Harmony 600/Panasonic GT25 Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-28-2011, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Rob-Houston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Panasonic GT25 Plasma and a new Harmony 600 remote. Everything works fine except the Harmony InputTuner command does not select the Tv input. It functions the same as the InputNext command. All of the HDMI, Video, Component and PC discrete commands work fine they all go directly to the correct input. Any ideas?
Rob-Houston is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-29-2011, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You may need to increase the "Power on delay" found in Devices, Settings, Adjust the delays. Values as high a 15000 are not uncommon.
BPlayer is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-09-2012, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
sinecure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same issue, different Panasonic TV and Harmony remote.

I've got the Panasonic ST30, and a harmony remote. Like the OP I can get the PS3/HDMI to come on, but if I select watch TV it never switches to Ant input. I can sit in the help screen on the harmony and hit no did not fix over and over and over and it never goes to Ant input.

suggestions?
sinecure is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-09-2012, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Rob-Houston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinecure View Post

Same issue, different Panasonic TV and Harmony remote.

I've got the Panasonic ST30, and a harmony remote. Like the OP I can get the PS3/HDMI to come on, but if I select watch TV it never switches to Ant input. I can sit in the help screen on the harmony and hit no did not fix over and over and over and it never goes to Ant input.

suggestions?

The problem was resolved using VT-25 Solution

"This method allows you to bring up the input menu but you do NOT need to navigate through it. Under the device settings for your TV select "adjust inputs" (next). Then select "Method 4" (next). Hit next again. Where it says "remote button displays source inputs menu" select the remote command that draws up your input menu (on my VT25 it is "InputNext." Where it says "remote button confirms the source input" put "-None-". Then, for each input put the corresponding number button (1 to 0) for each input as seen in your TV's input menu. Your Panasonic assigns a number (1, 2, 3 up to 0) to each input with "TV" being 1, "HDMI "1 being 2, up to "PC" which is 0."

I did not change each input as indicated just input 1. This worked fine. I re-subscribed to DirecTV after a 4 year absence. The TV source is no longer used.
Rob-Houston is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-09-2012, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I think you can also simply hit Ch+ or Ch- and it will change over to the TV tuner.

bryansj is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off