iRule - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sometimes you just want a piece of text that can be touched and cause an action as opposed to something with an icon. Think of a list of songs (playlist), although at this time iRule needs a lot more capability to dynamically make playlists
barrygordon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 08:28 AM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesculus View Post

It comes with an Test.exe program.

I need something that will execute automatically with parameters. Interestingly, I don't see how to direct iTest.exe to output on a specific port.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #63 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think you will have to code your own. If you are a programmer (able to code in one of the major languages that supports sockets) it is fairly trivial.
barrygordon is offline  
post #64 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've uploaded new backgrounds, including this one:

denass likes this.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #65 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
d-one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sounds perfect. I want to control plex with irule using ip.

I've never controlled anything using ip before.

Would you be willing to tell me how to set it up?

Regards

Darren
d-one is offline  
post #66 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aesculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nor Calif
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon View Post

Sometimes you just want a piece of text that can be touched and cause anaction as opposed to something with an icon. Think of a list of songs (playlist), although at this time iRule needs a lot more capability to dynsmaically make playlists

So its basically a button without an image?

Seems they could have just made a button have both text and an image and either being optional. From your VB background you would be used to that :-)

Chris
Aesculus is offline  
post #67 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 11:38 AM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon View Post

I think you will have to code your own. If you are a programmer (able to code in one of the major languages that supports sockets) it is fairly trivial.

I am a recovering programmer and do not recognize this term "trivial." Right now I'd be happy for a brief tutorial of how to connect to the iTach with telnet.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #68 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aesculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nor Calif
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardU View Post

I am a recovering programmer and do not recognize this term "trivial." Right now I'd be happy for a brief tutorial of how to connect to the iTach with telnet.

I must be missing something.

With the itest.exe app you can test your connection to each output and the stream of content. So you know the iTach is working and the commands are getting to their destination. With this you can also test if your device reponds appropriately.

After this is done then you configure the gateway in iRules with the iTach, IP and port, assign the same command via the device and load it on a panel. Then test that panel in your iTouch device.

You have it all.

Chris
Aesculus is offline  
post #69 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post

I wouldn't use Firefox, because of this known problem. As I mentioned before, use Chrome.

I tried Google Chrome and it crashes causing a complete Windows restart the moment it's launched. I also upgraded to SP3 which made no difference.

How about Safarie?

I think it's a bit strange that Irule Builder doesn't work on the two most popular browers in existance, IE8 and Firefox.

Do I need a MAC?

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #70 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
RichardU

The itach manuals and API discussion tell you what port to talk to using raw tcpip. IIRC it is 4999. A normal telnet client may want to do the telnet handshake. I am pretty sure putty will allow you to send raw TCP to any port. I do not know what the itach will do with the telnet logon/password stuff; it might ignore it. The IRGen program on my web site will allow you to exercise the iTach but I do not think that is all you want.
barrygordon is offline  
post #71 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 01:04 PM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesculus View Post

I must be missing something.

With the itest.exe app you can test your connection to each output and the stream of content.

I'm sure I am missing something. With iTest after I'm connected all I can do is enter something into the line Command String and then click on either Literal, Hex, or Mixed. How exactly do you tell iTest that you want to send to a specific output?

Even though I can't get much out of iTest, I do have the iTach working on half a dozen devices with hundreds of commands.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #72 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You need to read the API documents at the Global Cache site. The string that is sent to the itach must contain the port number of the iTach that is to be used. It also needs the Ir base frequency, the timing information (on off times) and and an id which just a integer to sort out replies.

Every man has the will to know and the wit to learn but the key to knowledge is the open book.
barrygordon is offline  
post #73 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 02:11 PM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon View Post

...the key to knowledge is the open book.

Agreed, although some books mislead and others deceive.

Every command I try to send in iTest results in ERR_0:0,016. (no carriage return). The program does not allow me to enter a carriage return. The word "carriage" occurs exactly five times in the API Specification, three of them in error codes. No where does it specify how to enter carriage returns. I have tried dozens of ways to enter carriage returns in both hex and raw ascii code. Any hints?

