iRule - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 9960 Old 06-12-2014, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
rysmithjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here intimately familiar with iRule and want to build a custom remote setup for me? I poked around but realized I just don't have the time to really dig into all the intricacies to get it running, but would do better seeing a working version and modifying it over time.

More of a meeting room setup, with a projector & motorized screen, a home theatre amp & a monoprice 6 zone amp, 2 lcd tv's, a pc with webex & ip softphone (for conference calls) with a pa system being the audio source, global cache itach flex for IP & serial control. More details if anyone is interested in a paying gig, of course.
rysmithjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 9960 Old 06-13-2014, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
For those of you with Macs, you might want to check this out.
s.bradford is offline  
post #9903 of 9960 Old 06-14-2014, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark P's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dallas OR
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by s.bradford View Post
For those of you with Macs, you might want to check this out.
Wait.......what, I wish I was better at this stuff!
Mark P is offline  
post #9904 of 9960 Old 06-17-2014, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jidelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Glen Allen, VA, USA
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
VPL-HW55ES RS232 codes for Sony projector

Derived from some of the existing HW30ES/HW50ES RS232 Device/feedback codes and Sony Protocol doc, sharing code in the User Community database (not sure if this applies to all SONY VPL projectors):

-Device codes w/Queries = Sony VPL-HW55ES RS-232_0614
-Associated tokenized Feedback = Sony HW55ES-Feedback-Tokenized_0614


Lots of commands with specific values I didn't do (too time consuming and toggling was easier) but I guess I could provide sample code if nec.

jidelite
Done Deal DR likes this.
jidelite is online now  
post #9905 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 08:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Hi all
I'm looking at changing over from a pronto tsu 9800 to irule.
I've been looking at the GC 100-12 and if I had to buy more than one for the same room ( mainly use for Rs232, some ir and relay ) will that work?
The reason I ask is they will be sharing the same router.

Thanks
Franin is offline  
post #9906 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 10:04 AM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi all
I'm looking at changing over from a pronto tsu 9800 to irule.
I've been looking at the GC 100-12 and if I had to buy more than one for the same room ( mainly use for Rs232, some ir and relay ) will that work?
The reason I ask is they will be sharing the same router.

Thanks
Not sure I fully understand your question, but the primary reason for needing a second GC100 would be if you don't have enough serial or relay 'ports' - an IR emitter or blaster can obviously communicate with multiple devices, so depending on device placement, IR wouldn't be the trigger to buy another Global Cache unit.

The GC100 is a dated unit (replaced by a range of iTach devices), but I've used one for several years very successfully. You can now pick them up at pretty decent price points, but you need to make sure that you use the latest firmware (updating is a 'factory only' procedure, but GC turn things around quickly and IIRC only charge $45US - not show how this would play out with you being located in Australia though). The main limitation of using a GC100 versus something like an iTach is that the '100 can only process one command from one device at a time, whereas the iTach can handle multiple simultaneous sessions - for some people this is a show-stopper, but I have never found it to be an issue. IMO you can't beat the GC100 for connectivity and price - to replicate the functionality with iTachs would cost many hundreds of dollars more.

Just shout if I've misunderstood your question and I'll make another attempt at answering!

Dave

[All work just stopped in our office to watch the Holland/Australia game - currently 2:2 - all very exciting!!!!]

Last edited by DGF; 06-18-2014 at 10:22 AM.
DGF is online now  
post #9907 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
JVoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi all
I'm looking at changing over from a pronto tsu 9800 to irule.
I've been looking at the GC 100-12 and if I had to buy more than one for the same room ( mainly use for Rs232, some ir and relay ) will that work?
The reason I ask is they will be sharing the same router.

