iRule - Page 218 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6511 of 9945 Old 04-25-2012, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by krichter1 View Post


I'm pretty sure the new Sharp Aquos LED's allow full IP control.

I think they are actually sharp quattron and sharp elite. They still only allow one connection at a time though.


Alex
osupike99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6512 of 9945 Old 04-25-2012, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by absolootbs View Post

i echo this almost entirely. my situation is very similar (i have 1 ipod, my phone is an incredible 2, and i also have a kindle fire), and even though the ipod is technically the worst of my devices, the androids are decidedly secondary to it. with the exception of gateway connection times being slower, i experience all of the same issues seldomseen mentioned.

specifically, i'm glad to hear someone else bring up the load times. i've been meaning to ask and make sure i'm not the only one with that issue. on my ipod, irule will load in ~3 seconds (aka this is how long the splash screen will be displayed). on both of my android devices it takes ~18. is this similar to what others with both device types are seeing? i've been really keeping my fingers crossed that this is something which greatly improves in the next version.

one thing i can definitely say is that if the android app keeps improving at the rate it did between the first version and the current version, i will be quite pleased.

I have a Nexus S running ICS 4.0.4. After a cold boot, iRule will typically load in about 3 to 4 seconds. Gateway connection after that is about 6 to 10 seconds ( a single WiFi iTach ). If iRule had been launched recently, then the re-launch is instantaneous, and the connection is still there. This is a bit faster than under GB 2.3.6, but not dramatically. I never experienced launch delays in the neighbourhood of 18 seconds.

Occasionally iRule will crash immediately ( not force close, just quit and jump back to the launcher ) the first time it's launched after a cold boot, but not often.

I also have an ACER Transformer Prime (4.0.3), ASUS A500 (3.2.1), ASUS A100 (3.2.1), X10 Airpad 7p (4.0.1), and CRUZ T103 (2.2.1). I haven't loaded iRule on any of them yet, as I'm still tinkering with my setup. I'll load up a few of them over the weekend with my phone panels and see what launch / connect is like.

I'm glad the iRule folks are committed to Android. Right now, you can buy sub $100 ( including express shipping ) capable tablets ( 1GHz+ / 512MB RAM / Android 4.0 / capacitive touchscreen ). You can put a dedicated touch panel in every room for about the cost of an iPad.

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #6513 of 9945 Old 04-25-2012, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,525
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I just started checking out iRule today and want to make sure I understand something... my Integra 80.2 is working correctly (in that I can power on/off, etc with the extremely limited testing I have done) , but to get other devices, like my Oppo 93 and Sony projector to work, I have to buy a piece of hardware, correct? Even though they both have ethernet ports, they are not IP controllable?
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #6514 of 9945 Old 04-25-2012, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

I just started checking out iRule today and want to make sure I understand something... my Integra 80.2 is working correctly (in that I can power on/off, etc with the extremely limited testing I have done) , but to get other devices, like my Oppo 93 and Sony projector to work, I have to buy a piece of hardware, correct? Even though they both have ethernet ports, they are not IP controllable?

Yes you need a global cache gateway. Presence of an Ethernet port doesn't automatically mean that the device is controllable that way. Protocol has to be in the device's software which oppo doesn't have. Not sure about Sony but jvc and Mitsubishi projectors are a pain in the tail to get IP control working and on jvc it is not even worth it on my opinion.


Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #6515 of 9945 Old 04-25-2012, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
goofballtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

I think they are actually sharp quattron and sharp elite. They still only allow one connection at a time though.


Alex

I have an Aquos LC-70LE732U and i have IP control so i know some of them do.

My issue is that i can make it work just fine with hyperterminal and can't get it to work for the life of me with iRule. I have read through a lot of this thread (though not all :-/ ).

I have my gateway set up, i have tried on two separate android devices, both devices show a green gateway symbol but wont actually make the tv do anything.

If i manually type commands into hyperterminal i can turn off and on and anything i want. With iRule i get Nadda.

Any ideas? I am at wits end.
goofballtech is offline  
post #6516 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 04:08 AM
Member
 
tmacka88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey,

There are two XBMC feedbacks available on the irule builder and I have tried both and can not seem to get them working. I have followed the Feedback tutes but still nothing. any ideas?

thanks
tmacka88 is offline  
post #6517 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 05:20 AM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmacka88 View Post

Hey,

There are two XBMC feedbacks available on the irule builder and I have tried both and can not seem to get them working. I have followed the Feedback tutes but still nothing. any ideas?

thanks

Xbmc has to be queried. Look at xbmc device in the builder and there is a query command.


Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #6518 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by goofballtech View Post


I have an Aquos LC-70LE732U and i have IP control so i know some of them do.

