Harmony Tips - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 196 Old 06-15-2010, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Since logitech recently gutted their harmony forum, I'm duplicating some of my posts over here so all my work and research doesn't disappear. I'd like to make this a sticky and have others add their own tips as well.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 196 Old 06-15-2010, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Anyone who watches TV through a receiver sometimes and uses the TV speaker other times always has the problem of turning the TV speakers down or muting when using the receiver for sound. This presents a couple of problems, at least on many Sony TV's. First, if Mute is used, the Mute text displays continuously on the screen which is undesireable. Second, if Vol- is used, this requires long sequences of many Vol- commands and you never know how many are required.

Luckily there is a simple solution, but it does require learning from another universal remote. Many Sony TV's have a Speakers On/Off command which functions like mute but without the static text on the screen. Unfortunately I haven't seen this in any sony tv devices in the harmony database. However it can be easily programmed into about any UEI made universal (one-for-all, radio shack and many cable remotes) and taught to a harmony. Any such remote with a Magic, Setup, or P button likely has this cabability and can be had for around $20. It's quite handy to have a remote like this around anyway for adding any number of discrete or advanced functions which may not be in the harmony database.

Here's how to add the Speakers command to a UEI remote:
- Assign TV code 0000 (or 10000 depending on the model) to the TV device: Press TV, then Setup for 2 blinks then the TV 4 or 5 digit TV code. 2 blinks means success.
- Next, assign advanced code 098 (or 00098 depending on the model) to a button. We'll use button 1, but you can use any button you wish: Press TV, then Setup for 2 blinks. Enter 994. Press and release Setup followed by the 3 or 5 digit advanced code (depending on your remote), then press 1. 2 blinks means success. With your TV on, press 1 a few times to see if the new command works.

If it works, now you can teach the Speakers command to your harmony in the usual way, using the 1 key on the UEI remote for the Speakers command. Put this command at the beginning and end of each activity that uses your receiver for sound.

EDIT: Here a few more discrete codes. These require Audio setup code 1058 (or 31058) instead of TV 0000 (10000) above:
Video9 12587
PC Input 12075

Discrete inputs for 2010 Sony EX TV's:
Component1 25056
Component2 24032
HDMI1 06301
HDMI2 05277
HDMI3 07069
HDMI4 06045
HDMI5 06557
PC 21573
Tuner 11077
Video1 23109
Video2 22085
Widgets 63645
Pic Off Toggle 59717
Store Mode 45100
Power Off 42309
Power On 43333
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 196 Old 06-15-2010, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Log in to your account on members.harmonyremote.com, then go to THIS link. You don't have to learn a button first. You create it on the fly. On that page, first click "Select an Active Device" and pick your device. Then click "Manual", paste your hex into the Data Value box under Pronto, then click "Process". If it's valid, click "Next' and you get the option to name your new command and click "Add". Unfortunately, you can only add one command this way. If you add another, it overwrites the first.

I made a tool to create my own pronto hex using protocol, device, subdevice and OBC codes with John Fine's MakeHex utility. That way you can use the entire JP1 code library as well as the remotecentral library. It's indispensable for discretes that aren't in the harmony database. Download both HERE. There are other tools available for converting CCF files as well.

HERE is a method for adding an unlimited number of pronto hex commands yourself without having to contact support. The download link in that post is broken, so HERE are the files.
mdavej is offline  
post #4 of 196 Old 06-15-2010, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Some harmony's have no option to re-order activities (like the 700). However it is possible to re-order activities on members.harmonyremote.com or THIS link.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 196 Old 06-16-2010, 10:12 PM
Member
 
pedromt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey these are great. Thanks. Do you also take help requests?
pedromt is offline  
post #6 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Well, I'm a harmony newb compared to most on this board. Post your requests and I'm sure someone will answer. Questions are probably the best way to keep the thread going.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
bighoo93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I erased my question because I thought it might not be appropriate for the thread. But since you asked...

