iRule - Page 343 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10261 of 10283 Old 11-30-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Anyone else having no luck syncing handsets/devices? Made a few updates to one of my screens today and now when I try to sync I get a "No compatible handsets found" message.
deewan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10262 of 10283 Old 11-30-2014, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
jjwinterberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca.
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you haven't synced in a couple of months you will have to tell Google that it should allow high risk devices access your account. Other than that I'm not having any problems.
jjwinterberg is offline  
post #10263 of 10283 Old 11-30-2014, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjwinterberg View Post
If you haven't synced in a couple of months you will have to tell Google that it should allow high risk devices access your account. Other than that I'm not having any problems.
Thanks, that was it. Got a small laugh that iRule is a high risk app.
deewan is offline  
post #10264 of 10283 Old 12-01-2014, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
jafterdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi can some one help with fanlinc
this is the command
light on
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F11FF=I=3
light off
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F1100=I=3

but i need fan commands
Hi

Med

Lo

Off

thanks for your time
jafterdark is offline  
post #10265 of 10283 Old 12-01-2014, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafterdark View Post
hi can some one help with fanlinc
this is the command
light on
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F11FF=I=3
light off
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F1100=I=3

but i need fan commands
Hi

Med

Lo

Off

thanks for your time
Docklight Scripting is your friend here. Fanlincs use extended messaging for the fan commands. For the device id in your examples above, the fan commands should be as follows (replace whats between the 3? and the =I=3 with what I list below)...

High: 026228cfee1511ff0200000000000000000000000000
Med: 026228cfee1511aa0200000000000000000000000000
Low: 026228cfee1511550200000000000000000000000000
Off: 026228cfee1511000200000000000000000000000000

I have two fanlincs and both follow this format. Give it a try and see.

absolootbs is offline  
post #10266 of 10283 Old 12-02-2014, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
jafterdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks it work
jafterdark is offline  
post #10267 of 10283 Old 12-11-2014, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Audixium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mtn High
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone experienced network stability issues after adding gateways into the mix?

The Zen Garden HT - Move Along...There is Nothing To See Here.
Audixium is offline  
post #10268 of 10283 Old 12-13-2014, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Only when one gateway doesn't support multiple connections (like a TiVo).
s.bradford is offline  
post #10269 of 10283 Old 12-15-2014, 12:40 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is there any way to get pop up menus like the below picture in rule? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	menue.png
Views:	61
Size:	111.2 KB
ID:	423769  
chadcj7 is offline  
post #10270 of 10283 Old 12-15-2014, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post
is there any way to get pop up menus like the below picture in rule? Thanks
Nope. At least not at this time.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #10271 of 10283 Old 12-15-2014, 02:31 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Nope. At least not at this time.



Alex
thanks for the quick reply. I love irule but I have been playing with roomie remote and that is one great option that they have
chadcj7 is offline  
post #10272 of 10283 Old 12-15-2014, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post
thanks for the quick reply. I love irule but I have been playing with roomie remote and that is one great option that they have
Can't disagree with you there. iRule is kind of "flat" in terms of GUI.
osupike99 is offline  
post #10273 of 10283 Old 12-15-2014, 05:15 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can create a drawer that opens up with an image like that and use clear buttons on top of the background photo.....
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10274 of 10283 Old 12-15-2014, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by deewan View Post

Left 80% of the screen dims after 1 minute...


Screen shifts up and some buttons unusable if the iPad rotates the screen...
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
We are aware of the issue and it should be fixed with the upcoming release. Seems to happen only on non-retina handsets like iPad, iPad 2, iPad Mini

Alex
Any idea when the new release will be available and the issue will be fixed? The shading issue doesn't bother me much, but when I rotate the screen and I start losing the top row of buttons, that is a P.I.T.A.
deewan is offline  
post #10275 of 10283 Old 12-18-2014, 01:47 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
You can create a drawer that opens up with an image like that and use clear buttons on top of the background photo.....
I know that I can create a drawer but it seems very bulky. I probably just need to learn how to design things better
chadcj7 is offline  
post #10276 of 10283 Old 12-19-2014, 04:57 AM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi

I've recently set up a handset on an original ipad. All working well except for a random problem with the Gateway (itach).

Irule stopped working and I could see the red connection indicator. When I went into the gateway panel I saw that the ip address (which is fixed) of my itach had changed to the ip address of my media player.

The only way to fix this was to restore the gateway. Manually changing the ip address back to the correct one on the ipad did not hold.

Any reason why this would occur and how can I stop it?

Second issue on gateways, on the same ipad - I have a second gateway in another room, which this ipad does not use. However, on the Gateway panel, it shows this other gateway about 10 times ???????

Thanks

Michael
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #10277 of 10283 Old 12-19-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,493
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelp2005 View Post
Hi

I've recently set up a handset on an original ipad. All working well except for a random problem with the Gateway (itach).

Irule stopped working and I could see the red connection indicator. When I went into the gateway panel I saw that the ip address (which is fixed) of my itach had changed to the ip address of my media player.

The only way to fix this was to restore the gateway. Manually changing the ip address back to the correct one on the ipad did not hold.

Any reason why this would occur and how can I stop it?

Second issue on gateways, on the same ipad - I have a second gateway in another room, which this ipad does not use. However, on the Gateway panel, it shows this other gateway about 10 times ???????

