iRule - Page 344 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10291 of 10295 Old Today, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
good luck with Pioneer

If you know how to use Putty you can always connect to your receiver and then change the input manually and look at the results, Take a look at attached, this is my putty connection to my vsx-1123 and to the right you will see output from it when I changed my input (on the receiver with the dial) to DVR you will see the output of "FN15" - that is what you would look for this "Game" input and then use the number in your new command.

see attached.
Never heard of let alone used putty but I will take a look. I am not looking for anything positive coming from Pioneer.


I may just set up a command that selects each input in a row to see if it is controlled by another name.
Tomme Tysdal is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10292 of 10295 Old Today, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 63
putty rocks as a reliable terminal emulator. It's not the most user-friendly but it's great otherwise. I've used it for years.

When connecting to devices via terminal you often have to be very precise about what characters you send. Sometimes you have to send characters that don't exist on the keyboard (null, control keys, etc) or you have to end commands with a return, a linefeed or both (CR, LF or CRLF). So it's not always a simple matter to just login to the device and "type something". Just be prepared for the adventure...
wkearney99 is online now  
post #10293 of 10295 Old Today, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tomme don't worry and definitely don't over complicate this as all you need to do is download putty find the IP address of your receiver, then use the exact configuration in my screen shot. Once connected to your receiver just manually change the input using the knob on the front of the receiver and then look at the output on the putty screen

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #10294 of 10295 Unread Today, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Tomme don't worry and definitely don't over complicate this as all you need to do is download putty find the IP address of your receiver, then use the exact configuration in my screen shot. Once connected to your receiver just manually change the input using the knob on the front of the receiver and then look at the output on the putty screen

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Once I have the code, say FN15, how do I make that into a command? Very new to iRule.
Tomme Tysdal is online now  
post #10295 of 10295 Unread Today, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Easy just open the irule builder and select one of the existing codes for inputs, copy and paste it rename it and then look on the settings you will see the code to change from "fn15" to "fn??"

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off