Irule Remote picture thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 364 Old 06-30-2011, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Cubed View Post

Well, that is what I did, downloaded those irl files from the download pages of iRule, but I don't know how to use them?

Not the .irl files (which are complete interfaces that only make sense to iRule), scroll down further on the downloads page and you'll find the default buttons (a collection of .png files that you can work with individually).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 364 Old 07-01-2011, 10:30 PM
Member
 
jfondell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered an IPAD to specifically use as a remote. I am in Iraq for the next few months (6) and I have alot of free time on my hands. Can I download Irule and get the layout/buttons all done while I am here and program it when I get home?
jfondell is offline  
post #63 of 364 Old 07-02-2011, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
enchntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore, NJ
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfondell View Post

I ordered an IPAD to specifically use as a remote. I am in Iraq for the next few months (6) and I have alot of free time on my hands. Can I download Irule and get the layout/buttons all done while I am here and program it when I get home?

You should be able to, as long as you can reach the builder URL from where you are.

Ed Lee


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
enchntr is offline  
post #64 of 364 Old 09-04-2011, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Spartan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Middle of Michigan
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump! Looking for more ideas -- especially now that 2 way feedback is out!

-Matt


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Spartan94 is offline  
post #65 of 364 Old 09-04-2011, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Good point about feedback, because a lot of the backgrounds already created have no place to display it. For example, Steve Goff's "Streamlined iPhone Backgrounds" look great, but I want space to show receiver volume (in a nice large font) and movie elapsed time.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #66 of 364 Old 09-05-2011, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Spartan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Middle of Michigan
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

good point about feedback, because a lot of the backgrounds already created have no place to display it. For example, steve goff's "streamlined iphone backgrounds" look great, but i want space to show receiver volume (in a nice large font) and movie elapsed time.

+1

-Matt


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Spartan94 is offline  
post #67 of 364 Old 09-05-2011, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
IGO2XS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just wish more of these talented guys would share pictures of their panels on this thread. I have learned a lot from just following the lead of guys with much more experience than me.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
IGO2XS is offline  
post #68 of 364 Old 09-05-2011, 07:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Here are a couple of my in progress panels. The first is my main activity panel and the second is my htpc panel which has feedback enabled for my pioneer avr. As you can see I made the feedback appear almost exactly as it would on my actual avr. It shows the input source, audio mode, and volume! Sorry for the orientation of the screen shots, am using my iPad to send this and don't know how to edit the rotation on it.
LL
LL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


 

cheezit73 is offline  
post #69 of 364 Old 09-05-2011, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
IGO2XS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nice and clean....thanks.....the stainless buttons are nice too. I have been watching your theater build too. you really are doing an awesome job.


Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Here are a couple of my in progress panels. The first is my main activity panel and the second is my htpc panel which has feedback enabled for my pioneer avr. As you can see I made the feedback appear almost exactly as it would on my actual avr. It shows the input source, audio mode, and volume! Sorry for the orientation of the screen shots, am using my iPad to send this and don't know how to edit the rotation on it.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
IGO2XS is offline  
post #70 of 364 Old 09-07-2011, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Spartan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Middle of Michigan
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Here are a couple of my in progress panels. The first is my main activity panel and the second is my htpc panel which has feedback enabled for my pioneer avr. As you can see I made the feedback appear almost exactly as it would on my actual avr. It shows the input source, audio mode, and volume! Sorry for the orientation of the screen shots, am using my iPad to send this and don't know how to edit the rotation on it.

Wow -- that is fantastic! Please do share how you did it. I have a Pio Elite VSX-01 and Epson 8500ub both on rs-232 and would love something like that!

-Matt


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Spartan94 is offline  
post #71 of 364 Old 09-07-2011, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
IGO2XS and Spartan94 Thanks for the compliments!!

Spartan,

I am not sure if you know this but you can have multiple background layers. The trick is to drag your first background in and change its row/column size in irule to only 1x1, All this does is specify how many rows/columns the image takes up even though the actual image size remains untouched. This way you can drag a second image in and since all but one square is taken up you will be able to place it as well, repeat changing its size to 1x1.

So I found an image of the pioneer AVR and re-sized it in photoshop and then added it as a background layer on my panel. I then setup the feedbacks and dragged them into place over the image of the avr, sized them and choose orange for the colors!!

The preset volumes are just silver buttons dragged into place with labels placed over them.

