iRule for Android........ - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-21-2012, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Althought many things work similarly in reference to iRule for iPad and Android Tablets, there are still minor differences that should be discussed separately.

Please keep this thread for iRule (Android) only.
johnsills1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-21-2012, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what I have in question.....







Bacially, what I'm doing is running MCE Controller and attempting to control itunes. I am able to start itunes with this command.......



Once I start the program, I can hit play using this command......



The problem is, I am unable to change the screen layout. I want to use the first set of commands above to manipulate the screen orientation once my music is playing. For instance, I would like to change the layout to Cover Flow and then go full screen.

All the commands work except the first 5 that I presented in this post.

Any suggestions
johnsills1 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I can not be the only person with an Android device running iRule....

Let's see some posts in here to get this thing going.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-26-2012, 06:23 PM
Member
 
project_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
John,
I've spent a little bit using iRule in the the Android player on my playbook. I get some of the panels to sync (about 60% and then it fails). I need to look into it some more....

Cheers,
Rob
project_x is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-26-2012, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have intermittent problems with my Xoom tablet connecting to devices that I control with iRule. I'm beginning to think it's a problem with the Android Version of iRule, but I can not confirm it for sure. Hopefully as newer versions of iRule for Android come out, we will have some of these bugs taken care of. I have spoken to many iPad users that have far less issues than we do with Android. I haven't given up yet though.....
johnsills1 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-29-2012, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
live4cheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having issues myself getting irule on a Droid to connect to the gateways properly. My ipad works significantly better.
live4cheese is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-29-2012, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by live4cheese View Post

Having issues myself getting irule on a Droid to connect to the gateways properly. My ipad works significantly better.

I've put in a trouble ticket describing the issues that I've been having....

I've been in contact with the guys at iRule and they assure me they are working on fixing the issues.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-31-2012, 05:36 AM
Member
 
project_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll put in a problem ticket today, as my problems persist.
project_x is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-31-2012, 11:59 AM
Member
 
RVWinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using iRule on an HP Touchpad with CM7 and it's working pretty well. Right now I'm working on embedding a web page from Media Browser so I can see a list of my movies within iRule. Unfortunately the Media BrowserWS hangs when loading movies when embedded. I posted in the other thread but never received a response so I thought I'd try here.

Has anybody made Media BrowserWS work when embedded in iRule? I seem to have all of the functionality except for making a list of my media. I made a post with the same question on the Media Browser forum: http://community.mediabrowser.tv/per...b-remote#42356
RVWinkle is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-31-2012, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVWinkle View Post

I'm using iRule on an HP Touchpad with CM7 and it's working pretty well. Right now I'm working on embedding a web page from Media Browser so I can see a list of my movies within iRule. Unfortunately the Media BrowserWS hangs when loading movies when embedded. I posted in the other thread but never received a response so I thought I'd try here.

Has anybody made Media BrowserWS work when embedded in iRule? I seem to have all of the functionality except for making a list of my media. I made a post with the same question on the Media Browser forum: http://community.mediabrowser.tv/per...b-remote#42356

I personally have not used Media BrowserWS but I will try to look into it and see if I can help you out.

I saw where the browser works with HTML5..... It could be that android isn't HTML5 compatible.
johnsills1 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off