Roomie Remote - Page 50 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1497 Old 07-21-2014, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Markus View Post
Thanks, Will, for your feedback!

Unfortunately it's also not working for me either

Attached please find a screenshot of my iPad 3 screen. It's the activity "Watch BD" that uses a AVR from Marantz and BD-player from Pioneer. Both devices are IP-controllable.

Besides I am wondering how I can get rid of the element that I marked with the red box. I don't know where it is coming from and it also doesn't display anything

Thanks and best regards from sunny Germany,
Markus
The element in the red box appeared for me after the the latest Roomie update. I have not been able to get rid of it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dharel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1497 Old 07-21-2014, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, dharel. Then it's not simply me being too stupid to get rid of the element

Cheers,
Markus
Retro-Markus is offline  
post #1473 of 1497 Old 08-15-2014, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
omalb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
URL schemes in Roomie

Hello All
Has anybody found the url scheme to launch the oppo media control app for IOS? Although I've been a Roomie user for some time, this is a function I just found. For those unfamiliar with this function, it allows you to create a button which then can launch IOS apps directly from RR. For example, I have a button programmed to start my apple TV, switch to the proper hdmi port on my TV (Sharp Elite) and then another button launches the apple “remote” app, which then allows me to control the Apple TV over IP.
Currently my “Play BluRay” button switches my input correctly to play my BDP 103-D, but then I must leave the RR app in order to launch the Oppo app. Not really a huge issue, but I’d like to try and control it similarly to my apple tv setup.
I have searched extensively, but have not been able to find the url scheme for the oppo media control app anywhere.
thanks in advance for any info/pointers.
omalb is offline  
post #1474 of 1497 Old 08-16-2014, 01:32 PM
Member
 
hgmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Mb, Canada
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought RR was able to control Oppo 103 models directly. Why would you need to switch out to the Oppo app - unsupported functions on Roomie etc?
hgmobile is offline  
post #1475 of 1497 Old 08-16-2014, 01:45 PM
Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
pioneer vsx 823 control

Hi! All,
I need some help with the Pioneer VSX 823.The direction pad does not respond either in the IP or IR modes from RR.I can control it with the Pioneer app as well via its own remote implying there is nothing wrong with the pioneer.Could not get much help from support.Was hoping somebody here has some ideas.
Thanks
shah993 is offline  
post #1476 of 1497 Old 08-23-2014, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
krassyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Long Island City,NY,USA
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gefen RS-232 conrol

I am trying to control a Gefen HDMI switcher with Roomie and I am not sure how
to format the .plist commands. The RS-232 commands are simple, 1 for Output 1
input 1, 2 for Output 1 input 2 and so on. I can control the switcher with my
laptop by simply typing the command in the hyper terminal and it works fine.
This is the model:

http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=4559

This is the manual:
http://www.gefen.com/pdf/EXT-HDMI-CAT5-444.pdf

Thanks
krassyg is offline  
post #1477 of 1497 Old 08-27-2014, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thxtheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Can you post your plist file to the list here? Have you also posted it to the roomie forums for feedback? The formatting is likely the cause and it's easy to miss something
Thxtheater is online now  
post #1478 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Lightbulb Roomie Remote 3.0

Please, review the new 3.0 upgrade pricing preview for Roomie Remote at:
http://www.roomieremote.com/forums/t...ew/#post-15506

There are some significant changes and the Roomie people are pre-announcing them. This should avoid some of the confusion and possibly fix issues before they become problems. The staff have been great, helping me to understand and change some things that are going to happen to Roomie Remote. One important thing for me is that because I have already purchased the Home Theater Pack with unlimited devices, I should not see, nor will I have to purchase the 10 Device Pack.
idoug is offline  
post #1479 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by idoug View Post
Please, review the new 3.0 upgrade pricing preview for Roomie Remote at:
http://www.roomieremote.com/forums/t...ew/#post-15506

