Xfinity remote will note work on DCH 3416 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-22-2011, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tokyojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Comcast remote stopped working this morning, wouldn't control the tv, dvd or dvr.

So I went to comcast and they gave me a new remote, after quick setup for the TV and dvd, it now controls the tv and dvd, but won't control the DVR which is a Motorola DCH 3416.

So I took back the remote to comcast and they gave me another. Same sitatuation, remote works for the tv and dvd, but not the comcast dvr box. They are now closed for the weekend.....

Thoughts on how to get this remote to work. I've tried codes in the manual and customer service is useless???
tokyojoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-22-2011, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Maybe your 3416 DVR is messed up.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-22-2011, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Try this:
First unlock the Cable Lock, so you can enter a setup code for the cable box.
1) Tap CBL
2) Press Setup until 2 blinks
3) Enter 982
Repeating this procedure will cause the remote to toggle between the locked and unlocked state.
If the procedure results in a locked state the CBL LED will blink twice.
If the procedure results in a unlocked state the remote will blink four times.

Once it is unlocked, assign setup code 01376. (It may have been set to 01982 or 01877.)
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-22-2011, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tokyojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3FingeredGlove...You Rock! That worked perfectly. 2 trips to comcast and a 1/2hr with customer service or 12 minutes on the AVS forum. (If only they would have told me to "unlock" the cable button.

I should have listened to my buddy when he told me to check this place out when looking for my Panasonic Plasma S2 for some solid research.
tokyojoe is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-03-2012, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
chirpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3FingeredGlove -- I was having the same problem as Toykojoe - and your solution worked. The people at Comcast support told me to go get a new remote - but this worked perfectly. Comcast needs to work this into their customer support script (or hire you)!
chirpy is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off