Is there any way I can create a button on the Harmony 700 for a function that doesn't currently exist? I don't mean a sequence. For example, I would like to be able to toggle on and off the dynamic range compression on my AV receiver. But to do so requires going through a clunky menu on the receiver. Its also more than 5 steps (Amp Menu, Right, DownX6, etc.). It seems like there should be a way to just toggle this on and off. THAT would be very powerful. I just don't know what that is. I'm not looking for a sequence. That is too clunky and takes too long, I may as well just do it myself if I have to keep the remote pointed at the device. Not to mention that since it is more than 5 steps, I would have to find some workaround. Is there a way to do this with the Harmony 700?
bighoo93 is offline  
post #8 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
bighoo93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Anyone who watches TV through a receiver sometimes and uses the TV speaker other times always has the problem of turning the TV speakers down or muting when using the receiver for sound. This presents a couple of problems, at least on many Sony TV's. First, if Mute is used, the Mute text displays continuously on the screen which is undesireable. Second, if Vol- is used, this requires long sequences of many Vol- commands and you never know how many are required.

Luckily there is a simple solution, but it does require learning from another universal remote. Many Sony TV's have a Speakers On/Off command which functions like mute but without the static text on the screen. Unfortunately I haven't seen this in any sony tv devices in the harmony database. However it can be easily programmed into about any UEI made universal (one-for-all, radio shack and many cable remotes) and taught to a harmony. Any such remote with a Magic, Setup, or P button likely has this cabability and can be had for around $20. It's quite handy to have a remote like this around anyway for adding any number of discrete or advanced functions which may not be in the harmony database.

Here's how to add the Speakers command to a UEI remote:
- Assign TV code 0000 (or 10000 depending on the model) to the TV device: Press TV, then Setup for 2 blinks then the TV 4 or 5 digit TV code. 2 blinks means success.
- Next, assign advanced code 098 (or 00098 depending on the model) to a button. We'll use button 1, but you can use any button you wish: Press TV, then Setup for 2 blinks. Enter 994. Press and release Setup followed by the 3 or 5 digit advanced code (depending on your remote), then press 1. 2 blinks means success. With your TV on, press 1 a few times to see if the new command works.

If it works, now you can teach the Speakers command to your harmony in the usual way, using the 1 key on the UEI remote for the Speakers command. Put this command at the beginning and end of each activity that uses your receiver for sound.

EDIT: Here a few more discrete codes. These require Audio setup code 1058 (or 31058) instead of TV 0000 (10000) above:

Video9 12587
PC Input 12075

Discrete inputs for 2010 Sony EX TV's:

Component1 25056
Component2 24032
HDMI1 06301
HDMI2 05277
HDMI3 07069
HDMI4 06045
HDMI5 06557
PC 21573
Tuner 11077
Video1 23109
Video2 22085
Widgets 63645
Pic Off Toggle 59717
Store Mode 45100
Power Off 42309
Power On 43333

Where can I learn more about how to do this? I would like to do the same thing on my Samsung LN-52B630. Same problem as referenced in my previous post about having to go through the menu system and >5 steps. I would like to either have a button do this directly or build it in as a simple step at Activity start-up.
bighoo93 is offline  
post #9 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
That sammy doesn't have a discrete speaker toggle, if that's what you're talking about. Sorry. Post the model of your amp, and I'll see if I can find a discrete DRC toggle. How would you be adding it - by learning from a UEI remote or by adding the pronto hex?
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
bighoo93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That sammy doesn't have a discrete speaker toggle, if that's what you're talking about. Sorry. Post the model of your amp, and I'll see if I can find a discrete DRC toggle. How would you be adding it - by learning from a UEI remote or by adding the pronto hex?

STR-K700

I would need instruction on how to do it if there is a discrete DRC toggle. I don't have a UEI remote, so if there is a way to do it without that, that's great. If not, oh well...
bighoo93 is offline  
post #11 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Great posts mdavej!

