iRule - Page 335 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10021 of 10024 Old Today, 07:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,844
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio2xs View Post
iTach units have to be configured for the blaster. It's in their web interface.


I am using an emitter on output #3 . I'm not following you as to why I am getting every 2 or 3 commands accepted. IR blaster - is that an emitter? Could this error be because I have it configured as a blaster?

Thanks for the help!!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009

Last edited by thebland; Today at 08:48 AM.
thebland is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10022 of 10024 Old Today, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Yes there are shortcuts and if you need something that is not there, you can get the ID of the app from Roku's website. For example,

http://www.roku.com/channels/#!detai...-instant-video

See 13 in the URL? That's the ID of the app.





Alex
Alex, thanks. That helps. By the way, i was wanted to add Dish World app, and under dishworld i found the package. However are there codes for these channels within the DishWorld/Hindi sections, anyway to find these out? Here is the example.
holyindian is online now  
post #10023 of 10024 Old Today, 12:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The itach output must be configured for a blaster. Go into the web interface, you'll see it there. If that output is set for an emitter it won't work well at all with a blaster connected.
audio2xs is offline  
post #10024 of 10024 Old Today, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Back on the computer, I can be more detailed. In a browser, open the IP2IR or WF2IR's IP address. if you don't know it, download iHelp and run it, it will find the iTach beacon and tell you it's IP address. When you put the IP address into a browser, the web interface will open. Hit the "Infrared" link, and in the drop menu by Connector 3 you'll find the Blaster. Select that, you're good.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IP2IR1.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	29.9 KB
ID:	270025   Click image for larger version

Name:	IP2IR2.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	31.2 KB
ID:	270033  
audio2xs is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread - Tsu7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off