IR control for RF devices? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 33 Old 12-22-2010, 06:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought one of those motorized tv stands to keep my living room a little more de-cluttered. It was a good deal, so I didn't really pay attention to the control protocol, but now that it's here I realize the lifting mechanism is controled by a junky little RF remote.

Does anyone sell any kind of 'universal remote' for RF devices that I can control with IR? I really want to control this cabinet with my Harmony One, and put the little RF remote in a drawer. (Every kind of search I do with 'IR' 'RF' and 'Control' comes up with the many RF extenders for IR control like a Harmony 890, etc...).
Swancoat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 Old 12-22-2010, 06:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
nope...

sure would be nice if there was though...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #3 of 33 Old 04-30-2011, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I REALLY wanted to not have that extra RF remote sitting around just to run the TV lift and was determined to make this work.

This is my story.

Step 1: Buy extra TV Lift remote from the company that sells it. It was remarkably cheap. $15, and they even paid for the shipping.

Step 2: Buy electronics kit that can use IR to close a relay. (Velleman MK161) I originally thought this kit could use any IR code, but it can't. You need to also buy the 2-button remote control (Velleman MK162). These kits are just parts and need to be soldered together, but it's through-hole soldering and not too tough.

Step 3: Assemble this stuff, and then take apart the remote and wire the relays to the button contacts on the remote. Basically, when the relay closes, I'm effectively 'pushing' the button on the remote (make sure MK161 is set to close relays only momentarily rather than toggle them off and on).

Unbelieveably, this thing actually worked. All I had to do now was make it nice. I bought a project box, and some little nylon stand offs from Fry's, then ordered the required power supply from DigiKey (and instead of just using the bare wires, I decided to also get a couple of jacks so I could just plug it in). I also picked up some IR window plastic so I could make the box look nice.

Step 4: Set to putting all of this stuff together. (Note, I was able to ditch the battery for the remote, since it was the same voltage as the power supply and required by the MK161. I just wired them up in parallel.

Step 5: Drill a hole in the box for the power supply jack and cut another hole in the front for the IR window (Dremel is handy here). Then you just use the standoffs to stack the boards a bit (I'm a bit of a hack, so I just glued them down).

Step 6: Add the MK162 remote to my Harmony. I made a new device, called it an 'Appliance' and set the two buttons as discrete on and off signals. Then just tell the Harmony software that you want the 'Appliance' on in every activity, and when you start up it will send the 'on' (up) signal, and lift the TV.

All Assembled, it's just a black box with a power supply jack in the back. Plug it in and basically make sure it has IR line of sight to your remote. Done.

Believe it or not, this thing basically works like a charm. Been running it for about a month now with no problems.

Just wanted to share in case other people have similar problems.
LL
LL
LL
LL
LL
Swancoat is offline  
post #4 of 33 Old 04-30-2011, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More Pics...
LL
LL
LL
LL
Swancoat is offline  
post #5 of 33 Old 05-01-2011, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
'Swantcoat', in script lettering, white color on black label, taped to the corner of that, would make it perfect.

Nice job!

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #6 of 33 Old 05-02-2011, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Good job Swancoat. You are officially a hacker.

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #7 of 33 Old 09-17-2011, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
cmm004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks to Swancoat for this solution. I ran into a similar problem with the Mustang screen from Amazon - which was supposed to be IR, but turned out to be RF controlled.

For anyone who is going to try this for a Harmony remote without buying the Velleman remote to learn from I found by trial and error that the Velleman K8049 light controller is in the Logitech database and is compatible with the MK 161. It was just a matter then of going through the 15 commands downloaded to the Harmony to find out which ones worked. The "Power Toggle" and "Light 2" commands did the trick. Then it was just a matter of customizing those two on the Harmony for "Screen Up" and "Screen Down".

As Swancoat said, it works like a dream.

Mike
cmm004 is offline  
post #8 of 33 Old 12-29-2011, 03:04 AM
Newbie
 
itayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great thread, i have looking for it a long time...

one question - can this work with more modules? to control light electric windows,etc.
this way its possible to automate the living room area with the harmony one control to shutdown the light and windows.
itayr is offline  
post #9 of 33 Old 12-29-2011, 03:05 AM
Newbie
 
itayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will a module with more relays do the trick?
itayr is offline  
post #10 of 33 Old 12-29-2011, 03:06 AM
Newbie
 
itayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is this module the same as MK-161 module but with more relays?
itayr is offline  
post #11 of 33 Old 12-29-2011, 03:07 AM
Newbie
 
itayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
itayr is offline  
post #12 of 33 Old 04-18-2012, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
ernie1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow this worked like a charm!!!
I can now use my Harmony with my projector screen
keep up the good work!!
ernie1500 is offline  
post #13 of 33 Old 04-18-2012, 12:56 PM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
FWIW, I have a slightly larger Velleman module that I use to control my screen masking system. I pulled the IR codes into my Roomie configuration and can now control the individual masks from my iTouch (as well as all the other HT components) - all very cool!
DGF is offline  
post #14 of 33 Old 05-17-2012, 06:51 PM
Member
 
meyerovb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone willing to make me one of these for a fee? This is my remote
meyerovb is offline  
post #15 of 33 Old 06-17-2012, 03:55 AM
Member
 
meyerovb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally found it... vm122 is pre-built... no more solder fumes!!!
meyerovb is offline  
post #16 of 33 Old 06-18-2012, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyerovb View Post

Finally found it... vm122 is pre-built... no more solder fumes!!!

