iRule - Page 104 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3091 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Freak1,

The following is for the pioneer 2010 but I believe is common to all pioneer VSX systems

Cable: RS232C DB9 Male, Crossover

AV Receiver DB9 Pin out
1 Note Pin 1&4&6 are shorted each other.
2 RXD
3 TXD
4 *1
5 GND
6 *1
7 RTS(BUSY)
8 NC
9 NC


Communication
Speed: 9600bps; length: 8; Parity: None; Start bit: 1; Stop bit: 1

Ethernet
Communication port: TCP Port 23
barrygordon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3092 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekkoville View Post

Itai, I had questioned earlier about panels in the new update and whether they will need major changes for the feedback portion with RS-232. Does it look like new panels would need to be created in order to allow for feedback?

Erik

Great question. The only reason you would need to modify a Panel is if you don't have enough room to place a feedback. You can think of a feedback as a dynamic label that you drag and drop into the interface. As long as you have room to display the feedback you are all set.

The goal is really that you add a feedback to an existing setup, not tear apart the existing UI. On an iPhone interface, many of us may be challenged for space and there you may need to tweak an existing setup.

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3093 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 08:52 AM
Member
 
DAlba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA USA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post

Great question. The only reason you would need to modify a Panel is if you don't have enough room to place a feedback. You can think of a feedback as a dynamic label that you drag and drop into the interface. As long as you have room to display the feedback you are all set.

The goal is really that you add a feedback to an existing setup, not tear apart the existing UI. On an iPhone interface, many of us may be challenged for space and there you may need to tweak an existing setup.

Should we have multiple rows for feedback?
DAlba is offline  
post #3094 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post


Great question. The only reason you would need to modify a Panel is if you don't have enough room to place a feedback. You can think of a feedback as a dynamic label that you drag and drop into the interface. As long as you have room to display the feedback you are all set.

The goal is really that you add a feedback to an existing setup, not tear apart the existing UI. On an iPhone interface, many of us may be challenged for space and there you may need to tweak an existing setup.

Thanks Itai. I can't wait for the new version to try some RS232 and Ethernet control with feedback.
ekkoville is online now  
post #3095 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Itai, is there anyway that the builder can be adjusted to allow a link to remain active after the panel or page name that it was originally linked to has been edited/modified?

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #3096 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 230-SEAN View Post

Itai, is there anyway that the builder can be adjusted to allow a link to remain active after the panel or page name that it was originally linked to has been edited/modified?

-Sean

I consider this a bug which will be dealt with in the upcoming release. I am sorry for this issue.

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3097 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post

I consider this a bug which will be dealt with in the upcoming release. I am sorry for this issue.

No worries, I was thinking that maybe it was something that I was missing. Thanks!

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #3098 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Graham N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I have just about got my irule build as I want it. There may be a few changes once I have tinkered for a bit with design or commands, but it is just about there apart from two commands I just can't get working.

Help appreciated if anyone has any ideas on a fix. The problem is with my screen. It came with IR and radio remote controls and I am obviously using the IR version. I had no trouble getting the Harmony One to learn the commands but I can only get the itach's to learn the down command. This was probably luck as it took ages to even get a command to register. Eventually I got the down command to work.

I can hardly get the stop and up commands to register at all. Perhaps one in about fifty presses gets a code generated but none of them work. For reference I have had to learn some commands from other remotes with far less hassle. I have tried learning from the Harmony as well as the original remote and put new batteries in. Have also tried various angles and distance apart from standing on my head.

The screen is made by DRH here in the UK so I will see if they have the codes. I was wondering if I posted the down command that I have managed to get working whether it would be any help in identifying the other codes??? Probably not but here it is.

0000 0068 0000 001D 000B 0035 000F 0030 0010 0044 0010 01EC 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0044 0010 0F80

thank you,

Graham
Graham N is offline  
post #3099 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I go through the motions per instructions, then when I run the iHelp it tells me that the IP address is the same as it was in the instructions (which I believe to be the IP address for initial setup and that it should change, right? Otherwise, what is the point of using iHelp if its the same IP as before?) What I'm getting at here is that I can't figure out how to get the WF2IR on my network and running off my ipad. I set it up as Infrastructure, DHCP, my network name, WPA2, my network password, hit save. It then says "Reboot in Progress" and will stay like that for at least 5 minutes (thats as long as I let it sit before thinking I was supposed to disconnect from the WF2IR and log back into my network). It does not look the same as the page shown on the iTach WIFI Tutorial on the GC website. Also, underneath "Reboot in Progress" it says "Your settings were successfully saved.". I have reset it a few different times and followed the instructions over and over. Any help or ideas would be appreciated. Thanks guys!

