iRule - Page 336 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10051 of 10066 Old 09-25-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is the WiFi ir box included when purchasing irule, or is that a separate item I need to get everything working??


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
xzener is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10052 of 10066 Old 09-26-2014, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post
Is the WiFi ir box included when purchasing irule, or is that a separate item I need to get everything working??
it's not included, but whether or not you need it depends on what gear you're trying to control.

absolootbs is offline  
post #10053 of 10066 Old 09-26-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fumoffu View Post
I have attached two screen shots for what I did to get a feedback button.

I have a relay on a GC-100 I use to power sequence some amps. With these conditional, variables and feedbacks I have it programmed so when the relay is closed ( amps on ), the button is a green power button, and when it's off it's the red one.

First I configured a feedback by connect to the device and using the "set variable" field of "Relay 1" to be "stateRelay1" ( note you don't need to hit the gears here, it's always a variable).

The I added the if else conditional to the power button press as shown below. When pressed both the state viable and the variable for the image are updated.

Lastly, I configured an entrance program to run the query, and update the image to that the image will be in sync from other action. I enabled repeats here every 1 second.

I did get tricked up with the conditionals, I just entered my variable into the field like the feedback's "set variable" field. However this was just a string and didn't compare correctly. For conditionals you have to click on the gear to the the $variable$.

Now this whole thing was rather time consuming, and now that these feature are here I need to figure out exactly what to do with them...



Very nice example, I am still trying to wrap my head around the conditional structure with no luck so far, quick question are you not worried about the query repeating itself every 1 second as this might interfere with other commands that you send to the device, I know that iRule talks about setting it to repeat at a suggested time frame of 15 seconds in their documentation?

With that said any suggestions on what I am trying to accomplish would be appreciated:

On my Music Panel, I have an entrance that queries the volume, Input and Tuner Frequency (FM 95.5) and then I have my textual feedback set up on my page and all works well.

In my particular case I only use two inputs on this page, Tuner and Internet Radio, so when I change from Tuner to Internet Radio, the textual feedback still shows the Tuner's frequency, I really would like to remove the tuner frequency textual feedback when I change to "Internet Radio" as I currently not sure my receiver can give me feedback on the "Internet Radio" channel it is on, though I am looking currently.

Any help would be great as I am not new to iRule, but I am to using variables and the new Conditional commands.

Thanks

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #10054 of 10066 Old 09-28-2014, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
IGO2XS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a few questions. I have been using iRule for almost 3 years now and very happy with it. I invested a considerable amount of time in setting up my handset of choice....iPad......and have not updated much other than setting up the different "states" on my buttons when pressed. It does everything I need. The only problem I have been experiencing is with my OPPO BDP-93 is about 1/2 the time I cannot open my dvd tray using iRule. I can open it with the standard remote or the Oppo app on my iphone. Once I use the remote for one command I am able to use my irule remote. I am using RS232 so just curious if anyone else has experienced this or what I might do to solve this.

I just picked up my iPhone 6 so I am assuming irule will be coming out with a handset dedicated to this new screen size soon?

thanks for any help. Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
IGO2XS is offline  
post #10055 of 10066 Old 09-28-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by IGO2XS View Post
I have a few questions. I have been using iRule for almost 3 years now and very happy with it. I invested a considerable amount of time in setting up my handset of choice....iPad......and have not updated much other than setting up the different "states" on my buttons when pressed. It does everything I need. The only problem I have been experiencing is with my OPPO BDP-93 is about 1/2 the time I cannot open my dvd tray using iRule. I can open it with the standard remote or the Oppo app on my iphone. Once I use the remote for one command I am able to use my irule remote. I am using RS232 so just curious if anyone else has experienced this or what I might do to solve this.

I just picked up my iPhone 6 so I am assuming irule will be coming out with a handset dedicated to this new screen size soon?

thanks for any help. Mark
From the OPPO BDP-93 RS232 protocol sheet:

"Commands are executed in the order they are received. The host should wait for a
response from the player before sending the next command.

If the player receives a new command before executing the previous command, the
player may discard the previous command.

If the host does not receive a response from the player 10 seconds after the command is issued, the host may consider the command or response lost during transmission, and can retransmit the command."

This tells me that repeated commands could be a problem. You can each command to repeat or not, or tell it how many times. RS232 commands should be sent once, and you have to wait until the response has cleared before the BDP is ready for another.

