Input function won't work on Comcast remote for Insignia - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-18-2011, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mismel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Insignia 46" TV (model NS-461780A) with a Comcast remote (model M1067 - silver remote with red ok/select button). I have tried various codes and the only ones I can get to work will control the Power and Volume buttons, but will not control the Input button (when I push the Input button, the only thing that happens is the little "no" sign (red circle with a line through it) appears in the middle of the screen. Insignia's response is that the Comcast remote is only made to control the basic buttons, not advanced features like Input. Obviously, this is not true, or there would not be an Input button. My mom has the same remote and the input button works fine on her LG TV. I know that the Comcast remotes have individually programmable buttons and advanced codes are needed to program the buttons. Can anyone tell me the code for the Input button, or give me any solution, aside from keeping the Insignia remote out just for the Input button?

The code must be 5 digits. The ones that work for the remote to control Power and Volume are 10463, 11463, and 11780.
mismel8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-18-2011, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I believe that these are the only two setup codes that will control your TV --11780 doesn't exist.
Try a few of these EFCs. To test (before semi-permanently assigning), use setup code 10463 or 11463. While pointing the remote at the TV, enter the 5 digit EFC. When you enter the 5th digit, the IR signal will be sent. Assuming that these EFCs do work, you can assign the EFCs to buttons using the 994 command (single device mode). I expect the digit buttons already send the correct signals.

Function EFC
1 00181
2 00185
3 00183
4 00187
5 00180
6 00184
7 00182
8 00186
9 00053
0 00057
UP ARROW 00055
Channel UP 00055
Channel DOWN 00059
DOWN ARROW 00059
Vol UP 00052
Vol DOWN 00056
LEFT ARROW 00056
MUTE 00054
POWER 00058
SAP 00121
sleep 00123
MENU 00116
Right Arrow 00120
INFO 00122
GUIDE 00122
enter 00245
LAST 00245
exit 00251
Closed Caption 00244
Input 00248
Parental control 00170
Video 00036
Component 00040
TV (RF/Antenna) 00042
HDMI 00101
Freeze 00107
Discrete Off 00197
Discrete Off 00201
audio EQ 00037
pict 00041
zoom 00164
fav 00043
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-18-2011, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mismel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! It totally worked! Thank you so much. I have spent all day trying to figure this out, with no help from Insignia or Comcast. Both the 10463 and 11463 codes work (aside from the Input key), and using the 994 command with code 00248, I got the Input button to work also! Perfect!!
mismel8 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-22-2012, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
dreiseratops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to go read a little on here at hifi-remote(dot)com/wiki/ to understand
but eventually I got it to change the input!!!!

I love you mister 3fingerglove. I-love-bacon-I-love-you!
How do we get this out there more so people like me can find it a lot sooner & easier?
dreiseratops is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-24-2012, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
Randofu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this! Worked like a charm. I don't see the code for the VGA button in your post, though. It's not a big deal, since I can get there with the input button and the arrow keys, but it would be nice. smile.gif
Randofu is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-29-2012, 03:55 AM
Newbie
 
juanfrodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you please describe how to add efc like input. I tried pressing TV, then setup and hold until red light blinked, then entered 00248. Nothing happened. So I held input and then setup until it blinked and put 00248 then my input worked. But when I pressed on input again it didn't work. How do I make the efc functions stick?
juanfrodriguez is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-29-2012, 04:05 AM
Newbie
 
juanfrodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the silver remote with the red select button from Comcast.
juanfrodriguez is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-29-2012, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Follow the 994 command instructions linked in post #2.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-28-2014, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
ffejwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
  1. TAP a DEVICE button (eg, TV)
  2. PRESS and HOLD the SETUP button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE.
  3. TAP 9 - 9 - 4.
  4. TAP the SETUP button
  5. TYPE the 00248
  6. TAP the regular button (input) - two Blinks
ffejwright is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off