z-5500 and comcast remote problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-21-2010, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
onefourtyseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.

I've tried to do the steps outlined in this thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...316&highlight=

setting TV code to 11523 allows the remote to communicated with the z-5500 receiver. However, none of the functions are right. The power function sets the unit into test mode. the Channel + button adjusts the subwoofer level. The Volume - level changes the mode of the unit. I've tried to reassign the keys using the codes provided by 3FingeredGlove, however, none of them work for me. I'm only interested in mapping input, volume up and down, and power to the unit.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Oh, I have the comcast remote with a red ok/select button

Edit: I've found EFC's on hifi-remote.com/jp1/lookup. i've been able to find out what the codes are for mute and the levels of the sub, center, and surround speakers. however i can't seem to find power or volume up and down.. which are the only functions i really wish to have.
onefourtyseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-21-2010, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Well, it looks like I guessed wrong in the previous thread. As often happens, the OP didn't respond with news of whether it worked or not.

However, since then a revised upgrade has been posted at hifi-remote.com, so while I guessed NECx1 IR protocol, it appears that it is actually NEC1 IR protocol. Here's what I think should work, but you may have found something different in the Lookup Tool. What setup code did you use to find EFCs?

Use setup code 11523, and the usual steps to assign an EFC:
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 994 (2 blinks)
3) Tap Setup
4) Enter the 5 digit EFC
5) Tap the button to assign the function to.
The remote should blink twice.

Test 61637 5
Power 44485 16
Direct 28613 10
Optical 29637 11
Coax 27845 12
Effect 12485 29
Settings 12997 31
Sub + 62405 3
Sub - 61893 1
Center + 61381 2
Center - 61125 6
Surround + 60869 0
Surround - 60613 4
Volume + 12229 26
Volume - 28357 14
Mute 44741 22
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-21-2010, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
onefourtyseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not actually sure what I looked up. I'm new to all of this. I searched 11523 for TV I believe..

But the codes you've just provided work absolutely perfectly. Thank you so much!
onefourtyseven is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 11:55 PM
Member
 
archon810's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're a magician - worked like a charm by first setting the AUX button to 11523 and then programming each button (I only wanted power and volume really)! Thank you!
archon810 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-09-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
archon810's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea how to make the Volume buttons work with the TV mode? I want to mod those two buttons only so that I can disable TV speakers and control the volume of the Z-5500 in both TV and AUX modes. I tried the procedure above while the TV mode is set to the TV, but it didn't work.
archon810 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 09-09-2013, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by archon810 View Post

Any idea how to make the Volume buttons work with the TV mode? I want to mod those two buttons only so that I can disable TV speakers and control the volume of the Z-5500 in both TV and AUX modes. I tried the procedure above while the TV mode is set to the TV, but it didn't work.

You can't map an efc, then keymove it, you have do it one operation like so:


1) AUX
2)Press Setup until 2 blinks
3) Enter 994 (2 blinks)
4) Tap Setup
5) Enter the 5 digit EFC
6) TV device
5) Tap the button to assign the function to

repeat for vol-, vol+, and mute
archon810 likes this.
Edmund is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 09-16-2013, 12:26 AM
Member
 
archon810's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have an XR2 remote from the new X1 box? This procedure works only to program the main code, but not to reprogram the buttons.
archon810 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-16-2013, 12:28 AM
Member
 
archon810's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post

You can't map an efc, then keymove it, you have do it one operation like so:


1) AUX
2)Press Setup until 2 blinks
3) Enter 994 (2 blinks)
4) Tap Setup
5) Enter the 5 digit EFC
6) TV device
5) Tap the button to assign the function to

repeat for vol-, vol+, and mute

This worked great - my old remote is now set up perfectly the way I want it. The new XR2 though... not so much. I can't believe there was so many steps back taken with that system.
archon810 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Z 5500 Thx Certified 5 1 Digital Surround Sound Speaker System

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off