iRule - Page 336 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10051 of 10057 Old 09-25-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xzener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is the WiFi ir box included when purchasing irule, or is that a separate item I need to get everything working??


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
xzener is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10052 of 10057 Old 09-26-2014, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzener View Post
Is the WiFi ir box included when purchasing irule, or is that a separate item I need to get everything working??
it's not included, but whether or not you need it depends on what gear you're trying to control.

absolootbs is online now  
post #10053 of 10057 Old 09-26-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fumoffu View Post
I have attached two screen shots for what I did to get a feedback button.

I have a relay on a GC-100 I use to power sequence some amps. With these conditional, variables and feedbacks I have it programmed so when the relay is closed ( amps on ), the button is a green power button, and when it's off it's the red one.

First I configured a feedback by connect to the device and using the "set variable" field of "Relay 1" to be "stateRelay1" ( note you don't need to hit the gears here, it's always a variable).

The I added the if else conditional to the power button press as shown below. When pressed both the state viable and the variable for the image are updated.

Lastly, I configured an entrance program to run the query, and update the image to that the image will be in sync from other action. I enabled repeats here every 1 second.

I did get tricked up with the conditionals, I just entered my variable into the field like the feedback's "set variable" field. However this was just a string and didn't compare correctly. For conditionals you have to click on the gear to the the $variable$.

Now this whole thing was rather time consuming, and now that these feature are here I need to figure out exactly what to do with them...



Very nice example, I am still trying to wrap my head around the conditional structure with no luck so far, quick question are you not worried about the query repeating itself every 1 second as this might interfere with other commands that you send to the device, I know that iRule talks about setting it to repeat at a suggested time frame of 15 seconds in their documentation?

With that said any suggestions on what I am trying to accomplish would be appreciated:

On my Music Panel, I have an entrance that queries the volume, Input and Tuner Frequency (FM 95.5) and then I have my textual feedback set up on my page and all works well.

In my particular case I only use two inputs on this page, Tuner and Internet Radio, so when I change from Tuner to Internet Radio, the textual feedback still shows the Tuner's frequency, I really would like to remove the tuner frequency textual feedback when I change to "Internet Radio" as I currently not sure my receiver can give me feedback on the "Internet Radio" channel it is on, though I am looking currently.

Any help would be great as I am not new to iRule, but I am to using variables and the new Conditional commands.

Thanks

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #10054 of 10057 Old 09-28-2014, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
IGO2XS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a few questions. I have been using iRule for almost 3 years now and very happy with it. I invested a considerable amount of time in setting up my handset of choice....iPad......and have not updated much other than setting up the different "states" on my buttons when pressed. It does everything I need. The only problem I have been experiencing is with my OPPO BDP-93 is about 1/2 the time I cannot open my dvd tray using iRule. I can open it with the standard remote or the Oppo app on my iphone. Once I use the remote for one command I am able to use my irule remote. I am using RS232 so just curious if anyone else has experienced this or what I might do to solve this.

I just picked up my iPhone 6 so I am assuming irule will be coming out with a handset dedicated to this new screen size soon?

thanks for any help. Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
IGO2XS is offline  
post #10055 of 10057 Old 09-28-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by IGO2XS View Post
I have a few questions. I have been using iRule for almost 3 years now and very happy with it. I invested a considerable amount of time in setting up my handset of choice....iPad......and have not updated much other than setting up the different "states" on my buttons when pressed. It does everything I need. The only problem I have been experiencing is with my OPPO BDP-93 is about 1/2 the time I cannot open my dvd tray using iRule. I can open it with the standard remote or the Oppo app on my iphone. Once I use the remote for one command I am able to use my irule remote. I am using RS232 so just curious if anyone else has experienced this or what I might do to solve this.

I just picked up my iPhone 6 so I am assuming irule will be coming out with a handset dedicated to this new screen size soon?

thanks for any help. Mark
From the OPPO BDP-93 RS232 protocol sheet:

"Commands are executed in the order they are received. The host should wait for a
response from the player before sending the next command.

If the player receives a new command before executing the previous command, the
player may discard the previous command.

If the host does not receive a response from the player 10 seconds after the command is issued, the host may consider the command or response lost during transmission, and can retransmit the command."

This tells me that repeated commands could be a problem. You can each command to repeat or not, or tell it how many times. RS232 commands should be sent once, and you have to wait until the response has cleared before the BDP is ready for another.

Not sure if that'll fix your issue, but worth checking. What GC unit are you using?
audio2xs is online now  
post #10056 of 10057 Old 09-28-2014, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
IGO2XS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio2xs View Post
From the OPPO BDP-93 RS232 protocol sheet:

"Commands are executed in the order they are received. The host should wait for a
response from the player before sending the next command.

If the player receives a new command before executing the previous command, the
player may discard the previous command.


Not sure if that'll fix your issue, but worth checking. What GC unit are you using?
I have the GC-100-18r unit. I also noticed I am using an older BDP-83 network command. It has always worked but I see there is a newer version.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
IGO2XS is offline  
post #10057 of 10057 Old Today, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 180
What would be the best home automation controller to use with iRule today? Should I go with a MCV Vera and get the module?

bryansj is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off