Hope this helps.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


 

cheezit73 is offline  
post #72 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post
The preset volumes are just silver buttons dragged into place with labels placed over them.
I noticed those but for some reason I always thought you couldn't put labels over buttons, even though it would be very useful. I still can't drag a label on top of a button (not sure if there's a way), but I finally realized you can just manually change the row/column number of a label to the same position as a button, and it will overlay properly.

I've seen several people asking how to label blank buttons, and the answer at the time was that you can't and you should add text to a blank button image in Photoshop, then import that as a new button. Much easier just to overlay a label on a blank button. I'll be using that a lot now.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #73 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I guess just to clarify the label over a button setup...what I did specifically was to drag the image (in this case the stainless steel circle) onto the panel in the background layer...I then added the label on the foreground layer over the button image and assigned the command to the label.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


 

cheezit73 is offline  
post #74 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

I guess just to clarify the label over a button setup...what I did specifically was to drag the image (in this case the stainless steel circle) onto the panel in the background layer...I then added the label on the foreground layer over the button image and assigned the command to the label.

That sounds like the best way to do it. But even with the button in the forground you can overlay the label as long as you type its row/column position. Then you could have commands on the button and commands on the overlayed label, in which case I don't know if they all get executed and in which order!
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #75 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

I guess just to clarify the label over a button setup...what I did specifically was to drag the image (in this case the stainless steel circle) onto the panel in the background layer...I then added the label on the foreground layer over the button image and assigned the command to the label.

I'll have to try this, sounds great as I don't have photoshop. I don't know if it matters, but does the label or the button get the command. Or, doesn't it matter?
ekkoville is offline  
post #76 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekkoville View Post


I'll have to try this, sounds great as I don't have photoshop. I don't know if it matters, but does the label or the button get the command. Or, doesn't it matter?

Ekko, the command should go on the label. When I say button what you really are doing is putting the image that you would like to use as the button with the label over it in the background layer.

So select background layer and drag your background on then change its cell size to one by one. Then drag over the image of the "button" you would like to use. Now change to all layers and add your label over the "button"you and assign the commands to the label.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


 

cheezit73 is offline  
post #77 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
bentson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to find the Stainless iPad source buttons on the iRule site. Anyone have the blank button(s) in a .png?

Disregard...I re-read the earlier posts. Thanks!
bentson is offline  
post #78 of 364 Old 09-08-2011, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bentson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, this is going to be a time vacuum. The [All Off] button doesn't show up in the builder. I guess I moved it to a invalid location. It won't let me change the row or column. I keep getting a "Invalid Position..." error. hmmm.
LL
bentson is offline  
post #79 of 364 Old 09-19-2011, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Nabs17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm having some trouble with the backround inset that everyone likes to use....it does look very nice but how are you all incorporating it into a page?

Do you drag it in before you place any buttons?
Place all the buttons then drag the inset in?
Do you place it in the foreground or background?

Everytime I try to drag it...it inevitably overlays a button then the entire inset becomes the button it overlays.

Thanks..

Nabs17
Nabs17 is offline  
post #80 of 364 Old 09-19-2011, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nabs17 View Post

I'm having some trouble with the backround inset that everyone likes to use....it does look very nice but how are you all incorporating it into a page?

Do you drag it in before you place any buttons?
Place all the buttons then drag the inset in?
Do you place it in the foreground or background?

Everytime I try to drag it...it inevitably overlays a button then the entire inset becomes the button it overlays.

Thanks..

Nabs,

Follow these steps...


Select the background layer

Drag your main background image in place, then manually edit it's properties using the left bottom window pane in the builder, set the size to one cell by one cell, then make sure it's position is row one column one.

Now this will allow you to drag another background image in place as long as you don't try to place it in row one column one...

So drag your next layer, in this case the inset onto your background layer and position it as desired.. If you again modify this ones properties to only be a size of one cell by one cell then you will leave room to drag on more layers to suit.

If you have not realized it already changing the cell size only affects how many cells the image uses but not the actual size of the image...so the image is not resized if you change the cell size.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


 

cheezit73 is offline  
post #81 of 364 Old 09-19-2011, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bentson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the key is to be in the [BACKGROUND] tab. I have 6-8 'backgrounds' on some of my pages. Once placed, they (background images) can be moved in the [ALL LAYERS] tab.
LL
LL
bentson is offline  
post #82 of 364 Old 09-19-2011, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Nabs17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezit73 View Post

Nabs,

Follow these steps...


Select the background layer

Drag your main background image in place, then manually edit it's properties using the left bottom window pane in the builder, set the size to one cell by one cell, then make sure it's position is row one column one.

