NextGen RF extender and PS3: Can it be done? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
radchad3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all! i have the NextGen RF extender and have been relatively happy with the product so far. I am currently using it to run a cable box and receiver placed in a closet. I just bought a PS3 and want to be able to run this as well. Does anyone have a solution? Thank you for your time! Chad
radchad3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 11:06 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't own this but it sounds like what you're looking for > http://www.remoteshoppe.com/p-281-sc...station-3.aspx

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,628
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Vin's suggestion is a good one. There are many options around that price from logitech, one-for-all, toothfairy, RE-BL, etc. If you want something cheaper you could simply enable HDMI-CEC (bravia sync) for free or get a $2 Auvio adapter. Nyko makes a similar adapter for $15. The Nyko and Auvio won't do power on, and power off requires a macro. Bravia sync will typically do power on/off and all transport, nav and menu controls, depending on the HDMI-CEC capabilities of your TV. The more expensive adapters will give you full control.
mdavej is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
radchad3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the replies! If I used the USB IR adaptor, how do I know which codes to program into my remote so they work? Sorry if this is a dumb question!
radchad3 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,628
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by radchad3 View Post

Thanks for the replies! If I used the USB IR adaptor, how do I know which codes to program into my remote so they work? Sorry if this is a dumb question!

It will tell you in the instructions. Most of them use sony DVD codes. Some (like Nyko) come with remotes you can learn from if necessary (Nyko also uses sony DVD codes).
mdavej is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
radchad3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Will look into these options! Thank you!
radchad3 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-13-2012, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Nimblor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Uranus
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It worked fine for me with the Next gen extender and the Logitech ps3 adapter.
Nimblor is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-14-2012, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,628
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimblor View Post

It worked fine for me with the Next gen extender and the Logitech ps3 adapter.

How did you get the logitech codes into your remote? It uses an unusual protocol, so you'd need the pronto hex, JP1 upgrade, or learn from a harmony remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-14-2012, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Nimblor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Uranus
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well.. Back when Logitech made good and affordable remotes... I was using the Logitech xbox360 remote with the next gen remote extender. The battery transmitter worked awesome with all of my devices including the Logitech ps3 adapter. Actually it still works for me but the screen died on my remote so I don't use it.. I haven't replaced it yet because the newer harmony remotes have less features and cost more than my old one.
Nimblor is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off