My issue is that i can make it work just fine with hyperterminal and can't get it to work for the life of me with iRule. I have read through a lot of this thread (though not all :-/ ).

I have my gateway set up, i have tried on two separate android devices, both devices show a green gateway symbol but wont actually make the tv do anything.

If i manually type commands into hyperterminal i can turn off and on and anything i want. With iRule i get Nadda.

Any ideas? I am at wits end.

Browse for the device for sharp tv ip control. Click on eye icon next to the five stars. You should see how you need to set it up with iRule.


Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #6519 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 05:27 AM
Member
 
tmacka88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

Xbmc has to be queried. Look at xbmc device in the builder and there is a query command.


Alex

So what do you have to do. Setup a button with that command and it will then allow feedback?
tmacka88 is offline  
post #6520 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwhite View Post

I have a Nexus S running ICS 4.0.4. After a cold boot, iRule will typically load in about 3 to 4 seconds. Gateway connection after that is about 6 to 10 seconds ( a single WiFi iTach ). If iRule had been launched recently, then the re-launch is instantaneous, and the connection is still there. This is a bit faster than under GB 2.3.6, but not dramatically. I never experienced launch delays in the neighbourhood of 18 seconds.

out of curiosity, how many panels and pages do you have? i should have included that info in my original post since i assume that affects load time. i've got 18 pages divided amongst 11 panels on my phone, and 17 pages/10 panels on my kindle. both are less than half what i have on the ipod that loads much faster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwhite View Post

Occasionally iRule will crash immediately ( not force close, just quit and jump back to the launcher ) the first time it's launched after a cold boot, but not often.

this is another thing i experience that i've been meaning to post about. except it happens to me fairly frequently, and not just after a cold boot. the load time's i'm seeing wouldn't be nearly as painful if this didn't occur, forcing a load from closed so often.

thanks for the response. anyone else?

absolootbs is offline  
post #6521 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmacka88 View Post


So what do you have to do. Setup a button with that command and it will then allow feedback?

You can put it in an Entrance and set it to repeat at whatever interval you want. This will execute the query in the background. Or you can assign it to your play button along with play command. That way when you press Play, it will execute play followed by status query.


Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #6522 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
goofballtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

Browse for the device for sharp tv ip control. Click on eye icon next to the five stars. You should see how you need to set it up with iRule.


Alex

Been there. The only thing that tells you is how to make sure ipcontrol is enabled. But i can control the tv using my pc and hyperterminal so i know IP control is fully implemented.
goofballtech is offline  
post #6523 of 9945 Old 04-26-2012, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepainter View Post

THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU - I was just about to drop $22 on ebay to get the Digi cable. This actually didn't work for me but switched pins 2 & 3 ...... BAM ....... and then I had a cigarette.

Thanks,

Paul

The pin out did not work because it's the wrong pin out for a straight male db9. Notice the db9f at the end of the link with the f for female. The male pinout switches those pins which is why it worked after you switched the pins. If you had a device that uses a male db9 crossed or null modem cable that pin out might work not because it's the right pin out but because null modem happens to swap those pins as well.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #6524 of 9945 Old 04-27-2012, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jrwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indian River, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by absolootbs View Post

out of curiosity, how many panels and pages do you have? i should have included that info in my original post since i assume that affects load time. i've got 18 pages divided amongst 11 panels on my phone, and 17 pages/10 panels on my kindle. both are less than half what i have on the ipod that loads much faster.

8 panels and about 28 pages.

Quote:
Originally Posted by absolootbs View Post

this is another thing i experience that i've been meaning to post about. except it happens to me fairly frequently, and not just after a cold boot. the load time's i'm seeing wouldn't be nearly as painful if this didn't occur, forcing a load from closed so often.

thanks for the response. anyone else?

To be honest, I haven't really pressed iRule into service yet, so, I'm not the best one to judge the overall stability on Android.

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
post #6525 of 9945 Old 04-27-2012, 09:59 PM
Member
 
wxnz79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Ive been playing with iRule for the last couple of days trying to get it to connect via ethernet to my Yamaha RX-Z7.

The web interface on 192.168.1.3 works fine, as does a manual POST with the following information:

URL:
"http://192.168.1.3/YamahaRemoteControl/ctrl"

Content:
"



On


"

I have set up a http gateway in iRule with IPv4 address as "192.168.1.3/YamahaRemoteControl/ctrl" (have also tried putting "http://" in front) and port 80, with POST as the HTTP method (have also tried GET and PUT). THis is then assigned to the Yamaha device.

I have tried entering the above command into a command data field and also tried formatting correctly and uploading as a new device XML file. This command is then assigned to a button.

When the button is pushed the gateway icon is green and the transfer icon also flashes green. I have tried this on both a Galaxy S2 phone, and a Galaxy Tab 10.1. with the same result... NOTHING!