Now this will allow you to drag another background image in place as long as you don't try to place it in row one column one...

So drag your next layer, in this case the inset onto your background layer and position it as desired.. If you again modify this ones properties to only be a size of one cell by one cell then you will leave room to drag on more layers to suit.

If you have not realized it already changing the cell size only affects how many cells the image uses but not the actual size of the image...so the image is not resized if you change the cell size.


Thanks for the help here. Bentson as well.

I never knew I could play with layers like this and I've learned something new...now I'm going to play around with this and see what I can do.

Nabs17
Nabs17 is offline  
post #83 of 364 Old 09-20-2011, 02:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Hi All. Newbie here. Just bought an ipad and saw this irule apps...
My question is, will irule still works if the internet goes down? My understanding is that I need to connect to the internet when it is syncing. However, once it is done syncing, as long as my LAN is working, I should still be able to control all my equipment (provided they are either RS232 or IR). Is this correct? i.e. I do not need WAN access, right? I sometimes had Comcast modem issue, and so it would suck if I need to rely on this to turn on my TV or can't change channel if my internet goes down
fight4yu is offline  
post #84 of 364 Old 09-20-2011, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by fight4yu View Post

Hi All. Newbie here. Just bought an ipad and saw this irule apps...
My question is, will irule still works if the internet goes down? My understanding is that I need to connect to the internet when it is syncing. However, once it is done syncing, as long as my LAN is working, I should still be able to control all my equipment (provided they are either RS232 or IR). Is this correct? i.e. I do not need WAN access, right? I sometimes had Comcast modem issue, and so it would suck if I need to rely on this to turn on my TV or can't change channel if my internet goes down

As long as you can maintain connection to your local network, it doesn't matter if your internet goes down, you will still be able to use your remote. Unless, as you said, you need to sync.
mborner is offline  
post #85 of 364 Old 09-20-2011, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thanks!
BTW, another question. Since ipad is not multi-task, if say I launch irule, get into the watchTV activities (i.e. turn on my TV, receiver, vp etc)... then I use my ipad to do some other thing (like my kid wants to play angry bird ). When I went back to irule, do they "remember" my settings? (i.e. I already power-on the TV, receiver, vp?). In general, do people add the power-on settings to their entrance setting?
fight4yu is offline  
post #86 of 364 Old 09-20-2011, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by fight4yu View Post

Since ipad is not multi-task, if say I launch irule, get into the watchTV activities (i.e. turn on my TV, receiver, vp etc)... then I use my ipad to do some other thing (like my kid wants to play angry bird ). When I went back to irule, do they "remember" my settings? (i.e. I already power-on the TV, receiver, vp?).

The iPad does support multi-tasking, so when you push the home button to leave iRule you are not actually closing the application, it's still running in the background. After you finish with Angry Birds and run iRule again, you will be exactly where you left off (same screen).

In fact it's more of a problem when you really do want to close iRule and start again from scratch, because Apple have made it quite difficult to actually close an application when you want to!
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #87 of 364 Old 09-22-2011, 02:06 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am wanting to make my own backgrounds. What resolution or size does the background have to be in order to work with an Ipad? Thanks

Also everyone's backgrounds and layouts look great. Thanks for the inspiration and ideas!

Chad
chadcj7 is offline  
post #88 of 364 Old 09-22-2011, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
bentson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post

I am wanting to make my own backgrounds. What resolution or size does the background have to be in order to work with an Ipad? Thanks

Also everyone's backgrounds and layouts look great. Thanks for the inspiration and ideas!

Chad

1024 x 684 for iPad

http://www.iruleathome.com/tutorials...und-image.html
(tutorial for iPod but essentially the same steps)

Don't forget to change the [Properties] to [ 1 ] for row, column, width & height. That way you can stack multiple background images.

See: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20972346 for an example.
bentson is offline  
post #89 of 364 Old 09-25-2011, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
bentson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few panels for my wife & kid.

(hope I didn't screw up the iPad attachments)
LL
LL
LL
LL
bentson is offline  
post #90 of 364 Old 09-27-2011, 09:49 PM
Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bentson View Post

I can't seem to find the Stainless iPad source buttons on the iRule site. Anyone have the blank button(s) in a .png?

Disregard...I re-read the earlier posts. Thanks!

I've re-read and can't work out where to get the blank stainless in .png so that it has the right transparency etc. Can you explain how to get them?
dlinsley is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Irule Llc , Irule

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off