There are some significant changes and the Roomie people are pre-announcing them. This should avoid some of the confusion and possibly fix issues before they become problems. The staff have been great, helping me to understand and change some things that are going to happen to Roomie Remote. One important thing for me is that because I have already purchased the Home Theater Pack with unlimited devices, I should not see, nor will I have to purchase the 10 Device Pack.
I love Roomie and haven't used anything else for a long time now. However, When They tweak the payment of stuff like this is makes me think I should start shopping for something else. I understand no one should work for free and the people working for roomie needs wads of cash and all that... but when I bought it it cost 30x what most apps cost and I know soon it's going to start asking me to subscribe to something which I will not do ever.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #1480 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Roomie Remote 3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
I love Roomie and haven't used anything else for a long time now. However, When They tweak the payment of stuff like this is makes me think I should start shopping for something else. I understand no one should work for free and the people working for roomie needs wads of cash and all that... but when I bought it it cost 30x what most apps cost and I know soon it's going to start asking me to subscribe to something which I will not do ever.
I understand your concerns and I would normally agree with you. However, Roomie Remote is not a regular app. Considering that I am using stuff like the ever changing guides. I can add new equipment and most of it is already listed. These things do not just happen. If the business went under today, Roomie Remote would fail in less than 2 weeks. Because the guide would stop working.

IMHO:
Bugs should be fixed for free. New features are should be purchased. Ongoing changes should be billed as a subscription. Because if the company fails it should be done because it is a bad company. Not because of bad cash flow. That hurts everyone.

If you are like me, you and everyone in your household uses Roomie Remote everyday. I don't have any other app on my iOS devices or computers that is used like Roomie Remote. If Roomie Remote dies I have lost my entertainment system. Having tried professional installed Universal Remotes, Harmony remotes and a couple of other systems, I am very happy to pay the subscription fee to Roomie Remote. I am sorry to tell you that as of last year they did add "Roomie Service Subscription" as an in-app-purchase.

A lot of people seem to be having issues with Apple's way of doing business, i.e. There are no try-before-you-buy options and refunds are almost impossible. I am not a fan either, but the alternative is not much different. In Roomie's case you pay $10 to try before you buy. (Personally, I think this should be free.) Then you buy all the in-app-stuff to get everything to work right. (Personally, I think this should be simplified, but then you may end up buying something you don't need.)

Be sure and tell the Roomie Remote people how you feel. I have and they do listen. They may not agree, but they are willing to try different things.
idoug is offline  
post #1481 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 68
They know how I feel.. I've been using Roomie for a long time.

I had bought the HDGuide long before the subscription model and I can still use the HDGuide even though I've never subscribed to Roomie Service.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #1482 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by idoug View Post
Be sure and tell the Roomie Remote people...
Given the way "they" respond, it's not worth the drama to put up with the on-going pricing adventures.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1483 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Are they going to starting charging for number of device now? Right now, I have access to an unlimited devices...they way that post reads, I feel they will be asking for more money again???

Their rating will tank again in the App Store if they try to retroactively change existing users for functionality they paid for, and there will be complaints to Apple. I hope they remember the fiasco last time they tried this approach of backcharging their customers.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #1484 of 1497 Old 09-01-2014, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Are they going to starting charging for number of device now? Right now, I have access to an unlimited devices...they way that post reads, ...

I am of the understanding this is for new purchasers. Not those that purchased unlimited devices.
idoug is offline  
post #1485 of 1497 Old 09-09-2014, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
What is the best method to control picture modes (day, night mode) on a Panasonic VT50? For example, I want to create a one-click remote button or an activity that automatically changes to ISF Night or ISF Day. Are there direct VT50 commands that i can send?

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #1486 of 1497 Old 09-17-2014, 07:58 PM
JJ7
Senior Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Roomie is a bargain compared to the alternatives, so I have no problem paying for the yearly subscription. I appreciate the frequent updates, new devices and features, etc. If one just looks at total cost of ownership compared to the alternatives, it is still a bargain.

In terms of the device limit with 3.0, they mention in the release notes that there is a way for a room to reference a device in another room, so as to avoid large device counts. Can anyone explain how to do this? I'm running 4 rooms now, and there are several shared components– e.g. Sonos Connect (analog out to one room, optical to the other) and Blu-Ray player (dual HDMI outputs). So I'd certainly be interested in taking advantage of this feature to keep the overall device count down, therefore reducing the costs.
JJ7 is online now  
post #1487 of 1497 Old 09-18-2014, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ7 View Post
Roomie is a bargain compared to the alternatives, so I have no problem paying for the yearly subscription. I appreciate the frequent updates, new devices and features, etc. If one just looks at total cost of ownership compared to the alternatives, it is still a bargain.



