Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1285 Old 03-22-2010, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bananfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Announcements:
Logitech's Blogpost announcing the 650 & 600: http://blog.logitech.com/2010/03/02/...remotes-debut/
Logitech's official press release: http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/172/6739&cl=us,en

Logitech's webpages:
Logitech's 650 webpage: http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/re.../6621&cl=us,en
Logitech's webpage comparing the 650 to the 700 (apparently with some inaccuracies): http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/re...&A11=11&A12=12
Logitech's 600 webpage (Britain): http://www.logitech.com/en-gb/remote...s/devices/6620

(The 600 will apparently be offered at CompUSA and Target starting in early May, 2010.)

Product Info:
Amazon's 650 webpage (lots of product information): http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmo...9291851&sr=8-1

Reviews:
Engadget's 650 review: http://www.engadget.com/2010/03/17/l...remote-review/

User Manuals:
User manual for the 650, version 1.0: http://images.harmonyremote.com/Easy...UserManual.pdf
bananfish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1285 Old 03-22-2010, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Nice post. Thanks.

As usual, you have to ignore logitech's comparison page. It says these aren't backlit, but they really are.

So the only differences between the 700 and 650 are that the 650 has one less device and no rechargeable batteries.

I wonder if you can break the 5 device limit by upgrading from another model with more devices. I've seen reports of 5xx users upgrading to a 700 and keeping all 12 of their devices. (Shhh... don't tell logitech).

These will be very tempting when the street prices come down a little.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 1285 Old 03-27-2010, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Tank45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen these models at their local B&M stores? BB doesn't even have them on their website yet. This endless search for a remote sure is aggravating.

I only have 4 components - LG BD370, Yamaha 665, Sharp Aquos LC52-D62U, and SA 8300HDC cable box. I tried to use the Yamaha remote for all but cannot get it to do the TV or SA box, so I tried the cable box remote and it will not do the Yamaha... apparently there are some discrete codes for the AVR that make "on" a different command than "off."

I am half tempted to try to find a JP1 cable and use the cable remote by programming it but it seems as thought there are different JP1 cable specifications (1, 2, x) and other than an online order, I cannot find them - nothing at Radio Shack or BB. I actually kind of like the cable box (Comcast service) remote.

I see that Amazon has the URC R50 for a relatively low price right now but I don't need that kind of power.
Tank45 is offline  
post #4 of 1285 Old 03-27-2010, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Post a code search at hifi-remote.com and we can help you add any missing commands.

JP1 is a hacker tool. So you'll never find a cable at a store, only hand-made ones online. Recent remotes are JP1.3, but we need the remote model or signature to tell you for sure.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 1285 Old 03-27-2010, 06:57 PM
Member
 
Tank45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you... I may do that... or I may get that R50 off Amazon it's about half price... still up in the air.
Tank45 is offline  
post #6 of 1285 Old 04-07-2010, 05:32 AM
Member
 
petem23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I wonder if you can break the 5 device limit by upgrading from another model with more devices. I've seen reports of 5xx users upgrading to a 700 and keeping all 12 of their devices. (Shhh... don't tell logitech).

Anyone have any luck with this?
petem23 is offline  
post #7 of 1285 Old 04-14-2010, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central Coast of CA
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a 650 from Logitech yesterday (same $ as BB but no sales tax). Set it up for Insignia Advanced NS-L55X-10A LCD TV, Insignia NS-R5101HD AVR, Insignia NS-BRDVD3 Bluray player and Cox-supplied Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8240HDC HD STB/DVR. For now I just have Watch TV and Watch DVD as the only activities. Remote works fine with this equipment.
samsurd2 is offline  
post #8 of 1285 Old 04-18-2010, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
UMass03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a Harmony 650 at BB (had a reward zone coupon). This is my first Harmony and I love it. Very easy to use and set-up. I'm controlling a Samsung LN-40B550K, Motorola DVR, 360 and PS3.

They had 700s too but I couldn't tell the difference other than the 700 being more expensive.

Xbox Live GamerTag: SpectreOne3
UMass03 is offline  
post #9 of 1285 Old 04-18-2010, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
JTAnderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wish they would make another remote as good as the 670.