Thanks
If you are trying to get a GC-100-12 to work with IR and RS-232 you're going to have a really hard time. I was told by the IRule staff that the GC-100 are out dated hardware and can only accept 1 connection at a time. I was having a really hard time controlling my Lumagen. It would work one out of 10 times after I would restart it and even then I could never get the feedbacks to work correctly. They refunded almost all of my money and sent me the ITach's to replace the GC-100. I've never had an issue since. The feedacks show up everytime and everything is being controlled perfectly. I would highly recommend not buying a GC-100.
JVoth is offline  
post #9908 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there a tutorial on how to find and create gateways and ultimately setup the control? I'm running the trial now and having difficult.

Here are our devices:
- Samsung LED TV BN68-02543F-02
- Sharp LCD TV
- Harman Kardon AVR247
- JVC RX-8030V
- Motorola QIP7232
- Etekcity 6x2 HDMI Matrix Switch/Splitter
- Samsung BD-D6500 Blu-ray
- Apple TV
- Smartlabs RemoteLinc #2440 Lighting System

We want to use IP where we can and WIFI2IR from GC.
a12en is offline  
post #9909 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by JVoth View Post
If you are trying to get a GC-100-12 to work with IR and RS-232 you're going to have a really hard time. I was told by the IRule staff that the GC-100 are out dated hardware and can only accept 1 connection at a time. I was having a really hard time controlling my Lumagen. It would work one out of 10 times after I would restart it and even then I could never get the feedbacks to work correctly.
The GC-100 accepts one connection for each RS-232 port and another for IR. It's not as bad a limitation as it sounds. What you describe sounds like a defective unit.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #9910 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
JVoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
The GC-100 accepts one connection for each RS-232 port and another for IR. It's not as bad a limitation as it sounds. What you describe sounds like a defective unit.
It very well could have been. I'm just relaying what the IRule guys told me on their website and going off of my own experience. It's outdated hardware and the ITach's are better. That's their words not mine. I do think their support sucks and they may not know what they are talking about but I'm still suggesting ITach's.
JVoth is offline  
post #9911 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jidelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Glen Allen, VA, USA
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JVoth View Post
It very well could have been. I'm just relaying what the IRule guys told me on their website and going off of my own experience. It's outdated hardware and the ITach's are better. That's their words not mine. I do think their support sucks and they may not know what they are talking about but I'm still suggesting ITach's.
Using a GC-100 for RS232 purchased off ebay (old firmware) and its been working ok. To cover themselves, I'm sure iRule 'will push' the iTach due to less complications...If you are only using a single device to control and you space out macro commands (with delays) the GC-100 should work well. BUT - I did run into a situation with the old firmware that made me purchase an iTach IP2SL (didn't feel like sending in my GC-100 for repairs):
1) My max baud rate is 19200. I guess most devices use a baud rate < 19200 but I needed a baud rate of 38400 for my Sony HW55ES.
2) Had trouble updating the config file for the GC-100 with Internet Explorer 10. Weeks later I found something that said try putting the browser in IE8 compatibility mode - that did work...

jidelite
jidelite is online now  
post #9912 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jidelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Glen Allen, VA, USA
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by a12en View Post
Is there a tutorial on how to find and create gateways and ultimately setup the control? I'm running the trial now and having difficult.

Here are our devices:
- Samsung LED TV BN68-02543F-02
- Sharp LCD TV
- Harman Kardon AVR247
- JVC RX-8030V
- Motorola QIP7232
- Etekcity 6x2 HDMI Matrix Switch/Splitter
- Samsung BD-D6500 Blu-ray
- Apple TV
- Smartlabs RemoteLinc #2440 Lighting System

We want to use IP where we can and WIFI2IR from GC.
Probably won't answer all your questions but there is a video tutorial (Gateway Setup in Version 3 - NEW for v3!) on their site to get you started...the iRule support staff can probably get you through your setup (and this forum will get you through the rest)...

jidelite
jidelite is online now  
post #9913 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 11:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGF View Post
Not sure I fully understand your question, but the primary reason for needing a second GC100 would be if you don't have enough serial or relay 'ports' - an IR emitter or blaster can obviously communicate with multiple devices, so depending on device placement, IR wouldn't be the trigger to buy another Global Cache unit.

