Roomie Remote - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1472 Old 06-12-2014, 04:50 PM
Member
 
touchless21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SicEm View Post
Hi all. I just moved and got my new home theater room set up. I've been looking at the Roomie Remote as a potential remote/automation solution for the room, but I'm having trouble pulling the trigger. For starters, I can't seem to find documentation on whether all that I want to be able to do is possible with the remote. For example, I know that it can control lighting through various lighting automation manufacturers (RadioRA 2, Insteon ISY, etc.), but I'm curious how integrated you can make those functions. I'd like to be able to create a macro so that when I hit the pause button when watching a movie, it brings the lights up 50%, or something like that. Touch the play button, lights go back off. How customizable is it through macros?

Along the same lines, how customizable are the screens? Is it possible to create your own custom images to be used for the remote, or is that not customizable? That's not incredibly important to me, but something about which I was curious.

Thanks...
To be completely honest, from a macro standpoint, you can do anything your system is capable of receiving. Connection is key, once that's done, you can do anything.
touchless21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1472 Old 06-13-2014, 05:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by SicEm View Post
Hi all. I just moved and got my new home theater room set up. I've been looking at the Roomie Remote as a potential remote/automation solution for the room, but I'm having trouble pulling the trigger. For starters, I can't seem to find documentation on whether all that I want to be able to do is possible with the remote. For example, I know that it can control lighting through various lighting automation manufacturers (RadioRA 2, Insteon ISY, etc.), but I'm curious how integrated you can make those functions. I'd like to be able to create a macro so that when I hit the pause button when watching a movie, it brings the lights up 50%, or something like that. Touch the play button, lights go back off. How customizable is it through macros?

Along the same lines, how customizable are the screens? Is it possible to create your own custom images to be used for the remote, or is that not customizable? That's not incredibly important to me, but something about which I was curious.

Thanks...
You can do exactly what your are asking with Roomie. You simply add all your devices first. Then create your activities. Within an activity, you can customize the remote with any additional commands you want. So, in order to have lights come on when you hit pause, you customize the pause button and add the command for your lights. I have my lights turn off when I hit play, come up to a preset when I hit pause and turn fully on when I hit stop.

As for the screen images, Roomie can use it's default layout or you can tell it to use an on screen version of the actual device remote. If you dig through the Roomie site and forums, you can find some more info on this. I use the default stuff, so I can't provide much more info.
dharel is offline  
post #1443 of 1472 Old 06-13-2014, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is exactly what I was trying to do yesterday with my theater.
I have the radio ra lights working with roomie..but wanted to create the macro to change lighting scenes. I can get away with just keypad button presses since I already have these programed in the Radio ra keypads. and I guess you can create virtual keypad presses in the radio ra and just have roomie execute those button pushes.. but the question is, how do we have roomie execute radio ra keypad buttons when we press an activity-- "watch movies"

For $9.99 you can get it all set up so its not a huge investment for 2 sources and 1 room, then just add the $19.99 upgrade and control everything. best $30 I've ever spent on a control system. It sure beats constantly switching from app to app to control everything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SicEm View Post
Hi all. I just moved and got my new home theater room set up. I've been looking at the Roomie Remote as a potential remote/automation solution for the room, but I'm having trouble pulling the trigger. For starters, I can't seem to find documentation on whether all that I want to be able to do is possible with the remote. For example, I know that it can control lighting through various lighting automation manufacturers (RadioRA 2, Insteon ISY, etc.), but I'm curious how integrated you can make those functions. I'd like to be able to create a macro so that when I hit the pause button when watching a movie, it brings the lights up 50%, or something like that. Touch the play button, lights go back off. How customizable is it through macros?

Along the same lines, how customizable are the screens? Is it possible to create your own custom images to be used for the remote, or is that not customizable? That's not incredibly important to me, but something about which I was curious.

Thanks...

