iRule - Page 376 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 99Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11251 of 11255 Unread Yesterday, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Mark Guebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Is there an irule FAQ somewhere?

Otherwise I'll have to search through 11k posts and/or ask the same questions that have probably already been asked many times.

But let me start with what may be a showstopper - can it control a Lutron RF dimmer?
Not unless the Lutron has a REST interface
Mark Guebert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11252 of 11255 Unread Yesterday, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 21,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 958 Post(s)
Liked: 322
ok thanks

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #11253 of 11255 Unread Yesterday, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
jjwinterberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Guebert View Post
Not unless the Lutron has a REST interface


From the iRule website:


http://getirule.com/support/compatible-devices/


look under iP Network enabled devices and you will see:


LutronRadio RA2 Main RepeaterNetwork Gateway with username and password



iRule communicates over WiFi to either gateways that communicate with the target device or directly to network enabled devices.


It looks like if you use the RA2 repeater then you are in business. iRule even has preprogrammed modules that support the Radio RA devices.
jjwinterberg is online now  
 
post #11254 of 11255 Unread Yesterday, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 21,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 958 Post(s)
Liked: 322
I Have a Lutron Maestro, not RA, so I'm out of luck; thanks

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #11255 of 11255 Unread Today, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
jjwinterberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
I Have a Lutron Maestro, not RA, so I'm out of luck; thanks

How are you controlling your Maestro's? I was reading Lutron's webpage and only saw an IR remote control description. I then went to the iRule builder and found Maestro IR commands.


I think that with a iTach Ethernet to IR converter you will be able to control your Maestros. The only issue you are going to have is getting the IR signal from the iTach to be seen by all of your switches/dimmers. You may need multiple IR emitters.
jjwinterberg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off