Harmony Tips - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 196 Old 12-16-2012, 03:56 PM
Member
 
Firepr00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by breynolds47 View Post

when i press these two buttons manually it does work. i do notice i have to give it a substantial amount of time between or the fav button does not work. if i had to guess i would say i need about one second after pushing guide to push the + button for it to work properly.

Sounds like you need to go into your programmed sequence and increase the delay between "button commands."
Firepr00f is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 196 Old 12-16-2012, 05:04 PM
Member
 
breynolds47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firepr00f View Post

Sounds like you need to go into your programmed sequence and increase the delay between "button commands."

is that the inter-key delay
breynolds47 is offline  
post #183 of 196 Old 12-17-2012, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes, that would be it.
BPlayer is offline  
post #184 of 196 Old 12-17-2012, 08:04 AM
Member
 
breynolds47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that one started out at 100ms . i then tried 500ms, 1000ms and 1500ms with no luck. not sure how high i should go with this or if the 1500 is more than enough.
breynolds47 is offline  
post #185 of 196 Old 12-18-2012, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Try a very large number and work down to the point where is works consistently.
BPlayer is offline  
post #186 of 196 Old 12-18-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by breynolds47 View Post

is that the inter-key delay

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post

Yes, that would be it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by breynolds47 View Post

that one started out at 100ms . i then tried 500ms, 1000ms and 1500ms with no luck. not sure how high i should go with this or if the 1500 is more than enough.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post

Try a very large number and work down to the point where is works consistently.

A large inter-key delay likely will make the remote seem "sluggish"... you generally want to keep it as low as possible (0ms if it will work that way, and it often does). A better option might be to add one or more dummy commands into the sequence between the desired commands. Could be any command that would not be valid at the moment from any device in the activity (you might even want to add a device to the activity that is not actually used in that activity.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #187 of 196 Old 12-18-2012, 07:21 PM
Member
 
breynolds47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

A large inter-key delay likely will make the remote seem "sluggish"... you generally want to keep it as low as possible (0ms if it will work that way, and it often does). A better option might be to add one or more dummy commands into the sequence between the desired commands. Could be any command that would not be valid at the moment from any device in the activity (you might even want to add a device to the activity that is not actually used in that activity.

i tried short and long delays and nothing worked. i did not realize you could hit multiple buttons for the learn command as raw. i pushed guide and then fav on the original charter remote and that worked.
breynolds47 is offline  
post #188 of 196 Old 03-01-2014, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mtbdudex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I put my DIY fix in this sticky also, as others may benefit to see it in a central location.

Issue: I have to press the "vol +" button really hard for it to raise the volume.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbdudex View Post

Update - Upon taking my 890 apart, 2 screws on outside back cover, then 2 screws on main logic board, instead of trying to "build up" the little silicone pushers that push onto the circuit board small contact buttons, I did something similar but much quicker and easier.

I decided to raise the circuit board so the button would have less travel to do, same effect.

So, I simply made a small washer from cardboard, a 12 can bottle cardboard.

I cut a small 1/4" by 1/4" square piece, used a dart to poke a hole in the center, then while the square piece was on the dart tip I simply trimmed it to a small round washer.
Non metallic, no danger of shorting anything.

For re-assembly, when I put the screw thru the main logic board, then I just pushed the small DIY cardboard washer onto it, the friction of the screw threads held the washer, and it so slightly propped up the circuit board upon final assy.

Did re-assembly, put battery in, re-boot....... and ta-da saved $100 at least from buying a replacement!