Five devices.
JTAnderson is offline  
post #10 of 1285 Old 04-18-2010, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I picked up a 650 at bestbuy today and it replaced my POS 880. The charging cradle hardly ever worked, if the remote got bumped the batter would dislodge and reset the remote, and the buttons had to be pressed really hard to work.

Anyways, as expected the harmony 650 behaves just like the other harmonys. I had to update the harmony software to 7.7 to get it to recognize my new remote while trying to transfer settings from the 880.

I had to do a bit of playing around with the new settings to get them back to their intended state but now all is well.

Oh and I currently have 8 devices hooked up to the harmony 650 transferred over from the 880. It tells me in large red letters that I've hit my limit on the device page in the software and I'm assuming if I ever delete one I won't be able to get it back!
Smitty2k1 is online now  
post #11 of 1285 Old 04-29-2010, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
jeftzuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any idea what happened to or where I can find the Harmony 600? The press release predicts a late March release but it's nearly May and I can't find it on the Logitech website.
jeftzuck is offline  
post #12 of 1285 Old 04-29-2010, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bananfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeftzuck View Post

Does anyone have any idea what happened to or where I can find the Harmony 600? The press release predicts a late March release but it's nearly May and I can't find it on the Logitech website.

I haven't seen hide nor hair of the 600 since the press release, and it's not like I haven't looked. I have no idea why it seems to have dropped off the face of the earth - it seems possible we'll never see one.
bananfish is offline  
post #13 of 1285 Old 04-29-2010, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bananfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did a little more digging. Seems that the 600 is available for pre-order in Europe:

http://harmony-select.logitech.com/i...620&cl=roeu,en

http://www.logitech.com/en-gb/remote...s/devices/6620

And it seems to be available at RemoteShoppe.com, though it's listed as "Back Ordered."

Not sure what all that means about general availability in the U.S.
bananfish is offline  
post #14 of 1285 Old 05-02-2010, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
jeftzuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks bananfish...I also got a response from a mod on the logitech board:

"The Logitech Harmony 600 will be available at CompUSA stores and Target. They should start to appear there in early May.

Best regards,
DaneHarmony"

So with any luck we'll see it stateside soon.
jeftzuck is offline  
post #15 of 1285 Old 05-15-2010, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Some strange things on the programming for this remote with 7.7 software...and I'm not new to Harmonys, owning a One and a 550. What happened to some of the delay adjustments like the Power On and Inter Device delay on my TV, and other random disappearances on other devices. Tried both creating a new profile and replacing my 550 and same results, various delay adjustments no longer available. Anyone else have this issue?

Also, is there a way to reorder the activities...no selection in the software like the other Harmonys.

Jim
Jim S is online now  
post #16 of 1285 Old 05-16-2010, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
puckalicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not impressed with the Harmony software. I have basic functionality and even programmed a few extra learned commands that were not available right away but there is absolutely no control over how the "activity" macros work. You can only picked from predetermined canned options. Bummer.

How do I make "all off" not truly turn everything off? I don't want to turn off my HTPC for instance.

How do I edit the activity macros so it doesn't tune my TV to Input 8 since the TV is always on Input 8 and never needs to be re-tuned to this input?

Using the 600. Picked one up last week at local Target store.
puckalicious is offline  
post #17 of 1285 Old 05-17-2010, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by puckalicious View Post


How do I make "all off" not truly turn everything off? I don't want to turn off my HTPC for instance.

How do I edit the activity macros so it doesn't tune my TV to Input 8 since the TV is always on Input 8 and never needs to be re-tuned to this input?

In the Devices setup, use the Adjust Power Settings, choose "I want to leave this device on all the time"

No need to edit the Macro as the Harmony accounts for the fact that the TV is already on the correct input for a new activity selection and does not resend the Input 8 signal to the TV.

Jim
Jim S is online now  
post #18 of 1285 Old 05-17-2010, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bananfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The introductory "full price" period appears to be over for the 650 - it's about 15% off at Amazon (and free shipping).

Hope this post is compliant with AVS posting policies - if not, delete it mod.
bananfish is offline  
post #19 of 1285 Old 05-18-2010, 02:44 AM
Senior Member
 
puckalicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim S View Post

In the Devices setup, use the Adjust Power Settings, choose "I want to leave this device on all the time"

No need to edit the Macro as the Harmony accounts for the fact that the TV is already on the correct input for a new activity selection and does not resend the Input 8 signal to the TV.