The GC100 is a dated unit (replaced by a range of iTach devices), but I've used one for several years very successfully. You can now pick them up at pretty decent price points, but you need to make sure that you use the latest firmware (updating is a 'factory only' procedure, but GC turn things around quickly and IIRC only charge $45US - not show how this would play out with you being located in Australia though). The main limitation of using a GC100 versus something like an iTach is that the '100 can only process one command from one device at a time, whereas the iTach can handle multiple simultaneous sessions - for some people this is a show-stopper, but I have never found it to be an issue. IMO you can't beat the GC100 for connectivity and price - to replicate the functionality with iTachs would cost many hundreds of dollars more.

Just shout if I've misunderstood your question and I'll make another attempt at answering!

Dave

[All work just stopped in our office to watch the Holland/Australia game - currently 2:2 - all very exciting!!!!]
Hi Dave
I have a minimum of 6 components that require rs232. But checking the prices over here the GC-100-12 is $500AU. I'll have to reconsider the best way for me too go.

[ we lost in World Cup ]
Franin is offline  
post #9914 of 9960 Old 06-18-2014, 11:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by JVoth View Post
If you are trying to get a GC-100-12 to work with IR and RS-232 you're going to have a really hard time. I was told by the IRule staff that the GC-100 are out dated hardware and can only accept 1 connection at a time. I was having a really hard time controlling my Lumagen. It would work one out of 10 times after I would restart it and even then I could never get the feedbacks to work correctly. They refunded almost all of my money and sent me the ITach's to replace the GC-100. I've never had an issue since. The feedacks show up everytime and everything is being controlled perfectly. I would highly recommend not buying a GC-100.
Thank you for your reply I'm glad I asked here first. I'll have to see which is the best way to go. I wish irule was able to communicate with my philips extenders, have plenty of them.
Franin is offline  
post #9915 of 9960 Old 06-19-2014, 04:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi Dave
I have a minimum of 6 components that require rs232. But checking the prices over here the GC-100-12 is $500AU. I'll have to reconsider the best way for me too go.

[ we lost in World Cup ]
Hi Franin;

I use like several others here a Digi PortServer TS. They are IP to RS232 converters. Used ones can be found on eBay. There are different h/w flavors out there, so you have to look a bit for what you are buying. I remember quite a bit of conversation and information here in the thread. A search should turn it up.
Prices seem vary quite a bit, but I would not pay more than $50-$100 for an 8 port model.
____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #9916 of 9960 Old 06-19-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Hi Franin;

I use like several others here a Digi PortServer TS. They are IP to RS232 converters. Used ones can be found on eBay. There are different h/w flavors out there, so you have to look a bit for what you are buying. I remember quite a bit of conversation and information here in the thread. A search should turn it up.
Prices seem vary quite a bit, but I would not pay more than $50-$100 for an 8 port model.
____
Axel
Thanks for the info Axel. So how does for instance an Oppo BDP 103 connect to one of these controlled by serial using the Rs232 port? How does Irule recognise this in there Irule app? I only see network, http, itach and the GC-100-12.

Sorry for the questions I want to make sure 100% before I get right into.

Thanks for your help

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #9917 of 9960 Old 06-19-2014, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Thanks for the info Axel. So how does for instance an Oppo BDP 103 connect to one of these controlled by serial using the Rs232 port? How does Irule recognise this in there Irule app? I only see network, http, itach and the GC-100-12.

Sorry for the questions I want to make sure 100% before I get right into.

Thanks for your help
Hi Frank;

I have found that RS232 codes work the same as IP codes.

A digi has individual addressable RS232 ports. These can be addressed in iRule-Gateways through the digi's IP address and respective port number.

