Harmony remote will not accept my button changes? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-05-2012, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the 550.
I just got a new PVR (Samsung 8030) and when I went to remap the buttons for the remote, certain commands are not "taking".
For example, I want to make my "menu" button to show me my "list".

I changed the commend from menu to list, updated the remote, but nothing happening. Its still giving me the "menu" function as opposed to the new "list" function.

Im having the same issue with the "soft buttons". None of those will "take" either.

Ive never had this problem before and my remote is no longer under warranty so Logitech will not help me.

Any ideas?
kwitel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-05-2012, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
You are probably customizing buttons in the device instead of the activity. You need to customize buttons in the activity.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-05-2012, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You are probably customizing buttons in the device instead of the activity. You need to customize buttons in the activity.

Hmmm...didnt even think of that

I will try that now; thanks.
kwitel is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-13-2012, 10:55 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Found your problem? I have the 550 and after adding an Oppo 93, I was able to update my 550 for the most basic of functions but when I went back in to assign every button to match what I wanted from the ACTIVITIES area, I get a page that reads (on the computer screen):

"Unable to display content." then the "Click 'NEXT' to continue". When 'NEXT' is clicked, the screen goes back to the activities screen. I am seriously frustrated as I've never had an issue with the 550 before. I can program it under my other 550 account (we have 3 of them) but not the main account. Any ideas?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-13-2012, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Found your problem? I have the 550 and after adding an Oppo 93, I was able to update my 550 for the most basic of functions but when I went back in to assign every button to match what I wanted from the ACTIVITIES area, I get a page that reads (on the computer screen):

"Unable to display content." then the "Click 'NEXT' to continue". When 'NEXT' is clicked, the screen goes back to the activities screen. I am seriously frustrated as I've never had an issue with the 550 before. I can program it under my other 550 account (we have 3 of them) but not the main account. Any ideas?

Yes-figured out my problem.
Im sorry but I dont think I can help with your issue.

Have you tried their customer service? They respond very quickly.
kwitel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off