Please help: Harmony Remote Started Powering Xbox on/off three times each time! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 01-17-2012, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I searched the forum as well as the internet and just can't seem to find a solution to my problem. I have 3 Logitech Harmony Xbox 360 remotes and have had them for years now w/o issues. One of my viewing areas suddenly has an issue where when I select the activity which turns on my Xbox 360 it will power it on & off three times ending with the Xbox 360 powered on. I'm not sure why it suddenly has started doing this but when I manually power the Xbox on it powers on once and stays on so it has to be the remote. In the settings for the device it appears as though it's set to 'power on' once when the power settings are accessed so I'm not sure where the issue could be. I also checked the activities to see if something else was in there but I don't see anything unusual. I deleted the device and added it again and it still seems to be doing the same thing.

Not sure what the issue here is and I would love some help & suggestions.

Thanks!

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 01-18-2012, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Update: I turned on my Turtle Beach headset first because I wanted to hear exactly how many times it turned on & off before finally staying on and I was wrong when I said three above. It's actually four! I need to get to the bottom of this because it's frustrating. Worked fine for years (although it regularly wouldn't power my projector off all the way and required a press of the HELP button to properly power that down) and now it decides it needs to power on & off several times both when I turn everything on and everything off. That tells me it should be a setting within the activity but I'm not seeing anything out of the ordinary anywhere.

Anyone have any ideas? I have two other remotes at two other locations which both have an Xbox 360 in the components and this is the only one acting up.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 01-19-2012, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,762
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Only thing I can think of is to tell the software in the activity troubleshoot that the device is responding to much to the remote signal. Worth a shot I suppose. Also may want to try setting up another account and just set up that activity to begin with and update the remote with the new account settings and see what happens.

Good luck, hope your able to sort it out.
oman321 is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 01-20-2012, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by oman321 View Post

Only thing I can think of is to tell the software in the activity troubleshoot that the device is responding to much to the remote signal. Worth a shot I suppose. Also may want to try setting up another account and just set up that activity to begin with and update the remote with the new account settings and see what happens.

Good luck, hope your able to sort it out.

Yeah, I tried the troubleshoot option and the only thing that I got the could allow me to change this was a set of numbers from 0 to 7 (I think) and if a device was receiving a command too many times to lower it. It was already on 0 so I had nowhere to go. This is frustrating because I know it's the remote that decided to change something in the settings on it's own but as an end-user I can't access any of these settings. They need to add an 'advanced' menu so I can see what the remote is actually doing and not the stupid vague questions it asks me which aren't asking right questions and offering the right solutions. I think my only option is going to be to reset the remote and all settings and start fresh with adding all devices and activities ones again which I REALLY wanted to avoid since it's worked perfectly for years & was a real PITA to get set up perfectly to begin with. The prospect of doing that all once again isn't a warm fuzzy feeling.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-09-2012, 09:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone have any other thoughts on this? I tried deleting the devices and no luck. I tried deleting the devices, activities and even restored the remote to a factory fresh reset. I then added all the devices one by one from scratch. Much to my amazement after doing everything from scratch on a fresh remote it's having the same problem. I tired using a 'Toggle on/off' in the power settings as well as a 'separate button for on and a separate button for off' and neither one seems to help. It seems the problem would be in the Activity and not the device but I don't see anything that looks out of the ordinary when I review the settings and attempt to trouble shoot. I noticed that when I first started fresh and pushed the button to 'watch Xbox' activity everything came on properly EXCEPT the Xbox. I thought this was particularly strange but was optimistic since it wasn't powering it on and off four times for once. I pushed the help button and when I told it the Xbox wasn't on it fired it right up w/o any issue. I don't know what the deal is here but it's like this remote is possessed. Years w/o any problem and no changes to the remote and then out of the blue it starts doing this. The other two remotes at my other two locations (also both with Xbox consoles) are set up similarly and have been flawless. I just don't get it.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-11-2013, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bumping this because it happened with the same model remote at another location on a different Xbox. I'm not 100% but I think what triggered it was my wife was watching TV via the Xbox & WMC7. When she was done she hit the power button and I don't think she held the remote up long enough and the Xbox never got the command. When I noticed the Xbox was on I powered it of manually via the switch on the front. Next time I powered everything on via the remote I noticed that it powered everything on and then powered the Xbox off and back on again. This is getting very frustrating. Anyone have any ideas?

