Remote controlled A/B speaker switches? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-11-2011, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jtara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a remote stereo A/B speaker switch - preferably IP controlled, but I'll settle for IR if IP isn't available or is too costly. I do have a Global Cache iTach, so can do IR if I have to.

I'm aware of a Xantech IR-controlled switch. Looking for pointers to others.

I'm planning on getting an all-in-one 5-channel sound bar for my TV (Definitive SSA-50). I've waffled back and forth on this, experimenting with bookshelf speakers after being talked out of the sound bar here, but the layout of my room really demands the sound bar. The TV is on a swivel and can be viewed from 3 different rooms by changing the screen placement.

However, I CAN place conventional surrounds in the primary listening area, so I'd like to be able to A/B switch the surrounds to either the soundbar or the conventional surrounds. So, the sound bar in that case will just be L/C/R. I don't want to parallel the surrounds, because I understand that my receiver (Denon AVR-3311) wouldn't be happy with the low impedance.

I'm going to experiment first using a cheap manual A/B switch from Radio Shack, etc. But if it works out, I'm going to want a more permanent solution that I can switch remotely.

I know there are some "automatic" switches, but those are for switching between two sources, not two sets of speakers.
jtara is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-11-2011, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jtara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Xantech product I was referring to is the SR21. It's affordable, but I think it would require additional Xantech equipment - I can't just plug an IR cable into it.

I have found one other affordable alternative - Niles SPK-1. It requires a 12V signal to switch it. I think I would use it with an Insteon relay to switch the 12V, since I have a house full of Insteon. Alternately, you could use a Global Cache IP2CC. The Insteon solution would be cheaper for me.

Still looking for any other alternatives.
jtara is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-14-2011, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Glackowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SR21 uses IR to switch between A and B

the IR is attached via the the terminal block

It will require a power supply to power it and the 2 ir codes

Default Subcode set is 50, so here are the IR codes

"A - Off"
0000 006D 0022 0002 0156 00AB 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 05EE 0156 0056 0015 0E47

"B - On"
0000 006D 0022 0002 0156 00AB 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 05EE 0156 0055 0015 0E47

Toggle A/B
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AC 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 05EE 0155 0056 0015 0E48
Glackowitz is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-23-2011, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jtara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've decided to go with the Xantech SR-21. While I like the Niles/Insteon solution, the Insteon IO/Linc needed to switch the 12V to the Niles is too fat to fit in behind the panel of my Omnimount Moda shelves. (Where my router, Global Cache IR adapter, power distribution, and wall plates also hide.) The maximum thickness that will fit is a bit more that 2 inches, and the IO/Linc is just too fat.

Thank you very much for the codes!

I'm a bit confused about what if anything I need to interface the connecting block to my Global Cache IP2IR. There is a specific adapter for the GC-100. I'm guessing that this would also be necessary for the IR2IR? Perhaps the product literature for the adapter just hasn't been brought up to date?
jtara is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-23-2011, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Glackowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the GC unit to the Xantech, you will need a mono mini end to wires.

Plug the mono mini into the GC unit and wire the to the xanteck block inputs, Signal and ground. The tip on the mono plug is positive.

Also wire up power to the xantech block as well
Glackowitz is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-24-2011, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jtara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed that the SR-21 can also be switched with +12V to a control input. So, it can be operated via remote codes over it's IR input, OR by a simple control signal (like the Niles).

It's two, two, two switchers in one!
jtara is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-03-2011, 12:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jtara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, this worked like a charm! I used the IR input connected to my Global Cache IP2IR, and didn't need either the voltage converter or a connecting block.

I added networking resources and a couple of simple programs to my isy99 home automation controller.

Now, when I set my kitchen lights to "eating", the surrounds switch to the internal SSA-50 surrounds. When I set the living room lights to "theater", the surrounds switch to my Definitive BP2Xs in the living room.

Now, on to the "Barry White" button...
jtara is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off