Harmony 550 won't update - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-13-2012, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have the 550 and after adding an Oppo 93, I was able to update my 550 for the most basic of functions but when I went back in to assign every button to match what I wanted from the ACTIVITIES area, I get a page that reads (on the computer screen):

"Unable to display content." then the "Click 'NEXT' to continue". When 'NEXT' is clicked, the screen goes back to the activities screen. I am seriously frustrated as I've never had an issue with the 550 before. I can program it under my other 550 account (we have 3 of them) but not the main account. Any ideas?
Splicer010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-13-2012, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Sometimes I have better luck with http://members.harmonyremote.com. It uses the same login and config as the 7.7 software. Just ignore the warnings and it should work.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-13-2012, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Didn't get any warnings. Got that the 550 IS communicating, however I just got the SAME DAMN PAGE; "Unable to display content"!!!

So incredibly frustrating...but thankyou for trying to help.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 04-13-2012, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
In that case it could just be a server traffic issue that will clear up on it's own, hopefully.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-13-2012, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
That is what I thought last nite. But the issue still resides today and it works for my other account for the bedroom remote? Something strange is going on and I don't like it...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-13-2012, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Hmm... I'd try to undo whatever you did last, if possible, like remove the oppo. Sounds like something in the latest config is corrupt and is causing the page to error out.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-06-2012, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
User error...
Splicer010 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off