You can see work in progress here:
890-fix.JPG

So, I give credit to this thread for inspiring my simple DIY fix, hope it help others.
mtbdudex is online now  
post #189 of 196 Old 06-26-2014, 03:40 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbdudex View Post
I put my DIY fix in this sticky also, as others may benefit to see it in a central location.<br><br>
Issue: I have to press the "vol +" button really hard for it to raise the volume.<br><div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1185807/harmony-890-repair#post_24425806" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>mtbdudex</strong> <a href="/t/1185807/harmony-890-repair#post_24425806"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Update - Upon taking my 890 apart, 2 screws on outside back cover, then 2 screws on main logic board, instead of trying to "build up" the little silicone pushers that push onto the circuit board small contact buttons, I did something similar but much quicker and easier.<br><br>
I decided to raise the circuit board so the button would have less travel to do, same effect.<br><br>
So, I simply made a small washer from cardboard, a 12 can bottle cardboard.<br><br>
I cut a small 1/4" by 1/4" square piece, used a dart to poke a hole in the center, then while the square piece was on the dart tip I simply trimmed it to a small round washer.<br>
Non metallic, no danger of shorting anything.<br><br>
For re-assembly, when I put the screw thru the main logic board, then I just pushed the small DIY cardboard washer onto it, the friction of the screw threads held the washer, and it so slightly propped up the circuit board upon final assy.<br><br>
Did re-assembly, put battery in, re-boot....... and ta-da saved $100 at least from buying a replacement!<br><br>
You can see work in progress here:<br><img alt="890-fix.JPG" class="bbcode_img" src="https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-Kq-wrqXcA7s/UxIvVDNL5lI/AAAAAAAARQo/jLeKUgm4XHM/s640/890-fix.JPG"><br><br>
So, I give credit to this thread for inspiring my simple DIY fix, hope it help others.</div>
</div>
mdavej -

hoping you might be able to help clarify the process to convert an OEM discrete code to a PRONTO code. Here's the setup:

I just added an RX-A3030 to my home theater and want a quick way to enable or disable DRC for late-night watching. I found a discrete code for the RX-A3030 here: http://www.awe-europe.com/ir_232.html

The discrete code for on is: 7E81-740B
for off: 7E81-750A

I'm just not following how you get the PRONTO?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Mike
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #190 of 196 Old 06-26-2014, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
mdavej -

hoping you might be able to help clarify the process to convert an OEM discrete code to a PRONTO code. Here's the setup:

I just added an RX-A3030 to my home theater and want a quick way to enable or disable DRC for late-night watching. I found a discrete code for the RX-A3030 here: http://www.awe-europe.com/ir_232.html

The discrete code for on is: 7E81-740B
for off: 7E81-750A

I'm just not following how you get the PRONTO?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Mike
Usually you need special software like IRScrutinizer and knowledge of the protocol, device, sub-device, etc. But in the case of Yamaha codes, there's a conversion tool on that very page. Just plug in your code (using space instead of dash between the two groups of numbers):

http://www.awe-europe.com/irhex_converter.html
mdavej is offline  
post #191 of 196 Old 07-01-2014, 03:38 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Usually you need special software like IRScrutinizer and knowledge of the protocol, device, sub-device, etc. But in the case of Yamaha codes, there's a conversion tool on that very page. Just plug in your code (using space instead of dash between the two groups of numbers):

http://www.awe-europe.com/irhex_converter.html
thanks Dave - I got the necessary codes and submitted them to Logitech so that I can put them on the remote. They got back to me today so I'll be testing tonight.

Fingers crossed!

Mike
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #192 of 196 Old 07-11-2014, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is "Hex to Harmony Rev2" available anywhere? link in post 3 doesn't work.
cherry ghost is offline  
post #193 of 196 Old 07-16-2014, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Topher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can send it to you if you PM me your email addy. The zip file's too big to attach it.
Topher is offline  
post #194 of 196 Old 07-16-2014, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topher View Post
I can send it to you if you PM me your email addy. The zip file's too big to attach it.
pm sent

Thanks
cherry ghost is offline  
post #195 of 196 Old 08-08-2014, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
echriste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I would also like to get the "Hex to Harmony Rev2.zip" file. I, too, have found the link to this file does not work.
echriste is offline  
post #196 of 196 Old 08-18-2014, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
AllTheLights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a good Harmony compatible IR device that would let me control something basic? I'm looking to turn an led light strip on when my tv turns on. It's an Ikea Dioder light, 12 V power.
AllTheLights is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 700 Rechargeable Remote With Color Screen

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off