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #12 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighoo93 View Post

STR-K700

I would need instruction on how to do it if there is a discrete DRC toggle. I don't have a UEI remote, so if there is a way to do it without that, that's great. If not, oh well...

You'll want to do it with pronto hex then. Find the command you need in THIS list (I can't find dynamic range compression, but saw DDS dynamics, if that's the same thing). If you find a code, then download THIS tool and THIS tool to generate your own pronto hex with the info from the sony page. Paste the resulting code into your harmony config per my pronto hex post above. If you can't figure it out, point me to the command you think you need and I'll post the pronto hex.

Needless to say, the UEI remote method is easier. You can pick one up for $10 or $15 from just about anywhere.
mdavej is offline  
post #13 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
bighoo93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'll give it a shot when I can and let you know how it goes.
bighoo93 is offline  
post #14 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 09:39 PM
Member
 
pedromt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Westinghouse TV has 4 HDMI inputs and my LHAURX360 has a hard time finding the proper one, I'm not sure why. They're called HDMI 1-4 and in the remote's settings I have each of my devices set to the correct one, but when I choose the activity it always seems to go to the input below the one it should.

The Harmony gives me a few options about how I select my input, and for the most part Method 2: "The remote has labeled buttons like VIDEO 1, VIDEO 2..." is correct for my TV's remote, except that instead of putting 4 buttons for 4 HDMI inputs on the remote it only has 1 HDMI button that cycles through the 4 HDMI inputs, and one button for every other input.

Someone told me that the issue might be the remote's starting at HDMI0 instead of HDMI1 but I haven't seen anywhere where I'd change that.

Any ideas?
pedromt is offline  
post #15 of 196 Old 06-17-2010, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Log in to your account on members.harmonyremote.com, then go to THIS link. You don't have to learn a button first. You create it on the fly. On that page, first click "Select an Active Device" and pick your device. Then click "Manual", paste your hex into the Data Value box under Pronto, then click "Process". If it's valid, click "Next' and you get the option to name your new command and click "Add".

I made a tool to create my own pronto hex using protocol, device, subdevice and OBC codes with John Fine's MakeHex utility. That way you can use the entire JP1 code library as well as the remotecentral library. It's indispensable for discretes that aren't in the harmony database. Download both HERE. There are other tools available for converting CCF files as well.


Hi mdavej

I tried the link, and noticed that if you learn multiple commands sequentially using Manual / Pronto-Process / Name-add, that only the last hex / name learned appears in the device key drop down.

After that, when you learn a single new command, the previously learned one dissapears from the device/key dropdown.

Have you found a way around this so that you can learn / save more than one new command to the device?

thanks,

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #16 of 196 Old 06-19-2010, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwhite View Post

Hi mdavej

I tried the link, and noticed that if you learn multiple commands sequentially using Manual / Pronto-Process / Name-add, that only the last hex / name learned appears in the device key drop down.

After that, when you learn a single new command, the previously learned one dissapears from the device/key dropdown.

Have you found a way around this so that you can learn / save more than one new command to the device?

thanks,

Jonathan

I never noticed that before. I can't get more than one to work either. To be honest, I rarely add pronto hex myself. I do everything with learns from a UEI remote. I guess you'll just have to email support if you have more than one to add.
mdavej is offline  
post #17 of 196 Old 06-19-2010, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Some harmony's have no option to re-order activities (like the 700). However it is possible to re-order activities on members.harmonyremote.com or THIS link.

I own a 700. I have 4 activities, Watch TV, Watch Movie, Watch Sports, and Record TV. Watch Sports and Record TV always appear on the 1st page and Watch TV and Watch DVD always appear on the 2nd page because of the hard buttons for Watch TV and Watch DVD at the top of the remote. The linked page allows me to change the order of Watch Sports and Record TV on the 1st page and to change the order of Watch TV and Watch DVD on the 2nd page.
jimsfield is offline  
post #18 of 196 Old 06-19-2010, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I never noticed that before. I can't get more than one to work either. To be honest, I rarely add pronto hex myself. I do everything with learns from a UEI remote. I guess you'll just have to email support if you have more than one to add.

