iRule - Page 338 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10111 of 10132 Old 10-15-2014, 02:27 PM
Member
 
mikenike88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDHolmes View Post
To put this in different words, you don't really want to get rid of the basket of remotes next to your viewing chair. You want to replace them with a folder of APPs on you Smart Device.

No integration, just select the TV APP to turn on the TV and select the TV input, then select the AVR APP to turn on the AVR and select the Blu-Ray input, then select the Blu-Ray APP To control the Blu-Ray-Ray player. Then when you are done reverse the above process.
I would say that I would rather use a hard-buttoned remote for control of A/V gear, with maybe an app like Roomie or Logitech Harmony in place of iRule. Then, when I want to control my Thermostat switch to the Nest app, Lights switch to Smartthings/Staples Connect/Lutron, Camera switch to Dropcam, etc. iRule's modules system is clunky and way too overpriced. Frankly, the per module per handset pricing system is a ripoff in my opinion.

Quote:
iRule provides the potential for seamless integration between an almost unlimited portfolio of devices. The user interface has the potential for almost unlimited customization. How much of this power is actually used for you system is completly up to you.

Is iRule perfect? No, it can't do everything. If you happen to have devices that are not in the database, it is possible to use the learning capability of the iTach device to build your own set of IR Codes. This gets iRule pretty close to be able to do whatever you want and provide an integrated approach to controlling pretty much everything in your House.

Disclaimer, I do not work for iRule nor do I have any financial interest in iRule. I am just a satisfied user that has been using iRule control my A/V devices for more than three years.

When my Blu-Ray player died recently it took me less that 15 minutes to update my iRule System to the new player from a different manufacturer.
I agree completely that you get out of iRule what you put into it. I have probably put 100+ hours into multiple interfaces over the years, but I'm sick of doing that and going forward I want an app that actually looks nice and is easy to use, not one I have to design myself.
mikenike88 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10112 of 10132 Old 10-15-2014, 02:39 PM
Member
 
mpg732's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
I'm totally new to all of this, but I am looking to implement some control of my equipment and lighting in my theater. I was going to have some AV guy setup a system, but someone suggested I look into iRule, and Insteon lights. This looks like it might be a great way for me to save some money, but I'm not clear on exactly what I'll need to get started. I know I'll need the iRule software, and one of the global caches (not sure which though), but I'm not sure what I need from Insteon, and what I'd use to communicate between the two. Can anyone explain this to me and break down everything I'll need? I won't necessarily be in a rush to have everything perfect, so I can take the time to learn how to make it work right. I do want to make sure I understand the concept for it though and plan for any wiring I'd have to do before I start construction.
What hardware you will need to buy depends on what you need to control. You will need an IOS or Android device as a remote. You will also need a wireless router preferably connected to the internet. You create your layout with in the web builder and then DL them to your device. IR and RS232 controlled devices will need a global cache device. IP control does not need any additional hardware. Amusing those devices are connected to your network.
mpg732 is offline  
post #10113 of 10132 Old 10-15-2014, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,973
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 156
I now have iRule controlling:
My whole (very sophisticated ) theater,
My family room TV,
A smaller TV in the kitchen
Master Bath.

It's pretty coool that anywhere I want to watch TV (or comandeer control), I just pull out my phone (or ipad) and I'm in command!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #10114 of 10132 Old 10-16-2014, 04:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,973
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 156
One thing. Why can't I get IR control to work with my APPLE TV.

I've tried all codes
My GC is sending the codes but no response.
Cannot figure his out.

Any ideas?!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #10115 of 10132 Old 10-16-2014, 05:25 PM
Member
 
mpg732's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
One thing. Why can't I get IR control to work with my APPLE TV.

I've tried all codes
My GC is sending the codes but no response.
Cannot figure his out.

Any ideas?!
Should work but may be take a look at this.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3296
mpg732 is offline  
post #10116 of 10132 Old 10-17-2014, 06:30 AM
Member
 
therockhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
One thing. Why can't I get IR control to work with my APPLE TV.

I've tried all codes
My GC is sending the codes but no response.
Cannot figure his out.

Any ideas?!
I know that when Roomie used to use IR and Global Cache for Apple TV you had to unpair the existing remote.
therockhr is offline  
post #10117 of 10132 Old 10-17-2014, 07:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,973
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by therockhr View Post
I know that when Roomie used to use IR and Global Cache for Apple TV you had to unpair the existing remote.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg732
Should work but may be take a look at this.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3296

I'll try that. I tried the suggestion above but had a hard time getting commands copied. I did a few and then they still didn't work.

For now I am using 'launch' but will give this a go.

Thanks!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #10118 of 10132 Old 10-18-2014, 06:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,973
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 156
For iRule, is there really any advantage in using the Mini with Retina over the Standard Mini?

I have a remote for my Ipad Air and one on my iPhone 6+ to control my theater.

If I buy an newly discounted Ipad MINI or MINI w/ Retina, will both remotes translate well to either new device and work and look correctly?



Thanks!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009

Last edited by thebland; 10-18-2014 at 06:42 AM.
thebland is online now  
post #10119 of 10132 Old 10-20-2014, 06:26 AM
Newbie
 
jkosharek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Go with Mini with Retina

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
For iRule, is there really any advantage in using the Mini with Retina over the Standard Mini?

I have a remote for my Ipad Air and one on my iPhone 6+ to control my theater.

If I buy an newly discounted Ipad MINI or MINI w/ Retina, will both remotes translate well to either new device and work and look correctly?