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #1444 of 1472 Old 06-13-2014, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
crabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hindmarsh Is, South Australia
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SicEm View Post
Hi all. I just moved and got my new home theater room set up. I've been looking at the Roomie Remote as a potential remote/automation solution for the room, but I'm having trouble pulling the trigger. For starters, I can't seem to find documentation on whether all that I want to be able to do is possible with the remote. For example, I know that it can control lighting through various lighting automation manufacturers (RadioRA 2, Insteon ISY, etc.), but I'm curious how integrated you can make those functions. I'd like to be able to create a macro so that when I hit the pause button when watching a movie, it brings the lights up 50%, or something like that. Touch the play button, lights go back off. How customizable is it through macros?

Along the same lines, how customizable are the screens? Is it possible to create your own custom images to be used for the remote, or is that not customizable? That's not incredibly important to me, but something about which I was curious.

Thanks...
You can add commands to any button.
So on your pause button you could add a command for a certain scene that has your lights come on at 50%.
Roomie is very customizable now.
I think its great.
crabra is offline  
post #1445 of 1472 Old 06-13-2014, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks everyone for the information. That's supremely helpful, and is most likely enough to put me over the top on getting the Roomie. It looks like I'll be able to control most of my components through IP, though I'm going to have to buy one of the iTach flex adapters to control my projector via IR.
SicEm is offline  
post #1446 of 1472 Old 06-13-2014, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Upgraded to 2.4.1, and having issues changing channels to my Tivo Mini from the guide. I am getting the Invalid Channel/Force dialog, though forcing does not work. I deleted the old Mini and added to the new device as the guidelines instruct.

It seems the new device from roomie is sending the channel set as a single number (i.e., 761). I recall the mini required the numbers to be sent sequentially, ie 7 then 6 then 1, which is what the previous device did to get around a limitation in the mini.

The device's switching style seems to reflect what is required, # # enter, but when you select any channel from the guide, it appears to send the entire three digit number at once. I've tried the other options - no change.

This is happening with all channels in the guide, and I made sure the Mini is showing all channels in the channel setup.

I can of course enter numbers using the roomie numerical keypad and that does work

The Roamio does not have this issue at all with the guide, but it never needed the workaround is my recollection.

Anyone out there with a Mini and 2.4.1 seeing this?

Last edited by thrang; 06-13-2014 at 08:39 AM.
thrang is online now  
post #1447 of 1472 Old 06-16-2014, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
After the latest roomie update, my rs232 command on the oppo remote is missing....so I can't get feedback sending the verbose 3 command....any ideas?

mookie b is offline  
post #1448 of 1472 Old 06-21-2014, 08:22 PM
Member
 
rbeckey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have abandoned Roomie. It seemed with every update I lost something. At the end my Samsung LN46A750 was not receiving an "off" command. Ever. No matter what. Other times things would be working well then everything would quit. That's the part I can't get past. I changed nothing, added nothing, did nothing different and all the sudden Roomie would be useless. I reset the Flex many times and tried starting from scratch three times without result. My network appears to be stable and works with every other wireless device in the house. By viewing through a digital camera screen I could see that the IR Blaster was sending something, but apparently not what it was supposed to. I pulled apart my old Harmony 880 and got it working until I can find a replacement. Until a couple buttons failed it was flawless. It did everything right the first time and was easy to program.

I also don't enjoy not having physical buttons to push for certain things. Between that minor irritation and the constant troubleshooting I've had enough. I have a flex and blaster for sale if anyone is interested.
rbeckey is offline  
post #1449 of 1472 Old 06-22-2014, 05:02 AM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Roomie not working right