Any ideas as to what may possibly be wrong?
wxnz79 is offline  
post #6526 of 9945 Old 04-27-2012, 10:34 PM
Member
 
mickelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you sure the Yamaha supports the power on function over IP? Some equipment don't accept ON and OFF over IP. Do other commands work as expected?
mickelin is offline  
post #6527 of 9945 Old 04-27-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
 
wxnz79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelin View Post

Are you sure the Yamaha supports the power on function over IP? Some equipment don't accept ON and OFF over IP. Do other commands work as expected?

I have tried On, Off and Change Input so far.. but all with the same result.
wxnz79 is offline  
post #6528 of 9945 Old 04-27-2012, 11:07 PM
Member
 
tmacka88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

You can put it in an Entrance and set it to repeat at whatever interval you want. This will execute the query in the background. Or you can assign it to your play button along with play command. That way when you press Play, it will execute play followed by status query.


Alex

Ok so I have put the feedback query command
"xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetCurrentlyPlaying"
in the entrance on repeat.
Draged across some feedback items that point to correct device.
I still am not receiving anything on irule. The gateway is setup correctly and it shows a green status every time it repeats itself.
tmacka88 is offline  
post #6529 of 9945 Old 04-28-2012, 04:51 AM
Member
 
mickelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxnz79 View Post


I have tried On, Off and Change Input so far.. but all with the same result.

Just speculating here, but could it be an Android thing, not yet supported? Do you have an i-device you could try it with?
mickelin is offline  
post #6530 of 9945 Old 04-28-2012, 11:52 AM
Member
 
wxnz79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickelin View Post

Just speculating here, but could it be an Android thing, not yet supported? Do you have an i-device you could try it with?

Good thinking. Just tried it on the wifes iPhone 3GS. Unfortunately still the same problem. I wonder if theres anyway to test if iRule is sending the data properly?
wxnz79 is offline  
post #6531 of 9945 Old 04-28-2012, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
colin49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to control a Niles zr6 with iRule via itach and global cache's conversion cable. The IR commands seem to be transmitting appropriately but nothing happens on the device. Are there tricks to getting the device to accept the codes? Has anyone been successful in controlling the zr6 with irule via ir or serial?
colin49 is offline  
post #6532 of 9945 Old 04-28-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxnz79 View Post

Good thinking. Just tried it on the wifes iPhone 3GS. Unfortunately still the same problem. I wonder if theres anyway to test if iRule is sending the data properly?

One way to see what's being sent is to install Wireshark on a PC on your network. But
it's not trivial to use (or to set up so that your PC sees all the network traffic to/from your receiver).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #6533 of 9945 Old 04-28-2012, 11:21 PM
Member
 
wxnz79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

One way to see what's being sent is to install Wireshark on a PC on your network. But
it's not trivial to use (or to set up so that your PC sees all the network traffic to/from your receiver).

OK so Ive been playing a bit with Wireshark. I couldnt figure how to connect Wireshark directly to the Receiver by running through the router. What I did instead was set up up a wireless hotspot on a laptop that was hardwired to the router. I then connected to this hotspot to send the commands, while running Wireshark on the Laptop. I may have found a problem?

1. When sending a direct command from the laptop using the 192.168.1.3 web control i get this:
Code:
192.168.1.3     192.168.1.35    TCP     64      http > opcon-xps [FIN, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=11680 Len=0
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     54      opcon-xps > http [ACK] Seq=1 Ack=2 Win=64147 Len=0
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     54      [TCP Dup ACK 4#1] opcon-xps > http [ACK] Seq=1 Ack=2 Win=64147 Len=0
192.168.1.3     192.168.1.35    TCP     64      http > opcon-xps [RST] Seq=2 Win=0 Len=0
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     62      slslavemon > http [SYN] Seq=0 Win=64512 Len=0 MSS=1460 SACK_PERM=1
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     62      slslavemon > http [SYN] Seq=0 Win=64512 Len=0 MSS=1460 SACK_PERM=1
192.168.1.3     192.168.1.35    TCP     64      http > slslavemon [SYN, ACK] Seq=0 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0 MSS=1460
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     54      slslavemon > http [ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=64512 Len=0
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     54      [TCP Dup ACK 19#1] slslavemon > http [ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=64512 Len=0
192.168.1.3     192.168.1.35    TCP     64      [TCP Window Update] http > slslavemon [ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=11680 Len=0
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     519     [TCP segment of a reassembled PDU]
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     TCP     519     [TCP Retransmission] slslavemon > http [PSH, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=64512 Len=465
192.168.1.35    192.168.1.3     HTTP/XML        154     POST /YamahaRemoteControl/ctrl HTTP/1.1
2. I also get a similar response from a manual POST send from the laptop where this gist of it is:

[TCP, SYN] Yamaha > PC
[TCP, SYN ACK] Yamaha > PC
[TCP, ACK] PC > Yamaha
[TCP Dup ACK] PC > Yamaha
[TCP Window Update] Yamaha > PC
[HTTP/XML POST / YamahaRemoteControl/ctrl HTTP 1.1] PC > Yamaha

3. However when sending from the iPhone I get

[TCP, SYN] Yamaha > 3GS
[TCP, SYN ACK] Yamaha > 3GS
[TCP, ACK] 3GS > Yamaha
[HTTP Continuation or non-HTTP traffic[Malformed Packet]] 3GS > Yamaha

It states the malformed packet is a GIF image and there is no TCP Window Update or HTTP POST command. So it looks as though it is initially communicating fine with the receiver but then something is going wrong? Also Im not sure whether the hotspot would be causing further issues.
Any ideas?
wxnz79 is offline  
post #6534 of 9945 Old 04-29-2012, 02:04 AM
Member
 
kukhen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to set up iRule on my android (been using for iphone and ipad for a while) but noticed sending UDP/HTTP commands to my PC/HTPC/XBMC won't work (works perfectly well on the apple products), so I can't use EventGhost or send magic packets to WoL my HTPC.

Read a comment that this doesn't work on Android (yet?) so just wondering if someone came up with a workaround and/or if there are any plans to get this working that you know of.

Thanks in advance!
kukhen is offline  
post #6535 of 9945 Old 04-29-2012, 02:32 AM
Newbie
 
jaga01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colin49 View Post

I am trying to control a Niles zr6 with iRule via itach and global cache's conversion cable. The IR commands seem to be transmitting appropriately but nothing happens on the device. Are there tricks to getting the device to accept the codes? Has anyone been successful in controlling the zr6 with irule via ir or serial?

Hi,
Yes I have been doing that with both IR and RS232. It works perfect. But you do not need any conversion cable. Connect a direct mono minijack cable from iTach ip2ir to the ir input on the ZR6 back. Then it works. Regarding RS232. It gives the ability to control a little bit more than just plain IR. As far as I remember it is something arround zone control. THe solution is arround a year old and I have not heard anything since. So I suppose it works.
Regards
Jacob
jaga01 is offline  
post #6536 of 9945 Old 04-29-2012, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxnz79 View Post

...

3. However when sending from the iPhone I get

[TCP, SYN] Yamaha > 3GS
[TCP, SYN ACK] Yamaha > 3GS
[TCP, ACK] 3GS > Yamaha
[HTTP Continuation or non-HTTP traffic[Malformed Packet]] 3GS > Yamaha

It states the malformed packet is a GIF image and there is no TCP Window Update or HTTP POST command. So it looks as though it is initially communicating fine with the receiver but then something is going wrong? Also Im not sure whether the hotspot would be causing further issues.
Any ideas?

I don't know what's wrong, but using the wireless hotspot should be OK. Another way to see the network traffic is to use an old ethernet hub (not a switch), and plug both the receiver and your PC into it, then connect it to your router. But you'll probably see the same thing.

iRule support may know if HTTP POST has been tested with a Yamaha (or any other device for that matter), but they want you to use the new support forum instead of this avs thread.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #6537 of 9945 Old 04-29-2012, 12:36 PM
Member
 
mickelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Decided to try the new iTunes module, but can't get it to work. The problem is when I add the iTunes gateway in iRule, the device only shows up for a second or two in iTunes and then disappears again. Not enough time to select it and input the pin. Why does it disappear? How do I input the pin?
mickelin is offline  
post #6538 of 9945 Old 04-29-2012, 04:18 PM
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the latest irule version and I am trying to get my ipad screen to dim after inactivity. It only seems to work sometimes. I am running 5.1 on the ipad. Any ideas what is causing it not to dim?
anmg is offline  
post #6539 of 9945 Old 04-29-2012, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
holdthemayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by anmg View Post

I have the latest irule version and I am trying to get my ipad screen to dim after inactivity. It only seems to work sometimes. I am running 5.1 on the ipad. Any ideas what is causing it not to dim?

Similar issue here on the new iPad, except it never works for me. I reported it to iRule support and they said I was the only person to report the issue. On somewhat of a side note, they ackowleged there is a bug causing the dim feature to sometimes continue after closing the iRule app and that a fix is on their to-do list.
holdthemayo is offline  
post #6540 of 9945 Old 04-30-2012, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
runnernorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Skagen, Denmark
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I've used my itach and iLearn to create the commands for my tv and subwoofer, stored the codes in a map on my pc. Is there a way to upload all the commands for each device, into builder?? The tutorial I've read isn't that good, some steps are missing in my opinion.
What do you do when you upload your own recorded command codes??

kindly
Jan
runnernorth is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off