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-11-2013, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
scl23enn4m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can you list out the order you have your commands in for the activity along with their delays? Also run the activity while viewing the IR leds through a camera phone, is it sending out 9 individual signals (on/off/on/off/on/off/on) for powering the Xbox? I'd suggest seeing what happens if you teach the remote the power command from a working remote instead of pulling it from Logitech's database to see if it changes anything.
scl23enn4m3 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scl23enn4m3 View Post

Can you list out the order you have your commands in for the activity along with their delays? Also run the activity while viewing the IR leds through a camera phone, is it sending out 9 individual signals (on/off/on/off/on/off/on) for powering the Xbox? I'd suggest seeing what happens if you teach the remote the power command from a working remote instead of pulling it from Logitech's database to see if it changes anything.

When I get a chance I can look those up but here's the problem: This remote worked flawlessly w/o connecting it to a PC for months and months. Then, one day, without connecting it to a PC or changing any settings... the way it controls the devices has changed. How will the PC software show anything different? With the other remote that did this and powered the other Xbox on and off three times I spent SO much time digging through and adjusting the settings using the software and it still never resolved the problem. I tried learning the power command from the remote and manually changing all the values and nothing changed. I even deleted ALL the settings and started over again several times and no luck. The remotes are functioning flawlessly and then without any changes from me it starts changing the way it interacts with my devices. I'm so frustrated with these damn remotes.

Edit: I should add that while I've never watched the IR with a camera I can tell you that there is extra commands being sent in both cases. The front lights flash with each command sent and in the case with this remote I get three pulses for the three devices it powers on and then a delayed followed by a fourth pulse all while the screen says to keep it pointed at the devices. I've found that if I quickly cover the IR after the first three pulses I can sometimes catch it before it sends the second on/off command. Nothing in the settings shows this anywhere.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-13-2013, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
scl23enn4m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I get it, I'm just trying to think of another reason besides voodoo. I asked for the list to see if you had any WMC commands that would interfere.

Can you try going into the remote settings on the Xbox and reselect the appropriate option? I know it seems like the problem is on the remote end, but I can't put together how the Harmony would modify itself without a computer.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2
scl23enn4m3 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-14-2013, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scl23enn4m3 View Post

I get it, I'm just trying to think of another reason besides voodoo. I asked for the list to see if you had any WMC commands that would interfere.

Can you try going into the remote settings on the Xbox and reselect the appropriate option? I know it seems like the problem is on the remote end, but I can't put together how the Harmony would modify itself without a computer.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2

I understand but I'm really starting to suspect voodoo. I don't understand how I can have the same setup at three locations, have it work fine for years and then w/o ever connecting the remotes to a PC they will just start randomly having similar issues regarding powering on/off.

At any rate, as requested here are the settings:

When you start this Activity, the remote will ensure your system is set up as follows:

Device Status / Actions
Microsoft Xbox 360 Microsoft Xbox 360 is on
Vizio TV Vizio TV is on
Onkyo AV Receiver-Room 1 Onkyo AV Receiver-Room 1 is on
Other All other devices are off
Vizio TV Vizio TV is set to "HDMI 1"
Onkyo AV Receiver-Room 1 Onkyo AV Receiver-Room 1 is set to "Game"

Review the list of devices used in this Activity, and if necessary, re-order the way in which they are powered on.

Xbox 360 Xbox 360
TV E601i-A3
AV Receiver-Room 1 TX-SR508

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 04-08-2013, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
smakusdod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This same exact event started happening to me. Curiously enough once i switched to a new onkyo receiver. I can't prove that is the catalyst, but its when things started getting batty.