Thanks for the info, updated my remote. I swear one time it turned off my already turned on TV when switching activities. Now it is working smoothly. So it must send a test signal to determine if a device is already on and set to the right input? It does seem to take a while to switch activities when all it really has to do is switch an input on my receiver.

This is definitely the best programmable remote I've ever used (only used really cheap ones)! Love the customized profiles.
puckalicious is offline  
post #20 of 1285 Old 05-23-2010, 11:47 AM
LPT
Member
 
LPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Overlooking the English Channel Uk
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Delivered to me on thursday, did a basic set-up but was not able to find any back-lit buttons operation, (not the LCD screen buttons) So, 650 owners is there back-lit facilities that im missing?
LPT is offline  
post #21 of 1285 Old 05-25-2010, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I have decided to go the route of the Next Generation Remote Control Extender, for the whole house audio video system. So I have to go with a regular battery remote, as opposed to a rechargeable remote.

Is the 650 the remote for me?

Are than any other remotes that are better right now than the 650?

Are any of you using the 650 and the Next Generation Remote Control Extender? If so how well do they work together?
Thanks.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #22 of 1285 Old 05-25-2010, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Since next gen transmitter IS a rechargeable battery, it would actually be better to use a rechargeable remote like the 700 (it takes regular AA rechargeables rather than a battery pack). That way you'd never have to remove the next gen battery to charge it like you would with the 650.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #23 of 1285 Old 05-25-2010, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I did not know that. Thanks.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #24 of 1285 Old 05-28-2010, 02:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by LPT View Post

Delivered to me on thursday, did a basic set-up but was not able to find any back-lit buttons operation, (not the LCD screen buttons) So, 650 owners is there back-lit facilities that im missing?

The buttons are backlit on the 650, just dimly backlit. A disappointment compared to the 550 which it replaced for me. The length of time the backlight stays on is adjustable in the remote settings, up to 30 seconds.

Jim
Jim S is online now  
post #25 of 1285 Old 06-04-2010, 08:13 AM
Member
 
orojeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Melrose, MA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the approximate battery life of the 650?
I'm wondering if it is worth the extra $$ for the 700 - I do not need to controla additional components.

Regards
Jeff
orojeff is offline  
post #26 of 1285 Old 06-04-2010, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 352
I can't answer your question, but I can tell you that the 700 uses regular old rechargeable AA's. So the only thing you get for the $50 difference is batteries, a charger so you can charge the batteries in the remote, and one additional device. Not worth it IMO. The only reason I chose the 700 over the 650 was that the 700 was on sale for $60 a while back, making it quite a bit cheaper than the 650 at the time.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #27 of 1285 Old 06-04-2010, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I think its like a $20 difference now.

I was told by one member, that the 700 did not work well with the next gen rf extender.
Would the 650 be any different?
I can't seem to find anybody else using the 700 and the extender.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #28 of 1285 Old 06-04-2010, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central Coast of CA
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by orojeff View Post

What is the approximate battery life of the 650?
I'm wondering if it is worth the extra $$ for the 700 - I do not need to controla additional components.

Regards
Jeff

I bought a 650 in late March and have used it daily since then. I haven't needed to change the batteries yet.
samsurd2 is offline  
post #29 of 1285 Old 06-04-2010, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,803
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphfrom77 View Post

I think its like a $20 difference now.

I was told by one member, that the 700 did not work well with the next gen rf extender.
Would the 650 be any different?
I can't seem to find anybody else using the 700 and the extender.

$50 difference in the list prices. Are you saying you can find 700's for $120 and 650's for $100? If so, that makes the 700 a better value than the 650.

If the 700 does't work well with next gen, I wouldn't expect the 650 to be any different. They're probably identical inside. Did that member having trouble try the next gen on each side? That can make a big difference.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #30 of 1285 Old 06-04-2010, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Yeah, looking at amazon prices without any deals right now.

I think he only tried it with the 700, not the 650.
Both sides? In the battery compartment?
I wonder if the rechargeable a batteries vs. regular batteries would have affected it?

I was ready to pull the trigger on the 720. But now I'm not sure on either one (700 and 650). I have decided on the next gen though.

Thanks.
mphfrom77 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off