I am not sure but it seems Roomie has developed problems after the last update.I am trying to set it up in a room with a very basic setup.Sharp TV,pioneer receiver and a TWC cable box.It is sending erratic commands.In the past it worked flawlessly ( had to dissemble it for a remodel).I changed the ITAC to a flex but the same thing.I tried a different IPAD.No avail.Very frustrating. If anybody has any ideas please help.I have been using Roomie ever since it first came out.
shah993 is offline  
post #1450 of 1472 Old 06-22-2014, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post
I am not sure but it seems Roomie has developed problems after the last update.I am trying to set it up in a room with a very basic setup.Sharp TV,pioneer receiver and a TWC cable box.It is sending erratic commands.In the past it worked flawlessly ( had to dissemble it for a remodel).I changed the ITAC to a flex but the same thing.I tried a different IPAD.No avail.Very frustrating. If anybody has any ideas please help.I have been using Roomie ever since it first came out.
I'm assuming you reset your iTach devices? I had to do that once when roomie was acting funky and re-associated the iTach and it fixed the anomaly in my case
Thxtheater is offline  
post #1451 of 1472 Old 06-22-2014, 06:03 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thxtheater View Post
I'm assuming you reset your iTach devices? I had to do that once when roomie was acting funky and re-associated the iTach and it fixed the anomaly in my case
Yes!Also had 2 brand new units same thing.
shah993 is offline  
post #1452 of 1472 Old 07-09-2014, 08:30 AM
Member
 
mumulee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ATL
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am thinking about purchasing roomie remote for my ipad and itach ethernet to IR adapter from their website. how hard is it to program everything? i am coming from a harmony ultimate remote.

Samsung HP-T5064 50" Plasma
Samsung BD-P1500 Blu-ray player
Onkyo TX-NR828 receiver
Paradigm Monitor 7 v5 floor speakers & CC-190 center
Paradigm Atom v6
SVS PB1-ISD subwoofer/Logitech Harmony Ultimate
mumulee is offline  
post #1453 of 1472 Old 07-09-2014, 09:45 AM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumulee View Post
i am thinking about purchasing roomie remote for my ipad and itach ethernet to IR adapter from their website. how hard is it to program everything? i am coming from a harmony ultimate remote.

Roomie is probably the easiest of the mainstream iOS control apps to get up and running. You should be able to configure everything in well under an hour - you can definitely defer delving into some of the more complex capabilities without compromising functionality.
DGF is offline  
post #1454 of 1472 Old 07-10-2014, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumulee View Post
i am thinking about purchasing roomie remote for my ipad and itach ethernet to IR adapter from their website. how hard is it to program everything? i am coming from a harmony ultimate remote.
If you had no issues programming the Harmony, you'll have no issues with Roomie. Head to the Roomie web site and check out the tutorial video to give you a general idea of how to get started.
dharel is offline  
post #1455 of 1472 Old 07-15-2014, 04:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone,

In a video on Remote Central in which Will Price presents Roomie you can see that a control-pad (BD-player controls) is located on the right-hand side of the screen beside another batch of controls (see attached screenshot). Besides the controls are not center justified but left-aligned.

I am wondering what I have to do in order to arrange elements like this. Maybe it is too obvious but I haven't figured out yet how to achieve this.

Thanks a lot and best regards from Germany,
Markus
Attached Images
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto 2014-07-15 um 12.57.02.png (442.7 KB, 25 views)
Retro-Markus is offline  
post #1456 of 1472 Old 07-15-2014, 05:55 AM
Member
 
touchless21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Markus View Post
Hi everyone,

In a video on Remote Central in which Will Price presents Roomie you can see that a control-pad (BD-player controls) is located on the right-hand side of the screen beside another batch of controls (see attached screenshot). Besides the controls are not center justified but left-aligned.

I am wondering what I have to do in order to arrange elements like this. Maybe it is too obvious but I haven't figured out yet how to achieve this.

Thanks a lot and best regards from Germany,
Markus
That's probably just due to turning the tablet to landscape.
touchless21 is offline  
post #1457 of 1472 Old 07-15-2014, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No, unfortunately it's not that easy I have my iPad always in landscape-mode and things don't line up like in the picture.

Best regards,
Markus
Retro-Markus is offline  
post #1458 of 1472 Old 07-15-2014, 06:48 AM
Member
 
touchless21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Markus View Post
No, unfortunately it's not that easy I have my iPad always in landscape-mode and things don't line up like in the picture.

