iRule - Page 347 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10381 of 10410 Old 01-19-2015, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I got into the GC and changed what I needed to do. Still nothing, I can see the light on the wf2sl blinking when pressing buttons but nothing happens. I even tried basic on off and nothing. I think its going to be returned.
bluer101 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10382 of 10410 Old 01-19-2015, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluer101 View Post
I got into the GC and changed what I needed to do. Still nothing, I can see the light on the wf2sl blinking when pressing buttons but nothing happens. I even tried basic on off and nothing. I think its going to be returned.
What baud rate did you set it to?



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #10383 of 10410 Old 01-19-2015, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
What baud rate did you set it to?



Alex
115200. That's also the default for the Benq
bluer101 is online now  
post #10384 of 10410 Old 01-19-2015, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluer101 View Post
115200. That's also the default for the Benq
Do your commands looks like this?

\x0D*pow=on#\x0D
osupike99 is offline  
post #10385 of 10410 Old 01-19-2015, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Do your commands looks like this?

\x0D*pow=on#\x0D
Yes sir.
bluer101 is online now  
post #10386 of 10410 Old 01-19-2015, 08:11 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had trouble sending commands from iRule to EventGhost using AT&T Uverse issued router NVG589?

I recently had to go with AT&T and ever since I switched from my router to their crappy "required" router, I can't get it working again.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10387 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluer101 View Post
Yes sir.
Do you have another RS232 device you can test this iTach on? They typically don't go bad so it could be the cable since the baud rate is matching in both the iTach and the BenQ settigns.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #10388 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Do you have another RS232 device you can test this iTach on? They typically don't go bad so it could be the cable since the baud rate is matching in both the iTach and the BenQ settigns.



Alex
I have my oppo 103d. But that requires a male to female vs the male to male I ordered off Amazon.

I boxed up the GC and already issued a return. I tried to return the cable but it is more money to ship the cable back than the cable itself. The GC was free shipping, just print label.

I have the ip2ir that I got at the same time. I was just hoping that I could use the wf2sl since the pj is mounted away from the rest of equipment.

I think I'm just going to order a wf2ir instead and mount at the benq.
bluer101 is online now  
post #10389 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluer101 View Post
I have my oppo 103d. But that requires a male to female vs the male to male I ordered off Amazon.



I boxed up the GC and already issued a return. I tried to return the cable but it is more money to ship the cable back than the cable itself. The GC was free shipping, just print label.



I have the ip2ir that I got at the same time. I was just hoping that I could use the wf2sl since the pj is mounted away from the rest of equipment.



I think I'm just going to order a wf2ir instead and mount at the benq.

If you already have an ip2ir you might want to try to control your projector with a blaster on port 3. That's what I do and it works fine.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is online now  
post #10390 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluer101 View Post
I have my oppo 103d. But that requires a male to female vs the male to male I ordered off Amazon.



I boxed up the GC and already issued a return. I tried to return the cable but it is more money to ship the cable back than the cable itself. The GC was free shipping, just print label.



I have the ip2ir that I got at the same time. I was just hoping that I could use the wf2sl since the pj is mounted away from the rest of equipment.



I think I'm just going to order a wf2ir instead and mount at the benq.

If you already have an ip2ir you could try to control your projector with a blaster on port 3. I do that and it works great!

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is online now  
post #10391 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post
If you already have an ip2ir you could try to control your projector with a blaster on port 3. I do that and it works great!
I thought about that too.

The blaster that came with mine looks weird from every other pictures I see. I will have to post a photo of it later.

I still might just get a wf2ir so I can use it with the pj and electric screen and be done with it.

My other ip2ir will be controlling my oppo, cable, tv, Xbox, 200 disc cd changer, and led lights. My Denon 4520 will be directly controled by ip.
bluer101 is online now  
post #10392 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
This is what I was sent.





This is what I see online. It's got a bigger emitter.


Last edited by bluer101; 01-20-2015 at 02:34 PM.
bluer101 is online now  
post #10393 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Anaheim / Orange
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 223
kevings is offline  
post #10394 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevings View Post
i once dated a girl who left me for a guy who had a bigger emitter.
But does that help my situation? Lol
bluer101 is online now  
post #10395 of 10410 Old 01-20-2015, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Anaheim / Orange
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 223
kidding aside.... : )

Blur,

I was originally going to control my projector via rs232, but tried it out with an IR blaster first. I found the IR control to be 100% reliable , and I was glad this was the case, since it allowed me to not have to run a cable to my projector.

I also wouldn't worry about the emitter you got sent looking different. In my Irule setup I use the larger emitter on port 3, just as steve described. A while back though, I helped a neighbor get his setup going though and im pretty sure he got the other emitter you pictured. I didn't notice a difference in quality or strength of emitted signal or anything else, in case that helps you out.

His projector is also about 5 feet further back than mine is ( and his system works as reliably as mine, even though he has the newer/smaller emitter ).

