Does such a product exist? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 12:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want an ergonomic remote with fully customizable buttons (seriously, is that too much to ask?). Each button gets programmed by aiming it at a different remote.

Added bonuses are:
-The remote size, and channel/volume control, are similar to this: http://i40.tinypic.com/2ymdu20.jpg
-The power button can sequentially do multiple devices.
aewfqawe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Follow up question: for those "learning" remotes out there, is that function only used to determine the overall code of the remote it's learning from?

I need the volume buttons to control my receiver, and channel control my TV. Is that usually not possible with learning remotes like this: http://i42.tinypic.com/334i3ip.jpg
aewfqawe is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 01:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,238
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1113 Post(s)
Liked: 602
I didn't see the pics but just about any universal can do that. It's called volume lock or punch thru. You can assign any function to any key on any cheap one-for-all. You must generally learn every command. Harmony uses one learn to identify a whole device, but not during a learning session but during initial device setup.
mdavej is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After plenty of research, I bought the URC-WR7: http://i44.tinypic.com/9gdmq0.jpg

It's clunky and not ergonomic, but it seems to be the best available. $25 shipped. I plan to use the middle gray 4-way pad for channels/volume, which is at least similar to my ideal.
aewfqawe is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-10-2012, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,879
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by aewfqawe View Post

After plenty of research, I bought the URC-WR7: http://i44.tinypic.com/9gdmq0.jpg

It's clunky and not ergonomic, but it seems to be the best available. $25 shipped. I plan to use the middle gray 4-way pad for channels/volume, which is at least similar to my ideal.

Instead of the VOL / CHAN buttons? Then what are you going to do for navigation? Take a look at the punch-through volume and channel parts of the manual. I'm using that remote (for the same reason - cheapest learning remote, and it works well) in most rooms of my house...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-11-2012, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh cool, you have the same remote. I don't need the directionals since my TV service doesn't have a guide.

I have a feeling it'll take me a while to figure out its limitations, what I want for macros, and how to program each button. Maybe I'll set the "ON" button to my receiver and TV power, and set the "System OFF" do receiver power plus setting it to tuner. I assume the 7 input-mode buttons can't perform any actions themselves.
aewfqawe is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-11-2012, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,879
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 536 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by aewfqawe View Post

I don't need the directionals since my TV service doesn't have a guide.

What about your DVD/BD player(s) and or basically any other digital source that most certainly will use the directional pad?

Just wondering why you're not just using the UP/DOWN +/- as it would seem to complicate things and also make it really difficult for anyone else to use.

Quote:
I have a feeling it'll take me a while to figure out its limitations, what I want for macros, and how to program each button. Maybe I'll set the "ON" button to my receiver and TV power, and set the "System OFF" do receiver power plus setting it to tuner. I assume the 7 input-mode buttons can't perform any actions themselves.

Actually the power on, system off, 7 source buttons, and the 4 color buttons can all hold macros. It's quite a flexible ~$25 remote...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 03:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 93
That remote can do macros?!

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 06:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,238
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1113 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Of course it can. The $15 RCA RCRP05B is even better. It can do macros on any key, and they can be global or device specific. Vol and chan lock can also be device specific. You can also learn or reassign any key to any function. Some keys have multi macros where a different macro can be executed with each press. You can add any extra function like discrete input and power commands via codes and use them in your macros. Also each button can have 2 functions, a primary and shifted one.

And to top everything off, if you make your own programming cable for about $5 you can program it from your PC with a graphical interface, adding even more functionality like nested macros, fast macros, unlimited devices, 5 functions per key, state tracking, macro variable pauses, key group mapping, custom devices and protocols, pronto hex import and IR signal analysis, giving your $15 remote the power of a $300 remote. It's really quite amazing.
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-15-2012, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sounds pretty intense, mdavej!

jautor, I want to use the directional pad for channels/volume because I find it much more convenient to put my thumb in 1 spot and lean it based on the function. Imagine trying to play any Nintendo game if the controller had 2 separated pairs for left/right and up/down instead of the D-pad. A D-pad makes for channel surfing bliss.

The remote just arrived, and the middle button of the D-pad is raised a little higher than I'd want. So I used a razor to slice it 1mm shorter, and now it's great. I'll set that middle button to "display channel info".

As for my DVD player, I could simply make it so when the DVD input is selected, the D-pad is back to normal, and use something else for volume.
aewfqawe is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 03-16-2012, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started customizing the WR7, and I'm impressed. To some extent you can decide your own repeat speeds when holding down a button, by pushing it quickly during the learning, so now my channel change repeats very quick. The manual is unusually clear.

It appears that macros must consist of a sequence of buttons that are already programmed. It would have been better if they could be a sequence of external learning.
aewfqawe is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-18-2012, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aewfqawe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a significant error in the manual. To put macros on the 7 component buttons, you have to hold the component+mute, then do the sequence, and then channel up. The manual says component+SEL!
aewfqawe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off