Best regards,
Markus
I haven't looked at the video, but is the product that is being controlled in the video the same one that you own?
touchless21 is offline  
post #1459 of 1472 Old 07-15-2014, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hard to tell but probably not. However, my devices uses the same control-elements that are displayed in the screenshot I posted but in my configuration all the elements are displayed below each other. So there seems to be a way to place elements side by side instead of just below each other.

Cheers,
Markus
Retro-Markus is offline  
post #1460 of 1472 Old 07-16-2014, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Markus View Post
So there seems to be a way to place elements side by side instead of just below each other.
I saw the the video you reference quite a while ago. I've been using Roomie with several iPads for some time. I've never seen a way to do this. In any activity, with any of my configured remotes, all elements get centered and stacked. I can change the order of the elements of my remotes, but that's about it. I think a pre-release version of the app was used in the video.
dharel is offline  
post #1461 of 1472 Old 07-16-2014, 11:35 AM
Member
 
wheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, everyone. First time I've deployed a DirecTV program guide in Roomie. The guide I've selected under Settings>Providers is "DirecTV with Pacific Time Zone Area Channels (Pacific.) The guide info in Roomie matches up very well to our actual content with the exception of channels 1 thru 10, which is essentially our major networks.

On the DirecTV receiver, you need to press channel 5 to get NBC. But in the Roomie program guide, channel 5 is not available. NBC icon appears next to channel 4,1. When you press that 4,1 channel, nothing happens. (An internet search seems to suggest the 4,1 denotation refers to a distinction between analog and digital OTA channels.)

I tried a couple other DirecTV choices in Roomie program guide preferences and none seems to fit better than this.

Any suggestion for how to get the correct guide data to show up for our network channels 1-10? Thanks!
wheeler is offline  
post #1462 of 1472 Old 07-16-2014, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by wheeler View Post
Hello, everyone. First time I've deployed a DirecTV program guide in Roomie. The guide I've selected under Settings>Providers is "DirecTV with Pacific Time Zone Area Channels (Pacific.) The guide info in Roomie matches up very well to our actual content with the exception of channels 1 thru 10, which is essentially our major networks.

On the DirecTV receiver, you need to press channel 5 to get NBC. But in the Roomie program guide, channel 5 is not available. NBC icon appears next to channel 4,1. When you press that 4,1 channel, nothing happens. (An internet search seems to suggest the 4,1 denotation refers to a distinction between analog and digital OTA channels.)

I tried a couple other DirecTV choices in Roomie program guide preferences and none seems to fit better than this.

Any suggestion for how to get the correct guide data to show up for our network channels 1-10? Thanks!
That's super-wired. I think this is a third party service roomie ties into. The error may be there. Email roomie support to let them know.
Thxtheater is offline  
post #1463 of 1472 Old 07-18-2014, 11:30 AM
Member
 
cyphers72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharel View Post
I saw the the video you reference quite a while ago. I've been using Roomie with several iPads for some time. I've never seen a way to do this. In any activity, with any of my configured remotes, all elements get centered and stacked. I can change the order of the elements of my remotes, but that's about it. I think a pre-release version of the app was used in the video.
I wasn't doing anything special in the video. I had simply swiped the guide out to the right off screen so that it was easier to see all of the controls (drag the guide offscreen with your finger). That is a Kaleidescape Activity which has the Media Guide on the right side showing all of the movies on the system. The rule is that whenever there is space available, we will use two columns to layout the Virtual Remote. Swiping out the guide and/or activities section depending on your device orientation is how that is enabled. Portrait orientation requires both guide and activities are swiped out. Landscape requires either one is swiped out.

(BTW the next posts down about DirecTV are just a Rovi lineup issue. Don't select the "X.1" channels, those are some strange legacy channels from the 1990s. Instead select the HD whole number channels right next to those numbered 4, 5, 6, 7, etc. We're not sure why they still include those, presumably someone in the world still has a DirecTV set top from 1996.)