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #74 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have not looked at iTest, so I am of little assistance there. Have you tried the old standard of \\x0d or \\x0D? The IRGen program on my web site, www.the-gordons.net, will properly send strings to the iTach. It also allows you to build files of what to send, but that is a fairly complex matter
barrygordon is offline  
post #75 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardU View Post

Every command I try to send in iTest results in ERR_0:0,016. (no carriage return). The program does not allow me to enter a carriage return. The word "carriage" occurs exactly five times in the API Specification, three of them in error codes. No where does it specify how to enter carriage returns. I have tried dozens of ways to enter carriage returns in both hex and raw ascii code. Any hints?

Windows Telnet will send carriage return (\\x0D) when you hit enter, or if you want you can have it send both carriage return and linefeed (\\x0D\\x0A). It's not so good if you need non-printing characters in the commands themselves, but for devices that use simple ASCII strings and end with carriage return it works fine.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #76 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aesculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nor Calif
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardU View Post

I'm sure I am missing something. With iTest after I'm connected all I can do is enter something into the line Command String and then click on either Literal, Hex, or Mixed. How exactly do you tell iTest that you want to send to a specific output?

Even though I can't get much out of iTest, I do have the iTach working on half a dozen devices with hundreds of commands.

I agree that once you have the gateway connected its almost easier to create test objects in iRules via buttons etc and see what happens.

Not much info on their website. I have the IP2IR model and so I use the 4998 port option.

iTest-ReadMe.txt13 October 2010Josh ShermanGlobal Cachéhttp://www.globalcache.comiTest is the new utility used to verify Global Caché hardware function, test IR codes and other operations. When run for the first time, your security software may present a dialog box asking if you want to allow iTest to perform network communications. For proper function select Allow" and make permanent if possible. iTest allows for connection to any Global Caché TCP network port, including ports 4998, 4999 and 5000. After specifying an IP address, choose the correct network port as needed and press connect.iTest contains three seperate send functions: Literal, Hex and Mixed. When sending literal strings, all characters input into the text field will be sent without any interpretation or additions to the string. When sending hex, strings can be oriented as hex bytes (2 characters 0-f) with, or without spaces between. What will be sent is the series of hex bytes represented by your string. When sending mixed, normal characters will be sent without translation, while any hex byte (2 characters 0-f) to be sent must be prefaced with a vertical bar "|". Inputting two vertical bars in sequence "||" will send a single vertical bar "|".http://globalcache.zendesk.com/entri...786-ip2ir-help

Chris
Aesculus is offline  
post #77 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 04:02 PM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesculus View Post

I agree that once you have the gateway connected its almost easier to create test objects in iRules via buttons etc and see what happens.

Could you be more specific about what exactly you type into the Command String line to get a response from iTach? For example, if I type getdevices with or without \\x0d, \\x0D, \\x0D\\x0A, etc, I get ERR_0:0,016. The iTest program is connected and the iTach is working to control devices on all three channels.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #78 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 04:04 PM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon View Post

I have not looked at iTest, so I am of little assistance there. Have you tried the old standard of \\x0d or \\x0D?

I tried those and a few others. Thanks.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #79 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 04:09 PM
Member
 
Martijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hengelo, Netherlands (GMT+1)
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardU View Post

I tried those and a few others. Thanks.

To send a carriage return with iTest, you need to add |0D to the command and use the button 'Mixed' to send the command.
Martijn is offline  
post #80 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ahhh someone has read the manual Shame Shame (;-).

iTest sounds a little wacky. If the iTach needs a CR after every command then iTest should add it!! Just my 2 cents
barrygordon is offline  
post #81 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 04:27 PM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martijn View Post

To send a carriage return with iTest, you need to add |0D to the command and use the button 'Mixed' to send the command.