In terms of the device limit with 3.0, they mention in the release notes that there is a way for a room to reference a device in another room, so as to avoid large device counts. Can anyone explain how to do this? I'm running 4 rooms now, and there are several shared components– e.g. Sonos Connect (analog out to one room, optical to the other) and Blu-Ray player (dual HDMI outputs). So I'd certainly be interested in taking advantage of this feature to keep the overall device count down, therefore reducing the costs.

When creating or editing an Activity in a room, select a device from another room. This is one solution. The Roomie folks said they may no count duplicate devices in the device count as another solution. If you already have unlimited devices then you should be fine, too. The new 10 device option is supposed to be for new customers.
idoug is offline  
post #1488 of 1497 Old 09-28-2014, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Apple TV

If you have an Apple TV, you're gonna love the roomie 3.0 update. Full ip control. Elapsed time feedback, movie cover art, etc...

mookie b is online now  
post #1489 of 1497 Old Yesterday, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post
If you have an Apple TV, you're gonna love the roomie 3.0 update. Full ip control. Elapsed time feedback, movie cover art, etc...

What? How is that even possible?


-Crav

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #1490 of 1497 Old Yesterday, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Dling 3.0 now ... looks good ... high hopes.

Edit - So far so good. No problems updating all my stuff... everything still works... new look is nice.

Roomie For the Win!

Last edited by Brian Hampton; Yesterday at 08:13 AM.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #1491 of 1497 Old Yesterday, 09:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
What? How is that even possible?


-Crav
No idea, magic I guess.

From their website:
Apple TV: A truly unique breakthrough, Roomie now features direct network control of all current Apple TV generations including gestures, media feedback, and keyboard support.

mookie b is online now  
post #1492 of 1497 Old Yesterday, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 6,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I'm fairly often tempted to get an appleTV and put all my eggs in that basket.

However, no 7.1 support... no high rez or multi channel audio support... low capabilities for video quality and stuff like that generally keeps me from doing so.

Tempting though... since there is so very much apple in my house... iPads, iPhones, computers ... stuff is everywhere I look.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #1493 of 1497 Old Yesterday, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
I'm fairly often tempted to get an appleTV and put all my eggs in that basket.

However, no 7.1 support... no high rez or multi channel audio support... low capabilities for video quality and stuff like that generally keeps me from doing so.

Tempting though... since there is so very much apple in my house... iPads, iPhones, computers ... stuff is everywhere I look.
Agree, and I felt the same way. I do find over the years though that I use it more and more for netflix, hbo go, etc. Or if I don't want to wait a few weeks for a blu ray. Its nice when you get a blu ray to just add the digital copy so its there to grab at anytime later. Or if you go on a trip, they're there to download onto an iPad or iPhone.

For kids, its pretty awesome. They can navigate it so easy, then look at hundreds of movie posters, or netflix kids interface....and with only 2 buttons on the remote its pretty easy to work.

mookie b is online now  
post #1494 of 1497 Old Yesterday, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how do I add the new Apple TV device? While I have "Unlimited Devices," I can find no way in 3.0 to add any new device.
Joseph S is offline  
post #1495 of 1497 Old Today, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph S View Post
So how do I add the new Apple TV device? While I have "Unlimited Devices," I can find no way in 3.0 to add any new device.
Do you see the Apple TV in the Auto Discovery list in Roomie when adding a device? If not, you have to restart your Apple TV - mine did not appear until I did that.

Once you select it, you need to go to the Apple TV Settings and access the Remotes option (In General I think). There you should see the Roomie Remote option to pair - select it, and you will be presented with a four digit code which you enter into Roomie on your device.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thrang is offline  
post #1496 of 1497 Old Today, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post
No idea, magic I guess.



From their website:

Apple TV: A truly unique breakthrough, Roomie now features direct network control of all current Apple TV generations including gestures, media feedback, and keyboard support.

I didn't think Apple would release an API that allowed it, I'm just really surprised. Apple TV with the kids was the seller for me.


-Crav

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #1497 of 1497 Old Today, 11:31 AM
JJ7
Senior Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
3.0 is looking good to me as well. The apple tv stuff is really great! Quick question though- does anyone know how to check the version for a particular device? For instance roomie periodically wants me to delete and re-add my TiVo as they add features. But I don't know how to tell if I'm up to date or not.
JJ7 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Yamaha Rx V2065 Receiver , Tivo , Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V2065 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off