Actually it's kinda funny. I'm developing a little hardware device to help out advanced harmony users ( and other UR users ) with serial, usb pc device control, and sequences. I had contacted harmony support to include the IR commands that the devices uses into their database ( standard NEC1 ). So far it's been over a month and no response, so I thought your link might be a shortcut for harmony users to add the Pronto HEX codes for the device. In the meantime, I've been writing code so the device could teach the commands to the UR, and probably will expand it so that users could teach any Pronto HEX to their UR.

Of course the JP1 community wouldn't need to do this, as it would be a piece of cake to include the protocol.

Thanks for the links, and keep up the great work on the JP1 side.

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #19 of 196 Old 06-27-2010, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I would like to add the codes described here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post17898534 to my H1. Are those Pronto codes? (What are Pronto codes, BTW?) Can I the method you described in post #4 above to add it?

Sorry, if this sounds stupid, but I'm complete newb in this area...

Thanks!
Olbi is offline  
post #20 of 196 Old 06-27-2010, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Yep. I just tried it and it worked fine. The big block of numbers in that post is pronto hex, which is philip's way of representing IR waveforms. Many remote makers recognize this format. And many programs can convert pronto hex to/from other formats. If you really want to know the nitty gritty details, check THIS out (just thinking about it makes my head hurt). You may want to read THIS introductory stuff first for the pronto to make sense.

Region free hacks are much easier to do on a one-for-all remote. But if harmony is all you have, the posted method looks like it should work.
mdavej is offline  
post #21 of 196 Old 06-28-2010, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Olbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for trying this out! And thank you for the explanation and for the links!

I'll give it a try these days.
Olbi is offline  
post #22 of 196 Old 07-05-2010, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Lorum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to change the command order when going from activity to activity? I seem to be having some trouble with getting my HDMI to work correctly if things don't change inputs in the right order. Its nothing awful but sometimes it takes forever for things to get in sync.
Thanks.
Lorum is offline  
post #23 of 196 Old 07-06-2010, 12:30 AM
Member
 
cristush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorum View Post

Does anyone know if there is a way to change the command order when going from activity to activity? I seem to be having some trouble with getting my HDMI to work correctly if things don't change inputs in the right order. Its nothing awful but sometimes it takes forever for things to get in sync.
Thanks.

You can adjust the order of powering on your devices:
Activities -> Settings -> Review the order in which devices are powered on

You can also customize the commands sent to your equipments after power on at:
Activities -> Settings -> Review the settings for this Activity -> Yes, but I want to add more control of options and devices for this Activity

I hope that will help.
cristush is offline  
post #24 of 196 Old 09-17-2010, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Shield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Anyone who watches TV through a receiver sometimes and uses the TV speaker other times always has the problem of turning the TV speakers down or muting when using the receiver for sound. This presents a couple of problems, at least on many Sony TV's. First, if Mute is used, the Mute text displays continuously on the screen which is undesireable. Second, if Vol- is used, this requires long sequences of many Vol- commands and you never know how many are required.

Luckily there is a simple solution, but it does require learning from another universal remote. Many Sony TV's have a Speakers On/Off command which functions like mute but without the static text on the screen. Unfortunately I haven't seen this in any sony tv devices in the harmony database. However it can be easily programmed into about any UEI made universal (one-for-all, radio shack and many cable remotes) and taught to a harmony. Any such remote with a Magic, Setup, or P button likely has this cabability and can be had for around $20. It's quite handy to have a remote like this around anyway for adding any number of discrete or advanced functions which may not be in the harmony database.

