iRule - Page 348 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10411 of 10413 Old Today, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Philip Klein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Google Fiber integration with iRule?

I live in Raleigh and it is expected to be announced in about 30 minutes that Raleigh (in addition to Charlotte, Atlanta, Knoxville) will be joining Austin, Kansas City (KS or MO? or both?) and Provo as Google Fiber cities.

Needless to say, Google has an IP app (both Android and iOS- can you imagine Steve Jobs having an Android app for an Apple product?) for cable control. Any idea about integration of the Google cable app with iRule? No rush- fiber is at least 4 months away at an absolute minimum.

- Phil
Philip Klein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10412 of 10413 Unread Today, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Rich Gibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Annandale, VA USA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Do you mean they both used the same addresses in their configuration, or on the phone & tablet themselves? Because if it's the latter then you have a big problem.

Each device on a subnet MUST have it's OWN unique IP address. More than one device CANNOT use the same IP address. So if your phone & tablet were on the same address then that needs to change. It's very likely you'll have to reset your routers and switches to clear the ARP tables (the behind the scenes protocol for resolving IP to MAC addresses). Most are capable of resolving this on their own but a power cycle (AFTER you correct the device overlaps) will certainly clear it.

Best bet, again, is to set as many things as possible to use static addresses but ALSO set up DHCP leases on the router for them. That way you have a 'belt and suspenders' approach to making sure devices will always been on the same addresses. Absolutely do this for fixed devices like printers, servers, DVRs, etc... things that won't change unless hardware is replaced. For tablets and the like it's not "as necessary" but it does help avoid a lot of potential problems.
Yes both the tablet and the phone use the same IP address but only one is running iRule at a time. Two devices running iRule at a time was the first thing I checked.

Rich
Rich Gibson is online now  
post #10413 of 10413 Unread Today, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just curious why would you have two devices with the same IP addresses actually is that possible when both are connected to your network, doesn't that create all sorts of issues?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off