Last edited by kevings; 01-20-2015 at 04:05 PM.
kevings is offline  
post #10396 of 10410 Old 01-21-2015, 09:19 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
Has anyone had trouble sending commands from iRule to EventGhost using AT&T Uverse issued router NVG589?

I recently had to go with AT&T and ever since I switched from my router to their crappy "required" router, I can't get it working again.
Anyone? I don't know what to do to fix this.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10397 of 10410 Old 01-22-2015, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
fornold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
Anyone? I don't know what to do to fix this.
You can use your own router. Use the one ATT gives you as the gateway and you can put your own router behind it. You have to change some settings and your router added to the gateways DMZ but it is not too hard. There are plenty of articles about how to do it. Depending on which version of the gateway you have the screens are a little different. On mine is was actually fairly automatic once it recognized my router was there.
fornold is offline  
post #10398 of 10410 Old 01-22-2015, 01:30 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornold View Post
You can use your own router. Use the one ATT gives you as the gateway and you can put your own router behind it. You have to change some settings and your router added to the gateways DMZ but it is not too hard. There are plenty of articles about how to do it. Depending on which version of the gateway you have the screens are a little different. On mine is was actually fairly automatic once it recognized my router was there.
What kind of router do you have behind your Uverse router?
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10399 of 10410 Old 01-22-2015, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
fornold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
What kind of router do you have behind your Uverse router?
Right now an ASUS RT-AC66U, but I have used a DLINK model also. I don't remember the model number.
fornold is offline  
post #10400 of 10410 Old 01-22-2015, 05:50 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornold View Post
Right now an ASUS RT-AC66U, but I have used a DLINK model also. I don't remember the model number.
I have a Cisco E3000, but I do not have the ability to change the ip scheme of the router to something other than 192.168.1.xxx. The third octet doesn't allow changes in the setup. I've seen other people post setting changes to that octet, but my router doesn't allow it.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10401 of 10410 Old 01-23-2015, 04:43 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornold View Post
Right now an ASUS RT-AC66U, but I have used a DLINK model also. I don't remember the model number.
Ok, so I got my router successfully setup behind the ATT Router. Now for some reason, I can't get EventGhost working like I did before. It isn't receiving any of the commands from iRule. I have iRule controlling XBMC with Json commands as well as my Denon receiver also. EventGhost is the only thing holding me up.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #10402 of 10410 Old 01-24-2015, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Rich Gibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Annandale, VA USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, I'm flummoxed. I've been using iRule successfully on as many as five different smartphone/tablets. I have an iTach2, and have set up ip network devices, lights and a fan control. I've gone down to just one tablet and Galaxy S4 smartphone. I've made no changes to the interfaces and displays but now I can't get to the iTach2. iHelp sees the device yet when i enter a command I get the dreaded red no network connection. I'm running only one tablet or phone at a time; neither the phone and tablet works. I've double checked all the physical connections. Maybe it's something stupidly simple but I can't figure it out. This is the main problem with iRule...after running for months you forget all the configurations and commands and have to read up all over.

Any suggestions where to start? Thanks,

Rich
Rich Gibson is offline  
post #10403 of 10410 Old 01-24-2015, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Rich Gibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Annandale, VA USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, I'm flummoxed. I've been using iRule successfully on as many as five different smartphone/tablets. I have an iTach2, and have set up ip network devices, lights and a fan control. I've gone down to just one tablet and Galaxy S4 smartphone. I've made no changes to the interfaces and displays but now I can't get to the iTach2. iHelp sees the device yet when i enter a command I get the dreaded red no network connection. I'm running only one tablet or phone at a time; neither the phone and tablet works. I've double checked all the physical connections. Maybe it's something stupidly simple but I can't figure it out. This is the main problem with iRule...after running for months you forget all the configurations and commands and have to read up all over.

Any suggestions where to start? Thanks,

Rich
Rich Gibson is offline  
post #10404 of 10410 Old Yesterday, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Gibson View Post
Okay, I'm flummoxed. I've been using iRule successfully on as many as five different smartphone/tablets. I have an iTach2, and have set up ip network devices, lights and a fan control. I've gone down to just one tablet and Galaxy S4 smartphone. I've made no changes to the interfaces and displays but now I can't get to the iTach2. iHelp sees the device yet when i enter a command I get the dreaded red no network connection. I'm running only one tablet or phone at a time; neither the phone and tablet works. I've double checked all the physical connections. Maybe it's something stupidly simple but I can't figure it out. This is the main problem with iRule...after running for months you forget all the configurations and commands and have to read up all over.