FYI, the fumes are from the flux. The solder doesn't get hot enough to vaporize.

bryansj is offline  
post #17 of 33 Old 06-19-2012, 07:55 AM
Newbie
 
Wayne7431's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man,,,I'm amazed you guys got this to work like this!...This is deep!! I need to do this.
I have the Mustang Screen as well with an Harmony 1100.

GHEEZ - Whew!!!
Wayne7431 is offline  
post #18 of 33 Old 06-19-2012, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
This is deep!!
lol
SAM64 is online now  
post #19 of 33 Old 06-22-2012, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by itayr View Post

is this module the same as MK-161 module but with more relays?

No, it is NOT the same. It has 15 open collector contacts: max. 50V/50mA (that is to say 15 NPN transistors) which could be used to drive up to 15 external relays.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #20 of 33 Old 09-24-2012, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
robl45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so basically this is the only way to do this? I have the same remote and while this is easily within my skill set, having two kids means all of my stuff has been packed away. has anyone found a simpler already assembled method?
robl45 is offline  
post #21 of 33 Old 11-21-2012, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
dataz722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is the best place to find this kit? All I have found is ebay and some places in the UK and I try to avoid ebay when I can.

I think it is exactly what I need to be able to control a fireplace.

Thanks.
dataz722 is offline  
post #22 of 33 Old 04-15-2013, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:

With a solution like this, reliability is always a concern. This thing basically worked without fail every time I used it, and actually the lift itself has now crapped out. I've torn apart the lift, and it is basically unrepairable, and looks to be kind of cheap-foreign manufactured stuff with no brand name to be found on it.

So... I've decided to replace the lift mechanism (and ordered the IR control out of the box this time around). I'm going to retire my little box now, but I'm so proud that it outlasted the lift itself!
Swancoat is offline  
post #23 of 33 Old 04-25-2013, 09:09 PM
Member
 
tkarns24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: military move a lot
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Swancoat .

I could use your help and doing the same thing with my lift
1 Where do i get those parts
2 what parts do i need
3 how do i do all the soldering and setup.
tkarns24 is offline  
post #24 of 33 Old 10-06-2013, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
hltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hltr is offline  
post #25 of 33 Old 06-20-2014, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
IR to RF Signal Converter

All of this can be done with an Arduino board. It roughly cost me ~$20-25 for the parts.

All you need is:
1. Arduino board
http://www.ebay.com/itm/251459710321...84.m1497.l2649
2. RF receiver (to learn codes) transmitter (send learned codes). My remote used the 315MHz frequency (some may use 433MHz)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1pcs-315Mhz-...-/261086921764
3. IR Receiver (to receive IR signals)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/400712068712...84.m1497.l2649
4. Breadboard and wires to put it together
5. Minimal coding experience in c, to program the Arduino. Most of the code is available online.
Start here:
http://www.righto.com/2009/08/multi-...e-library.html - for IR help
http://www.wes.id.au/2013/07/decodin...and-rc-switch/ - RF Help
http://forum.arduino.cc/index.php/topic,8526.0.html - Putting it together

If you want to go the relay route, as mentioned above with your included RF remote, buy this board off of ebay (it is way cheaper and comes already assembled with a remote).
http://www.ebay.com/itm/351079207703...84.m1497.l2649

Rule of thumb:
Always buy your components off of ebay unless you need them quickly (hence you can use prime).

Good luck to all and please let me know if you have any questions.

-Mario

Last edited by ejerkel; 06-20-2014 at 05:47 AM. Reason: typos
ejerkel is offline  
post #26 of 33 Old 06-24-2014, 11:47 AM
Member
 
CoxyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I really want to do this, but sadly I have no idea how or what to do appears too complicated
CoxyUK is offline  
post #27 of 33 Old 06-24-2014, 11:51 AM
Member
 
CoxyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ejerkel

Would you consider building and selling one? I'd love to be able to use my Harmony remote to raise/lower my projector screen (and blinds if I get them fitted).
CoxyUK is offline  
post #28 of 33 Old 06-24-2014, 12:37 PM
Member
 
CoxyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I think I may have a go at the gutting a remote technique.

I believe all I need is:
1. screen remote
2. MK161 - found here http://www.quasarelectronics.co.uk/I...e-receiver-kit
3. Power supply - http://www.quasarelectronics.co.uk/I...e-power-supply
4. Power jack

But if at a later date I want to control blinds, this would not be an option as I'd already be using the MK161 IR signal? Any other alternatives?
CoxyUK is offline  
post #29 of 33 Old 06-24-2014, 01:27 PM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxyUK View Post
So I think I may have a go at the gutting a remote technique.

I believe all I need is:
1. screen remote
2. MK161 - found here http://www.quasarelectronics.co.uk/I...e-receiver-kit
3. Power supply - http://www.quasarelectronics.co.uk/I...e-power-supply
4. Power jack

But if at a later date I want to control blinds, this would not be an option as I'd already be using the MK161 IR signal? Any other alternatives?
You could consider buying one of the Velleman kits with more channels - Quasar does a 15-channel version - it's a little more complicated to build and more money, but will give you a lot more flexibility for future expansion....
DGF is offline  
post #30 of 33 Old 06-24-2014, 01:52 PM
Member
 
CoxyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DGF I'm keeping it simple and have ordered the 161 and see how I get on lol. Though from what I've read you can change channels anyway so I could add another 161 on a different channel should I need to expand, is this correct?
CoxyUK is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 890 Advanced Universal Remote Control , Velleman Mk161 2 Channel Ir Remote Receiver
Gear in this thread - Mk161 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off