Roomie Remote - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 51Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2156 Old 10-03-2017, 09:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have so many iphones since i keep upgrading i decided to use the smaller footprint of my iphone 6 as a hub. If anyone is interested in a discounted hub, i dont know who else or where else to let people know who maybe interested.

For me the software itself has worked pretty well with the latest build, will be interesting when the new update comes out.
Murilo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2156 Old 10-03-2017, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by darfnader View Post
Speaking of the AppleTV and SimpleControl, one thing that was weird about the SimpleContol's AppleTV implementation was that the "WakeOnLAN" command it offers doesn't actually do anything, at least not for the ATV gen 3 & 4. I ended up using the "Home" command as a substitute for "Power On" command which does wake the ATV, but will obviously interrupt whatever activity your ATV is doing it you do this. I never did get an answer why this was the case.

Also, Simple Control's media guides do not work on the ATV gen 4 because (According to Jon at SC) Apple closed their API to this so this feature stops at the ATV gen 3. I didn't really research this or dig into it any further. It's just what he told me. I can find the email with his exact words if anyone is interested.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

I just bought an apple tv 4k. I will have to give this a try, i am guessing for wake on lan you have to enter the mac address and you did that?
Murilo is offline  
post #2133 of 2156 Old 10-03-2017, 10:53 PM
Member
 
darfnader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Send a message via Yahoo to darfnader Send a message via Skype™ to darfnader
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
I just bought an apple tv 4k. I will have to give this a try, i am guessing for wake on lan you have to enter the mac address and you did that?


MAC address is bound to IP address at device discovery so there isn't much you can do to change this. It's already set.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
darfnader is online now  
 
post #2134 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by darfnader View Post

1. Speaking of the AppleTV and SimpleControl, one thing that was weird about the SimpleContol's AppleTV implementation was that the "WakeOnLAN" command it offers doesn't actually do anything, at least not for the ATV gen 3 & 4. I ended up using the "Home" command as a substitute for "Power On" command which does wake the ATV, but will obviously interrupt whatever activity your ATV is doing it you do this. I never did get an answer why this was the case.

2. Also, Simple Control's media guides do not work on the ATV gen 4 because (According to Jon at SC) Apple closed their API to this so this feature stops at the ATV gen 3. I didn't really research this or dig into it any further. It's just what he told me. I can find the email with his exact words if anyone is interested.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
1. I just looked at my "Watch Apple-TV" Activity. It was auto-created by Simple-Control right after I added the Apple-TV4 Device. The Start-Up Commands listed are just the normal stuff for AVR, Display, etc. The Apple-TV4 isn't specifically mentioned to Power-up. There is no WoL command. Must have something to do with it being IP-Controlled.

I did test it with ATV4 being asleep, and all Power-Off. It wakes fine for me.

One other thing, AFAIK, there is no way to "turn-off" the Apple-TV4. You can only put it to Sleep and/or Reboot it.

I use Simple-Control's +WoL with no problems with my Windows-10/Kodi Computer. It's a fixed IP. I did specify MAC-Address as directed. I didn't even question it because that's how WoL works on other systems.

2. Not even sure how Media Guides would work with Apple-TV4 when you are running an App on it (like Plex or InFuse). The one that should work is iTunes, but truthfully, I haven't really messed with it. I guess the main reason is that most of the time I am using Apple-TV4 (like after I switch the Home Theater over to it) I'm holding the Siri-Remote, and looking to the theater's current display for content.

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2135 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

1. I have so many iphones since i keep upgrading i decided to use the smaller footprint of my iphone 6 as a hub.

2. For me the software itself has worked pretty well with the latest build, will be interesting when the new update comes out.
1. I'm assuming you have more than one iOS device for Simple Control and you keep the iPhone-6 in Guided-Mode. So, you aren't worried about the iPhone-6 screen burning out from being on 24/7 ? Also, how is the battery life (or is it never really used as a remote)?

2. The rumor is ... v5.x will be here soon. With an iPhone-6, you can run (the likely required) iOS-11.

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2136 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Just hooked up the atv 4k. Is IP control really slow for anyone else? I used ip control with several other devices and they are much more responsive.

Unless its something on my end. People cant be using this and not be complaining about the response time if what i am seeing is normal?
Murilo is offline  
post #2137 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Actually my ipad is fine, 8 plus is slow, I have noticed these occasional slow downs in responsiveness on different devices at times, not sure what causes it.
Murilo is offline  
post #2138 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 06:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Does anyone know how to remove the media guide since apple tv 4k has none?
Murilo is offline  
post #2139 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
1. I'm assuming you have more than one iOS device for Simple Control and you keep the iPhone-6 in Guided-Mode. So, you aren't worried about the iPhone-6 screen burning out from being on 24/7 ? Also, how is the battery life (or is it never really used as a remote)?

