Hamony & Pioneer AVR1021 Remote Mode 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-21-2012, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kiser17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Problem & Question:
Does anyone know how to program the Harmony remote for the Pioneer AVR Remote Control Mode 2 (pages 52 and 68 of manual for Pioneer remote & AVR setup).

What I've tried:
I've tried to use the Harmony "verify code" option like I do for the different DTV box codes, but that did not work and the Harmony kept using the Remote Mode 1. I tried to "learn" all of the Remote Mode 2 commands, but I do not know how to teach the harmony only "power on" instead of "power toggle". I tried to set up the Harmony software to only use the AVR "power toggle" only, but I am having issues. Whenever I try to power up the system by starting an activity, the Pio AVR never powers up. I have to hit help and go through a series of question until it gets to "is Pio on?", to which I respond "no" and it turns it on. It works like this every time... It powers the AVR off everytime when I kill the system. I have also increased the delay to the AVR power to 4000ms.

My Setup & why I need Mode 2:
My new Pioneer AVR 1021 is in the basement with all of my DTV boxes and a 3x5 component switcher, all of which is controlled by a couple of Harmony remotes. I have another AVR1018 in my bonus room theater which uses the same Remote Mode 1. I use four (4) Next Gen Remote Extender batteries to talk to two (2) Remote Extender base stations - 1 in basement and 1 for theater equipment. This gives me full control of all equipment through all Harmony remotes without line of site. It is close to working perfect once I can get by this powering on issue.

Thanks for any input you may have.
Ed
kiser17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-26-2015, 01:07 PM
Gru
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any luck with this? I'm having the same problem.
Gru is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-21-2015, 03:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have also a same problem guys. but nice question and same wanna to ask same question.
gautampartap is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-21-2015, 04:42 AM
Gru
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I solved this with my system by hardwiring the IR signals. In the Harmony software, I assigned receiver 1 to emitter 1 and receiver 2 to emitter 2. I then ran a cable (2.5mm male to 3.5mm male mono cable) between the assigned emitter ports on the hub and the IR IN port on the receivers. The IR Out port on the receiver can wire to the next component, or to micro emitters. The micro emitters can be adhered directly to the face of other equipment (directly over the IR eye). The goal of this setup is to eliminate any actual IR. In my system, I only had 1 component that doesn't have an IR In port and needed an actual IR emitter.

If you can get the discrete power codes from Pioneer, Harmony will add them for you. I couldn't find any of the mode 2 codes though, and Pioneer told me that they are not published. You may be able to reverse engineer if you can figure out what the ASCII codes for the mode 2 functions on the remote are. I'm sure they are an indexed version of the mode 1 commands.
Gru is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-21-2015, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Topher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have 2011_Pioneer_AVR_IR_Commands_with_Hex 7.27.11.xls which has discrete codes for zones 2 & 3 power, inputs & volume. I used Hex to Harmony Rev2 to enter the codes into MyHarmony. If I used zone 2, I'd just create an activity for it.
I've tried attaching them. Hopefully it'll work.
Edit: If you Google 'Pioneer hex codes', you'll get a list of all the receivers, including 2015 models, from Pioneer.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Hex to Harmony Rev2.zip (479.7 KB, 17 views)
File Type: zip 2011_Pioneer_AVR_IR_Commands_with_Hex 7.27.11.zip (49.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: zip Program Harmony with Hex Codes.zip (14.1 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by Topher; 07-21-2015 at 12:20 PM. Reason: added instructions
Topher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off