Vizio remote/Pace cable box - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-29-2010, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
peterpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a Vizio VXT553SV. I'm trying to program the remote that came with the TV to operate a Pace DC700X cable box, but I'm having no luck. Neither the cable company nor Vizio is of any help. Does any one know what the proper component code is for the Pace cable box?

For what it is worth, the Vizio TV will only allow me to enter a three digit code. Thanks in advance for your help.
peterpk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-30-2010, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
funluvnguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I would let you know I had the same problem. I used the comcast type cable box instead of pace and the first code the Vizio tried worked perfectly.
funluvnguy is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 11-30-2010, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
peterpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went back to Bresnan and got myself a Motorola box. No problems now!
peterpk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off