Official URC R40 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 282 Old 07-06-2014, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy333 View Post
Hello,

I'm programming my R40 and would like to know if it is possible to add spaces in the button labels?


Thanks in advance!

Siegfried
After you type a letter, to leave a space press the right cursor key once, continue. If you are erasing at you enter a new label, press the down cursor and than the right. You can also find a space on the #9 key, after Y, Z, Space, 9.
Edmund is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 282 Old 07-06-2014, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
ziggy333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
After you type a letter, to leave a space press the right cursor key once, continue. If you are erasing at you enter a new label, press the down cursor and than the right. You can also find a space on the #9 key, after Y, Z, Space, 9.
Thank you very much for the info.

Siegfried
ziggy333 is offline  
post #273 of 282 Old 08-30-2014, 05:46 PM
Member
 
KonaBound2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Nm.....figured it out....

Last edited by KonaBound2010; 08-30-2014 at 07:13 PM. Reason: Typo's
KonaBound2010 is offline  
post #274 of 282 Old 09-17-2014, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
gfstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do we set up URC R40 to control sat and tivo using those controls via ir, not the tv itself.
gfstv is offline  
post #275 of 282 Old 10-10-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need help programming Smart TV functions.

Just bought this remote. New to this forum. Point me in the right direction if I have posted in the wrong thread.

I have a Samsung Smart TV. The original remote has a dedicated button to put it into smart TV mode. The best option I have found to do this is to program a new main menu button (I guess that would be called a device button) as my Smart TV button and copy over most of the functions from my TV Device. Realize that I can program a smart TV button as a device screen button, but that's too complicated for the wife and kids, they like having the smart TV on the main screen. Set it up and it works except for one thing. When I hit the button, the TV goes into Smart TV mode and I can see the smart TV menu, etc and all the other functions work well... except for the navigation function - the round circle. I need this to navigate through my smart TV menu but it will not work. I tried copying jus tthe channel and menu functions from the TV device, but nothing will stick to the circle to navigate the smart TV menu. When I hit the TV device and go into TV mode the nav circle works fine, so I'm a bit stumped as it seems that the function is then not being copied over to the Smart TV device button.

Appreciate any advice on how to get this working or how to set up an alternative.

Last edited by Coop2; 10-10-2014 at 12:27 PM. Reason: P.S. How do I subscribe to a thread, don;t see any "subscribe" link/button
Coop2 is offline  
post #276 of 282 Old 10-19-2014, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Genie Remote help

Hello. New to the boards. I am having trouble programming the "enter" button from DirecTv's Genie remote to the R40. The enter button on the Genie can be short-pressed for "enter" or long-pressed for "input." When trying to learn "enter" to my R40, it learns it as "input" instead because of having to long press the button in order to learn.

Anyone have a Genie that they've programmed to this remote? I'd appreciate the help!
MB10 is offline  
post #277 of 282 Old 10-19-2014, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by MB10 View Post
Hello. New to the boards. I am having trouble programming the "enter" button from DirecTv's Genie remote to the R40. The enter button on the Genie can be short-pressed for "enter" or long-pressed for "input." When trying to learn "enter" to my R40, it learns it as "input" instead because of having to long press the button in order to learn.

Anyone have a Genie that they've programmed to this remote? I'd appreciate the help!
For cleaner learns off of the directv white remote, turn off the extra signal sent with each button press:


1. dtv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks, release
3. enter 9 6 3
4. press CH DOWN


After teaching, to turn it back on, do the same steps but in the fourth step press CH UP key.
Edmund is offline  
post #278 of 282 Old 10-19-2014, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
For cleaner learns off of the directv white remote, turn off the extra signal sent with each button press:


1. dtv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks, release
3. enter 9 6 3
4. press CH DOWN


After teaching, to turn it back on, do the same steps but in the fourth step press CH UP key.

I couldn't get that to work. #1 you mean on the DTV remote I assume? When I did the mute and select, it flashed twice and then I pressed 9,6, but when I press 3 the light turns red and doesn't seem to accept the number.
MB10 is offline  
post #279 of 282 Old 11-08-2014, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
knoxtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well...I got one of these since I have two MX-810s that I can no longer program (since I no longer have an Windows XP computer)

The programming is a bit confusing....I keep pressing the wrong button and loosing everything I did. ...not sure how this will work in the end.....I guess I can do activities with macros - like watch TV. Pause and hold macros on the device in the main menu? The instructions have Watch DVD in the screen title of the device and mine doesn't do that.
knoxtn is offline  
post #280 of 282 Old 11-10-2014, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
knoxtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxtn View Post
Well...I got one of these since I have two MX-810s that I can no longer program (since I no longer have an Windows XP computer)

The programming is a bit confusing....I keep pressing the wrong button and loosing everything I did. ...not sure how this will work in the end.....I guess I can do activities with macros - like watch TV. Pause and hold macros on the device in the main menu? The instructions have Watch DVD in the screen title of the device and mine doesn't do that.
A day later update....

I did a little practice and got used to the quirks and now I like it. I found the internal device codes were OK...sometimes they had the discreet power on/off but not always (eg my OPPO DVD). My TV doesn't have discreet codes for inputs --- (neither does the TV remote)

Also trying to move some soft keys to hard keys and can't do it. I want to move my Directv FF/REW to SKIP + SKIP - and can't do it.

Also can't figure out how to macro an activity and still have the device itself available without using the 2 s delay. I'd like to have a "Watch DVD" activity for instance and still have a DVD device available. I had trouble also with programming a SONY Hi Rez hard disk player......it wasn't in the database --- so how do you start with an empty device and no database keys?

But all in all.....looks OK
knoxtn is offline  
post #281 of 282 Old 11-10-2014, 06:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,178
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxtn View Post
...My TV doesn't have discreet codes for inputs --- (neither does the TV remote)
TV remote never has discrete input buttons. Are you sure there are no codes? What model TV?
mdavej is offline  
post #282 of 282 Old 11-12-2014, 04:29 AM
Senior Member
 
knoxtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
TV remote never has discrete input buttons. Are you sure there are no codes? What model TV?
My MX-810 codes for the same TV do indeed have discreet codes for the inputs (HDMI1, 2, etc)......it just occurred to me that I didn't try enough of the embedded r40 codes..........Panasonic has quite a few in there and I took the first one which worked with on/off/menu

I also figured out how to put a macro to an activity......it is soooo simple....just edit the button name of an unused blank button ( call it Watch DVDs for instance)....and then assign a macro to it.

Couldn't be easier.
knoxtn is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Urc R40 My Favorite Remote Advanced Universal Remote Control For Up To 18 A V Components , Remotes And Controllers , Mx 780 Universal Remote Control , Panasonic

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off