Example:
the digi's IP is 192.168.1.20
your Oppo is connected to digi's serial port #1
your projector is on digi's serial port #2
=> in the iRule-Gateway you configure each of the devices individually under NETWORK as:
192.168.1.20:2101 for the Oppo
192.168.1.20:2102 for the PJ


Hope this helps!
____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #9918 of 9960 Old 06-19-2014, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I forgot to mention that depending on the model / hardware / firmware revision the digi's allow for concurrent connections.

____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #9919 of 9960 Old 06-19-2014, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by a12en View Post
Is there a tutorial on how to find and create gateways and ultimately setup the control? I'm running the trial now and having difficult.

Here are our devices:
- Samsung LED TV BN68-02543F-02
- Sharp LCD TV
- Harman Kardon AVR247
- JVC RX-8030V
- Motorola QIP7232
- Etekcity 6x2 HDMI Matrix Switch/Splitter
- Samsung BD-D6500 Blu-ray
- Apple TV
- Smartlabs RemoteLinc #2440 Lighting System

We want to use IP where we can and WIFI2IR from GC.
Also, don't automatically assume that if there is an app for your equipment, it is IP controllable by a third party app like iRule.

None of the Samsung equipment is IP controllable by iRule. AppleTV is also not IP controllable (by anything other than the Apple Remote app).



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #9920 of 9960 Old 06-19-2014, 10:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Hi Frank;

I have found that RS232 codes work the same as IP codes.

A digi has individual addressable RS232 ports. These can be addressed in iRule-Gateways through the digi's IP address and respective port number.

Example:
the digi's IP is 192.168.1.20
your Oppo is connected to digi's serial port #1
your projector is on digi's serial port #2
=> in the iRule-Gateway you configure each of the devices individually under NETWORK as:
192.168.1.20:2101 for the Oppo
192.168.1.20:2102 for the PJ


Hope this helps!
____
Axel
Hi Axel thanks for your response, I would like to know how would I plug to the oppo serial port?

I couldn't find any cables from they're website they all look like standard cat 5 cables.

Thanks
Franin is offline  
post #9921 of 9960 Old 06-20-2014, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi Axel thanks for your response, I would like to know how would I plug to the oppo serial port?

I couldn't find any cables from they're website they all look like standard cat 5 cables.

Thanks
Ahhh, got it, Frank. You would need some DB9M/RJ-45 adapters, like this one:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

The DB9 part comes as male or female. You either plug it in directly in your oppo or in the serial cable that connects to the oppo.
The RJ-45 end of the adapter connects via a regular Ethernet cable to the digi.
____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #9922 of 9960 Old 06-20-2014, 05:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Ahhh, got it, Frank. You would need some DB9M/RJ-45 adapters, like this one:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

The DB9 part comes as male or female. You either plug it in directly in your oppo or in the serial cable that connects to the oppo.
The RJ-45 end of the adapter connects via a regular Ethernet cable to the digi.
____
Axel
Fantastic Axel. Thank you so much and thank you to all who replied. I will now endeavour to buy these items.

Thanks
Frank
Franin is offline  
post #9923 of 9960 Old 06-20-2014, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Glad I could help, Frank!
_____
Axel
Franin likes this.

Axel is online now  
post #9924 of 9960 Old 06-20-2014, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
RParkerMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rysmithjr View Post
Anyone here intimately familiar with iRule and want to build a custom remote setup for me? I poked around but realized I just don't have the time to really dig into all the intricacies to get it running, but would do better seeing a working version and modifying it over time.

