URC Programming software for MX-980 - Page 2 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 55 Old 01-13-2011, 12:39 PM
Member
 
ryoung8918's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzoz01 View Post

That's not a CCP programed remote. You program that one without a laptop.

Not my point. Point is that if URC wants to have their "authorized dealer" program taken seriously, they have to at least inform Amazon.

I understand not going after some mom-and-pop website no one ever visits. But Amazon???
ryoung8918 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 55 Old 01-13-2011, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoung8918 View Post

Not my point. Point is that if URC wants to have their "authorized dealer" program taken seriously, they have to at least inform Amazon.

I understand not going after some mom-and-pop website no one ever visits. But Amazon???

From their dealer locator:
WARNING TO OUR VALUED CONSUMERS:

Universal Remote Control sells products through authorized retail and on-line channels only to insure that consumers obtain quality pre-sale and after-sale support and service. PROTECT YOUR WARRANTY. Buy from an authorized Universal Remote Control dealer/E-tailer. If in doubt, call Universal Remote Control, Inc. at (914) 835-4484.


So the question is has anyone called them to inquire about Amazon selling the MX-450 and MX-810? I assume they will tell you they are legit.

bryansj is offline  
post #33 of 55 Old 01-17-2011, 09:15 AM
Member
 
groggrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so now we've established that consumers can't get the CCP software for their expensive MX-980. Does anybody know a suitable alternative with strong macro functionality that we can get the software for? I do not consider the Logitech's a suitable alternative.

Thanks
groggrog is offline  
post #34 of 55 Old 01-17-2011, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by groggrog View Post
Ok, so now we've established that consumers can't get the CCP software for their expensive MX-980. Does anybody know a suitable alternative with strong macro functionality that we can get the software for? I do not consider the Logitech's a suitable alternative.

Thanks
That was never established. Consumers can get CCP, it just doesn't ship in the box with the remote.

bryansj is offline  
post #35 of 55 Old 01-17-2011, 01:08 PM
Member
 
groggrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I'm a consumer that bought the remote from Best Buy. They don't offer the software. I would have to pay an additional $200 to have an installer come to my house and program my remote one time. They do not provide the software. How exactly does a consumer get CCP?
groggrog is offline  
post #36 of 55 Old 01-17-2011, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jzoz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by groggrog View Post
Ok. I'm a consumer that bought the remote from Best Buy. They don't offer the software. I would have to pay an additional $200 to have an installer come to my house and program my remote one time. They do not provide the software. How exactly does a consumer get CCP?
Return it to Best Buy and find a local dealer that will.
jzoz01 is offline  
post #37 of 55 Old 01-17-2011, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Best Buy is probably the worst place to purchase a URC profession remote. I couldn't imagine the geek squad programming that thing.

bryansj is offline  
post #38 of 55 Old 10-19-2011, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
mlwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well arent you a breath of kindness
mlwheeler is offline  
post #39 of 55 Old 11-03-2011, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Best Buy is probably the worst place to purchase a URC profession remote. I couldn't imagine the geek squad programming that thing.

agreed...they kept telling me that the mx-450 needs to be professionally programmed as well.
madhuski is online now  
post #40 of 55 Old 01-29-2013, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
AgeekBlog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny.. I am replacing a URC commercial system with a Crestron system because a) it never works and b) their authorized dealer installed residential hardware and after 16 months still hasn't finished the job. The softwre is out there.. took us a while to find it on google so we could finish the program and fix the things that were not programmed correctly..
AgeekBlog is offline  
post #41 of 55 Old 01-29-2013, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 245
So it never worked, but you googled and found the software to make it work correctly and don't have to rely on the installer to fix it. Now you are replacing it with a Crestron where you have no chance to get their software and are back at the mercy of the installer. Sounds like a good plan.

