iRule - Page 343 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10261 of 10275 Old 11-30-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Anyone else having no luck syncing handsets/devices? Made a few updates to one of my screens today and now when I try to sync I get a "No compatible handsets found" message.
deewan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10262 of 10275 Old 11-30-2014, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
jjwinterberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca.
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you haven't synced in a couple of months you will have to tell Google that it should allow high risk devices access your account. Other than that I'm not having any problems.
jjwinterberg is offline  
post #10263 of 10275 Old 11-30-2014, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjwinterberg View Post
If you haven't synced in a couple of months you will have to tell Google that it should allow high risk devices access your account. Other than that I'm not having any problems.
Thanks, that was it. Got a small laugh that iRule is a high risk app.
deewan is offline  
post #10264 of 10275 Old 12-01-2014, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
jafterdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi can some one help with fanlinc
this is the command
light on
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F11FF=I=3
light off
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F1100=I=3

but i need fan commands
Hi

Med

Lo

Off

thanks for your time
jafterdark is offline  
post #10265 of 10275 Old 12-01-2014, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
absolootbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SW OH
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafterdark View Post
hi can some one help with fanlinc
this is the command
light on
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F11FF=I=3
light off
http://adminassword:IP:25105/3?026228cfee0F1100=I=3

but i need fan commands
Hi

Med

Lo

Off

thanks for your time
Docklight Scripting is your friend here. Fanlincs use extended messaging for the fan commands. For the device id in your examples above, the fan commands should be as follows (replace whats between the 3? and the =I=3 with what I list below)...

High: 026228cfee1511ff0200000000000000000000000000
Med: 026228cfee1511aa0200000000000000000000000000
Low: 026228cfee1511550200000000000000000000000000
Off: 026228cfee1511000200000000000000000000000000

I have two fanlincs and both follow this format. Give it a try and see.

absolootbs is offline  
post #10266 of 10275 Old 12-02-2014, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
jafterdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks it work
jafterdark is offline  
post #10267 of 10275 Old 12-11-2014, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Audixium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mtn High
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone experienced network stability issues after adding gateways into the mix?

The Zen Garden HT - Move Along...There is Nothing To See Here.
Audixium is offline  
post #10268 of 10275 Old 12-13-2014, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Only when one gateway doesn't support multiple connections (like a TiVo).
s.bradford is offline  
post #10269 of 10275 Old 12-15-2014, 12:40 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is there any way to get pop up menus like the below picture in rule? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	menue.png
Views:	46
Size:	111.2 KB
ID:	423769  
chadcj7 is online now  
post #10270 of 10275 Old 12-15-2014, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post
is there any way to get pop up menus like the below picture in rule? Thanks
Nope. At least not at this time.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #10271 of 10275 Old 12-15-2014, 02:31 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Nope. At least not at this time.



Alex
thanks for the quick reply. I love irule but I have been playing with roomie remote and that is one great option that they have
chadcj7 is online now  
post #10272 of 10275 Old 12-15-2014, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post
thanks for the quick reply. I love irule but I have been playing with roomie remote and that is one great option that they have
Can't disagree with you there. iRule is kind of "flat" in terms of GUI.
osupike99 is offline  
post #10273 of 10275 Old 12-15-2014, 05:15 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can create a drawer that opens up with an image like that and use clear buttons on top of the background photo.....
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10274 of 10275 Old 12-15-2014, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by deewan View Post

Left 80% of the screen dims after 1 minute...


Screen shifts up and some buttons unusable if the iPad rotates the screen...
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
We are aware of the issue and it should be fixed with the upcoming release. Seems to happen only on non-retina handsets like iPad, iPad 2, iPad Mini

Alex
Any idea when the new release will be available and the issue will be fixed? The shading issue doesn't bother me much, but when I rotate the screen and I start losing the top row of buttons, that is a P.I.T.A.
deewan is offline  
post #10275 of 10275 Old Today, 01:47 PM
Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
You can create a drawer that opens up with an image like that and use clear buttons on top of the background photo.....
I know that I can create a drawer but it seems very bulky. I probably just need to learn how to design things better
chadcj7 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off