Here's how to add the Speakers command to a UEI remote:
- Assign TV code 0000 (or 10000 depending on the model) to the TV device: Press TV, then Setup for 2 blinks then the TV 4 or 5 digit TV code. 2 blinks means success.
- Next, assign advanced code 098 (or 00098 depending on the model) to a button. We'll use button 1, but you can use any button you wish: Press TV, then Setup for 2 blinks. Enter 994. Press and release Setup followed by the 3 or 5 digit advanced code (depending on your remote), then press 1. 2 blinks means success. With your TV on, press 1 a few times to see if the new command works.

If it works, now you can teach the Speakers command to your harmony in the usual way, using the 1 key on the UEI remote for the Speakers command. Put this command at the beginning and end of each activity that uses your receiver for sound.

EDIT: Here a few more discrete codes. These require Audio setup code 1058 (or 31058) instead of TV 0000 (10000) above:

Video9 12587
PC Input 12075

Discrete inputs for 2010 Sony EX TV's:

Component1 25056
Component2 24032
HDMI1 06301
HDMI2 05277
HDMI3 07069
HDMI4 06045
HDMI5 06557
PC 21573
Tuner 11077
Video1 23109
Video2 22085
Widgets 63645
Pic Off Toggle 59717
Store Mode 45100
Power Off 42309
Power On 43333

I cannot get HDMI1-HDMI4 to work using these codes. Also, should I be using Audio setup 31508 or TV 10000 here? I've tried both without any luck. I did get a discrete Component1 & 2 from the above codes, but the HDMI ones are not working with my EX700.

Thanks! Any help would be appreciated!

Shawn
Shield is offline  
post #25 of 196 Old 09-17-2010, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Sorry about that. I don't know what I was smokin'. I'll do you one better and add the bravia sync codes as well (BS), which are pretty handy for using a PS3 without a dongle.

Use these with Audio 31508:
joystick UP 31557
joystick DOWN 30533
joystick LEFT 27461
joystick RIGHT 25669
joystick PUSH (select) 14149
[FAVORITES] 28971
WIDE toggle 57312
[PIC MODE] 15173
[RESET] factory defaults 35141
Audio Effect Toggle 42565
Sleep, Off Timer 26949
SONY TEST (Be very careful here) 62789
HDMI 1 04253
HDMI 2 03229
HDMI 3 05021
HDMI 4 03997
Red 07980
Green 08492
Yellow 07468
Blue 09004
Guide 03296
Return 07212
Options 24876
Audio 07981
. 65324
i-manual 60573
Scene 62109
Internet Video 61085
QRIOCITY 61341
BS-Theater 12843
BS-Rewind 64556
BS-Play 00044
BS-FF 00812
BS-Sync Menu 04765
BS-Prev 58156
BS-Stop 00556

Props to andyross for coming up with these originally. I'll go back and fix my original post. Oh, and let me know if they actually worked. I have no way to test them.
mdavej is offline  
post #26 of 196 Old 09-18-2010, 05:33 PM
Member
 
EastMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any settings fix for the volume on the One.
It raises my TV volume 2 bars at a time rather than 1.
I go up and then its too loud. Down its too soft.
Help ! LOL
Mark
EastMark is offline  
post #27 of 196 Old 09-18-2010, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Follow the troubleshooting wizard and it will let you adjust the repeats down.
mdavej is offline  
post #28 of 196 Old 09-18-2010, 06:20 PM
Member
 
EastMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahhh...the repeats. Thats what it is !
Thanks Mark
EastMark is offline  
post #29 of 196 Old 09-27-2010, 12:44 AM
Member
 
Meatbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have three different harmonys to run three different systems.Is there a way to for the software to save the settings for each remote?Everything I have tried deletes one remote and replaces it with the last one to get programmed.
thanks...
Meatbird is offline  
post #30 of 196 Old 09-27-2010, 11:14 AM
Member
 
Ocahui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meatbird View Post

I have three different harmonys to run three different systems.Is there a way to for the software to save the settings for each remote?Everything I have tried deletes one remote and replaces it with the last one to get programmed.
thanks...

You need to set up three accounts on the Logitech web site. One for each Harmony.
Ocahui is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 700 Rechargeable Remote With Color Screen

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off