-Sean

If it helps, I have a linksys router.
230-SEAN is offline  
post #3100 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NGiovas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I am currently using iRule to control my Directv box via http. I have the basic controls working including digit keypad, but when I use the http commands to go directly to a channel, it doesn't do anything. I have tried "http all channels" and "http all channels (2)" with no success. I assume you just drag the network code for the correct channel number to the button like any other command.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what to check?
NGiovas is offline  
post #3101 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 04:52 PM
Member
 
dmorse4765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 230-SEAN View Post

I go through the motions per instructions, then when I run the iHelp it tells me that the IP address is the same as it was in the instructions (which I believe to be the IP address for initial setup and that it should change, right? Otherwise, what is the point of using iHelp if its the same IP as before?) What I'm getting at here is that I can't figure out how to get the WF2IR on my network and running off my ipad. I set it up as Infrastructure, DHCP, my network name, WPA2, my network password, hit save. It then says "Reboot in Progress" and will stay like that for at least 5 minutes (thats as long as I let it sit before thinking I was supposed to disconnect from the WF2IR and log back into my network). It does not look the same as the page shown on the iTach WIFI Tutorial on the GC website. Also, underneath "Reboot in Progress" it says "Changes were saved successfully". I have reset it a few different times and followed the instructions over and over. Any help or ideas would be appreciated. Thanks guys!

-Sean

If it helps, I have a linksys router.

I have the same problem with my itach serial. Much more confusing than the GC 100 setup. Be interested to see your replies. I am using airport extreme.
dmorse4765 is offline  
post #3102 of 9983 Old 05-25-2011, 07:45 PM
Member
 
Someone00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NGiovas View Post

I am currently using iRule to control my Directv box via http. I have the basic controls working including digit keypad, but when I use the http commands to go directly to a channel, it doesn't do anything. I have tried "http all channels" and "http all channels (2)" with no success. I assume you just drag the network code for the correct channel number to the button like any other command.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what to check?

Did you assign both devices (HTTP commands, HTTP channels) to the same gateway on your iPod/iPad? This would be my first guess and a simple mistake.
Someone00 is offline  
post #3103 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 01:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NGiovas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone00 View Post

Did you assign both devices (HTTP commands, HTTP channels) to the same gateway on your iPod/iPad? This would be my first guess and a simple mistake.

Thanks. I did not assign both devices. It did not click that they are both separate devices since I was dealing with the same Directv box, but that makes sense. I will give it a try later today.
NGiovas is offline  
post #3104 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 04:49 AM
Member
 
vwpower44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cincy
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Itai,

I don't know if this has been discussed or not, but it would also be nice if we could right click on the image libraries and sort them alphabetically. Or if they were just automatically sort by alpha, it would make using your own library much easier. Keep up the good work...I love the app!

Mike

time that is lost is never found...
vwpower44 is offline  
post #3105 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 05:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 230-SEAN View Post

I go through the motions per instructions, then when I run the iHelp it tells me that the IP address is the same as it was in the instructions (which I believe to be the IP address for initial setup and that it should change, right? Otherwise, what is the point of using iHelp if its the same IP as before?) What I'm getting at here is that I can't figure out how to get the WF2IR on my network and running off my ipad. I set it up as Infrastructure, DHCP, my network name, WPA2, my network password, hit save. It then says "Reboot in Progress" and will stay like that for at least 5 minutes (thats as long as I let it sit before thinking I was supposed to disconnect from the WF2IR and log back into my network). It does not look the same as the page shown on the iTach WIFI Tutorial on the GC website. Also, underneath "Reboot in Progress" it says "Your settings were successfully saved.". I have reset it a few different times and followed the instructions over and over. Any help or ideas would be appreciated. Thanks guys!

-Sean

If it helps, I have a linksys router.

If you are having an issue getting the iTach on the network it may be due to the password you are using. I know of a user that had a long password that he simplified to a shorter one (both were WPA2 and that fixed the issue). Also, maybe there are characters that it does not like.

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3106 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 05:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vwpower44 View Post

Itai,

I don't know if this has been discussed or not, but it would also be nice if we could right click on the image libraries and sort them alphabetically. Or if they were just automatically sort by alpha, it would make using your own library much easier. Keep up the good work...I love the app!

Mike

A while back we were asked by some users to allow the changing of the order for image libraries which has been added with the use of the arrows or Page Up/Down shortcuts.

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3107 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 05:36 AM
Member
 
project_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Itai, did you look into the initial handshake whe iRule connects to the gateway. If you recall, I'm using the TCP client/server feature with a serial loopback. iRule says there is no connection to the gateway, however the commands all work to my DVR, even with the red gateway in the corner. Does irule use the "beacon" of the gc-100 to find the gateway, I think it uses a different port.

