Dish Network 21.0 IR/UHF PRO in 622 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-16-2012, 04:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reeshmd23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 622 currently set up with 2 UHF pro 6.3's for TV1 and TV2. One remote decided to stop working. i would like to use the newer UHF pro 21.0 with TV 1 as UHF is this possible? Thanks for any help
reeshmd23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-16-2012, 11:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Yes
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-16-2012, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reeshmd23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you have to have any special keys like the 6.3?
reeshmd23 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-16-2012, 11:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
IIRC, on the 21.0, you just flip the included key from 1 to 2 for UHF. You don't have to get any extra keys or any particular version of the 21.0 remote. To use it on TV1 in UHF mode I think you have to change the address to something other than 1.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-16-2012, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Alicia_B_DISH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there!

My name is Alicia, I am with DISH. You can use the same steps to program a remote whether it is a new remote, replacement remote, or from another TV. Most remote will be able to work on other TV's with a few exceptions. We do have some remotes that are IR (infrared, have to be in line of sight). These remotes must stay where they can see the receiver (line of sight). Bring up the "System Info" screen using EITHER:
POWER button on the receiver (301, 311, 322 receiver models)
Press the POWER button on the front of your receiver
Press the DOWN arrow button on the front of your receiver
OR
SYSTEM INFO button on the receiver (all other receiver models)
Press the SYSTEM INFO button on the front of your receiver
Press the SAT mode button on your remote
Press the RECORD button
Select "Done"
Go to the TV where the remote will be used. Press the GUIDE button.


You may also need to program the remote to work the TV as well (unless the TV's are the same make/model) here is steps for that:
While at the device location, point your remote at the device. Press and hold the device mode button on your remote.
Press the receiver POWER button on your DISH remote
Press the UP or DOWN arrow on the remote (about one press per second). During the scan, the mode light will remain lit when you are not pressing the up or down arrow, but will go out each time the arrow is pressed. Stop as soon as the device turns off, and proceed to step #5. This process may take several minutes.
If the scan has cycled through all available codes, the mode light will blink rapidly for two seconds, and will light up only when you press the up or down arrow. This may take approximately 5 minutes. If the scan fails to produce a code that will control the device, advise the customer that Dish does not currently support the equipment.
Press the POUND (#) button
Press the POWER button on your remote to turn the device on. If this does not work, return to step 1.
If you have already completed the scan more than once, and are still unable to address the remote, advise the customer that the code that controls their equipment is not in the Dish remote.
Press and hold the TV mode button on the remote until all four mode buttons at the top of your remote light up
Press the POUND (#) button twice
The mode light flashes the number for each digit of the device code, with a pause between the groups of flashes. A quick flash is for zero.
Example: The mode light flashes five times, pauses, flashes seven times, pauses, and flashes once quickly for the 570 code.

If you have any other questions or concerns please feel free to email me directly.

Alicia.Brink@DISH.com
Alicia_B_DISH is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-17-2012, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reeshmd23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the help just ordered one yesterday
reeshmd23 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off