Thanks!
I would suggest the iPad Mini Retina, because it shares the same screen size as your iPad Air so you could use your current iPad Air remote. If you bought the non retina iPad Mini you would need to create an entire new handset/remote for the device.
jkosharek is offline  
post #10120 of 10132 Old 10-20-2014, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lchiu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Done Deal DR View Post
.. Compared to iRule where I'm scouring for codes and looking through the awful search feature, there's just so much room for growth here. Well over a year later and I'm still missing crucial commands for some of my devices. I made adjustments here and there and overall my remote gets a bit better with each revision. I would also like to see more iRule provided buttons.
I can echo those comments. My devices were not particularly strange (well perhaps a HDMI switch and Asian streaming media player) but I could not find remote codes for them.

I spend ages trying to use the iLearn program for the iTach Global Cache device to no avail. The design and location of the IR receiver in that device is pretty poor.

In the luckily, because from another system setup, I have a USB-UIRT device, I was able to use a free utility I found which uses that device to learn codes from the remotes I could not find. And the utility also has a feature to test the code learnt so I could blast the learnt command back to make sure it was learnt correctly before pasting it into iRule.

To be fair, Global Cache have a large database of IR codes which they referred me to where I found IR codes for one my devices.
lchiu7 is offline  
post #10121 of 10132 Old 10-20-2014, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by lchiu7 View Post
I can echo those comments. My devices were not particularly strange (well perhaps a HDMI switch and Asian streaming media player) but I could not find remote codes for them.

I spend ages trying to use the iLearn program for the iTach Global Cache device to no avail. The design and location of the IR receiver in that device is pretty poor.

In the luckily, because from another system setup, I have a USB-UIRT device, I was able to use a free utility I found which uses that device to learn codes from the remotes I could not find. And the utility also has a feature to test the code learnt so I could blast the learnt command back to make sure it was learnt correctly before pasting it into iRule.

To be fair, Global Cache have a large database of IR codes which they referred me to where I found IR codes for one my devices.
Where is the database?

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #10122 of 10132 Old 10-20-2014, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lchiu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Done Deal DR View Post
Where is the database?
I guess they won't mind my sharing since the page says available to partners and hardware owners

http://irdb.globalcache.com/
lchiu7 is offline  
post #10123 of 10132 Old 10-20-2014, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by lchiu7 View Post
I guess they won't mind my sharing since the page says available to partners and hardware owners

http://irdb.globalcache.com/
I agree, and I'd have to think most everyone here owns their hardware. Unfortunately I only use IR on a couple devices and they are all set, I'm missing codes for RS232 devices and it doesn't look like they have a database for that.

Thank you nonetheless for posting the database link.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #10124 of 10132 Old Yesterday, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm trying to figure out how I would control my Crown XLS 5000 amp with iRule. My receiver doesn't have a trigger that can turn it one when it comes on. Are there any IP/IR/Serial controlled outlets or anything that can be used (fyi, the amp is 20A)?

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #10125 of 10132 Old Yesterday, 12:48 PM
Member
 
fumoffu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
I'm trying to figure out how I would control my Crown XLS 5000 amp with iRule. My receiver doesn't have a trigger that can turn it one when it comes on. Are there any IP/IR/Serial controlled outlets or anything that can be used (fyi, the amp is 20A)?
I use the GC-100's Contact Closure Relays to trigger a Furman PS-8R power sequencer. The sequencer turns on my amps an equalizers in the right order prevent any popping and too quick of an inrush of power all at once. Furman also has a single relay box too.
fumoffu is online now  
post #10126 of 10132 Old Yesterday, 04:42 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm hoping this is a dumb question

Anyway, I've just added a handset for a nexus7 with 1920x1200 resolution. When I'm in the builder is there a way to "shrink" the page image so I can see the full page in my browser, and not have to scroll right/left up/down? This would make it easier for button placement etc.

My existing handset was also a 7" tab, but smaller resolution. I would simply maximise my browser and the whole page was visible without any scrolling needed.

Thanks

Michael
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #10127 of 10132 Old Yesterday, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelp2005 View Post
I'm hoping this is a dumb question

Anyway, I've just added a handset for a nexus7 with 1920x1200 resolution. When I'm in the builder is there a way to "shrink" the page image so I can see the full page in my browser, and not have to scroll right/left up/down? This would make it easier for button placement etc.

My existing handset was also a 7" tab, but smaller resolution. I would simply maximise my browser and the whole page was visible without any scrolling needed.

Thanks

Michael

Try zooming out your browser. Typically View=>Zoom Out.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #10128 of 10132 Old Yesterday, 09:04 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks that worked, (went to 75%) but does make the menu trees on each side much smaller, can't have everything I suppose.......
Gator99 likes this.
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #10129 of 10132 Old Today, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelp2005 View Post
Thanks that worked, (went to 75%) but does make the menu trees on each side much smaller, can't have everything I suppose.......
That has always bothered me about their web interface.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #10130 of 10132 Old Today, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fumoffu View Post
I use the GC-100's Contact Closure Relays to trigger a Furman PS-8R power sequencer. The sequencer turns on my amps an equalizers in the right order prevent any popping and too quick of an inrush of power all at once. Furman also has a single relay box too.
Would you happen to have a link to the single relay box?

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #10131 of 10132 Old Today, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi.

I wish to make a button to control a program on my HTPC. I simply want that button to use 'CTRL & E' from a keyboard.

Is this possible?
magicj1 is online now  
post #10132 of 10132 Old Today, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Would something like this http://www.insteon.com/2475SDB-In-LineLinc-Relay.html allow me to control a 20 Amp outlet my Amp was plugged into using iRule?

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread - Tsu7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off