Thanks,
Rob
project_x is offline  
post #3108 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by project_x View Post

Itai, did you look into the initial handshake whe iRule connects to the gateway. If you recall, I'm using the TCP client/server feature with a serial loopback. iRule says there is no connection to the gateway, however the commands all work to my DVR, even with the red gateway in the corner. Does irule use the "beacon" of the gc-100 to find the gateway, I think it uses a different port.

Thanks,
Rob

The beacon is used when the iRule is trying to locate the Gateway. I believe the beacon is using the UDP broadcast across multiple subnets which is different than the control ports over TCP.

How are you controlling the DVR: serial or IR from the GC-100?

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3109 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 06:40 AM
Member
 
project_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post

The beacon is used when the iRule is trying to locate the Gateway. I believe the beacon is using the UDP broadcast across multiple subnets which is different than the control ports over TCP.

How are you controlling the DVR: serial or IR from the GC-100?

IR

is there a way to stop irule from looking for the gateway (put a tick box in the gateway setup page to ignore that part?) using the beacon?
project_x is offline  
post #3110 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by project_x View Post

IR

is there a way to stop irule from looking for the gateway (put a tick box in the gateway setup page to ignore that part?) using the beacon?

Just to clarify the setup:
iRule connects via IP to the Digi server
Digi server serial connection connects to GC-100 serial port
GC-100 IR to device.

Is this correct

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3111 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 07:05 AM
Member
 
project_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post

Just to clarify the setup:
iRule connects via IP to the Digi server
Digi server serial connection connects to GC-100 serial port
GC-100 IR to device.

Is this correct

The Digi portserver(192.168.1.73) is set to forward all commands on tcp port 4998 out serial port 1.
Serial port 1 is connected to Serial port 2 with a crossover cable.
Port 2 is connected via TCP to the GC-100 (192.168.1.71). All messages returned from the GC-100 come back through the serial ports, and out the IP connection to port 1.

I tell iRule that I have GC-100 connected to 192.168.1.73, I believe it is looking for a beacon related to that address, because the UDP ports aren't passed through the Digi portserver (only the command control port of the GC-100)

iRule says no gateway connection, but sends the IR commands when I press the buttons on the interface.
project_x is offline  
post #3112 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by project_x View Post

The Digi portserver(192.168.1.73) is set to forward all commands on tcp port 4998 out serial port 1.
Serial port 1 is connected to Serial port 2 with a crossover cable.
Port 2 is connected via TCP to the GC-100 (192.168.1.71). All messages returned from the GC-100 come back through the serial ports, and out the IP connection to port 1.

I tell iRule that I have GC-100 connected to 192.168.1.73, I believe it is looking for a beacon related to that address, because the UDP ports aren't passed through the Digi portserver (only the command control port of the GC-100)

iRule says no gateway connection, but sends the IR commands when I press the buttons on the interface.

The serial commands are sent to a GC-100 on ports 4999 (serial port1) and 5000 (serial port 2). can you make the change and see what happens.

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #3113 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post

If you are having an issue getting the iTach on the network it may be due to the password you are using. I know of a user that had a long password that he simplified to a shorter one (both were WPA2 and that fixed the issue). Also, maybe there are characters that it does not like.

Thanks, I will try changing the password. Also, can you confirm that once the WF2IR is connected to my network that the iHelp should locate it and its IP Address will in fact be different than the "http://169.254.1.70"?

Another thing that has happend after trying several times is that sometimes after putting all the info in and getting the reboot message the power LED will blink (yet I still can't get it on the network) and somtimes after starting over and putting the info in and getting the reboot message the power LED will stay on.

If it is connected to my network, should it still be a viewable local network or should it no longer be listed?

If the power LED is blinking, its no longer listed as a local network, but the iHelp can't find it what does that mean?

If the power LED is blinking, its no longer listed as a local network and the iHelp can find it but lists its IP as "http:/169.254.1.70" what does that mean?

If the power LED is blinking, its no longer listed as a local network and the iHelp can find it but lists its IP as "http:/169.254.1.70", I right click and choose "configure" sometimes the setup page will load but mainly I get a page not found type response, would this mean the WF2IR isn't connected to any network?

When the WF2IR is reset, does that completely start it over?

After resetting it and using a PC, I am unable to choose Infrastructure and put all that info in, the "network page" only offers to "enable lock" or "enable DHCP" and to save the change.

After resetting it and using a Mac, I am able to choose Infrastructure, then the options to "enable lock", "enable DHCP", IP, mask, security, ssid, password, and save appear. I type in my network name, choose WPA2, enter my password, and when I click "enable DHCP" mask dissapears (I guess that is normal) and then save. The WF2IR lights flash and what not, the page tells me reboot in progress, but I have never seen anything that said the reboot is complete (should I see this?) after a while I just disconnect from the iTach's network and log back into mine. Again, everytime the iHelp has found the WF2IR after doing these steps it shows the IP Address as "http://169.254.1.70". Am I missing a step?