2. The rumor is ... v5.x will be here soon. With an iPhone-6, you can run (the likely required) iOS-11.
Yup the hub for iphone 6 is in guided access. The phone will never be used for more then this. I took out apple care on my new 8 plus.

Its just used as a hub always plugged into an outlet that has usb power hidden away.
Murilo is offline  
post #2140 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 08:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
Does anyone know how to remove the media guide since apple tv 4k has none?
When it asks you to Configure Guide, you click NONE.

Or, in the "Watch Apple TV 4K" Activity, set Guide to None. I think that should do it.

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2141 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
Just hooked up the atv 4k. Is IP control really slow for anyone else? I used ip control with several other devices and they are much more responsive.

Unless its something on my end. People cant be using this and not be complaining about the response time if what i am seeing is normal?
My Apple-TV (Gen 4) 1080p seems fine.

Is it connected via hard-wire or WiFi?

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2142 of 2156 Old 10-04-2017, 10:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Ok its the netflix app on apple tv using simple control thats really clunky and laggy, the rest of apple tv is responsive with simple but the netflix interface does not seem to work well with simple for me.

Its to bad my roku ultra in canada is missing so many app's and features or i would have stuck with that.
Murilo is offline  
post #2143 of 2156 Old 10-05-2017, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
My Apple-TV (Gen 4) 1080p seems fine.

Is it connected via hard-wire or WiFi?
Is netflix responsive for you? Everything else is, but netflix gets really clunky on my atv 4k.
Murilo is offline  
post #2144 of 2156 Old 10-05-2017, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
When it asks you to Configure Guide, you click NONE.

Or, in the "Watch Apple TV 4K" Activity, set Guide to None. I think that should do it.
The weird thing is for my apple tv 4k I dont see a set guide option, I know what your talking about because for plex i can set media guide to none, but I dont have that option for the atv 4k, instead it has "Itunes device".
Murilo is offline  
post #2145 of 2156 Old 10-05-2017, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
Is netflix responsive for you? Everything else is, but netflix gets really clunky on my atv 4k.
No NetFlix yet. I have VUDU and Amazon Prime (yes, still waiting for App).

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2146 of 2156 Old 10-05-2017, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

1, The weird thing is for my apple tv 4k I dont see a set guide option, I know what your talking about because for plex i can set media guide to none, but I dont have that option for the atv 4k,

2. instead it has "Itunes device".
Well, it takes like 5 minutes to delete both Apple-TV Device and Activity and try again.

You can also backup current config to DropBox, play around with config, and restore back later.

2. Yeah, I've been kinda wondering about how iTunes is integrated. I have a few things in there (where I redeemed codes from Blu-Ray's and my DMA). For now, I just start Apple-TV, use the Siri-Remote, access iTunes, and look at the display for meta-data.

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2147 of 2156 Old 10-06-2017, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by darfnader View Post
MAC address is bound to IP address at device discovery so there isn't much you can do to change this. It's already set.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
For what its worth I think i got this working, i did have to select wake on lan for my activity and at the bottom i did manually enter the mac address again...
Murilo is offline  
post #2148 of 2156 Old 10-06-2017, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Hope i dont get in trouble for this but not sure where else to mention it but if anyone is interested i do have the hub on ebay for 85 dollars. With all my old iphones it just made sense to use a smaller iphone as a hub.
Murilo is offline  
post #2149 of 2156 Old 10-09-2017, 01:11 PM
Blu-ray Reviewer
Moderator
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 12,368
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1136 Post(s)
Liked: 3615
Info Request

Greetings,

Hey guys, I am probably going to make the change from iRule over to Simple Control using my iPad/iPhone. I have several devices that can be controlled via IP and several that will need IR. Can someone take a moment and give me the rundown of what hardware/service plan/app I will need for home theater control. Not looking to integrate home automation at this time.

Much appreciated!

Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Follow me on Twitter @RalphAVSreviews
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #2150 of 2156 Old 10-09-2017, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Potts View Post
Greetings,

Hey guys, I am probably going to make the change from iRule over to Simple Control using my iPad/iPhone. I have several devices that can be controlled via IP and several that will need IR. Can someone take a moment and give me the rundown of what hardware/service plan/app I will need for home theater control. Not looking to integrate home automation at this time.

Much appreciated!

Regards,
I suggest you install the Simple Control App and get it controlling your IP-based stuff. I think it's worth the $5 just to see how it programs-up and operates ... and how it works with your Apple iOS device, network, components, etc.

