iRule - Page 356 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10651 of 10657 Old 07-01-2015, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post
When is the bug going to be fixed where icons are mis-located with the latest version. There are several complaints in the Irule support page going back two months.

This is an unacceptable time to wait for a fix of something if this importance that was broken on an update. We do not have the option to revert back to older versions so what are we supposed to do?

Here's the thread on Irule: https://getsatisfaction.com/irule/to...on-the-handset
Is there any way you can post some screenshots?
osupike99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10652 of 10657 Old 07-01-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post
Is there any way you can post some screenshots?
Not right now but look at the link to the Irule site. That's exactly the same problem I am having after upgrading to V4+. Notice on the temperature panel how the lowest buttons are beyond the border of the inset. That's exactly what I am seeing too. Yet on the builder they are fine.

Now my panels with this issue are very low grid resolution, like 51 columns by 30 rows. I have one complex panel that has a full 1024x768 grid and it's OK. So could this just be that my grid sizes are too old (low) for the new version?

It seems like the image is stretched vertically. I have a NSEW/Enter diamond that is egg shaped in the new version but is a circle in the old version. It's also hard to see but it looks like the small window on the builder reference panel shows the error as well. But the main builder screen is normal.

I'm fine with rebuilding the pages but I just need some direction before going to all that trouble if it doesn't fix the problem.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!


Last edited by Glimmie; 07-01-2015 at 10:08 AM.
Glimmie is offline  
post #10653 of 10657 Old 07-01-2015, 10:14 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Finally got my system up and running on irule I'm impressed on how well it works. I know I'm very late to the party lol but I'm impressed on what you can do it ( without having to be a programmer like with pronto and its pronto script ).
Time to sell my two TSU 9800 and 5 Rfx 9600 extenders.


Frank
I can't give up the hard buttons on my TSU9600, so it's still the king in my HT, but I use irule in my two other setups.
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #10654 of 10657 Old Yesterday, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeldomSeen31 View Post
I can't look at the builder, at work, but on my phone I have 2 devices imported, not sure which are assigned to the buttons on my panel, but it is working well for me. Devices:
Dune Smart H1
Dune BD Prime 3.0 Hex et network http

My gateway is an http gateway with port 80 and "get"

I have a B1 btw.
Can you check on which codes is used to turn it on?

I have the Dune Smart H1 device on there, but I'm getting nothing.
RDHolmes likes this.

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #10655 of 10657 Old Yesterday, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Can you check on which codes is used to turn it on?

I have the Dune Smart H1 device on there, but I'm getting nothing.
Home today, so I can look in the builder. All of the commands, including power, are from the Dune BD Prime 3.0 Hex et network http device. The only exception is the Previous command which I have used the Dune Smart H1 "return" command, this goes back up on menu level I believe.

I hope that helps.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #10656 of 10657 Old Yesterday, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by jidelite View Post
vachief, I'm scratching my head but it is so hard to figure these things out without actually see stuff. Since you have feedback for your other devices at least you know your way around iRule. One more check, the feedback Device Property make sure the STARTS WITH code (\xA9) and ENDS WITH (\x9A) do not have any 'hidden' spaces behind them. I think this bit me once with another device...

jidelite
Quote:
Originally Posted by vachief View Post
Yes, I can issue the Motion Enhance toggle command (and pretty much all RS-232 commands) with no problem. The problem is just feedback. I don't see anything different in your setup than mine. I tried adding both the projector Power and the Aspect Ratio feedback to the screen, and neither of them are working either. I've gotten feedback to work with all of my other devices (Denon AVR, DirecTV, and Oppo Bluray player), so it seems to be something unique to this projector that I am missing.

This may be a dumb question, but did you attach the feedback to the actual control device? I have forgotten to that a few times myself with obvious ( lack of ) results.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #10657 of 10657 Old Today, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Has anyone had issues running their Lumagen with RS232? Commands are being sent, and some work, but some don't do the right thing, and they all seem to add an "ok" or "info" command at the end as the info screen comes up all the time. The commands appear in the format of #M/x0 with the M being menu. That doesn't bring the menu, but just brings up the info screen. Power on, and inputs work...but also bring up info. Any ideas?

Also, is it normal for DirecTV to be extremely slow responding to IP control? Is this an iRule issue, or a DirecTV box issue?
ChldsPlay is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off