Thank you. This is not in the iTach manual, and while I can see how it could be inferred from the two paragraph description of iTest, it would be nice if something so basic were explicitly stated.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
post #82 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Martijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hengelo, Netherlands (GMT+1)
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon View Post

Ahhh someone has read the manual Shame Shame (;-).

iTest sounds a little wacky. If the iTach needs a CR after every command then iTest should add it!! Just my 2 cents

I did no find it in a manual...
As I am working on the Mac OS X versions of iLearn, iHelp, iTest and iConvert (currently in private beta testing, see http://www.rmartijnr.eu/), I did just that; add a CR if none is provided by the user

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardU View Post

Thank you. This is not in the iTach manual, and while I can see how it could be inferred from the two paragraph description of iTest, it would be nice if something so basic were explicitly stated.

I agree, when I first tried the Windows version of iTest, I had the same problem...
It would have been nice if iTest would add a CR automatically if needed.
Martijn is offline  
post #83 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 05:20 PM
Member
 
snodric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post

I tried Google Chrome and it crashes causing a complete Windows restart the moment it's launched. I also upgraded to SP3 which made no difference.

How about Safarie?

I think it's a bit strange that Irule Builder doesn't work on the two most popular browers in existance, IE8 and Firefox.

Do I need a MAC?

It is a bit 'finicky' but if you persist, you should be able to create a link even when using Firefox browser. I had the same difficulty and found that if you release the 'L' key very quickly, right after dropping the button onto the page where you want the button, you should be able to make the link 'stick'.
snodric is offline  
post #84 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by snodric View Post


It is a bit 'finicky' but if you persist, you should be able to create a link even when using Firefox browser. I had the same difficulty and found that if you release the 'L' key very quickly, right after dropping the button onto the page where you want the button, you should be able to make the link 'stick'.

Hmmm. I've never had a problem with Chrome, and use it daily with the builder.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
post #85 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 05:28 PM
Member
 
snodric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post

Hmmm. I've never had a problem with Chrome, and use it daily with the builder.

My comments on it being a bit 'finicky' were with respect to Firefox, not Chrome.
snodric is offline  
post #86 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Richard, Glad you finally got it working
barrygordon is offline  
post #87 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post

Hmmm. I've never had a problem with Chrome, and use it daily with the builder.

It seems it's a hardware compatability problem with my PC. Chrome works fine on another PC.

I'll keep plugging away

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #88 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aesculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nor Calif
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by snodric View Post

It is a bit 'finicky' but if you persist, you should be able to create a link even when using Firefox browser. I had the same difficulty and found that if you release the 'L' key very quickly, right after dropping the button onto the page where you want the button, you should be able to make the link 'stick'.

Here is a place were lefty's have it over righty's. I find it difficult to move the cursor with my right hand on a notebook and then reach over and behind to hit the L key :-(

Chris
Aesculus is offline  
post #89 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
James A. McGahee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post

It seems it's a hardware compatability problem with my PC. Chrome works fine on another PC.

I'll keep plugging away

FYI, me and many others have had problems with Chrome. I had it, didn't use it that much, uninstalled it and later reinstalled it. For a long time I was unable to get active links in email to work (wouldn't go to internet). After a lot of time and effort I found a guy with Microsoft who explained the reason my my Microsoft Office Outlook email was not functioning correctly was: When Chrome is uninstalled (or re-installed, can't remember which) it disables your email URL links. As I said, just FYI.
James A. McGahee is offline  
post #90 of 9960 Old 01-02-2011, 09:03 PM
Member
 
RichardU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James A. McGahee View Post

I found a guy with Microsoft who explained the reason my my Microsoft Office Outlook email was not functioning correctly was: When Chrome is uninstalled (or re-installed, can't remember which) it disables your email URL links. As I said, just FYI.

Perfect reason to dump Outlook and move to Thunderbird. I did, and I'm happy every time I think about it.

Richard
RichardU is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off