Simple Control Home v4.5.x App
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/simp...133385022?mt=8
Simple-Blaster (needed to control the IR components via ethernet and/or WiFi).
- I got the wired Ethernet one because there was one there and I like fast-wires
If 4 devices is enough, and you don't need Simple-Service features, Simple-Hub features, or Alexa ... I guess you can stop there.

See my recent posts. I kinda just stumbled though all this myself recently.
Ralph Potts likes this.

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer

Last edited by Tesla1856; 10-09-2017 at 08:32 PM.
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2151 of 2156 Old 10-09-2017, 06:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,612
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1250 Post(s)
Liked: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Potts View Post
Greetings,

Hey guys, I am probably going to make the change from iRule over to Simple Control using my iPad/iPhone. I have several devices that can be controlled via IP and several that will need IR. Can someone take a moment and give me the rundown of what hardware/service plan/app I will need for home theater control. Not looking to integrate home automation at this time.

Much appreciated!

Regards,
I believe you will need the app + simple service to control IR devices.
Ralph Potts likes this.
dalto is online now  
post #2152 of 2156 Old 10-09-2017, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
I believe you will need the app + simple service to control IR devices.
Actually, (according to my setup notes) ... I had my Apple-TV and 3 IR devices (AVR, TV, and DVR) working with my Simple Blaster and Simple Control before I purchased a Simple Service Subscription (weeks later for $3 a month).

This is a little outdated, but fairly accurate.
https://www.simplecontrol.com/knowle...lete-solution/

and see (click more) here
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/simp...ign-mpt=uo%3D4

or their website http://www.simplecontrol.com/

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer

Last edited by Tesla1856; 10-09-2017 at 08:40 PM.
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2153 of 2156 Old 10-09-2017, 11:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadA View Post
So, you can use discretes as a bit of a work-around. I'd be sure that I learned and used them on my Harmony. There's no harm in sending a Discrete On to something that is already on.
Other than the fact that they don't actually communicate "states" to each other, the main reason that they (Simple-Control & Harmony) can't be used concurrently, is that it appears that my (15 Device) Harmony 670 is using PowerToggles instead of discrete ON-OFF Commands. This is evident because I can activate a Harmony Activity. However, if I activate the same one again, it turns all or some components OFF (instead of leaving them on). This is a good test of discretes, and getting this to work properly is the first step.

There is a Harmony Setting that controls whether certain devices are left on (as you move on to other Activities). There is also a "Adjust Power Settings" on each Device that controls how the On/Off buttons work. Sometimes, even though an original-remote only has 1 button (a PowerToggle) you can "lie" to Harmony and say it has 2. This sometimes allows you to finally be able to select discrete PowerOn and PowerOff.

Obviously, there are some fairly-strict rules that must be followed to use them both successfully when concurrent. Not something the family can remember to do, but I barely can. Thanks for your help, it's working a little better now. I guess this will will have to do until we get something better.

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2154 of 2156 Old 10-19-2017, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Diberville Ms
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Add RVU input to activity command

I want to add a command that would select an RVU input on the Sony tv when the selected activty is called. RVU is not listed as an input. I found where maybe you would use application launch but it asks for parameter 1 info. Not even sure if that is the correct way to get the command to work.
Thanks
u8mycrackers is offline  
post #2155 of 2156 Old 10-19-2017, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by u8mycrackers View Post
I want to add a command that would select an RVU input on the Sony tv when the selected activty is called. RVU is not listed as an input. I found where maybe you would use application launch but it asks for parameter 1 info. Not even sure if that is the correct way to get the command to work.
Thanks
For an Internal TV Tuner, seems like if there is a RVU button on the original remote, you could just Learn it:

https://www.simplecontrol.com/knowle...custom-device/

or

https://www.simplecontrol.com/knowle...ared-commands/

or, if it's on a Apps Menu, could you send something like ... Menu, Cursor-Right, Cursor-Right, Enter ?

Living Room Home-Theater (Multi-Use Room):
Epson 8350 Projector (1080p @ 96") ~ Panasonic 850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,DMA,Vudu) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Dot
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center & 60,40 Pairs / PSW-505 12-Inch Subwoofer
Tesla1856 is online now  
post #2156 of 2156 Old 10-20-2017, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Hi all,

Is there a way to add custom commands? Here's my issue, there are no codes for the Sony STR-DN1080, but the DN-1070 code set on port 33336 works fine except there are no Volume Up or Volume Down commands. What's funny is that on the device remote, these functions work fine and exist, but when you try to add them to an activity, they aren't present. In iRule, the following commands work fine:

Volume UP
\x02\x04\xA0\x55\x00

Volume DOWN
\x02\x04\xA0\x56\x00

I contacted support and it doesn't seem there's a way to do this which seems silly given the device remote has these functions. Any ideas?
rnatalli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Yamaha Rx V2065 Receiver , Tivo , Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off