bryansj is offline  
post #42 of 55 Old 02-16-2013, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
AgeekBlog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SO a yearand a half later.. What we have learned.... In a commercial environment where a facility is used and rented 365 days a year, it does not pay to cheap out. It does not work if you have no IT staff hours allocated to the management of a system designed for a residential application.
It DOES pay to buy did not work for.. That my friends, is insanity considering there were only 30 hours of staff time allocated in the strategic plan. Something like Crestron when you have an authorized dealer, installer and professional business 2 miles away from you who can remote in at any given time and fix a programming bug, or an installer who keeps stock of Crestron spare parts and can swap out a module should it go bad.
Last year documented, we had two staff one who hat 72 hours into a/v management, one had 87. We had me, who had 168 hours into management, fixing, and dealing with some heavy stressful political fallout form things not working, not scaling, etc.
327 documented hours of trying to fix something sold for an application it
We work for a c6 membership corporation so on paper, that is 297 hours taken away from the technical service and support of a few thousand members who pay for that support. Financially, it was a net loss to the members of $12,771.00
or for us, a part time entry level tech support person for a year. A ton.
Depending on the application, staffing,, need to support unlimited devices (as far as auto-scaling) etc. is how one should judge an a/v project.
Our IT dept by the numbers is already 2.5 staff short, so we have 2 full time upper tier techs working no less than 54 hours a week to support the a/v needs of the business. Nothing buy 15 hours a piece s what is allocated to a/v support and I am not able to allocate more hours, hire another desperately needed staff person, or re-allocate current hours to a/v.
For me, it makes the most business sense to hire a company t install a Crestron system, and let THEM mange it. For the upper level guest speakers, the members and the board of directors the only option is to have something installed that is essentially hands-off, and works each time, every time on any device plugged into the wall.
Is Crestron expensive? Oh Lord is it ever! Does it work EXACTLY the way we want it to? Yes and then some.
Was paying an authorized, certified, professional installer, dealer and technical support group to rip everything out of the board room and the classroom and replacing it with a Crestron system including an 8x8 digital matrix, 7" touchpads, Crown amps, Denon Blu-Ray, Crisco DVR, two Sharp 80" LED TV's one 60" Sharp LED TV, and the pinnacle of viewing Samsung 65" 240 hz LED TV in the board room expensive? Oh yes.. yes. yes. yes very expensive..
Was it worth it? It was beyond worth it. The system is incredible. The install looks like art work. Everything we plug in works each time every time and any staff member, even those who struggle to turn on a PC can set up for a meeting in a matter of minutes..
For us, the Crestron was the right choice and we have a system that is perfect.
Perhaps it is not perfect for every business or individual, but for our application and for what we needed, we could not have asked, wished, or dreamed for anything more or anything better than what we now have.
And what else to I think about our first floor install? We are reallocating budget dollars in a planning meeting Monday, and working with the same authorized installer to rip out everything out of these floor banquet rooms, and install a Crestron system on our third floor as well.
It is not a matter of technical aptitude for us, it is a matter of being understaffed and having no time we can put into the residential URN in a commercial venue that is rented out, sometimes two or more times up to 365 days a year...

Had I listened to by gut the first time, with what we paid for the first floor new, and the original 1st and 3rd floor install being ripped out I could have already had something the fits our needs, would have saved money, and would have saved myself from a ton of personal stress, hurt feelings, and grief. We would have spent more time supporting our members who are the key and primary responsibility of our department instead of fixing a paid installation from a company that’s been in business for over 20 years who obviously bit off way more than they could chew. A year and a half later, weeks of trying to fix what they installed, it still is not right, and it only functions part of the time. And now, that too is being ripped out and installed with a good piece of hardware, by a company who actually knows what they are doing…
Just like with technology, in commercial A/V.. You get exactly, what you pay for……..
AgeekBlog is offline  
post #43 of 55 Old 04-26-2015, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
rfeigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What is CCP vs Complete Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by auburndmbfan View Post
I'm looking for it as well. I'd really like the CCP if possible. i bought my remote off ebay about 4 years ago and just added a Seagate Theater+ to my bedroom, and this is the first time i've needed the software since i bought it. of course, i have no clue where the original install disc is. i knew i should have replaced the URC with a Harmony. help?
Hi

Can someone tell me, are there different software packages?

I have seen the MX-980 editor that splashed "Complete Control" on startup. What is the difference between this and the CCP Editor Software and Graphics Expansion Pack I have seen references too?

Thanks

Ron
rfeigen is offline  
post #44 of 55 Old 04-29-2015, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,650
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfeigen View Post
Hi

Can someone tell me, are there different software packages?

I have seen the MX-980 editor that splashed "Complete Control" on startup. What is the difference between this and the CCP Editor Software and Graphics Expansion Pack I have seen references too?

Thanks

Ron
The expansion pack just adds other themes for the on screen buttons.

bryansj is offline  
post #45 of 55 Old 04-29-2015, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What Microsoft programs does the programming work with? I've been using an old Vista computer but was thinking of going with Windows 8 or possibly Windows 10 when available. Anyone know if the MX-980 programming will work?