Not sure if that'll fix your issue, but worth checking. What GC unit are you using?
audio2xs is online now  
post #10056 of 10066 Old 09-28-2014, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
IGO2XS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio2xs View Post
From the OPPO BDP-93 RS232 protocol sheet:

"Commands are executed in the order they are received. The host should wait for a
response from the player before sending the next command.

If the player receives a new command before executing the previous command, the
player may discard the previous command.


Not sure if that'll fix your issue, but worth checking. What GC unit are you using?
I have the GC-100-18r unit. I also noticed I am using an older BDP-83 network command. It has always worked but I see there is a newer version.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
IGO2XS is offline  
post #10057 of 10066 Old Yesterday, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 180
What would be the best home automation controller to use with iRule today? Should I go with a MCV Vera and get the module?

bryansj is offline  
post #10058 of 10066 Old Yesterday, 09:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,881
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 139
DRAWERs

Can you have two sets of drawers for using iRUle with a home thetaer system in one room and a TV/cable system in another? I'd like one set to control SSP volume and other settings and TV volume and other settings on a second set of drawers.

I can't figure it out (if you can)?

Thanks!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #10059 of 10066 Old Yesterday, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Audixium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mtn High
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bentson View Post
I have had no luck getting Xfinity to work.
Will try to Output 3 Blaster trick - THANKS!

Is there currently a set of Xfinity codes being shared on iRule that have had success.
Haven't looked in a while & just resigned myself to switch to the iPad app for TV control - would prefer to stay in iRule.

Thanks guys
I'm using the following with the X1 DVR:

Xfinity PX001ANM Cable Box Code Group 1
Xfinity PX001ANM Cable Box Code Group 2


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Move Along...There is Nothing To See Here.
Audixium is offline  
post #10060 of 10066 Old Yesterday, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lchiu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Checking power state of a component?

This is a very long thread and I tried to find what I wanted in it but it was not easy.

I am new to iRule and have been using Harmony remotes up till now.

I toyed with iRule or Roomie and decided on iRule because 1) I could try it out for 30 days and 2) I didn't have to purchase any IOS device (I am using iRule on my Nexus 7).

The programming is not trivial and the Wizards are not that useful when you try to create more than one activity that looks the same to iRule (like watch a video). For me I can watch videos using a Popcorn Hour, PS3 or BD player.

I am using iRule with a Global iTach WiFi2IR device.

It's been a challenge but I am getting there.

I now find I need to get into conditionals and variables to possibly achieve my next step.

The Popcorn Hour does not appear to have discrete codes for Power On/Off, just a toggle.

I am using the existing templates and programmed the System Standby button to pretty much turn off everything. For devices that have discrete Power On/Off that's fine. But if I am in an activity that did not use the Popcorn, then that button switches it on.

Is there a way to set a variable (perhaps on the Entrance to watching the Popcorn) and check that value in the System Standby button so it will not issue a power toggle to the Popcorn if it wasn't set?

I couldn't find that in the documentation.

Thanks
lchiu7 is offline  
post #10061 of 10066 Old Yesterday, 10:10 PM
Member
 
neuro11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Directv TV Favorites logos

Hi, I am trying to setup my iRule to work with directv but having trouble finding icons for channels. When I initially loaded the control on the iRule builder 8 channel icons came up but only 2 of them were channels I watch.


Where can I find the rest of the channel icons?


Thanks
neuro11 is offline  
post #10062 of 10066 Old Today, 06:39 AM
Member
 
fumoffu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
DRAWERs

Can you have two sets of drawers for using iRUle with a home thetaer system in one room and a TV/cable system in another? I'd like one set to control SSP volume and other settings and TV volume and other settings on a second set of drawers.

I can't figure it out (if you can)?

Thanks!
Sure you can.

Have you been able to create a second draw? You should just be able to copy the draw page to create a new page, and the customize this second one.

Then to attach the draw page to the true control page, use a variable. Just set it when the appropriate buttons gets selected to toggle between the two systems.
fumoffu is online now  
post #10063 of 10066 Old Today, 06:42 AM
Member
 
fumoffu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Very nice example, I am still trying to wrap my head around the conditional structure with no luck so far, quick question are you not worried about the query repeating itself every 1 second as this might interfere with other commands that you send to the device, I know that iRule talks about setting it to repeat at a suggested time frame of 15 seconds in their documentation?

With that said any suggestions on what I am trying to accomplish would be appreciated:

On my Music Panel, I have an entrance that queries the volume, Input and Tuner Frequency (FM 95.5) and then I have my textual feedback set up on my page and all works well.