Sorry for the long post, just really want to figure this out since I spent about 6 hours yesterday doing this over and over with no luck. Could the unit be bad? Thanks for the help!

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #3114 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 08:15 AM
Member
 
project_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys View Post

The serial commands are sent to a GC-100 on ports 4999 (serial port1) and 5000 (serial port 2). can you make the change and see what happens.

There is no serial connection to the GC-100, only IP and IR.
I basically using a serial connection on the Digi to serve as a TCP bridge beween multiple ipads and the single concurrent connection to the GC-100.

Here is a pic of my setup (sorry for the drawing skills)
project_x is offline  
post #3115 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
dmorse4765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your unit is bad then mine is also. My itach works exactly like yours. I believe we are doing something wrong or missing a step. At one time my problem was typing in the GlobalCache xxxxxxxxx. Found out it is case sensitive . Still doesn't solve all the problems you are describing .

Dick Morse
dmorse4765 is offline  
post #3116 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I recently built a new HTPC and was excited to try out some of the media organizers that my previous machine couldn't handle. I was also wanting to get away from itunes as I had nothing but trouble with it on my old PC. I did like the integration I had using Signal Server though with iRule.

Now, I think I've settled on jRiver Media Center for my music (maybe video down the road too). I am re-ripping all my discs in lossless format as I no longer have space concerns. I really dig the android Gizmo app that streams content to my phone, that was a big reason I went with jriver.

I know Steve Goff who posts here uses jriver and I searched for posts about it in this thread but the mentions of it don't describe exactly how users are controlling it with irule. A device is mentioned but I don't see one listed in the device files of irule or user created in the builder.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #3117 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 09:45 AM
Member
 
jayman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeldomSeen31 View Post

I recently built a new HTPC and was excited to try out some of the media organizers that my previous machine couldn't handle. I was also wanting to get away from itunes as I had nothing but trouble with it on my old PC. I did like the integration I had using Signal Server though with iRule.

Now, I think I've settled on jRiver Media Center for my music (maybe video down the road too). I am re-ripping all my discs in lossless format as I no longer have space concerns. I really dig the android Gizmo app that streams content to my phone, that was a big reason I went with jriver.

I know Steve Goff who posts here uses jriver and I searched for posts about it in this thread but the mentions of it don't describe exactly how users are controlling it with irule. A device is mentioned but I don't see one listed in the device files of irule or user created in the builder.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

I would think use the microsoft cme to open the program but not sure.
jayman13 is offline  
post #3118 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Graham N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, anyone got any ideas re post #8798

thanks,

Graham
Graham N is offline  
post #3119 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeldomSeen31 View Post

I recently built a new HTPC and was excited to try out some of the media organizers that my previous machine couldn't handle. I was also wanting to get away from itunes as I had nothing but trouble with it on my old PC. I did like the integration I had using Signal Server though with iRule.

Now, I think I've settled on jRiver Media Center for my music (maybe video down the road too). I am re-ripping all my discs in lossless format as I no longer have space concerns. I really dig the android Gizmo app that streams content to my phone, that was a big reason I went with jriver.

I know Steve Goff who posts here uses jriver and I searched for posts about it in this thread but the mentions of it don't describe exactly how users are controlling it with irule. A device is mentioned but I don't see one listed in the device files of irule or user created in the builder.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

I've shared a device called J. River Media Center that controls Media Center over an HTTP Gateway, using port 52199 of the computer (Media Center's default port). It uses WebRemote and MCWS commands to control Media Center in Theater View, and includes a command to switch to Theater View. From within Media Center you can see how MCWS functions work by going to tools, options, media network, MCWS, open with web browser. This opens a web browser on the computer and shows sample MCWS commands. A Google search will give you a complete list of MCWS commands and MCC commands. Make sure that when you look for this in the shared devices that you click on the users tab rather than the iRule tab, since it is a user contributed device.

I just looked and the builder shows that this device is shared, that the name is J. River Media Center, and that the vendor is listed as J. River.

I start J. River Media Center using a StartProcess command in MCE Controller, as detailed in my previous messages in this thread.

Make sure that you have Media Center set up as a DNLA renderer and that the port is set as specified. This is in tools, options, media network, advanced.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #3120 of 9983 Old 05-26-2011, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
By the way, you can also control J. River Media Center by embedding a URL for WebRemote in an iRule panel. This gives similar control as Gizmo inside iRule.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread - Tsu7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off