More of a meeting room setup, with a projector & motorized screen, a home theatre amp & a monoprice 6 zone amp, 2 lcd tv's, a pc with webex & ip softphone (for conference calls) with a pa system being the audio source, global cache itach flex for IP & serial control. More details if anyone is interested in a paying gig, of course.
Not sure if anyone replied to you, but it can be kind of challenging doing this remotely. Maybe there is a iRule integrator or someone on the forum local to you?
RParkerMU is offline  
post #9925 of 9960 Old 06-20-2014, 10:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Is Irule Builder down? Cannot seem to access with Safari and Chrome.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #9926 of 9960 Old 06-21-2014, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Is Irule Builder down? Cannot seem to access with Safari and Chrome.
Works for me here in the US. I just tried with Chrome and FF. FF has always been very slow for me, but Chrome was/is fine.
____
Axel

Axel is online now  
post #9927 of 9960 Old 06-21-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Works for me here in the US. I just tried with Chrome and FF. FF has always been very slow for me, but Chrome was/is fine.
____
Axel
Thanks Axel I found out what it was, I had to sign out from my google account and then log in again which irule asked for permission to access ( something in those lines ). But all good know
Franin is offline  
post #9928 of 9960 Old 06-23-2014, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Graham N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,


It must have been ages since I last posted on here. I haven't caught up with what's been going on but I have searched on line and looked at the irulebuilder without success.


I have changed some of my gear and it is about time I brought my irule settings uo to date. I believe I am using some modified versions of Steves backgrounds at the moment with the wood grained side panels and black centre. I have decided to redo everything in retina resolution. I was shocked at the limited amount of retina backgrounds and buttons available.


I couldn't find any similar backgrounds to the ones I am using in either the community or irule sections. In the irule section there are plain backgrounds in portrait and landscape mode with or without navigation bar but no retina buttons. It is a long time since I used the builder so perhaps I am doing something wrong.


Has anyone got any links to any retina backgrounds and buttons or method on making my own


thanks in advance


Graham
Graham N is offline  
post #9929 of 9960 Old 06-23-2014, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I am thinking of moving from CQC to iRule, and I am getting real frustrated trying to find out what can and can't be done with iRule.
Before I do I need to know if these devices would be good with it...
Denon 4520ci
ELK M1 gold
AprilAire thermostats
XBMC
JRiver
Panasonic AE8000
BenQ w1070
ISY 9941
Irrigation Caddy

Can I get it up and running on a PC to see if I like it, and if I do can I use a win 7 tablet to control everything or do I need to go the Apple, or Android route?
If so what do I need to get it to work on my PC?
How hard is it to get it up and running?
Are the graphics easily designed or are there a selection to use?

tia,
Ron

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, and a Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #9930 of 9960 Old 06-24-2014, 03:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
I am thinking of moving from CQC to iRule, and I am getting real frustrated trying to find out what can and can't be done with iRule.
Before I do I need to know if these devices would be good with it...
Denon 4520ci - Yes
ELK M1 gold - Don't know what this is
AprilAire thermostats - Don't know, this would be dependent upon the ISY system I'd think
XBMC - Not sure, probably
JRiver - Yes
Panasonic AE8000 - Yes
BenQ w1070 - Yes
ISY 9941 Yes - There is also a module available
Irrigation Caddy - Dont Know, I would think this would tie into the ISY system

Can I get it up and running on a PC to see if I like it, and if I do can I use a win 7 tablet to control everything or do I need to go the Apple, or Android route?
If so what do I need to get it to work on my PC?
How hard is it to get it up and running?
Are the graphics easily designed or are there a selection to use?

tia,
Ron
Some answers above in bold.

You can't operate iRule on a PC, you can only create the design and functionality on the PC but from there the configuration must be pushed to a mobile device to use it. You will need some global cache gear in order for iRule to work on all of that equipment as well. Some can be controlled via IP with no additional gear (I'm sure you Denon and likely a couple others such as ISY), but others will need RS-232 or IR equipment to control it. I don't think Windows tablets are supported either, currently just Android and Apple products I believe. There is pre-made graphics to use for various buttons, they are somewhat limited but you can also search for user provided artwork to use as well. If you can program home automation, I'm sure you could do this as well.

All in, it's usually only $200-$400 for most people to get iRule going with everything, including the global cache gear and iRule licenses.

I'm far from an expert but have been using iRule for over a year now, though I haven't jumped into home automation yet.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off