Thanks

Michael
Set static DHCP leases for the IP addresses of your equipment in your router.

bryansj is online now  
post #10278 of 10283 Old 12-19-2014, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Set static DHCP leases for the IP addresses of your equipment in your router.
What he said. There's a good belt-and-suspenders approach worth considering: make DHCP lease reservations (on the router) AND set the devices to static IPs (on the devices themselves). This way should the device somehow lose it's configuration it'll get the router's lease that's set up for the same address. This way you don't have to worry whether it'll be on the right address or not.

A side note, some routers will allow you to specify addresses that are outside of the leased pool. That way if you're leasing address 192.168.x.100-164 (for example) you could set the DHCP leases for these 'fixed address' devices OUTSIDE of that range. That way you'd be doubly-sure not to have them overlap or otherwise collide with any of the other dynamic devices you might have on your network.

The only downside to this is remember to change the lease should you replace the equipment. Each device comes with it's own unique Ethernet hardware address. Should one of the die and you replace it you'd have to remember to put the new address in place of the old one.

Last edited by wkearney99; 12-19-2014 at 07:55 AM.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #10279 of 10283 Old 12-19-2014, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
You can create a drawer that opens up with an image like that and use clear buttons on top of the background photo.....
Can a drawer be opened and closed using an action from any button? That would be cool.
mborner is offline  
post #10280 of 10283 Old 12-19-2014, 05:17 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
What he said. There's a good belt-and-suspenders approach worth considering: make DHCP lease reservations (on the router) AND set the devices to static IPs (on the devices themselves). This way should the device somehow lose it's configuration it'll get the router's lease that's set up for the same address. This way you don't have to worry whether it'll be on the right address or not.

A side note, some routers will allow you to specify addresses that are outside of the leased pool. That way if you're leasing address 192.168.x.100-164 (for example) you could set the DHCP leases for these 'fixed address' devices OUTSIDE of that range. That way you'd be doubly-sure not to have them overlap or otherwise collide with any of the other dynamic devices you might have on your network.
All my equipment have static IP addresses outside the DHCP range of my router. But, I'm not entirely sure about the lease reservation side of things, so I'll have a look at that also.

Any thoughts on the multiple entries of the second gateway?
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #10281 of 10283 Old 12-20-2014, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Anaheim / Orange
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Fellas,

Looking for a little help with the following issue:

I created an "IMBD button". When I click on it, the IMBD webpage opens up, and this gives me quick access to their movie database where I can check the year a movie came out, who is in the movie, a review, etc.

When I click the button everything works as it should, but I always get this little dialogue box that pops up in the middle of the screen saying "error loading page" and right below that it says " could not connect to server".

Whats strange is that the webpage opens completely about 1 split second before the dialog box pops up. Once the dialogue box pops up I usually just simply click on the "close" button of the dialogue box, and it goes away. I am then also able to use IMDB web page perfectly / it functions fine.

So really, this dialogue box is an annoyance. Would anyone here know what I could adjust so that this box doesn't pop up at all. I have tried messing around with the refresh time which according to Irule defaults to -1 but that hasn't worked. Ive tried down to -3, and also tried 0, +1, +2, +3, but they all result in the same thing. As an fyi, the positive values result in the dialogue box popping up either every 1 second, 2 seconds or 3 seconds, depending on what value I enter.

Any ideas fellas? Thanks in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0045.PNG
Views:	18
Size:	411.4 KB
ID:	433258  
kevings is offline  
post #10282 of 10283 Old 12-20-2014, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 127
I've been experiencing loss of communication or extremely delayed communication now for the last couple months and I don't know what is causing it, nor did I change anything in my network topology. I'm using a retina iPad Mini 2 for my control on the latest 8.1.2 release, and it affects every device regardless of comm type... I'm using IP to my Pioneer receiver, ITach IR to a couple cable boxes, and iTach RS232 units for my projector (Sony HW50) and Oppo 103. When it occurs, which is more often that not... the network indicator will either show green in which case it either works or commands will be delayed 20+ seconds. The other thing that occurs is when I reopen the app, the network indicator goes red and of course nothing goes through.

I was worried it may have been due to setting up an Irule config for my dads phone when he was it town many months ago (logic being that the app was still active on his Android phone with feedback enabled), so I re-IP'd every device and updated my irule config but I still have the issue. My iPad has no problems accessing the Internet while the issue is occurring, often times I will perform a speedtest as its occuring and get the usual 40-50+ Mbps. My network consists of a Motorola DOCSIS 3.0 modem, latest gen AirPort Extreme hardwired to a rack mounted 24 port unmanaged small business class router, everything CAT6 cabled. I've hardwired a laptop to the switch and see no communication drops.

Every entertainment minded device on my network has reserved DHCP IP's. I've run network sniffing to get a complete list of every device on my network. I've verified that I not only know every device, but that none of my devices are walking on each other.

At this point I'm at a loss because I haven't changed my iRule configuration in like a year, and then out of nowhere I'm having these issues and it's very frustrating. With the troubleshooting I've done I can't help but think it's something with the iRule app itself, either with iOS 8.1.2 compatibility or an iRule change that maybe doesn't like some of my feedback or what, I have no clue really. All I know is that I'm frustrated and if I can't figure it out soon I'll need to jump ship to a different control solution.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is online now  
post #10283 of 10283 Old Today, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
wraunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Is there a sticky for iRule anywhere? I just picked up a first gen iPad to use as my controller. Most of my stuff is in my rack but I might also want to control my lights and will need to to ip to ir to my projector. I have 2 global cache boxes to use. I am looking for some good starter panels and any tips I can learn to reduce the frustration in starting this.
wraunch is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off