In my particular case I only use two inputs on this page, Tuner and Internet Radio, so when I change from Tuner to Internet Radio, the textual feedback still shows the Tuner's frequency, I really would like to remove the tuner frequency textual feedback when I change to "Internet Radio" as I currently not sure my receiver can give me feedback on the "Internet Radio" channel it is on, though I am looking currently.

Any help would be great as I am not new to iRule, but I am to using variables and the new Conditional commands.

Thanks
What about using a variable for the label's text color. You can set it to clear when you don't want to see it and black/white when you do depending on you radio input.
fumoffu is online now  
post #10064 of 10066 Old Today, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fumoffu View Post
What about using a variable for the label's text color. You can set it to clear when you don't want to see it and black/white when you do depending on you radio input.

That would work, now I need to figure out how to do that, I have looked at the tutorials but so far not getting too far, besides I am currently having some gateway connectivity issues with 4.x on android, 2.x works fine. iRule support has been trying to figure out my issue for the last day or so.

This is what I tried with my Android 2.x app but not working:

I set my Feedback for Functions as $Input$, then on my Feedback for Tuner Frequency I set a variable for Color as $TunerFreqColor$ and then I used this for my Macro on my Tuner Freq. Feedback:

If $Input$ = Tuner
Set Variable: $TunerFreqColor$ = white
Elseif $Input$ = Internet Radio
Set Variable $TunerFreqColor$ = clear
Endif

I have also changed "Tuner" and "Internet Radio" to their appropriate codes - i.e. 02 and 38 but no luck.

FYI this is my first go at Variables....

Also is this not working because conditionals are only for the 4.x app? if so I guess that might be my issue other than general syntax errors above, need to wait for iRule to resolve my issue first then.

Jeff

Last edited by Gator99; Today at 07:41 AM.
Gator99 is online now  
post #10065 of 10066 Old Today, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by lchiu7 View Post
This is a very long thread and I tried to find what I wanted in it but it was not easy.

I am new to iRule and have been using Harmony remotes up till now.

I toyed with iRule or Roomie and decided on iRule because 1) I could try it out for 30 days and 2) I didn't have to purchase any IOS device (I am using iRule on my Nexus 7).

The programming is not trivial and the Wizards are not that useful when you try to create more than one activity that looks the same to iRule (like watch a video). For me I can watch videos using a Popcorn Hour, PS3 or BD player.

I am using iRule with a Global iTach WiFi2IR device.

It's been a challenge but I am getting there.

I now find I need to get into conditionals and variables to possibly achieve my next step.

The Popcorn Hour does not appear to have discrete codes for Power On/Off, just a toggle.

I am using the existing templates and programmed the System Standby button to pretty much turn off everything. For devices that have discrete Power On/Off that's fine. But if I am in an activity that did not use the Popcorn, then that button switches it on.

Is there a way to set a variable (perhaps on the Entrance to watching the Popcorn) and check that value in the System Standby button so it will not issue a power toggle to the Popcorn if it wasn't set?

I couldn't find that in the documentation.

Thanks
You can check the status of devices only if they have some sort of querry response feedback capability. That's only possible with IP control or RS232, IR is one way only.

However, many devices that only have power toggles can be faked into discrete power commands if they will also turn on when given another command. For example, Samsung BD players don't have discrete power commands, but they also will turn on if you send a play command. So the sequence to power up is Play (delay) Stop. Then you know it's on for sure, and the power command is the only OFF command. Perhaps the Popcorn would do something similar.

I don't use entrances much because if the user switches around from panel to panel, then every time he enters a panel that command sequence is sent, which is often not necessary. In your case, entering the Popcorn Hour screen would alternately turn the unit on or off if you just use the power toggle. I isolate power-up and power-down sequences so the only execute when really needed, and I power up everything. Certain devices, like Apple TV and cable boxes, get left on at all times because of their long boot-up times. I can wake them from sleep much faster, and power consumption is really a non-issue. Users can save much more power by changing one 40 watt bulb to an led bulb, and the system just works better.
audio2xs is online now  
post #10066 of 10066 Old Today, 07:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,881
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by fumoffu View Post
Sure you can.

Have you been able to create a second draw? You should just be able to copy the draw page to create a new page, and the customize this second one.

Then to attach the draw page to the true control page, use a variable. Just set it when the appropriate buttons gets selected to toggle between the two systems.
Doh! So simple. Thanks for enlightening me.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off