I havent been able to fix it yet, and i wish there were a low-level tool for looking at the macros that Logitech generates for the remote. I can almost guarantee that it is a software bug, but as you state, you cant fix it by deleting and starting over, so im not sure what to do either.

I got the xbox commands to stop repeating by using the 'troubleshoot' option, and setting the repeat to 0, but now it won't power on the xbox at all, and powering off results in a reboot of the xbox, instead of the power down command. In all cases, hitting the 'help' button on the remote fixes it, but its annoying at best.

Stupid logitech. No wonder the harmony division is being shut down.
smakusdod is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 04-08-2013, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
smakusdod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Follow up: I amost want to say that the xbox 360 started accepting discreet codes for power on and off, but the logitech defaults to the power toggle for start up and shut down macros. Then sends the same command 2 or 3 times, which just results in the xbox rebooting over and over. Who knows.
smakusdod is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 04-08-2013, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Redo the Xbox device power setup to remove power toggle.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 04-08-2013, 10:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Redo the Xbox device power setup to remove power toggle.

What do you mean by this? I can go into Adjust Power Settings and then on the next screen I tell it I want the Xbox powered off when not in use and then on the very next screen it gives me the option for one button for on/off or separate buttons for on and off. Which one do I select? I assume you're saying to select the option for separate buttons for on and off and then on the next screens tell it to use PowerOn for on and PowerOff for off? I just want to make sure I get this all right since I have a few locations I need to correct and I've been having this problem for years and the crazy part is that it has to be changing something on it's own because it will work fine for years and then suddenly just start powering it on and off several times on it's own w/o being anywhere near a computer to change any settings. If you could tell me specifically what you're talking about since the software can be confusing at times I would appreciate it.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-09-2013, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 383
You have it right. I'm going by memory, so I can't give you any more detail at the moment.
mdavej is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-09-2013, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You have it right. I'm going by memory, so I can't give you any more detail at the moment.

Which one is right? I listed two different options.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-09-2013, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 383
mdavej is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-11-2013, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
smakusdod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For some reason, my box won't respond to the discrete codes. PowerOn doesnt work, PowerOff behaves like PowerToggle. Even if i set the 'repeat' setting to 0, and put PowerToggle as the discrete power on and power off (or just put the remote in singular power button setting), it still sends 3 commands.

So frustrating. I think im going to move on to another more modern universal remote control product.
smakusdod is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-12-2013, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,984
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 383
I'm sorry for your troubles. FWIW, my 3 xboxes all work fine with discretes from every remote I've tried: harmony, URC, UEI. If your original vizio remote is a VUR8 model, it can be used to teach your harmony the discrete power commands for xbox. Here's the pronto hex if you want to attempt to import that into your harmony.
Code:
Protocol=mce Device=116.15 UEI Setup code 21708 (DVD 1708)
Device Code: 116.15 Function: 41 EFC: 00075 DiscreteOff
0000 0073 0000 0020 0060 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0020 0030 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0020 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0020 0020 0020 0010 0010 0020 09BC
Device Code: 116.15 Function: 42 EFC: 00099 DiscreteOn
0000 0073 0000 0020 0060 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0020 0030 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0020 0020 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0010 09AC

To send xbox discrete on from a vizio VUR8 remote (or any JP1, cable, one-for-all and some RCA remotes), press DVD, hold Setup for 2 blinks, 21708 (2 blinks for success). Now tap Setup then 00099 quickly. On the last digit, Discrete On is sent. For Discrete Off, tap Setup then 00075. The command is continuously sent while the last digit is held. This can be used to teach any other remote. To minimize the repeat issue you are having, learn from the shortest possible signal. It only takes a small fraction of a second to send the command without any repeats.

See my harmony tips sticky for importing pronto hex into harmony.
mdavej is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-12-2013, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

The 2 command option.

Nope, this didn't work either. I changed power settings to separate for on and separate for off and then set them to the respective option in the drop-down list: PowerOn & PowerOff. Still boots on, then turns off and back on again each time. mad.gif

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony Xbox 360 Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off