(FYI As always, I may not reply here often so emailing support or the Roomie forums remains the best way to reach us.)

- Will
cyphers72 is offline  
post #1464 of 1472 Old 07-18-2014, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyphers72 View Post
I wasn't doing anything special in the video. I had simply swiped the guide out to the right off screen so that it was easier to see all of the controls (drag the guide offscreen with your finger). That is a Kaleidescape Activity which has the Media Guide on the right side showing all of the movies on the system. The rule is that whenever there is space available, we will use two columns to layout the Virtual Remote. Swiping out the guide and/or activities section depending on your device orientation is how that is enabled. Portrait orientation requires both guide and activities are swiped out. Landscape requires either one is swiped out.
I can honestly tell you that this does not work for me the way you describe, on any of the 3 iPads I use with Roomie. I can go into landscape orientation, swipe out guide and activities and all I get is my virtual remote centered n the screen. Same for portrait mode. If anything doesn't fit on screen, I have to scroll to see it.
dharel is offline  
post #1465 of 1472 Old 07-18-2014, 12:29 PM
Member
 
cyphers72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharel View Post
I can honestly tell you that this does not work for me the way you describe, on any of the 3 iPads I use with Roomie. I can go into landscape orientation, swipe out guide and activities and all I get is my virtual remote centered n the screen. Same for portrait mode. If anything doesn't fit on screen, I have to scroll to see it.
The device must be a feedback-capable device in order for Roomie to consider it for two-column layout. For instance, no infrared device would be considered as such. But a Sony Blu-ray Player, Kaleidescape, DirecTV, DISH, or just about anything else on the IP Compatibility list will spread to two columns. (The reasoning behind this is that feedback devices have multiple additional panels to display and thus require the space.)

- Will
cyphers72 is offline  
post #1466 of 1472 Old 07-19-2014, 04:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, Will, for your feedback!

Unfortunately it's also not working for me either

Attached please find a screenshot of my iPad 3 screen. It's the activity "Watch BD" that uses a AVR from Marantz and BD-player from Pioneer. Both devices are IP-controllable.

Besides I am wondering how I can get rid of the element that I marked with the red box. I don't know where it is coming from and it also doesn't display anything

Thanks and best regards from sunny Germany,
Markus
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Folie1.jpg (67.9 KB, 18 views)
Retro-Markus is offline  
post #1467 of 1472 Old 07-19-2014, 10:47 AM
Member
 
cyphers72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Markus View Post
BD-player from Pioneer.
That device isn't feedback-enabled. Those are listed in detail below. The right column shows feedback built into Roomie:

http://www.roomieremote.com/ip-compatibility/

- Will
cyphers72 is offline  
post #1468 of 1472 Old 07-19-2014, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The list tells me that the player IS feedback-enabled I get the time-display on my Roomie-remote, looks to me like a feedback as well.

Cheers,
Markus
Retro-Markus is offline  
post #1469 of 1472 Old 07-19-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
cyphers72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Markus View Post
The list tells me that the player IS feedback-enabled
Ah yes, you're right. The distinction is actually whether the media feedback panel is displayed, not just simple feedback like position. That's when it becomes apparent that it would be useful to use two-column layout. Until that panel is introduced, the key controls can fit in a single column layout.

- Will
cyphers72 is offline  
post #1470 of 1472 Old 07-20-2014, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, Will!

Is there any way to initiate this two-column-mode manually? When holding my iPad in landscape-mode it would be more comfortable to have some controls on the right-hand side of the screen instead of centrally aligned.

And maybe you also have a hint how to get rid of the element I marked with the red box in my screenshot. It is taking valuable real-estate and without I would not have to scroll down to reach the last element of my remote.

Best regards,
Markus
Retro-Markus is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Yamaha Rx V2065 Receiver , Tivo , Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off