iRule - Page 333 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9961 of 9978 Old 08-01-2014, 04:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
LeBon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pebble Beach, CA
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Mitsubishi Mini-Split HVAC Control

Has anyone tried to control a Mitsubishi mini-split heat pump A/C unit from iRule? The Mitsu unit uses Honeywell RedLink RF remote control, but has some sort of "Internet Gateway"which allows control from a phone app. Is there an API (or other hook) that we could use to control it from iRule?
LeBon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9962 of 9978 Old 08-11-2014, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,349
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 36
iRule has announced that V4 will contain logic for variables.

Any insiders with more info ? Release date ?

One thing I'd really like to see is the date and time being available. Combined with variables and logic this would be really powerful for automation.

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #9963 of 9978 Old 08-13-2014, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
fornold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's good to hear.

I hope it includes setting variables with feedback.
fornold is offline  
post #9964 of 9978 Old 08-13-2014, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
heffneil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This forum is a bit quiet lately. Are people going elsewhere to discuss iRule or is the novelty wearing off?

Neil
heffneil is offline  
post #9965 of 9978 Old 08-13-2014, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ecrabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornold View Post
That's good to hear.

I hope it includes setting variables with feedback.
It does! One example would be your AV receivers mute status or surround mode driving a variable to set image states.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
This forum is a bit quiet lately. Are people going elsewhere to discuss iRule or is the novelty wearing off?
It's the end of summer. People are taking their last bits of vacations, getting in one last trip to wherever, still boating, etc. Things are always pretty slow in home theater in June/July/August. HT forum activity and industry news start picking back up a little before CEDIA when kids are going back to school and everybody is getting back in the fall grind.

SC

I've got GAS: Gadget Acquisition Syndrome.
ecrabb is offline  
post #9966 of 9978 Old 08-13-2014, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ecrabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
iRule has announced that V4 will contain logic for variables.

Any insiders with more info ? Release date ?
The plan is to have the new release at CEDIA, so end of August/beginning of September. Beta testing begins in a few days.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
One thing I'd really like to see is the date and time being available. Combined with variables and logic this would be really powerful for automation.
I'm curious about your ideas for this... I could see some macros for "home" and "away" buttons that could conditionally change lighting depending on time of day (which could also be done with an automation controller), but do you have some other ideas how you'd use a time/date variable? Thanks - just curious what you're thinking about.

Cheers,
SC

I've got GAS: Gadget Acquisition Syndrome.
ecrabb is offline  
post #9967 of 9978 Old 08-13-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,349
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecrabb View Post
I'm curious about your ideas for this... I could see some macros for "home" and "away" buttons that could conditionally change lighting depending on time of day (which could also be done with an automation controller), but do you have some other ideas how you'd use a time/date variable? Thanks - just curious what you're thinking about.
I'd like to be able to log when my sons start gaming and then auto-shutdown after a set period.

Yes ... I'm the dad from hell !!

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #9968 of 9978 Old 08-16-2014, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Last time I checked, it was impossible to port all the work I'd done designing pages from my iPad 3 to a generic Android tablet. Has this been made any easier than starting from scratch. IIRC only a very few Android tablet models were supported. Is this still the case? I'd like to be able to buy cheap tablets and wall mount them in each room, but not if it means having to reassemble everything from scratch again.
fitbrit is offline  
post #9969 of 9978 Old 08-24-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Audixium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mtn High
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New iRule user - hardware recommendations please

I have been using Harmony remotes for quite a while. My current Harmony One is starting to die a slow death and line of sight has become an issue, so I paid for the pro version of iRule. I dutifully made custom activities/screens and am hoping to get some current hardware recommendations. For now I'll only be using iRule to control my living room setup:

Epson 3020 PJ (w/Klipsch reference series 5.1)
Vizio M Series TV (w/Vizio soundbar 2.1)

Denon X3000 (5.1 for PJ use, Zone 2 audio out to deck speakers)

xfinity X1
AppleTV
Wii
Panasonic BluRay

For the Epson I figured I'd need a wifi solution since it is ceiling mounted. For the rest I can do either wifi or ethernet. I'll use IR for everything except the Denon (serial). Are Global Cache products still recommended? I've read some posts discouraging the Flex line. What makes sense for my situation?

The Zen Garden HT - Move Along...There is Nothing To See Here.
Audixium is offline  
post #9970 of 9978 Old 08-25-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see that iRule basic is limited to 3 "unique" devices. iRule doesn't define what it considers as "unique" devices. Is unique the OS as in Android or IOS or does unique mean tablet or phone? I am thinking of being able to use iRule for a Galazy Tab, Nook HD+ & Nexus 7; would that be possible as the tablets are unique to each other; & does unique mean branded name devices?

Waiting for the ITach ip2ir to arrive & will be using it with TouchSquid on the Tab 2 initially & possibly the Nook HD+. Currently having problems with TouchSquid changing the volume when changing channels watching TV when only the cable box & tv are being used.

Any problems with iRule & custom roms as in have updated Tab 2 & Nook HD+ to KitKat 4.4.4?
citrus is offline  
post #9971 of 9978 Old 08-25-2014, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
A device is a combination of OS and screen resolution. I have a Kindle and 2 other generic android tablets all running the same 'devive' as they are all android and 1024/600 resolution.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is offline  
post #9972 of 9978 Old 08-25-2014, 02:16 PM
Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeldomSeen31 View Post
A device is a combination of OS and screen resolution. I have a Kindle and 2 other generic android tablets all running the same 'devive' as they are all android and 1024/600 resolution.
THANK YOU!, So, I can use it on my Tab 2 7 (1280x800) & the Nook HD+ (1920x1080) as 2 devices. Adding both the Nexus 7 & Acer A700 would still have me as only 2 devices as both are Android & 1920x1080. Of course the A700 (10.1 display) would be overkill & probably won't do it.