Thanks,
Ken
Kensmith48 is online now  
post #46 of 55 Old 04-29-2015, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfeigen View Post
Hi

Can someone tell me, are there different software packages?

I have seen the MX-980 editor that splashed "Complete Control" on startup. What is the difference between this and the CCP Editor Software and Graphics Expansion Pack I have seen references too?
The MX-980 Editor was replaced by the CCP. Both do the same thing but the CCP is great when you have control systems with more than one device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
What Microsoft programs does the programming work with? I've been using an old Vista computer but was thinking of going with Windows 8 or possibly Windows 10 when available. Anyone know if the MX-980 programming will work?
It definitely works on Windows 7. I have not tested Windows 8.1 but I can when I get home. The MX-980 is a bit of a strange bird because it requires the Mobile Device Center to work.

In the worse case you could always just run the CCP in a VM. This is what I do to program my MSC-400.
dalto is online now  
post #47 of 55 Old 04-29-2015, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks for the reply. I have the MX- 980 programming and the Mobile Device Center on the old computer. I was thinking of transferring them to a new computer (Surface Pro 3) with 8.1


Ken
Kensmith48 is online now  
post #48 of 55 Old 04-29-2015, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
rfeigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
The MX-980 Editor was replaced by the CCP. Both do the same thing but the CCP is great when you have control systems with more than one device.


It definitely works on Windows 7. I have not tested Windows 8.1 but I can when I get home. The MX-980 is a bit of a strange bird because it requires the Mobile Device Center to work.

In the worse case you could always just run the CCP in a VM. This is what I do to program my MSC-400.

-----

Hi thanks. so when you say "more than 1 device" do you mean a typcial A/V setup e.g. TV, AMP, BluRay and DTV tuner or it more like different systems like A/V and Home automation?

Thx Ron
rfeigen is offline  
post #49 of 55 Old 04-29-2015, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfeigen View Post
-----

Hi thanks. so when you say "more than 1 device" do you mean a typcial A/V setup e.g. TV, AMP, BluRay and DTV tuner or it more like different systems like A/V and Home automation?

Thx Ron
Sorry, I meant more than 1 URC device. For example, I have 5 remotes and 3 base stations.
dalto is online now  
post #50 of 55 Old Today, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I installed the MX-980 programming on my Surface Pro 3 w/ Windows 8 and it works. I also installed the Mobile Device Center. To get the Mobile Device I just went into the device mgr., connected the 980 to the computer via the cable. Make sure the screen on the 980 is lit up and find unknown devices in the list. Update the driver. Then go on the web and find the Microsoft Device Center . I uploaded the Device 6.1 for 64 bit Vista. Make sure the screen is lit up for this also. Works great.


I'd like to know why the TV station icons only are listed from A to C . Where are the rest of them? I'd also like to know how to link a symbol ex. "ABC" to the actual station.


Ken
Kensmith48 is online now  
post #51 of 55 Old Today, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
I'd also like to know how to link a symbol ex. "ABC" to the actual station.


Ken
Like this:



You basically hit a number, a very small delay, and then another number, etc. I always put the delay in a macro so that if I ever decide I want the delay amount to be shorter or longer I do not have to change every single favorite.
dalto is online now  
post #52 of 55 Old Today, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
I'd like to know why the TV station icons only are listed from A to C . Where are the rest of them?
I just looked at this because it has been a while since I programmed an mx-980. Apparently, the channel logos in the CCP end with "the CW". The old MX-980 Expansion Pack has a more complete set of channel icons.

That being said, my advice would be to download Fusion 2.0 from Blackman Customs. The template for the mx-980 is free and he includes a more complete set of channel icons. I also think his theme is more attractive than the default URC theme but that is a matter of personal preference.
dalto is online now  
post #53 of 55 Old Today, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I tried downloading Fusion 2.0 a few times but I keep getting an empty folder .


Not sure if I follow your instructions. If I want to link ex. Channel 25.3 to CW how would I go about it?
Kensmith48 is online now  
post #54 of 55 Old Today, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kensmith48 View Post
Not sure if I follow your instructions. If I want to link ex. Channel 25.3 to CW how would I go about it?
You would click on the CW button then add the following steps below.

2
pause
5
pause
.
pause
3
pause
enter

You many not need the last two steps if you don't press enter at the end.

Basically, you create steps for everything you would do if you had the remote in your hand and were doing it yourself.
dalto is online now  
post #55 of 55 Old Today, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks for all the help.


Ken
Kensmith48 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off