Any suggestions where to start? Thanks,



Rich

Have you checked to make sure that the address for the iTach has not changed? I use the free app Fing to poll my network to find out the IP address of the devices on the network. It also lets you connect to the iTach's web page to configure the iTach.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is online now  
post #10405 of 10410 Old Yesterday, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Gibson View Post
Okay, I'm flummoxed. I've been using iRule successfully on as many as five different smartphone/tablets. I have an iTach2, and have set up ip network devices, lights and a fan control. I've gone down to just one tablet and Galaxy S4 smartphone. I've made no changes to the interfaces and displays but now I can't get to the iTach2. iHelp sees the device yet when i enter a command I get the dreaded red no network connection. I'm running only one tablet or phone at a time; neither the phone and tablet works. I've double checked all the physical connections. Maybe it's something stupidly simple but I can't figure it out. This is the main problem with iRule...after running for months you forget all the configurations and commands and have to read up all over.

Any suggestions where to start? Thanks,

Rich
Rich,

Some android devices for whatever reason have networking issues. First thing to check is if the IP address of the gateway has changed and if it didn't, I would open a web browser on the S4 and type in the IP address of the gateway. If your S4 can successfully reach the config web page then there should be no reason why iRule is not connecting. If you can't get to the config page, I would try connecting your S4 with 2.4Ghz band instead of 5ghz and see if that does the trick. Also... I have seen in the past that a firmware reload of the Android phone helped people solve networking issues.



Alexx
osupike99 is offline  
post #10406 of 10410 Old Yesterday, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Goff View Post
Have you checked to make sure that the address for the iTach has not changed? I use the free app Fing to poll my network to find out the IP address of the devices on the network. It also lets you connect to the iTach's web page to configure the iTach.
That and if your router has a configuration page, check the tables to see what addresses it's allocated, and to what.

Using static addresses on the devices themselves AND setting up DHCP leases for their hardware MAC addresses (on the router) is usually the best method to avoid oddball addressing changes.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #10407 of 10410 Old Yesterday, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Rich Gibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Annandale, VA USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Rich,

Some android devices for whatever reason have networking issues. First thing to check is if the IP address of the gateway has changed and if it didn't, I would open a web browser on the S4 and type in the IP address of the gateway. If your S4 can successfully reach the config web page then there should be no reason why iRule is not connecting. If you can't get to the config page, I would try connecting your S4 with 2.4Ghz band instead of 5ghz and see if that does the trick. Also... I have seen in the past that a firmware reload of the Android phone helped people solve networking issues.



Alexx
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
That and if your router has a configuration page, check the tables to see what addresses it's allocated, and to what.

Using static addresses on the devices themselves AND setting up DHCP leases for their hardware MAC addresses (on the router) is usually the best method to avoid oddball addressing changes.
I'll try reaching the ip address through a browser. Right now it's out of the system; I'm using I/R extenders (my house is such that I can run them to every room. I should have mentioned that the tablet and phone did in fact use the same ip address 10.1.0.27. I do use a dynamic address for the iTach2. I've forgotten how to manually set it.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Rich
Rich Gibson is offline  
post #10408 of 10410 Old Today, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Do you mean they both used the same addresses in their configuration, or on the phone & tablet themselves? Because if it's the latter then you have a big problem.

Each device on a subnet MUST have it's OWN unique IP address. More than one device CANNOT use the same IP address. So if your phone & tablet were on the same address then that needs to change. It's very likely you'll have to reset your routers and switches to clear the ARP tables (the behind the scenes protocol for resolving IP to MAC addresses). Most are capable of resolving this on their own but a power cycle (AFTER you correct the device overlaps) will certainly clear it.

Best bet, again, is to set as many things as possible to use static addresses but ALSO set up DHCP leases on the router for them. That way you have a 'belt and suspenders' approach to making sure devices will always been on the same addresses. Absolutely do this for fixed devices like printers, servers, DVRs, etc... things that won't change unless hardware is replaced. For tablets and the like it's not "as necessary" but it does help avoid a lot of potential problems.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #10409 of 10410 Old Today, 11:03 AM
Member
 
mpg732's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
Anyone? I don't know what to do to fix this.
I have no problems doing exactly what your trying to do, except for once in a while there is some kind of delay. Not sure were the delay is for I don't have the EG log up to see. Now EG does lock up from time to time and does need to be restarted from time to time. I amused it more of an EG issue. What problems are you having?
mpg732 is online now  
post #10410 of 10410 Unread Today, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
eatenbacktolife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post
Ok, so I got my router successfully setup behind the ATT Router. Now for some reason, I can't get EventGhost working like I did before. It isn't receiving any of the commands from iRule. I have iRule controlling XBMC with Json commands as well as my Denon receiver also. EventGhost is the only thing holding me up.
Does your device connect to eventghost gateway at all, or is gateway red?


I had issues with Eventghost when iRule Android 2.0 came out and not connecting to gateway. If I rolled back to 1.x release it would work perfect. Removing/re-adding gateway wouldn't even resolve it.


I would have to browse to eventghost in gateway panel, then back a few times to home panel and it would connect. I wouldn't even have to change anything in gateway. Sometimes a tablet reboot would also be needed. Issue was repeatable when syncing panels or restoring gateways. Not sure what the issue was, or why that fixed it.
eatenbacktolife is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off