harmony software slow - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
alittletank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Antonio Tx
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The harmony software is running extremely slow for me. When I click the Next button it's taking minutes to proceed to the next page. in some cases it stalls entirely.

Is anyone else having this issue?

alittletank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 02:08 PM
TRT
AVS Special Member
 
TRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sounds like a computer problem.
TRT is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 02:13 PM
Newbie
 
ltuff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I've been getting this problem all day today as well. Slow to logon, move from screen to screen, often times out after changes, and then stalls trying to update the remote and eventually times out. Tried on two different systems with firewall and antivirus/antispyware turned off. I think it's likely the Logitech server, they seem to periodically have problems like this...
ltuff1 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
alittletank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Antonio Tx
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
TRT- I would agree but I have tried with my laptop and HTPC with similar results. It is a web based software so I was wondering if others were seeing the same thing today. yesterday it worked fine.

alittletank is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
alittletank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Antonio Tx
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltuff1 View Post

Yeah, I've been getting this problem all day today as well. Slow to logon, move from screen to screen, often times out after changes, and then stalls trying to update the remote and eventually times out. Tried on two different systems with firewall and antivirus/antispyware turned off. I think it's likely the Logitech server, they seem to periodically have problems like this...

ah confirmation...

I would wait but I just bought a new AVR!!!! of course this is the way of things haha

alittletank is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 08:13 PM
Member
 
bluesynk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the same thing happen to me. I kept getting kicked back to the login screen. It was some kind of network issue and I thought it was my system at first but now I know the Logitech/harmony server were getting slammed for some reason.
bluesynk is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-26-2012, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeffden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
still hosed up.

Jeff
jeffden is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-26-2012, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm having problems trying to get the Harmony software v7.7 from the splash screen to connect their server.
Trying to update my H1 for 1st time since last year & it keeps hanging & then ultimately failing to connect to some myharmony site.


Any one have any ideas on a solution?

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 09-21-2012, 06:24 AM
TRT
AVS Special Member
 
TRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

I'm having problems trying to get the Harmony software v7.7 from the splash screen to connect their server.

Trying to update my H1 for 1st time since last year & it keeps hanging & then ultimately failing to connect to some myharmony site.



Any one have any ideas on a solution?

Delete and reload software.
TRT is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 09-21-2012, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curttard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I always found the webpage version to be much faster than the PC app.

http://members.harmonyremote.com/EasyZapper/UserHome.asp
curttard is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off