only difference. If the 665 is less, then get that one. But I buy "refurbs" whenever possible which are even less ($35 for a 650 on Amazon) and usually mint. However, a new 665 for $50 isn't bad if you need the additional devices. In spite of the higher MSRP, new 650 is selling for $44 at Best Buy and Amazon.
Thanks for your quick response. It's ironic that my son is the one complaining the most about the dead buttons....
avekevin is offline  
post #1781 of 1788 Old 09-01-2017, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
harmony hub+harmony remote 650

can i use my remote 650 with my harmony hub
Fernando Tapia is offline  
post #1782 of 1788 Old 09-01-2017, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,400
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2257 Post(s)
Liked: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando Tapia View Post
can i use my remote 650 with my harmony hub
You can use a 650 and a hub individually, but they will not connect with each other or interact in any way.
mdavej is offline  
post #1783 of 1788 Old 09-16-2017, 10:29 PM
Member
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I am having trouble getting my 650 remote to shut off my jvc 770 projector with the all off button after watching a movie. Have been in contact with logitech support and they tried adding additional power off commands with no luck. If I use the help button it will shut off then. Do all Harmony remotes have troubles shutting off JVC projectors?
mzs22 is offline  
post #1784 of 1788 Old 09-17-2017, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,400
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2257 Post(s)
Liked: 985
If one can't do it, then none of them can. However this should be solvable with longer durations or multiple commands, especially since help works. Keep at it, try creating a new activity from scratch.
mdavej is offline  
post #1785 of 1788 Old 09-17-2017, 06:27 PM
Member
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
If one can't do it, then none of them can. However this should be solvable with longer durations or multiple commands, especially since help works. Keep at it, try creating a new activity from scratch.
Support had six power off commands with different durations. I did change it to shut off first instead of last but that did not help. I think Logitech support gave up on it, I have not heard back from them in a couple days
mzs22 is offline  
post #1786 of 1788 Old 09-20-2017, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 726 Post(s)
Liked: 843
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You can use a 650 and a hub individually, but they will not connect with each other or interact in any way.
That's correct. I use a 650 in my main HT room with a hub included that allows me to control service to another tv in a nearby bedroom with my smartphone. Both control the same setup, but are used with different end tvs.

Edit: And yes, if I try to use both, they may get conflicting results. For example, I could be watching the tv in the bedroom and if my wife used the 65 to turn off the Directv DVR or the Yamaha AVR, I would lose my picture in the bedroom. The 65 and the hub are just two different means to control the same equipment.

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS

Last edited by richlife; 09-20-2017 at 07:14 AM.
richlife is offline  
post #1787 of 1788 Old Yesterday, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Frisco John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Bought the 650. It's getting delivered tomorrow. I've been reading as much as I can ahead of time. One question is there a way to turn on components in a certain order and put a few seconds between each? I have some hdmi CeC issues.
Frisco John is offline  
post #1788 of 1788 Old Yesterday, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,562
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frisco John View Post
Bought the 650. It's getting delivered tomorrow. I've been reading as much as I can ahead of time. One question is there a way to turn on components in a certain order and put a few seconds between each? I have some hdmi CeC issues.
Yes, to both questions

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off