X10 IR 543/ Global Cache Codes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-04-2011, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gp56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Levittown,NY,USA
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a hard time getting working X10 IR 543 codes in Global Cache Format. I converted the hex codes I had in my Pronto 9600 and no response at all. I also downloaded many X10 hex codes from various websites to no avail. I am using the Demopad/Itach interface. Anyone out there have these codes that actually work in GC format? Thanks.
gp56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 06-27-2012, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
djfunkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if you're still having problems, but I did and came up with a couple of solutions

1. Mine would only accept the "A" house code
2. My LD11 modules would only accept direct commands "1-ON" as opposed to "1" then "ON"

I am still hunting for an extended command solution (that's what brought me here via google)

The demopad helpdesk suggested changing the repeat interval to 5 when importing the commands but nothing yet
djfunkster is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off