Looking for New Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I've been using a Harmony 650 for some time and want a change. As far as remotes go all I know is the Harmony remotes.
Can someone please suggest different brands of remote that6 will meet my needs?
I have 6 devices-3 in living room and 3 in bedroom (TV, SAT and DVD). Would like to have one with computer setup like the harmony. Price-wise I'm willing to spend between $50.00 and $150.00.

Any help will be appreciated,
James
JamesJoey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
You don't need 6 devices. You need one remote per room. Otherwise you're asking for trouble. Just get another 650 (or 600). If you really want just one remote, the 700 is 6-8 devices depending on how you set it up.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually the one remote for both rooms have been working great for a long time. Since my SAT is the same make and model I use it in both my watch tv activities.
JamesJoey is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Then you only need 5 devices, which the 650 already has.

How does anyone in your home watch in the 2 rooms at the same time with only one remote? Do you never have to use Help to get the power states in sync? Is not inconvenient to search one room or the other for the remote?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seeing it's only me and my cat I'm the only one using the remote. I watch most of my tv in the living room and at night I shut everything off in there and turn everything on in the bedroom and watch tv before falling asleep.
I'm just looking for a change, a remote where the 'Select' button and the up, down, left and right aren't so darn close together.
JamesJoey is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been looking into the Harmony 700 remote.
Can one substitute the rechargeable batteries with aa batteries? Under normal use how long does the rechargeable batteries last??

Thanks,
James
JamesJoey is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
The layout of the 700 is exactly the same as the 650. So if you don't like the 650, you won't like the 700 either. To answer your question, rechargeables lasted me about a month on the 700. You can replace them with alkalines if you want. Just don't plug in the charger.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just that I seen an issue with the 700 that a few minutes after charging the display says to charge the battery.

Thanks,
James
JamesJoey is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-22-2012, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I had a 700 for about a year and never saw that. I just plugged it in to charge overnight once about once a month and it worked fine.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-26-2012, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
TStech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TouchSquid tablet remote saves as many room profiles as you want, so it can handle multiple systems of different types, even in different homes.
TStech is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off