iRule and Global Cache Question. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-12-2011, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoochie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please forgive me for being a complete noob. I'm trying to switch over from using Harmony 1110 to irule to control my devices.

I've read up on irule and needing some sort of device called global cache to control devices. Here is my setup...can someone point me to what global cache hardware I would need:

All my devices (DVD, HTPC, projector, buttkicker and AV receiver) are in one room (my home theater). My computer and wireless router are in another room (Office). How can I setup global cache and yet have my devices in the theater be controlled by the GC in the office. How does this work and what GC would I need?
Also I'm planning on buying an ipad too.

So any help is greatly appreciated. Hope someone can help.

thanks!
scoochie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-13-2011, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
bentson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you looking to control via IR, IP, or Serial? Do you have a hard-wire network connection at your equipment?

I have had excellent results with the NetGear Powerline Network Adapter for my Sonos and a remote printer. I would think if should work with iRule if you can't get a hard connection to your equipment.

http://www.amazon.com/Netgear-85Mbps...8513345&sr=8-5
bentson is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-13-2011, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 41
If you can get a wired ethernet connection to your equipment location, use the IP2IR device. Or you can use the wifi version if you don't have a hardwired port. The GC hardware does not need to be in your office. It just needs to be able to connect to your network.

High Desert Theater - work in progress
Building Bass - Subs

Surrounds - Easy as Pi

Storage - unRAID unDELL

petew is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-13-2011, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoochie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Guys,

I don't have a hard wired connection near my equipment. My hard wired connection and wireless router are in my office. All the equipment is in the home theater. So looks like I need to get a wifi version.. I control all devices through IR. Is there any benefit to using Serial? Is it faster response?

I'll look into the Netgear equipment as well bentson. Thanks!
scoochie is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-08-2012, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
CircularMotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a benefit to Serial, but it is not usually timing related. The main benefits are the hard wired connectivity which guarantees command receipt and the two way communication aspect which allows for feedback from the device (command confirmation or polls for variable states).
CircularMotion is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off