Got email that the iTach will arrive tomorrow
citrus is offline  
post #9973 of 9978 Old 08-25-2014, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by citrus View Post
THANK YOU!, So, I can use it on my Tab 2 7 (1280x800) & the Nook HD+ (1920x1080) as 2 devices. Adding both the Nexus 7 & Acer A700 would still have me as only 2 devices as both are Android & 1920x1080. Of course the A700 (10.1 display) would be overkill & probably won't do it.

Got email that the iTach will arrive tomorrow
A handset can be device OR unique GUI. So if you have 5 iPhone5/5s handsets and all use the same GUI then it is 1 handset. However, if you have husband, wife, kid 1, kid 2, kid 3 and each one uses iPhone 5/5s BUT each has their own GUI, that is 5 handsets.

With Android, it is more complicated because different devices, though having same screen resolution, will have different USABLE pixel count thus, would be different handset type.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #9974 of 9978 Old 08-25-2014, 06:59 PM
Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
A handset can be device OR unique GUI. So if you have 5 iPhone5/5s handsets and all use the same GUI then it is 1 handset. However, if you have husband, wife, kid 1, kid 2, kid 3 and each one uses iPhone 5/5s BUT each has their own GUI, that is 5 handsets.

With Android, it is more complicated because different devices, though having same screen resolution, will have different USABLE pixel count thus, would be different handset type.

Alex

Now define "GUI". Different "themes"? or IOS5/IOS6 etc? USABLE pixel count = different GUI? but each iPhone 5 is supposed to have the same pixel count for display even if each use a different "theme".

But then if iRule is installed, & I change the "GUI"/theme would that count as 2? On an Android, I can also change the GUI by changing the custom rom to another version by someone else; will iRule then see that it is already installed so that the new GUI won't be counted as another device?

iRule should really define what is meant by "unique" device.

Regarding different GUI on iPhone 5/5s, would that GUI really mean using different templates & NOT using pixel count to determine a different device?

Unlikely, I'll run into a greater than 3 device problem but if having an extra button on a different tablet means that the GUI is different, then there is a huge problem regarding device usage.
citrus is offline  
post #9975 of 9978 Old Yesterday, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by citrus View Post

Now define "GUI". Different "themes"? or IOS5/IOS6 etc? USABLE pixel count = different GUI? but each iPhone 5 is supposed to have the same pixel count for display even if each use a different "theme".

But then if iRule is installed, & I change the "GUI"/theme would that count as 2? On an Android, I can also change the GUI by changing the custom rom to another version by someone else; will iRule then see that it is already installed so that the new GUI won't be counted as another device?

iRule should really define what is meant by "unique" device.

Regarding different GUI on iPhone 5/5s, would that GUI really mean using different templates & NOT using pixel count to determine a different device?

Unlikely, I'll run into a greater than 3 device problem but if having an extra button on a different tablet means that the GUI is different, then there is a huge problem regarding device usage.

Regarding different GUI on iPhone 5/5s, would that GUI really mean using different templates & NOT using pixel count to determine a different device? --- YES, different GUI could be that your wife likes a simple control layout while you want more control functions at your finger tips. 2 iPhones have same pixel count BUT different GUI, thus 2 handsets.

As for Android.... if the ROM that load changes the usable screen resolution, you should still be able to sync with that handset, it's just that your images could possibly get skewed because of possible pixel shift.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #9976 of 9978 Old Yesterday, 10:30 AM
Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would be interesting on how or if iRule keeps track of the templates one uses, especially if one tries different templates; hopefully iRule will still count the device as "1" with each template used.

I expect that I will be using the same template on 2 devices which will have 2 different resolutions, 1280x800 & 1920x1080; will be checking if my iRule will be counted as 1 device as both are Android & with the same GUI.

Got iTach delivered & now time to play & not get frustrated?

paul
citrus is offline  
post #9977 of 9978 Old Yesterday, 12:44 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am looking for some guidance on lighting control. I have been using iRule since it came out. I love the product and have pushed many to it.

I am controlling most everything in my house currently via IP. I am wanting to add lighting control in my media room. I would like to be able to have lights dim/off when I hit play and brighten whenI hit pause or stop. I am looking for options on what will integrate best with iRule and what is easiest to maintain? Looking at Vera, Lutron Smart Bridge Pro and ISY.

I also want to control a couple other lights through out the house as well. Also I want to keep this as affordable as possible. Thanks in advance
chadcj7 is offline  
post #9978 of 9978 Old Yesterday, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by citrus View Post
Would be interesting on how or if iRule keeps track of the templates one uses, especially if one tries different templates; hopefully iRule will still count the device as "1" with each template used.

I expect that I will be using the same template on 2 devices which will have 2 different resolutions, 1280x800 & 1920x1080; will be checking if my iRule will be counted as 1 device as both are Android & with the same GUI.

Got iTach delivered & now time to play & not get frustrated?

paul

It doesn't count templates. In your case, you will be having 2 handsets used up in the builder with having 2 devices with different resolutions. Same looking GUI though.
osupike99 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread - Tsu7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off